Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,157
Likes: 1,560
|
Post by Nikan on Aug 2, 2020 11:43:53 GMT
He speaks of the outcasts. I think Superstar (the approach), Poison (the structure), Safe (the downbeat direction), Velvet Goldmine (the soundtrack) and I'm Not There (the spirit) all are creative and special to some point... But I don't know how many of them fare on a re-watch. For some reason, I don't feel many of these come together as a 'whole' in it's classic sense...many modern films do not. Still good times.
Your thoughts and rankings for the auteur?
|
|
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Aug 2, 2020 11:52:59 GMT
I used to hate his guts, but I've come around a little. He has a good eye for drama... like in Mildred Pierce. He greatly updates a simplistic original classic by injecting Haynesian-like drama which gave me the first notions of where his true talents lie...... in Television. No idea why he doesn't write more television drama scripts because he understands the evolution of a drama. Winslet is a tremendous improvement from Crawford although Wood is not as good as Blyth.
Apart from that, Far From Heaven feels like his apex. It's simple yet effectively soulful. I don't like I'm Not There - just too cold although I guess intellectually I don't know what issues to talk about with it. While everyone thought Carol was his return to form, I personally think people confused soullessness for intentional coldness. Mara tremendously overrated and robotic. Blanchett gives one of her most unmemorable performances and she seems to lose inspiration anytime she steps foot onto his movies. She's either amazing (Blue Jasmine, The Man Who Cried, The Gift) or overrated. (Haynes movies, Elizabeth)
I guess I would say I'm interested whenever he has a promising movie coming out, but I'm not really a major fan of his. He's good though and deserves the credit for what he does well, yet he's also kind of a hit-and-miss.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Aug 2, 2020 12:47:00 GMT
I think he was better earlier - I love Safe and Superstar - there was a real subversive and contradictory approach in his films then......later I still maybe like the films but scoff at them more and his films are pre-designed - I mean he's pro-gay and anti-racism.......which is all fine but not particularly interesting and he lacks Fassbinder's lacerating self-analysis to make it interesting.
Carol is a good film but is a really, really dishonest movie imo, that depends on what you know about other movies like it (and how Haynes contradicts the history of gay-cinema in Carol in ways designed to fake out the audience so he can feel smugly superior)..........that's fine in a way and you can admire that but you didn't have to know the films of Fassbinder or be gay yourself to appreciate his earlier work.
It is no wonder that film critics - literal minded simpletons that they are - Swoon (no pun!) over his later work because it defines an insider's POV about outsiders, not a genuine outsiders POV as in his first 3 movies. In that way........he's like Chris Nolan in his first 3 movies - ie more in touch with the real world rather than his own world.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Aug 2, 2020 12:54:41 GMT
I think when he tries so desperately to be Douglas Sirk (Far From Heaven, Carol, Safe to a certain extent), he really comes off as a soulless carbon-copy rather than bringing his own spark and energy to the table. And there certainly is more than enough of that spark to go around; I can't reconcile the guy who made Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story with the one who made Wonderstruck.
With that said, his Mildred Pierce is very fine but a tad bloated, and I think I'm Not There. is a near-masterpiece, brought down by a rather lifeless Bale (who isn't in it enough to make that much of an impact) and an overly melodramatic Ledger (yeah, Heath, I haven't forgotten how much you sucked in this), but everything else about it was sublime.
EDIT: Oh, and this dude made Dark Waters as well, which automatically should disqualify him from the label "auteur" for 15 years at minimum.
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Aug 2, 2020 13:43:51 GMT
Never thought much of him but I do like some of his work: Carol, I'm Not There, Far from Heaven.
Not great movies but pretty good ones.
|
|
|
Post by dadsburgers on Aug 2, 2020 14:02:41 GMT
All-time favorite for me.
1. Carol - 9.5/10 2. Safe - 8.5/10 3. I'm Not There. - 8.0/10 4. Poison - 8.0/10 5. Far from Heaven - 8.0/10 6. Velvet Goldmine - 7.5/10 7. Dark Waters - 7.5/10
N/S: Superstar & Wonderstruck
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,157
Likes: 1,560
|
Post by Nikan on Aug 2, 2020 15:45:14 GMT
EDIT: Oh, and this dude made Dark Waters as well, which automatically should disqualify him from the label "auteur" for 15 years at minimum. It does look very generic. And the many mentions of Sirk or Fassbinder don't work in his favor...I didn't need to watch one single Ed Wood film to enjoy Burton's biopic.
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Aug 2, 2020 21:16:32 GMT
He's a generally solid director who's capable of true greatness. Both Carol and Far From Heaven are personal favourites of mine, with Haynes beautifully meshing period aesthetic with intense, simmering character work. I'm Not There is one of the better film biopics I've seen largely because of the creativity and dynamic interpretation that Haynes brings to the project. I recently saw Dark Waters, which wasn't bad but was exceedingly bland from a director who's shown such passionate flair previously. Want to get to some of his other stuff, particularly Safe, sometime soon.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 2, 2020 22:21:16 GMT
Generally not a fan
|
|
|
Post by DanQuixote on Aug 3, 2020 19:10:27 GMT
Up there with the best filmmakers working today. I think he’s unfairly dismissed by many as well.
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Aug 3, 2020 20:11:46 GMT
He used to be really, really, really good once upon a time. Not sure what he was doing with his latest movie.
|
|
|
Post by stinkybritches on Aug 3, 2020 20:25:56 GMT
he's pretty hit-or-miss for me.
poison - miss safe - hit (might be my fave from him, close with far from heaven) far from heaven - hit i'm not there - overall a miss i guess (just really uneven - some elements worked for me, some didn't) carol - hit, but wasn't bowled over by it wonderstruck - same deal as carol dark waters - miss
i still haven't seen Velvet Goldmine.
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Aug 7, 2020 5:28:35 GMT
His Karen Carpenter movie is one of those "you have to see it before you die" type things. One of the weirdest things I've ever seen and it has some really scary moments (the rapid cutting between the warning labels on the pills and real footage of people vomiting). If I had seen it at the time I would have been thinking "the next David Lynch". As another person alluded to it's hard to believe a relatively mainstream awards drama like Carol was by the same guy who did that.
|
|
Pasquale
Full Member
Posts: 539
Likes: 227
|
Post by Pasquale on Aug 9, 2020 0:34:51 GMT
'Dark Waters' is a hauntingly intimate film.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Aug 9, 2020 3:28:30 GMT
Only seen Far From Heaven so far, and I was pretty meh on it.
|
|
|
Post by bob-coppola on Aug 9, 2020 20:08:03 GMT
So many awful takes round here
|
|
|
Post by TylerDeneuve on Nov 23, 2023 23:53:51 GMT
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Nov 24, 2023 0:09:44 GMT
After a generally embarrassing 2010s, Todd Haynes rolls into the 2020s.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Nov 24, 2023 0:14:59 GMT
Only seen Far From Heaven so far, and I was pretty meh on it. Meh on Carol too, but May December slapssss.
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
|
Post by speeders on Nov 24, 2023 0:46:07 GMT
May December - 9/10 Far From Heaven - 9/10 Mildred Pierce - 8.5/10 Carol - 8.5/10 Wonderstruck - 8.5/10 Dark Water - 6/10
N/S I'm Not There Velvet Goldmine Poison Superstar
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,157
Likes: 1,560
|
Post by Nikan on Nov 24, 2023 23:42:52 GMT
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Nov 26, 2023 20:49:49 GMT
Coming back to this thread to say that I've not stopped thinking about May December since I saw it earlier this week. Genuinely disturbing and sad, while also being thoroughly enjoyable. Probably the best I've ever seen Portman, the best Moore's been in ages, and Melton is truly a revelation. Perfect ending, too.
Ranking what I've seen: Carol - 10 May December - 9 Far From Heaven - 9 Safe - 8.5 I'm Not There - 7.5 Dark Waters - 6
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,389
Likes: 1,274
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Nov 27, 2023 6:27:58 GMT
Not the biggest fan. I yearn for the Superstar days, it doesn't look as handsome as most of his movies but is daring work. I generally think of him as an academic who tries to teach you a class with all his film knowledge and puts a lot of attention to the ornaments. I'm actually afraid to rewatch Far from Heaven which I loved when I first saw it but later on I saw the Sirk movies and made me wonder why Haynes decided to bring to the surface everything that was already suggested in the films that worked as an inspiration ?
I really liked the attitude on The Vevet Underground and May December looks intriguing, looking to december 7.
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,157
Likes: 1,560
|
Post by Nikan on Dec 3, 2023 0:30:25 GMT
Tonight, I finally watched Carol and thankfully... I liked it. Now, not every "beautiful" thing Haynes throws at the screen works flawlessly; the dialogue isn't always great (I wasn't a fan of "flung out of space" repetition actually / don't "buy" Mara's little breakdowns throughout either), Some missed oppurtunities to explore (like going beyond Therese's appearent "weakness" in regards to people around her - I don't think she's all that weak btw - or showing more of Kyle Chandler's side especially when he is about to change his mind near the end). It could've been more interesting in regards to secondary characters relatios (like the artist who's hung on Therese starts this empty chat about what their art is really good for...but he's so unremarakable that his presence annoys more than injecting more life to the enviroment. You know a Billy Wilder or a Fellini would never waste such a "type") and the last 10 minutes or so pretty much drags... but man, something about that closure just worked... and the on-screen chemistry between the leads, the cinematography (more WkW than Sirk) and the score (pleasantly similiar to Philip Glass' The Hours) left me satisfied enough to think of this certainly as one of his best .
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,157
Likes: 1,560
|
Post by Nikan on Dec 14, 2023 17:59:19 GMT
Wonderstruck was... his attempt at making his Zerkalo. The flaws are definitely there to not let this fully work (mechanical interactions between children, two major characters running into each other in a bookstore like that), but I'd be lying if I say all those sparkly imagery, great score (which carries the whole thing; the silent film sequence injected in the first half was lovely) and Moore's presence didn't work their magic on me to some extent. Definitely a mixed bag.
|
|