|
Post by cheesecake on Oct 19, 2020 3:01:03 GMT
What a diverse collection of talents behind the camera and some really inspired actors sprinkled throughout. I’d seen scattered episodes of Masters of Horror over the years but have finally finished the series. Baller opening credits and most of the episodes are worthwhile. Shame they didn’t even have one female director — the likes of Antonia Bird (RIP) or Mary Lambert would have been good to throw into the mix. Speaking of hypotheticals, could you imagine if they rebooted this with Kent, Aster, Eggers, Goddard, Kusama, Glazer, Peele, Flanagan, Saulnier, Wan, Amirpour, Garland, Cosmatos, etc.?! Anywho, what are you favorites? I’d rank them: Imprint Cigarette Burns Jenifer Right to Die Family Haeckel's Tale H. P. Lovecraft’s Dreams in the Witch-House Sounds Like Sick Girl Deer Woman The Fair-Haired Child Valerie on the Stairs Pro-Life The Black Cat Pelts We All Scream for Ice Cream The Washingtonians The V Word Pick Me Up Incident On and Off a Mountain Road The Screwfly Solution Chocolate The Damned Thing Homecoming Dream Cruise Dance of the Dead
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Oct 19, 2020 12:58:19 GMT
Imprint is far and away the best and probably the only one I'd call legitimately scary. That whole segment has been permanently seared into my brain
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Oct 19, 2020 15:01:41 GMT
Imprint Cigarette Burns Jenifer
These 3 are all classics in a way - Imprint to me goes a bit too far at the end but much of it is beautiful and horrific, Cigarette Burns is probably the best combination of detective story/horror and is even better when watched with the "faux-documentary" "Fury of the Demon" on TUBI (!) - though I still think it needs a feature remake....... .............and as a big fan of Argento's best stuff Jenifer and his episode of Two Evil Eyes - The Black Cat lead me to believe in some ways he should have abandoned features far earlier. Those 2 have some of his tightest narratives when forced to work in a shorter format (even though The Black Cat is in a feature). Jenifer is really underrated imo.........after my last re-watch it also got me into collecting a few of issues of the old magazine Creepy (which is where the original story is from)
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Oct 19, 2020 19:06:07 GMT
Imprint is far and away the best and probably the only one I'd call legitimately scary. That whole segment has been permanently seared into my brain I love this trivia from wikipedia: Very disturbing and effective.
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Oct 19, 2020 19:07:03 GMT
Imprint Cigarette Burns Jenifer
These 3 are all classics in a way - Imprint to me goes a bit too far at the end but much of it is beautiful and horrific, Cigarette Burns is probably the best combination of detective story/horror and is even better when watched with the "faux-documentary" "Fury of the Demon" on TUBI (!) - though I still think it needs a feature remake....... .............and as a big fan of Argento's best stuff Jenifer and his episode of Two Evil Eyes - The Black Cat lead me to believe in some ways he should have abandoned features far earlier. Those 2 have some of his tightest narratives when forced to work in a shorter format (even though The Black Cat is in a feature). Jenifer is really underrated imo.........after my last re-watch it also got me into collecting a few of issues of the old magazine Creepy (which is where the original story is from) Good call on Two Evil Eyes -- so good!
|
|
|
Post by pessimusreincarnated on Oct 20, 2020 0:00:11 GMT
I watched this series a few years back, and for the most part greatly enjoyed it. Obviously some episodes were better than others, but such is the nature of a horror anthology. I'd love to get a third season some day, stuff like this just doesn't get made anymore.
Been awhile, but I think my ranking was something like this:
The Black Cat Sick Girl Dreams in the Witch House Family Deer Woman Cigarette Burns Pick Me Up Pelts Imprint Sounds Like Incident On and Off a Mountain Road The Fair-Haired Child Right to Die Valerie on the Stairs Haeckle's Tale Jenifer Pro Life We All Scream for Ice Cream The Washingtonians Dance of the Dead The Screwfly Solution Chocolate The V Word Homecoming The Damned Thing
Stuart Gordon MVP and Tobe Hooper LVP- his contributions were really misguided and terrible. Never bothered to watch the series finale Dream Cruise, don't think I ever will.
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Oct 20, 2020 0:33:12 GMT
I watched this series a few years back, and for the most part greatly enjoyed it. Obviously some episodes were better than others, but such is the nature of a horror anthology. I'd love to get a third season some day, stuff like this just doesn't get made anymore. Been awhile, but I think my ranking was something like this: The Black Cat Sick Girl Dreams in the Witch House Family Deer Woman Cigarette Burns Pick Me Up Pelts Imprint Sounds Like Incident On and Off a Mountain Road The Fair-Haired Child Right to Die Valerie on the Stairs Haeckle's Tale Jenifer Pro Life We All Scream for Ice Cream The Washingtonians Dance of the Dead The Screwfly Solution Chocolate The V Word Homecoming The Damned Thing Stuart Gordon MVP and Tobe Hooper LVP- his contributions were really misguided and terrible. Never bothered to watch the series finale Dream Cruise, don't think I ever will. I agree, the Hooper episodes were a big swing and a miss. Have you seen Fear Itself? Sounds like it was basically a third season when Showtime opted not to renew so it was aired on NBC. I'm planning on giving that a go next.
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Oct 20, 2020 1:43:42 GMT
The entire series is on IMDb TV right now, and I just rewatched the pilot, watching it with four slow commercial breaks was annoying though. I forget how suspenseful the whole thing is. The series in general like most anthology shows is a bit of a hit and miss affair, but when it hits it really HITS!!! The fact that they got Takashi Miike to direct an English language episode (his only time ever trying it), is amazing in of itself, but also the names that got involved that hadn't directed anything in years at the time the program premiered like Larry Cohen was also a huge and nice surprise as well. Really just a fun series in general. I don't know if I could rank all of the episodes, but I think my favorites would probably Jenifer, Right to Die, Cigarette Burns (best thing Carpenter's directed since In The Mouth of Madness), Pick Me Up, Haeckel's Tale, Dreams in The Witch House, and The Black Cat, the last of which actually really spooked me out.
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Oct 20, 2020 21:56:46 GMT
The entire series is on IMDb TV right now, and I just rewatched the pilot, watching it with four slow commercial breaks was annoying though. I forget how suspenseful the whole thing is. The series in general like most anthology shows is a bit of a hit and miss affair, but when it hits it really HITS!!! The fact that they got Takashi Miike to direct an English language episode (his only time ever trying it), is amazing in of itself, but also the names that got involved that hadn't directed anything in years at the time the program premiered like Larry Cohen was also a huge and nice surprise as well. Really just a fun series in general. I don't know if I could rank all of the episodes, but I think my favorites would probably Jenifer, Right to Die, Cigarette Burns (best thing Carpenter's directed since In The Mouth of Madness), Pick Me Up, Haeckel's Tale, Dreams in The Witch House, and The Black Cat, the last of which actually really spooked me out. Cohen was such an inspired choice! I really wish they'd bring this back or do something similar to shine a light on some greats that left their stamp on the genre.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Oct 27, 2020 21:03:33 GMT
The Black Cat is pretty underrated I think too - I just watched that one today and was surprised how much it worked and how well played it was. I've seen 3 Black Cats this October now - Argento's, Gordon's and Fulci's ......
|
|