|
Post by HELENA MARIA on Feb 13, 2021 13:38:17 GMT
Thanks in advance .
|
|
|
Post by thomasjerome on Feb 13, 2021 14:11:29 GMT
Woman in the Dunes (1964) The Face of Another (1966) The Bad Sleep Well (1960) Kaidan (1964) The Chess Players (1977) Otobüs (1975) Onibaba (1964) A Touch of Zen (1971) Drunken Master (1978)
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Feb 13, 2021 14:38:55 GMT
I'll recommend a less obvious one that you MIGHT like - look it up and see if it strikes your fancy, buddy The Inugami Family (1976 version) - FULL length cut (2 and 1/2 hours or close to it?)
I'll let my esteemed colleagues on this board recommend some stuff, but here's one I like anyway ..... This movie opens up a lot of stuff to other things - it could have been made by Chabrol.....in some ways Fassbinder too ......opens up a fascinating director Kon Ichikawa .......it touches on horror.........it touches on indictment of class and the rich........it's very modern and yet very classic while being very 70s......it's an odd duck.....
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Feb 13, 2021 16:45:51 GMT
Sadly this is a department I heavily lack myself. Aside of a few japanese films.
Of course Akira Kurosawa made three fantastic movies to start the 60s: Yojimbo (1961) Sanjuro (1962) High and Low (1963)
Masaki Kobayashi's Harakiri (1962) is as terrific as well.
An Autumn Afternoon (1962) is one of my favourite films by Yasujiro Ozu.
I also love Yoji Yamada's The Yellow Handkerchief (1977).
Midareru (1964) by Mikio Naruse is also a very touching drama.
Tôkyô nagaremono (Tokyo Drifter) (1966) by Sejun Suzuki is a fine Yakuza thriller.
Outside of Japan I don't have much seen. What I recommend is the Philippine movie Insiang (1976) by Lino Brocka though. A dramatic story of a young girl that lives in the slums with her uncaring mother.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Feb 13, 2021 17:56:41 GMT
Pale Flower (1964) In the Realm of the Senses (1976) Ballad of Orin (1977)
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Feb 13, 2021 18:17:33 GMT
Some great mentions so far! Here are some films well worth watching that haven't been mentioned yet:
Gate Of Flesh (1964) Come Drink With Me (1966) A Colt Is My Passport (1967) Death By Hanging (1968) Eros + Massacre (1969) The Cow (1969) Manila In The Claws Of Light (1975) Ballad Of Tara (1979) Vengeance Is Mine (1979)
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Feb 13, 2021 18:38:24 GMT
Harakiri (1962) - Works as a mystery, a revenge thriller, a take down of Japanese codes of honor, and a touching drama. Tokyo Drifter (1966) - Japanese New Wave gangster movie, with lots of bursts of bright color, black and white segments, a bar brawl with cowboys... Kuroneko (1968) - A feminist ghost story, and probably my favorite straight up horror film. Anne of Green Gables (1979 TV series) - Isao Takahata's magnum opus, imo.
Those are the big ones for me, off the top of my head.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Feb 13, 2021 20:34:42 GMT
I agree with some already mentioned, they may be the best of any: High and Low (1963) Harakiri (1962) A Touch of Zen (1971) Insiang (1976) and A Colt is My Passport (1967) which is a pure meeting of noir and spaghetti Western style.
Speaking of genre, idk if you're interested in kung fu but Angela Mao ( Hapkido (1972) perhaps her best) is a living legend and Bruce Lee's three are musts. There're also some fascinating movies I've seen just recently that are rarely discussed and uncommon for the era, a women-directed crime thriller and psychological drama - The Arch (1968) and The Secret (1979)
Another underrated, more likable two - The Road to Sampo (1975) a Korean gem that must've influenced Joon-ho Bong... it's a snowy road comedy of sorts. It's around on Youtube. Sing Young People! (1963) a very interesting, complex, enjoyable movie about four college friends and what happens when one becomes suddenly famous. That's on Criterion Channel and only 85min.
Nagisa Ōshima is a remarkable filmmaker to look into as well... he's very provocative and all of his films, even the uglier ones are interesting in how they dare you, but I'd start with his arguable two best that are accessible as well... Boy (1969) which has a few of my favorite shots in cinema history, and Cruel Story of Youth (1960) which is like Romeo and Juliet a little, and doomily, stylishly done.
I'll hold on more for now. Let us know what types of movies you're most interested in..... Lotta samurai movies too!
|
|
|
Post by MsMovieStar on Feb 16, 2021 23:26:10 GMT
Oh honey, you have to see In the Realm of the Senses. It's so you!
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,389
Likes: 1,274
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Feb 18, 2021 1:18:52 GMT
Not mention yet:
The Housemaid ( 1960 ) A sort of thriller, very carefully constructed. Pulpy, a bit sexy and mad, I'm sure the likes of Park Chan-wook and Bong took inspiration from this film.
The Naked Island ( 1960 ) This is more like a fable, very simple, and if I recall correctly characters never utter a single word, we just observed a family's day to day life, but very easy to relate.
The Insect Woman ( 1963 ) I think this one might have more things on its head and not always come across clearly but basically the main character is like a metaphor for the evolution of the country while exploring social status and femininity thorugh the period
|
|
tobias
Full Member
Posts: 824
Likes: 396
|
Post by tobias on Feb 22, 2021 18:40:04 GMT
An Autumn Afternoon The Bad Sleep Well, High and Low, Red Beard, Dodes’ka-den, Dersu Uzala (this is one of Kurosawa's best runs imo) A Touch of Zen The House if Black Woman in the Dunes Kwaidan Branded to Kill In the Realm of the Senses
Haven't seen very many but these are all quite good. I reckon Movie Sinner is really the expert here.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Apr 14, 2021 22:47:01 GMT
Watched a great Japanese one today ........ Toshio Matsumoto's............ Shura (Demons) - 1971
Can't recommend this more highly - a revenge story, and dark af and superb - also reviewed it in the "Last movie you saw" thread. Maybe look it up and see if it sounds like your cup of Cabernet Sauvignon buddy..........
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Apr 15, 2021 15:28:27 GMT
Devi Charulata Company Limited The Traveler The Chess Players
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Apr 16, 2021 17:18:38 GMT
I'm going to list the two I listed from Japan in the "Last Movie You Saw" thread - that I do not believe have been seen yet by anybody else on MAR (?) - Irezumi (1966) and Blind Beast (1969) by Yasuzo Masumura. Insanely modern -"a cult waiting to happen" I called them - and they are, sensual, sexual and disturbing to such an extent that Blind Beast verges on being an Art-exploitation film but with very little flesh revealed. Tarantino must love both these movies I bet - even though they are slower and more contemplative than his work - and they have a lurid element that is in the best recent South Korean movies too. They are must see 1960s films.......
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Apr 16, 2021 19:30:34 GMT
Definitely High and Low.
|
|