|
Post by notacrook on Sept 22, 2020 23:53:58 GMT
Both his written and directorial works.
1) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - 10 2) I'm Thinking of Ending Things - 9 (going higher and higher in my estimations) 3) Synecdoche, New York - 9 4) Adaptation - 7.5 5) Anomalisa - 7.5 6) Being John Malkovich - 5.5
While he can occasionally be rather indulgent and, at his worst, pretty damn irritating, I do think he is one of the smartest people working in the film industry today. His writing is incredibly inventive and daring, and he's getting better and better as a director.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Sept 22, 2020 23:58:50 GMT
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 2. Adaptation. 3. Being John Malkovich 4. Synecdoche, New York 5. I'm Thinking of Ending Things 6. Anomalisa
I really like the first two, the next two are okay but overrated, the fifth is aging really poorly and the sixth is just dull.
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Sept 23, 2020 0:01:36 GMT
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 2. Synecdoche, New York 3. Anomalisa 4. I'm Thinking of Ending Things 5. Being John Malkovich 6. Adaptation.
In the minority that prefers his directorial work to his Jonze collaborations, though Eternal Sunshine is his masterpiece I think (may be less personal and ambitious than Synecdoche, but I think it works better). Overall, I'd say for me the top three movies are great and the bottom three are okay.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 23, 2020 0:03:20 GMT
Eternal Sunshine - 8 Synecdoche, New York - 6 Anomalisa - 3
#1 is a touching and well-drawn film that looks at regrets in a pretty beautiful way. #2 has good stuff in it and is kinda entertaining but is so much worse revisiting it as an adult - too much of it reeks of self-satisfied, pseudo-intellectual goofiness. #3 is just obnoxiously dumb.
I've heard nothing but bad things about I'm Thinking of Ending Things, very low interest
|
|
|
Post by futuretrunks on Sept 23, 2020 0:10:43 GMT
1. Adaptation. Easily his best work. Meta and playful without the pathological bullshit.
Don't care for the rest. Cs through Fs. Synecdoche NY was one of the most disappointing theatrical experiences of my life.
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Sept 23, 2020 0:26:55 GMT
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - 10/10. One of my 10 favorite films ever made. Just a perfect movie from start to finish, top to bottom, imo.
2. Adaptation - 8.5/10. Probably the most that Kaufman's metatextual humor has ever worked for me. Cage and Streep each do some of their best work.
3. Anomalisa - 8/10. Really, really love the arc of the first two acts which plays a lot like his early material. And then Kaufman completely shits the bed on the third act by undoing all of it and playing it like his later material. Oh well, the puppetry is still astonishing.
4. Being John Malkovich - 8/10. Kinda amazing how original and fun it still plays so many years later, especially since Kaufman has taken such great pains to build off the pet themes he first showed here.
5. Synecdoche, New York - 6.5/10. Remove the astonishing PSH performance from this movie and I probably wouldn't like this movie much but he is so great and there is a little bit of something there.
6. I'm Thinking of Ending Things - 5/10. This one has little to nothing there for me and is buoyed almost entirely by the acting and sound work (underrated?). I do love the dancing sequence, which feels like the one glimmer of liveliness Kaufman could bear to muster in this overlong, dull mess.
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Sept 23, 2020 0:34:20 GMT
1. Eternal Sunshine of The Spotless Mind 2. Adaptation 3. Being John Malkovich 4. Anomalisa 5. Synecdoche, New York 6. I'm Thinking of Ending Things
I like most of his work, but his movies can be very challenging and hard for me to watch.
|
|
|
Post by finniussnrub on Sept 23, 2020 0:35:21 GMT
1. Eternal Sunshine 2. Adaptation 3. Syncedoche, New York 4. I'm Thinking Of Ending Things 5. Confessions of a Dangerous Mind 6. Being John Malkovich 7. Anomalisa
Don't know why everyone is forgetting "Confessions".
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Sept 23, 2020 0:46:57 GMT
Don't know why everyone is forgetting "Confessions". Hey, we forgot Human Nature too
|
|
|
Post by finniussnrub on Sept 23, 2020 0:58:38 GMT
Don't know why everyone is forgetting "Confessions". Hey, we forgot Human Nature too Reality forgot Human Nature.
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Sept 23, 2020 2:40:49 GMT
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Sept 24, 2020 21:37:00 GMT
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Synecdoche, New York Being John Malkovich Adaptation. I'm Thinking of Ending Things Anomalisa Human Nature
|
|
|
Post by pessimusreincarnated on Sept 24, 2020 21:43:16 GMT
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 10/10 2. Adaptation 9.5/10 3. Synecdoche, New York 9/10 4. Being John Malkovich 8.5/10 5. Anomalisa 8.5/10 6. I'm Thinking of Ending Things 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Sept 26, 2020 14:39:17 GMT
Eternal Sunshine John Malkovich Anomalisa Adaptation Synecdoche NY Dangerous Mind
|
|