|
Post by themoviesinner on Nov 29, 2020 18:16:50 GMT
I've been a mood for some rock music lately and I've listened to some pretty good stuff and interested in listening to more. I know a lot of you on this forum are fans of Rock music, so what are the best songs the genre has to offer since 2000? Here are some of my favorites (prog-rock mostly): Porcupine Tree - Trains Pain Of Salvation - Iter Impius The Gathering - Black Light District Villagers Of Ioannina City - Ti Kako Nemrud - In My Mind Anathema - Untouchable The Birthday Massacre - Blue Dropkick Murphys - God Willing The Dear Hunter - The Most Cursed of Hands/Who Am I Diablo Swing Orchestra - A Tap Dancer's Dilemma
|
|
|
Post by Lord_Buscemi on Nov 29, 2020 18:33:21 GMT
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Nov 29, 2020 19:06:15 GMT
Radiohead- 2+2=5 and Reckoner
St. Vincent- Actor Out of Work Arcade Fire- The Suburbs Arctic Monkeys- Brianstorm The Strokes- Someday Yeah Yeah Yeahs- Maps Haim- Summer Girl Exploding Hearts- Jailbird Spoon- The Underdog
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Nov 30, 2020 15:52:37 GMT
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Dec 1, 2020 0:18:07 GMT
Doing just one song per artist... otherwise it would be mostly Radiohead, Nine Inch Nails, and Flaming Lips. Not ranked: Radiohead - Everything in Its Right Place System of a Down - Toxicity Audioslave - Like a Stone Red Hot Chili Peppers - By the Way Queens of the Stone Age - No One Knows Foo Fighters - All My Life Velvet Revolver - Slither Nine Inch Nails - Right Where It Belongs Pearl Jam - Parachutes The Flaming Lips - Pompeii Am Götterdämmerung Yeah, I basically stopped listening to rock after 2006
|
|
futuretrunks
Based
Posts: 3,190
Likes: 1,419
Member is Online
|
Post by futuretrunks on Dec 3, 2020 2:52:29 GMT
John Mayer - Only Heart, Belief, Slow Dancing in a Burning Room, Edge of Desire, If I Ever Get Around to Living, No Such Thing, Your Body Is A Wonderland, I don't Trust myself with loving you (Where the Light Is live version), etc. etc. (How much is rock, how much is blues tinged R&B/rock? Who knows?), Split Screen Sadness
Radiohead - There There, Weird Fishes, Everything in it's Right Place, Idioteque (but is this stuff even rock or quasi-electronica? Who knows.)
The Flaming Lips - Ego Tripping at the Gates of Hell
Rooney - I'm Shakin'
Fleet Foxes - Blue Ridge Mountains
Coldplay - Trouble, Viva la Vida, Shiver
Queens of the Stone Age - No One Knows
Linkin Park - Crawling
Evanescence - My Immortal
Paramore - That's What You Get
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Aug 29, 2022 23:30:13 GMT
Some I liked 2000-2021 just picked up tempo rockers, or attitude heavy songs...... no ballads ; but there are also some excellent 2022 Rock songs I put in the "Rate 2022 thread" too No order, 1 per artist:
The Von Bondies - C'Mon, C'Mon The Walkmen - The Rat The Strokes - Someday Ike Reilly - Hip Hop Thighs #17 Titus Andronicus - I Blame Society
Snakeheads - Shit I Don't Have Time For Jack White - Sixteen Saltines Fontaines D.C. - Liberty Belle White Stripes - Denial Twist Spoon - The Beast and Dragon, Adored
The Libertines - What A Waster The Long Blondes - Lust In The Movies Franz Ferdinand - Jacqueline Arctic Monkeys - I Bet You Look Good On The Dancefloor The Star Spangles - Which One of the Two of Us Is Gonna Burn This House Down?
The Hives - Die Alright! Black Rebel Motorcycle Club - Whatever Happened To My Rock and Roll?
|
|
|
Post by DaleCooper on Nov 13, 2022 0:25:10 GMT
Some of my favorites off the top of my head, no order, one per artist Porcupine Tree - Trains Agent Fresco - The Autumn Red Wolf Alice - Giant Peach Radiohead - Optimistic Band of Horses - Funeral Paramore - Decode Tool - Parabol/Parabola Arctic Monkeys - Do I Wanna Know Queens of the Stone Age - Song for the Dead Riverside - Second Life Syndrome Pearl Jam - Sirens Pain of Salvation - Ashes
Audioslave - Set it Off The Shins - Caring is Creepy
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Nov 13, 2022 13:27:13 GMT
Unsurprisingly, I second the Arctic Monkeys mentions.
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Nov 25, 2022 18:08:33 GMT
To give this an update Arctic Monkeys- Body Paint (great video too) A Giant Dog- Sex and Drugs and Bendover
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Nov 25, 2022 22:25:30 GMT
here's a nice spread of things I've liked over the years.
light -- (folk/soft/psych/art rock, more melodic, slower) "Actor Out of Work" - St. Vincent "Beth/Rest" - Bon Iver "The Crane Wife 3" - The Decemberists "Eventually" - Tame Impala "He Doesn't Know Why" - Fleet Foxes "Lost in Yesterday" - Tame Impala "No Children" - Mountain Goats "Watching the Waiting" - Wye Oak
medium -- (indie/alt/garage rock, fast and heavy) "Daft Punk Is Playing at My House" - LCD Soundsystem "Guilty Party" - The National "Hey Jane" - Spiritualized "I Have Been to the Mountain" - Kevin Morby "Kiss with a Fist" - Florence + the Machine "My Propeller" - Arctic Monkeys "The New Year" - Death Cab for Cutie "North American Scum" - LCD Soundsystem "The Underdog" - Spoon "When You Were Young" - The Killers "Wink" - The Voidz "A Wolf at the Door" - Radiohead "You're Not the One" - Sky Ferreira
dark -- (alt/prog/punk rock, metal-adjacent, faster and heavier) "Black Tongue" - Mastodon "Brianstorm" - Arctic Monkeys "Colony of Birchmen" - Mastodon "Dead!" - My Chemical Romance "Lesson Learned" - Alice in Chains "My Birth" - Swans "Straight Jacket Fashion" - Chevelle "The Suffering" - Coheed and Cambria "Parabola" - Tool
|
|