|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jul 1, 2020 6:03:12 GMT
Not a super exciting month but there were some nice surprises in there (did not expect to enjoy those Wiseman docs as much as I did--the Berkeley doc is just as long as The Irishman and somehow more riveting). Knocked 30 things off my watchlist and got in a couple rewatches. Once again mostly 2010s stuff. I swear to finish this damn catchup before the year's over. Will I ever get to the 50s? Top 1001. Faces Places (2017) - everything about this was beautiful 02. Knife + Heart (2018) 03. Biutiful (2010) 04. At Berkeley (2013) 05. Les Gardiennes (2017) 06. Ex Libris: The New York Public Library (2017) 07. The Impossible (2012) 08. Ukraine Is Not a Brothel (2013) 09. The Painted Bird (2019) 10. The Salesman (2016) Best Actress1. Naomi Watts, The Impossible2. Vanessa Paradis, Knife + Heart3. Taraneh Alidoosti, The Salesman4. Paulina García, Gloria5. Eliza Scanlen, Babyteeth6. Nathalie Baye, Les GardiennesBest Actor1. Javier Bardem, Biutiful2. Tommy Lee Jones, The Homesman3. Matthew McConaughey, The Lincoln Lawyer4. Shahab Hosseini, The Salesman5. Muhammet Uzuner, Once Upon a Time in AnatoliaBest Supporting Actress1. Hilary Swank, The Homesman2. Maricel Álvarez, Biutiful3. Iris Bry, Les Gardiennes4. Essie Davis, Babyteeth5. Júlia Vidrnáková, The Painted BirdSupporting Actor1. Ben Mendelsohn, Babyteeth2. Robert Duvall, The Judge3. Ewan McGregor, The Impossible4. Taner Birsel, Once Upon a Time in Anatolia5. Matthew Macfadyen, The Assistant6. Fırat Tanış, Once Upon a Time in AnatoliaBest Cinematography1. The Painted Bird - Vladimír Smutný 2. Once Upon a Time in Anatolia - Gökhan Tiryaki 3. Knife + Heart - Simon Beaufils 4. The Village - Roger Deakins 5. The Homesman - Rodrigo Prieto
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Jul 1, 2020 6:22:55 GMT
Slower month for me since I was spending time on other stuff and had a lot of rewatches too.
As usual, favorite first-times...
The Spirit of the Beehive Running On Empty Bound Hoop Dreams Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion My Own Private Idaho I Am Not Your Negro Anatomy of a Murder 4 Little Girls The Limey
Favorite performances: River Phoenix and Christine Lahti in Running On Empty River Phoenix in My Own Private Idaho Delroy Lindo in Da 5 Bloods George C. Scott, Lee Remick, and Jimmy Stewart in Anatomy of a Murder Denzel and Hanks in Philadelphia Joe Pantoliano, Jennifer Tilly, and Gina Gershon in Bound John C. Reilly in Walk Hard Terence Stamp in The Limey De Niro in Cape Fear
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Jul 1, 2020 6:59:40 GMT
1. Chaplin 2. Little Miss Sunshine 3. Affliction 4. Irrational Man 5. Scent of a Woman 6. Boy Erased 7. Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief 8. The Front Runner 9. Bullworth 10.Mood Indigo
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Jul 1, 2020 10:33:45 GMT
Very full month with 28 first time watches. Lots of great films, lots of great performances.
Top films 1) Aguirre, the Wrath of God (Herzog, 1972) 2) Videodrome (Cronenberg, 1983) 3) Wild at Heart (Lynch, 1990) 4) Nights of Cabiria (Fellini, 1957) 5) Sexy Beast (Glazer, 2000) 6) Shirley (Decker, 2020) 7) The Fly (Cronenberg, 1986) 8) Happy-Go-Lucky (Leigh, 2008) 9) Dead Ringers (Cronenberg, 1988) 10) Back to the Future (Zemeckis, 1985) 11) Malcolm X (Lee, 1992) 12) Clouds of Sils Maria (Assayas, 2015) 13) Ratcatcher (Ramsay, 1999) 14) Adaptation. (Jonze, 2002) 15) Da 5 Bloods (Lee, 2020) 13th (DuVernay, 2016) - don't like to rank docs with feature films.
Top performances 1) Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods 2) Giulietta Masina, Nights of Cabiria 3) Laura Dern, Wild at Heart 4) Ray Winstone & Ben Kingsley, Sexy Beast 5) Jeremy Irons, Dead Ringers 6) Jeff Goldblum, The Fly 7) Denzel Washington, Malcolm X 8) Elisabeth Moss, Shirley 9) Klaus Kinski, Aguirre, the Wrath of God 10) Sally Hawkins, Happy-Go-Lucky 11) Juliette Binoche & Kristen Stewart, Clouds of Sils Maria 12) Odessa Young, Shirley 13) Nicolas Cage, Adaptation. 14) Willem Dafoe, Wild at Heart 15) Matthew McConaughey & Tye Sheridan, Mud 16) Geena Davis, The Fly
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Jul 1, 2020 10:50:55 GMT
Out of 29 first watches:
1. Camp De Thiaroye (1988) 2. Time Of Violence (1988) 3. In Cold Blood (1967) 4. The Children's Hour (1961) 5. Letter Never Sent (1960) 6. Bloody Christmas (1951) 7. Go Go Tales (2007) 8. The Pelican Brief (1993) 9. Treason (1964) 10. The Player (1992)
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jul 1, 2020 11:41:45 GMT
1. Kamikaze Girls (2004) 2. Mysteries of Lisbon (2010) 3. Coriolanus (NT Live)
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 1,389
|
Post by Film Socialism on Jul 1, 2020 13:53:03 GMT
i saw Dawn Breaking by yang fudong which is the first new entry to my top 10 in years and that is all i can think of when it comes 2 june
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Jul 1, 2020 14:55:18 GMT
weird month...
top 7
1. Mafioso (1962) 2. I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (1932) 3. The Two of Us (1967) 4. In Her Shoes (2005) 5. The Gunfighter (1950) 6. Love Liza (2002) 7. The Hand that Rocks the Cradle (1992)
lead actor 1. Alberto Sordi, Mafioso 2. Philip Seymour Hoffman, Love Liza 3. Paul Muni, I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang 4. Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods 5. Michel Simon, The Two of Us 6. Leslie Howard, The Petrified Forest 7. Joseph Gordon-Levitt, 7500
lead actress 1a. Toni Collette, In Her Shoes 1b. Cameron Diaz, In Her Shoes 3. Catherine Keener, An American Crime 4. Rebecca De Mornay, The Hand that Rocks the Cradle 5. Bette Davis, The Petrified Forest 6. Annabella Sciorra, The Hand that Rocks the Cradle
supporting actor 1. Jack Kehler, Love Liza 2. Charles Durning, Twilight's Last Gleaming 3. Steve Buscemi, The King of Staten Island
supporting actress 1. Shirley MacLaine, In Her Shoes 2. Kathy Bates, Love Liza 3. Julianne Moore, The Hand that Rocks the Cradle 4. Marisa Tomei, The King of Staten Island 5. Ari Graynor, An American Crime
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 1,389
|
Post by Film Socialism on Jul 1, 2020 15:39:19 GMT
Out of 29 first watches: 1. Camp De Thiaroye (1988) 2. Time Of Violence (1988) 3. In Cold Blood (1967) 4. The Children's Hour (1961) 5. Letter Never Sent (1960) 6. Bloody Christmas (1951) 7. Go Go Tales (2007) 8. The Pelican Brief (1993) 9. Treason (1964) 10. The Player (1992) Camp de Thiaroye is an incredible movie, glad that it has another fan on here
|
|
|
Post by isabelaolive on Jul 1, 2020 16:20:29 GMT
Really Good For sama - 4/5 LA 92 - 4/5 The Times of Harvey Milk - 4/5 How to Survive a Plague - 4/5 13TH - 4/5 Paris Is Burning - 4/5 BPM (Beats per Minute) - 4/5 Estômago: A Gastronomic Story - 4/5
Good 3/5 Stonewall Uprising Cameraperson The Cave The Cove Chasing Trane Hoop Dreams Never Rarely Sometimes Always The Watermelon Woman Sorry to Bother You Selma Hour of the Star The Tale Disclosure
..... Life in a Day Winter’s Bone
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jul 1, 2020 16:23:02 GMT
firstwatches: Bless Their Little Hearts (1983) To Sleep with Anger (1990) Honeydripper (2007) Tommaso (2020) Mafioso (1964) Bound (1996) Girl 6 (1996) China Girl (1987) Dessert for Constance (1981) A Soldier’s Story (1984) The Midnight Hour (1985)
rewatches: Platoon (1986) The Plumber (1979) The Stepfather (1987) Streamers (1983)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 1, 2020 17:28:21 GMT
Running On EmptyInvestigation of a Citizen Above SuspicionRiver Phoenix and Christine Lahti in Running On Empty Excellent films and performances! I also thought Gian Maria Volonté (my all-time favourite actor) gave one of his most memorable and vivid performances in Investigation....
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 1, 2020 17:39:24 GMT
First viewings only:
Films 1. White Christmas (1954) 2. Blinded by the Light (2019) 3. Dead Reckoning (1947) 4. Thief (1981) 5. Hard Country (1981)
Performances 1. Carey Mulligan, Wildlife 2. Jean Rochefort, Florida 3. Michael Parks, Hard Country 4. Dean Jagger, White Christmas 5. John C. Reilly, The Sisters Brothers
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,389
Likes: 1,274
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Jul 1, 2020 17:45:29 GMT
Glad that you liked Knife + Heart. -- These days we barely see a movie take the concept of camp to its ultimate nature, from small details as the weapon or clothing, to the aesthetics, the way humor, horror and tears come together and the way each character and situation is its own satire, and in that matter Vanessa Paradis just had a ball with what she creates here, taking her feelings to the extreme.
In no particular order ( I'd rank all of them from 4.5 to 5 stars )
Where is My Friend's House ? (1987) ( can't wait to see the sequels ) Drifting Clouds (1996) Ponyo (2008) Él (1953) National Mechanics (1972) The Exterminating Angel (1963) Fists in the Pocket (1965) Queen Margot (1994) Bound (1996)
HM: The Housemaid, Moon in the Gutter, To Be and to Have, It Must be Heaven, Strange Days, The Whistlers
I loved the entire cast of Queen Margot, King of Staten Island, The Great Escape, Dolan in Matthias & Maxime, Swinton in The Personal History of David Copperfield, von Sydow in Pelle the Conqueror, Cassel in Mesrine and of course Delroy Lindo.
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Jul 1, 2020 19:52:15 GMT
TOP 10 FIRST-TIME VIEWINGS 1. Tenebre 2. Fail-Safe 3. Phenomena 4. L’Argent 5. The Tales of Hoffmann 6. La Luna 7. Cross Creek 8. Eternity and a Day 9. Dawn of the Dead (1979) 10. Funny People
TOP 10 PERFORMANCES 1. Humphrey Bogart, In a Lonely Place 2. Jill Clayburgh, La Luna 3. Eva Green, Proxima 4. Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods 5. Bette Davis, The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex 6. Charles Laughton, The Hunchback of Notre Dame 7. Barbara Stanwyck, Stella Dallas 8. Vincent Price, The Whales of August 9. Alfre Woodard, Cross Creek 10. Ray Winstone, Nil by Mouth
TOP 10 TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENTS 1. Fail-Safe - editing + sound design 2. Phenomena - the music 3. The Tales of Hoffmann - cinematography + production design + costume design 4. Tom Thumb - production design + special effects + music 5. The Hunchback of Notre Dame - makeup + production design 6. Tenebre - editing + music 7. Danger: Diabolik - production design + music 8. Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga - the songs 9. The Absent-Minded Professor - special effects 10. Phantom of the Opera - cinematography + production design
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Jul 3, 2020 4:33:03 GMT
only 10 new watches for me
(8+/10s) 1. Lemonade (2016) 2. Da 5 Bloods (2020) 3. LA 92 (2017) 4. Clean (2004) 5. Nobody Knows (2004)
the only three nomination-worthy performances 1. Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods 2. Maggie Cheung, Clean 3. Clarke Peters, Da 5 Bloods
|
|
|
Post by Longtallsally on Jul 3, 2020 12:14:53 GMT
Burnt by the Sun, 1994 The Lovers, 1958 My Dinner with Andre, 1981 Au revoir les enfants, 1987
Elevator to the Gallows, 1958 (re-watch)
Best performances: Nikita Mikhalkow in Burnt by the Sun Jeanne Moreau in The Lovers and Elevator to the Gallows
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jul 3, 2020 19:53:42 GMT
soooo many wonderful films being mentioned! I'm jealous because I feel like I've already seen most of the best the 2010s had to offer and now pleasant surprises are few and far between. I miss watching the greats. THREE mentions of Bound, how awesome is that. It's such a fun & sexy neo-noir that makes incredible use of a single ugly location. Amazing how architecture must've inspired them because so much of The Matrix is populated with the same kind of dilapidated spaces. Features Pantoliano at his best IMO and Tilly is perfection. notacrook , you have been watching so much great shit lately. Don't even know where to start with that lineup. Viced , saw your mention of PSH's perf in Love Liza. Somehow I hadn't even heard of that film until your post but it's definitely on my radar now. avnermoriarti , I really enjoyed Knife + Heart. On paper it almost sounded too good to be true. A queer giallo taking place in the golden age of porn, what more could anyone want. It really fits into giallo canon so well with the high camp, extreme sensuality, and how it plays with sexuality and violence with the unreliable protagonist (love that even though you know she's not the killer, you feel at multiple times throughout the film that she could be). Paradis devours the material. Scary and sexy at the same time. JangoB , love those Argentos. Phenomena is wacky but I wasn't prepared by how beautiful it would be. The last scenes are mesmerizing. Tenebre is wonderful too. I'll never forget that scene with the red heels on the beach. So fetishistic.
|
|