Do you prefer your Favorite Film or Album per year(1990-2019
Jun 12, 2020 4:19:58 GMT
TheAlwaysClassy and pacinoyes like this
Post by urbanpatrician on Jun 12, 2020 4:19:58 GMT
Oohhhh this should be good. Just thought of it, and I find this a real superb idea!
Tagging Viced , DeepArcher , pacinoyes , chris3 , Tommen_Saperstein , @redhawk10 , Deceit , TheAlwaysClassy , themoviesinner , avnermoriarti , DaleCooper , countjohn , basically everyone who posted in the Album Per Year Thread.
C'mon on now. I'd like to see your contributions here. Put in the effort!
'90: Reading, Writing, And Arithmetic - The Sundays. As been revealed, that's my favorite album of the year. I dig The Sundays, they were awesome in the early 90s, but this album probably isn't as good comparatively to Goodfellas or Eniaios. (FILM WINS)
'91: Loveless - My Bloody Valentine. That's a landmark album, and I prefer it over my favorite film Queen of Diamonds, and even that kinda hurt, as I really wanna give this to film, but I think here... (MUSIC WINS)
'92: Thunder Perfect Mind - Current 93. That's a Top 10 all-time album, it easily destroys my favorite film Army of Darkness. If that's 1993, then it destroys the next best film too..... the Last of the Mohicans. (MUSIC WINS)
'93: So Tonight That I Might See - Mazzy Star. No question, huge fan of Naked and Mike Leigh, but it doesn't compare to how much I love that Mazzy Star album. (MUSIC WINS)
'94: Of Ruine or Some Blazing Starre - Current 93. This is closer than the previous few years or so, but ultimately Of Ruine or Some Blazing Starre is a top 10 album, and Chungking Express isn't that high for me. (MUSIC WINS)
'95: Clouds Taste Metallic - The Flaming Lips. That Flaming Lips album would take it against pretty much all of the other films in most of the other years except like 3, but it goes up against the best film of the 90s.... Heat. Heat wins easily. (FILM WINS)
'96: Among My Swan - Mazzy Star. Would usually choose Mazzy Star over any film, and here they easily destroy Ponette, my favorite film of 1996. (MUSIC WINS)
'97: Recordings of Shortwave Numbers Stations - The Conet Project. Weakest year of the 90s for music for me. The Conet Project is a good experimental album, but too many holes in it to compare with pretty much any film from my Top like... 6 or 7 this year if I had to guess. So based on the weakness of the album choice, my favorite film Princess Mononoke takes this easily. (FILM WINS)
'98: In the Aeroplane Over the Sea - Neutral Milk Hotel. Another landmark album of high distinction. My favorite film Autumn Tale is not as good, it's more kind of a favorite but not nearly with the same power,....definitely (MUSIC WINS)
'99: The Soft Bulletin - The Flaming Lips. Peak of The Flaming Lips, possibly their best work. They easily win here over Like a Dream that Vanishes. There's also The Insider or The Matrix, but they're probably one more tier lesser. (MUSIC WINS)
'00: Musick to Play in the Dark 2 - Coil. Coil has a Top 5 all-time album. As I Was Moving Ahead Occasionally I Saw Brief Glimpses of Beauty is a Top 6 all time film. Close call, but gotta give it to Coil... that's their most monumental work. (MUSIC WINS)
'01: Bavarian Fruit Bread - Hope Sandoval and the Warm Inventions. It's like the weakest film year in that 15 year range, so pretty much any decent album beats my favorite film... Millenium Mambo. (MUSIC WINS)
'02: The Execution of All Things - Rilo Kiley. 2002 had a lot of great films, but the only REALLY great are maybe Far From Heaven and Friday Night, and even those get flattened by this absolute gem of a indie pop new blood from 2002. Top 5 favorite album, without comparison here. (MUSIC WINS)
'03: Weather Report - Chris Watson. It's the weakest year of the decade for music, coupled with the fact that this year had the best film of the entire decade Lost in Translation. Easy choice here....easily (FILM WINS)
'04: More Adventurous - Rilo Kiley. Whoa... this is a real toughie. I feel like both have done so much for my life and my youth in my teens, my favorite film is 2046. Damn.... toughest one yet, maybe music by an inch because that album has my favorite song of all time, but because it's too close to call, I'll call a (TIE)
'05: The Saga of Mayflower May - Marissa Nadler. I love The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada, but it doesn't compare to the beautiful pristine tapestry of Marissa Nadler. (MUSIC WINS)
'06: Black Ships Ate the Sky - Current 93. This is the best late Current 93 album, but not quite as good as their older stuff. Marie Antoinette and Miami Vice were an integral part of my youth, so (FILM WINS)
'07: One Cell in the Sea - A Fine Frenzy. This year is actually a little less than spectacular for both, no matter what people say. But at least that Fine Frenzy album is a favorite vs my film Chronicles of a Chinese Memoir is pretty weak and not anything I'd take over that many things. (MUSIC WINS)
'08: Acid Tongue - Jenny Lewis. I really like In Bruges, but that epic Americana album by Jenny Lewis is much better. (MUSIC WINS)
'09: Bomb in a Birdcage - A Fine Frenzy. That beautiful melancholia Top 5 album destroys Tarantino and Inglourious Basterds easily. (MUSIC WINS)
'10: The Waves - Tamaryn. Mexican summer serenading on white sand. Funny how my favorite film L'ete this year is also set over white sand, but the musical white sand I like a bit more. (MUSIC WINS)
'11: Cold Womb Descent - Cold Womb Descent. Tough choice. Lonergan's epic chronicle Margaret rings lots of truths to me. Eh..... damn, I could easily flip this one either way though. I feel like Cold Womb Descent albums are mostly equal in quality so it's hard not to have them win one of these years. Margaret is not quite a Top 75 film for me, but it has such a beautiful and tender subject that I just automatically lean towards. Errr/grrr I dunno, too close to call. (TIE)
'12: Born to Die - Lana Del Rey. No contest. My favorite film of 2012 is To the Wonder. LDR is much much more interesting and awesome than Malick to me. (MUSIC WINS)
'13: Apocatastasis - Cold Womb Descent. Great album, but it unfortunately runs into my #1 or #2 film of the '10s The Wolf of Wall Street. I also think 2013 is a much better year for films than music. I only really listened to Born to Die for that whole year, where films were in the midst of a resurrection to repair that drabness of the previous 5 years. ('08-'12 really sucked for films) (FILM WINS)
'14: Heartleap - Vashti Bunyan. Love Vashti, but there's a few songs I really like here. But 2014, like 2013 was the point where it started to transition to films being the dominant medium over music. My Top 4 or 5 films are all the same level, and I might take them all over Heartleap. My winner is Sharknado 2. (FILM WINS)
'15: Cranekiss - Tamaryn. Meh year for films. My lasting impression of this year is Carol, not saying that's even a good movie but just underwhelming if that's my takeaway from this year. I'd take my favorite album over my favorite film Right Now, Wrong Then. (MUSIC WINS)
'16: 96.12.26 Akasaka Blitz - Fishmans. Awesome album, but unfortunately it goes against the strength of my favorite film of 2010s..... American Honey. That album would win most other years that decade, but here it's taking a backseat to a stronger work. (FILM WINS)
'17: I'm Only Dreaming - Eisley. 2017 and 2018 were extremely dead for music, in my opinion. Most films would win here (that's not quite my favorite album from this group), but since it's the landmark ambient work Sleep Has Her House, that would normally win anyways.... (FILM WINS)
'18: Zebra - Arp. Yeah, as I've said. This music choice is kinda weak, and I think La Flor or Solar Walk beats it easily. (FILM WINS)
'19: Normal Fucking Rockwell - Lana Del Rey. Easssilllyyyy. My favorite album of the '10s vs...?? I don't even have a favorite film this year, but truth be told I've barely seen any of the important films. Waiting for them to get cheap. I think mostly speaking, 2020 will be a better year for films than music (more films I'm anticipating).... but with the exception of 2019 the outlier... last 3 years have been underwhelming for films generally, but even more underwhelming for music. (MUSIC WINS)
Music WINS......... 18 out of 30 times
Film WINS.......... 10 out of 30 times
a TIE.........2 times (2004 and 2011)
So... what says you?
Tagging Viced , DeepArcher , pacinoyes , chris3 , Tommen_Saperstein , @redhawk10 , Deceit , TheAlwaysClassy , themoviesinner , avnermoriarti , DaleCooper , countjohn , basically everyone who posted in the Album Per Year Thread.
C'mon on now. I'd like to see your contributions here. Put in the effort!
'90: Reading, Writing, And Arithmetic - The Sundays. As been revealed, that's my favorite album of the year. I dig The Sundays, they were awesome in the early 90s, but this album probably isn't as good comparatively to Goodfellas or Eniaios. (FILM WINS)
'91: Loveless - My Bloody Valentine. That's a landmark album, and I prefer it over my favorite film Queen of Diamonds, and even that kinda hurt, as I really wanna give this to film, but I think here... (MUSIC WINS)
'92: Thunder Perfect Mind - Current 93. That's a Top 10 all-time album, it easily destroys my favorite film Army of Darkness. If that's 1993, then it destroys the next best film too..... the Last of the Mohicans. (MUSIC WINS)
'93: So Tonight That I Might See - Mazzy Star. No question, huge fan of Naked and Mike Leigh, but it doesn't compare to how much I love that Mazzy Star album. (MUSIC WINS)
'94: Of Ruine or Some Blazing Starre - Current 93. This is closer than the previous few years or so, but ultimately Of Ruine or Some Blazing Starre is a top 10 album, and Chungking Express isn't that high for me. (MUSIC WINS)
'95: Clouds Taste Metallic - The Flaming Lips. That Flaming Lips album would take it against pretty much all of the other films in most of the other years except like 3, but it goes up against the best film of the 90s.... Heat. Heat wins easily. (FILM WINS)
'96: Among My Swan - Mazzy Star. Would usually choose Mazzy Star over any film, and here they easily destroy Ponette, my favorite film of 1996. (MUSIC WINS)
'97: Recordings of Shortwave Numbers Stations - The Conet Project. Weakest year of the 90s for music for me. The Conet Project is a good experimental album, but too many holes in it to compare with pretty much any film from my Top like... 6 or 7 this year if I had to guess. So based on the weakness of the album choice, my favorite film Princess Mononoke takes this easily. (FILM WINS)
'98: In the Aeroplane Over the Sea - Neutral Milk Hotel. Another landmark album of high distinction. My favorite film Autumn Tale is not as good, it's more kind of a favorite but not nearly with the same power,....definitely (MUSIC WINS)
'99: The Soft Bulletin - The Flaming Lips. Peak of The Flaming Lips, possibly their best work. They easily win here over Like a Dream that Vanishes. There's also The Insider or The Matrix, but they're probably one more tier lesser. (MUSIC WINS)
'00: Musick to Play in the Dark 2 - Coil. Coil has a Top 5 all-time album. As I Was Moving Ahead Occasionally I Saw Brief Glimpses of Beauty is a Top 6 all time film. Close call, but gotta give it to Coil... that's their most monumental work. (MUSIC WINS)
'01: Bavarian Fruit Bread - Hope Sandoval and the Warm Inventions. It's like the weakest film year in that 15 year range, so pretty much any decent album beats my favorite film... Millenium Mambo. (MUSIC WINS)
'02: The Execution of All Things - Rilo Kiley. 2002 had a lot of great films, but the only REALLY great are maybe Far From Heaven and Friday Night, and even those get flattened by this absolute gem of a indie pop new blood from 2002. Top 5 favorite album, without comparison here. (MUSIC WINS)
'03: Weather Report - Chris Watson. It's the weakest year of the decade for music, coupled with the fact that this year had the best film of the entire decade Lost in Translation. Easy choice here....easily (FILM WINS)
'04: More Adventurous - Rilo Kiley. Whoa... this is a real toughie. I feel like both have done so much for my life and my youth in my teens, my favorite film is 2046. Damn.... toughest one yet, maybe music by an inch because that album has my favorite song of all time, but because it's too close to call, I'll call a (TIE)
'05: The Saga of Mayflower May - Marissa Nadler. I love The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada, but it doesn't compare to the beautiful pristine tapestry of Marissa Nadler. (MUSIC WINS)
'06: Black Ships Ate the Sky - Current 93. This is the best late Current 93 album, but not quite as good as their older stuff. Marie Antoinette and Miami Vice were an integral part of my youth, so (FILM WINS)
'07: One Cell in the Sea - A Fine Frenzy. This year is actually a little less than spectacular for both, no matter what people say. But at least that Fine Frenzy album is a favorite vs my film Chronicles of a Chinese Memoir is pretty weak and not anything I'd take over that many things. (MUSIC WINS)
'08: Acid Tongue - Jenny Lewis. I really like In Bruges, but that epic Americana album by Jenny Lewis is much better. (MUSIC WINS)
'09: Bomb in a Birdcage - A Fine Frenzy. That beautiful melancholia Top 5 album destroys Tarantino and Inglourious Basterds easily. (MUSIC WINS)
'10: The Waves - Tamaryn. Mexican summer serenading on white sand. Funny how my favorite film L'ete this year is also set over white sand, but the musical white sand I like a bit more. (MUSIC WINS)
'11: Cold Womb Descent - Cold Womb Descent. Tough choice. Lonergan's epic chronicle Margaret rings lots of truths to me. Eh..... damn, I could easily flip this one either way though. I feel like Cold Womb Descent albums are mostly equal in quality so it's hard not to have them win one of these years. Margaret is not quite a Top 75 film for me, but it has such a beautiful and tender subject that I just automatically lean towards. Errr/grrr I dunno, too close to call. (TIE)
'12: Born to Die - Lana Del Rey. No contest. My favorite film of 2012 is To the Wonder. LDR is much much more interesting and awesome than Malick to me. (MUSIC WINS)
'13: Apocatastasis - Cold Womb Descent. Great album, but it unfortunately runs into my #1 or #2 film of the '10s The Wolf of Wall Street. I also think 2013 is a much better year for films than music. I only really listened to Born to Die for that whole year, where films were in the midst of a resurrection to repair that drabness of the previous 5 years. ('08-'12 really sucked for films) (FILM WINS)
'14: Heartleap - Vashti Bunyan. Love Vashti, but there's a few songs I really like here. But 2014, like 2013 was the point where it started to transition to films being the dominant medium over music. My Top 4 or 5 films are all the same level, and I might take them all over Heartleap. My winner is Sharknado 2. (FILM WINS)
'15: Cranekiss - Tamaryn. Meh year for films. My lasting impression of this year is Carol, not saying that's even a good movie but just underwhelming if that's my takeaway from this year. I'd take my favorite album over my favorite film Right Now, Wrong Then. (MUSIC WINS)
'16: 96.12.26 Akasaka Blitz - Fishmans. Awesome album, but unfortunately it goes against the strength of my favorite film of 2010s..... American Honey. That album would win most other years that decade, but here it's taking a backseat to a stronger work. (FILM WINS)
'17: I'm Only Dreaming - Eisley. 2017 and 2018 were extremely dead for music, in my opinion. Most films would win here (that's not quite my favorite album from this group), but since it's the landmark ambient work Sleep Has Her House, that would normally win anyways.... (FILM WINS)
'18: Zebra - Arp. Yeah, as I've said. This music choice is kinda weak, and I think La Flor or Solar Walk beats it easily. (FILM WINS)
'19: Normal Fucking Rockwell - Lana Del Rey. Easssilllyyyy. My favorite album of the '10s vs...?? I don't even have a favorite film this year, but truth be told I've barely seen any of the important films. Waiting for them to get cheap. I think mostly speaking, 2020 will be a better year for films than music (more films I'm anticipating).... but with the exception of 2019 the outlier... last 3 years have been underwhelming for films generally, but even more underwhelming for music. (MUSIC WINS)
Music WINS......... 18 out of 30 times
Film WINS.......... 10 out of 30 times
a TIE.........2 times (2004 and 2011)
So... what says you?