|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Oct 1, 2020 5:25:03 GMT
September is officially over and horror season has started... and I'm not talking about the election Let's wrap things up with our favorite September things. I had a decent month. Maybe my most doc-heavy month of the year but several of them were pretty great. Only a couple 2020 viewings at the beginning but the rest has been 2010s catchup. I'm down to 65 now. Was supposed to watch I Saw the Devil and Haywire today but it's been a fuckin horrible day. anyways. Top 10LA 92 (2017) Bill Cunningham New York (2011) Whores' Glory (2011) Undefeated (2012) The Guest (2014) Outside In (2018) Whose Streets? (2017) After Tiller (2013) Margaret (2011) Your Sister's Sister (2012) Leading LadiesEmily Blunt, Your Sister's SisterEdie Falco, Outside InFathia Youssouf Abdillahi, CutiesJulianne Moore, Maps to the StarsRosemarie DeWitt, Your Sister's SisterLeading BoysMatt Damon, Behind the CandelabraDan Stevens, The GuestJason Mitchell, Straight Outta ComptonMichael Douglas, Behind the CandelabraChristian Bale, HostilesJean-Pierre Léaud, The Death of Louis XIVSupporting LadiesJ. Smith Cameron, MargaretDaphne Rubin-Vega, Jack Goes BoatingJeannie Berlin, MargaretIsabelle Huppert, Macadam StoriesMaïmouna Gueye, CutiesBruna Cusí, Summer 1993Supporting BoysO'Shea Jackson Jr., Straight Outta ComptonNigel Lindsay, Four LionsRory Cochrane, HostilesPaul Giamatti, Straight Outta ComptonHenry B.J. Phiri, I Am Not a WitchAdam Driver, While We're Youngtech achievementsBehind the Candelabra for Ellen Mirojnick's fabulous coats and capes Maleficent for Anna B. Sheppard's medieval fairy tale couture By the Sea for Christian Berger's cinematography The Death of Louis XIV for makeup & Nina Avramovic's costumes White Dog for the dogs
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Oct 1, 2020 11:47:04 GMT
TOP 10 FIRST TIME VIEWINGS 1. Tenet 2. La Belle Noiseuse 3. L'Enfer (1994) 4. On the Silver Globe 5. I’m Thinking of Ending Things 6. Silent Running 7. You and Me (1971) 8. Richard III (1995) 9. The Jerk 10. Queen Margot
TOP 10 MALE PERFORMANCES 1. Francois Cluzet, L'Enfer 2. Michel Piccoli, La Belle Noiseuse 3. Ian McKellen, Richard III 4. Jacques Villeret, The Dinner Game 5. John David Washington, Tenet 6. Kenneth Branagh, Tenet 7. Burt Lancaster, Come Back, Little Sheba 8. Steve Martin, The Jerk 9. Alan Bates, Quartet 10. Bill Murray, Scrooged
TOP 10 FEMALE PERFORMANCES 1. Isabelle Adjani, One Deadly Summer 2. Emmanuelle Beart, L'Enfer 3. Emmanuelle Beart, La Belle Noiseuse 4. Shirley Booth, Come Back, Little Sheba 5. Virna Lisi, Queen Margot 6. Isabelle Adjani, Quartet 7. Isabelle Adjani, Queen Margot 8. Jessica Rothe, Happy Death Day 9. Suzanne Flon, One Deadly Summer 10. Katharine Hepburn, Pat and Mike
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Oct 1, 2020 13:12:19 GMT
First-time watches have ground to a halt for me, relatively, but my favorites probably were:
Millennium Actress Exotica (1995) Waltz with Bashir Beauty and the Beast (1946) One Hundred and One Nights (1995)
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Oct 1, 2020 13:42:20 GMT
I'm glad you liked this. Absolute masterpiece for me and probably among the 20 best films ever made. One of the boldest and most provocative (on a theoretical level) films I've ever watched.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Oct 1, 2020 13:48:47 GMT
Pretty good month for me:
1. Malmkrog (2020) 2. Tommaso (2019) 3. A Better Tomorrow III: Love And Death In Saigon (1989) 4. Experiment In Terror (1962) 5. Tenet (2020) 6. In Hell (2003) 7. Sara (2014) 8. Last Letter (2020) 9. City On Fire (1987) 10. Double World (2020)
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Oct 1, 2020 14:38:17 GMT
top 111. The Wages of Fear (1953)2. Le Notti Bianche (1957)3. Yi Yi (2000)4. The Kid (1921)5. Modern Times (1936)6. Neil Young: Heart of Gold (2006)- 7. Dial 1119 (1950)8. La Vérité (1960)9. The Window (1949)10. The Boys in the Band (1970)11. Sherlock, Jr. (1924)top 5 male performancesMarcello Mastroianni, Le Notti BiancheLeonard Frey, The Boys in the BandCharles Vanel, The Wages of FearWarren Oates, The Brink's JobCharlie Chaplin, The Kid/Modern Timestop 4 female performances Brigitte Bardot, La VéritéMaria Schell, Le Notti BianchePaulette Goddard, Modern TimesSu-Yun Ko, Yi Yi
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Oct 1, 2020 14:47:38 GMT
top 112. Le Notti Bianche (1957)top 5 male performancesMarcello Mastroianni, Le Notti Bianchetop 4 female performances Maria Schell, Le Notti Bianche didn't realize you watched the best movie, glad you liked it
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Oct 1, 2020 15:33:47 GMT
Top-10First Cow (2020) Babyteeth (2020) The Sheltering Sky (1990) The Year of Living Dangerously (1982) Tenet (2020) All or Nothing (2002) Ghost World (2001) Driveways (2020) Son of the White Mare (1981) The Triplets of Belleville (2003) Lead ActorsPhilip Seymour Hoffman, Love LizaTimothy Spall, All or NothingMel Gibson, The Year of Living DangerouslyDenzel Washington, John QBen Affleck, The Way BackHeath Ledger, 10 Things I Hate About YouLead ActressDebra Winger, The Sheltering SkyLesley Manville, All or NothingEliza Scanlen, BabyteethCarrie Coon, The NestSalma Hayek, FridaJulia Stiles, 10 Things I Hate About YouSupporting ActorSteve Buscemi, Ghost WorldJim Broadbent, IrisBen Mendelsohn, BabyteethRobert Pattinson, The Devil All the TimeToby Wallace, BabyteethRichard Jenkins, KajillionaireSupporting ActressLinda Hunt, The Year of Living DangerouslyMaggie Smith, California SuiteSally Hawkins, All or NothingElizabeth Debicki, TenetMia Wasikowska, BlackbirdSigourney Weaver, The Year of Living DangerouslySome Technical AchievementsCinematography - Vittorio Storaro, The Sheltering SkyCinematography - Russell Boyd. The Year of Living DangerouslyOriginal Score - Ludwig Goransson, Tenet
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Oct 1, 2020 15:52:45 GMT
11 first-time watches, a lot of which weren't great, but there were still some gems in there.
Top films 1) I'm Thinking of Ending Things (Kaufman, 2020) 2) Caché (Haneke, 2005) 3) The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (Leone, 1966) 4) No Direction Home: Bob Dylan (Scorsese, 2005) 5) In the Name of the Father (Sheridan, 1993)
Top performances 1) Daniel Day-Lewis, In the Name of the Father (might be his best performance that I've seen, honestly) 2) Jessie Buckley & Jesse Plemons, I'm Thinking of Ending Things 3) Daniel Auteuil & Juliette Binoche, Caché 4) Eli Wallach, The Good, the Bad and the Ugly 5) Toni Collette & David Thewlis, I'm Thinking of Ending Things 6) Pete Postlethwaite & Emma Thompson, In the Name of the Father
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 1, 2020 17:22:36 GMT
First viewings only:
Films 1. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948) 2. Carlito's Way (1993) 3. Monitor (2015) 4. Sink or Swim (2018) 5. Interlude (1957)
Performances 1. Jodie Foster, Bugsy Malone 2. Humphrey Bogart, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre 3. Sean Penn, Carlito's Way 4. Kathy Bates, A Home of Our Own 5. Guillaume Canet, Sink or Swim
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Oct 1, 2020 17:26:14 GMT
Sugar Cane Alley (1983) Chilly Scenes of Winter (1979) Dial 1119 (1950) Kwaidan (1964)
The Sword of the Beast (1965) Songs My Brother Taught Me (2015) The St Valentine’s Day Massacre (1967) The White Buffalo (1977)
Charade (1963) Merrily We Go To Hell (1932) Crossing Delancey (1988) Kill! (1968)
First watches, no order really. And I think the best perf I saw all Sept was Tim Roth in Jumpin at the Boneyard.....
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Oct 1, 2020 18:59:51 GMT
I'm glad you liked this. Absolute masterpiece for me and probably among the 20 best films ever made. One of the boldest and most provocative (on a theoretical level) films I've ever watched. Yeah, it was quite terrific. A bit headache-inducing but necessarily and fascinatingly so. And even though it's a shame that Zulawski didn't get to complete the movie in the way that he intended, I can say that I almost perversely liked the way the omitted scenes were handled. Kinda gives the movie an unexpected mythical layer.
|
|
|
Post by isabelaolive on Oct 1, 2020 23:57:03 GMT
- 4/5Broadcast News Marty Peeping Tom The Shop Around the Corner Wings of Desire - 3/5After Life American Factory An American Werewolf in London An Unmarried Woman Annie Hall Belle Big Night Black Narcissus Boys State Broadway Melody of 1940 Ed Wood Home Alone Now, Voyager Planes, Trains and Automobiles Real Women Have Curves Saturday Night and Sunday Morning Saving Face Secretary Something Wild Something’s Gotta Give Taste of Cherry The Diary of a Teenage Girl The Holiday The Invisible Man (1933) The Lunchbox They Live What’s Up, Doc? Yentl Young Frankenstein ...I’m Thinking of Ending Things Mulan Obvious Child The Social Dilemma Favorite Performances Male - LeadErnest Borgnine - Marty Karlheinz Böhm - Peeping Tom Albert Finney - Saturday Night and Sunday Morning Bruno Ganz - Wings of desire Homayoun Ershadi - Taste of Cherry James Stewart - The shop around the corner Johnny Depp - Ed Wood Stanley Tucci - Big Night Male - SupportingJohn Candy - Planes, Trains and Automobiles Martin Landau - Ed Wood Otto Sander - Wings of Desire Ian Holm - Big Night Tony Shalhoub - Big Night Albert Brooks - Broadcast News Joe Mantell - Marty Female - LeadHolly Hunter - Broadcast News Jill Clayburgh - An Unmarried Woman Bette Davis - Now, Voyager Diane Keaton - Something’s Gotta Give/Annie Hall Maggie Gyllenhaal - Secretary Barbra Streisand - What’s Up, Doc?/Yentl Bel Polwey - The Diary of a Teenage Girl Melanie Griffith - Something Wild Eleanor Powell - Broadway Melody of 1940 Jessie Buckley - I’m Thinking of Ending Things Gugu Mbatha-raw - Belle America Ferrera - Real Women Have Curves Famele - SupportingKathleen Byron - Black Narcissus Lupe Ontiveros - Real Women Have Curves Betsy Blair - Marty Solveig Dommarti - Wings of desire Anna Massey - Peeping Tom In general it was a satisfactory month, mainly in terms of performances.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Oct 2, 2020 0:14:55 GMT
Edie Falco, Outside InRory Cochrane, HostilesTwo underrated perfs! Cochrane is so moving in that small part, disturbed in a different way than he is in Oculus, where he's also very good. Those kinda perfs you wouldn't expect him pulling off so well... Falco is phenomenal, the movie isn't on her level and lazes a bit around what should be an interesting character piece, but her perf catches the tension of her dilemma, pulled between a stored passion and a life already planned.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Oct 2, 2020 0:19:40 GMT
1. Francois Cluzet, L'Enfer 4. Jacques Villeret, The Dinner Game 9. Alan Bates, Quartet 10. Bill Murray, Scrooged Cluzet - so great at playing stunned, L'Enfer it's there with an imploding envy, but around that time you also have L'Apprentis with depression, Story of Women with shame, and Olivier Olivier with suspicion. Villeret - haven't seen in some time but used to watch a lot and he'd make me bust laughing just from his little gestures. Murray - random but Scrooged was the movie where I realized just how strong his Chicago accent was and how he totally wasn't from NYC. Bates - I did a huge streak of his recently and completely forgot about this one, never seen but I need to find time for it!
|
|