urbanpatrician
Based
"I just wanna go back, back to 1999. back to hit me baby one more time" - Charli XCX
Posts: 4,711
Likes: 2,291
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Jun 1, 2020 23:32:39 GMT
Come on, people. Stop making those generic music threads that feel like so newbie fixations, and show your true knowledge here.
Can anyone make this list?
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jun 2, 2020 0:44:39 GMT
Something like this but new studio albums only or else everybody with ears would be voting Dead Man's Pop the best release of 2019 ammirite? 1990 - The Replacements - All Shook Down 1991 - The La's - The La's 1992 - Pavement - Slanted & Enchanted 1993 - Paul Westerberg - 14 Songs 1994 - Oasis - Definitely Maybe 1995 - Guided By Voices - Alien Lanes 1996 - Weezer - Pinkerton 1997 - Bob Dylan - Time Out of Mind 1998- PJ Harvey - Is This Desire? 1999 - Sleater-Kinney - The Hot Rock 2000 - Sleater-Kinney - All Hands On The Bad One
2001 - Strokes - Is This It 2002- Libertines - Up The Bracket 2003 - The Exploding Hearts - Guitar Romantic 2004 - Libertines - The Libertines 2005 - Spoon - Gimme Fiction 2006 - Arctic Monkeys - Whatever People Say I Am That's What I'm Not 2007 - Spoon - Ga ga ga ga ga 2008 - LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver 2009 - Japandroids - Post-Nothing 2010 - LCD Soundsystem - This is Happening
2011 - Black Lips - Arabia Mountain 2012 - Jack White - Blunderbuss 2013 - Arctic Monkeys - AM 2014 - Spoon - They Want My Soul 2015 - The Libertines - Anthems For Doomed Youth 2016 - The I Don't Cares - Wild Stab 2017 - Peter Perrett - How The West Was Won 2018 - Ike Reilly - Crooked Love 2019 - Mike Krol - Power Chords
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Jun 2, 2020 1:30:20 GMT
Something like this, though I'll likely be making edits to this list over time...
1990: Heaven or Las Vegas ~ Cocteau Twins 1991: Loveless ~ My Bloody Valentine 1992: Slanted and Enchanted ~ Pavement 1993: Souvlaki ~ Slowdive 1994: Grace ~ Jeff Buckley 1995: Post ~ Björk 1996: Murder Ballads ~ Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds 1997: OK Computer ~ Radiohead 1998: Is This Desire? ~ PJ Harvey 1999: Keep it Like a Secret ~ Built to Spill
2000: And Then Nothing Turned Itself Inside-Out ~ Yo La Tengo 2001: Is This It ~ The Strokes 2002: Sea Change ~ Beck 2003: Elephant ~ The White Stripes 2004: Funeral ~ Arcade Fire 2005: Black Sheep Boy ~ Okkervil River 2006: Ys ~ Joanna Newsom 2007: Boxer ~ The National 2008: Third ~ Portishead 2009: Lungs ~ Florence + the Machine
2010: High Violet ~ The National 2011: Let England Shake ~ PJ Harvey 2012: Lonerism ~ Tame Imapala 2013: The Silver Gymnasium ~ Okkervil River 2014: Lost in the Dream ~ The War on Drugs 2015: Divers ~ Joanna Newsom 2016: MY WOMAN ~ Angel Olsen 2017: Stranger in the Alps ~ Phoebe Bridgers 2018: Be the Cowboy ~ Mitski 2019: Titanic Rising ~ Weyes Blood
|
|
urbanpatrician
Based
"I just wanna go back, back to 1999. back to hit me baby one more time" - Charli XCX
Posts: 4,711
Likes: 2,291
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Jun 2, 2020 1:50:51 GMT
Not bad. I might have faith in some of you yet.
Here's mine:
'90: Reading, Writing, and Arithmetic - The Sundays '91: Loveless - My Bloody Valentine '92: Thunder Perfect Mind - Current 93 '93: So Tonight That I Might See - Mazzy Star '94: Of Ruine or Some Blazing Starre - Current 93 '95: Clouds Taste Metallic - The Flaming Lips '96: Among My Swan - Mazzy Star '97: Recordings of Shortwave Numbers Stations - The Conet Project '98: In the Aeroplane Over the Sea - Neutral Milk Hotel '99: The Soft Bulletin - The Flaming Lips
'00: Musick to Play in the Dark 2 - Coil '01: Bavarian Fruit Bread - Hope Sandoval & The Warm Inventions '02: The Executions of All Things - Rilo Kiley '03: Weather Report - Chris Watson '04: More Adventurous - Rilo Kiley '05: The Saga of Mayflower May - Marissa Nadler '06: Black Ships Ate the Sky - Current 93 '07: One Cell in the Sea - A Fine Frenzy '08: Acid Tongue - Jenny Lewis '09: Bomb in a Birdcage - A Fine Frenzy
'10: The Waves - Tamaryn '11: Cold Womb Descent - Cold Womb Descent '12: Born to Die - Lana Del Rey '13: Apocatastasis - Cold Womb Descent '14: Heartleap - Vashti Bunyan '15: Cranekiss - Tamaryn '16: 96.12.26 Akasaka Blitz - Fishmans '17: I'm Only Dreaming - Eisley '18: Zebra - Arp '19: Norman Fucking Rockwell! - Lana Del Rey
|
|
chris3
Badass
I just ordered a slice of pumpkin pie...
Posts: 1,050
Likes: 1,045
|
Post by chris3 on Jun 2, 2020 2:24:36 GMT
Including the 80s since it's my favorite music decade:
1980: Sandinista! (The Clash) 1981: Trust (Elvis Costello & the Attractions) 1982: Imperial Bedroom (Elvis Costello & the Attractions) 1983: Speaking in Tongues (Talking Heads) 1984: The Smiths (The Smiths) 1985: Frankenchrist (Dead Kennedys) 1986: The Queen is Dead (The Smiths) 1987: Strangeways, Here We Come (The Smiths) 1988: Viva Hate (Morrissey) 1989: No Control (Bad Religion) 1990: Bossanova (Pixies) 1991: Loveless (My Bloody Valentine) 1992: Generator (Bad Religion) 1993: In Utero (Nirvana) 1994: Stranger than Fiction (Bad Religion) 1995: Insomniac (Green Day) 1996: Pinkerton (Weezer) 1997: OK Computer (Radiohead) 1998: Life Won't Wait (Rancid) 1999: Rock Art & the X-Ray Style (Joe Strummer & the Mescaleros) 2000: Kid A (Radiohead) 2001: Global a Go-Go (Joe Strummer & the Mescaleros) 2002: The Eminem Show (Eminem) 2003: Hail to the Thief (Radiohead) 2004: American Idiot (Green Day) 2005: The Woods (Sleater-Kinney) 2006: Ringleader of the Tormentors (Morrissey) 2007: Favourite Worst Nightmare (Arctic Monkeys) 2008: 808s and Heartbreak (Kanye West) 2009: La Roux (La Roux) 2010: My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy (Kanye West) 2011: Strange Mercy (St. Vincent) 2012: Visions (Grimes) 2013: Reflektor (Arcade Fire) 2014: I Never Learn (Lykke Li) 2015: Art Angels (Grimes) 2016: A Moon Shaped Pool (Radiohead) 2017: DAMN. (Kendrick Lamar) 2018: Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino (Arctic Monkeys) 2019: IGOR (Tyler, the Creator) 2020: I Am Not a Dog on a Chain (Morrissey)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 2, 2020 6:05:09 GMT
1990 - The Good Son (Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds) 1991 - We Can't Be Stopped (Geto Boys) 1992 - Bone Machine (Tom Waits) 1993 - Undertow (Tool) 1994 - Of Ruine or Some Blazing Starre (Current 93) 1995 - Symbolic (Death) 1996 - Crash (Dave Matthews Band) 1997 - OK Computer (Radiohead)* 1998 - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea (Neutral Milk Hotel) 1999 - Things Fall Apart (The Roots) 2000 - Dead as Dreams (Weakling) 2001 - Is This It (The Strokes) 2002 - Second Stage Turbine Blade (Coheed and Cambria) 2003 - Room on Fire (The Strokes) 2004 - Tha Carter (Lil Wayne) 2005 - Good Apollo, I'm Burning Star IV (Coheed and Cambria) 2006 - Ys (Joanna Newsom) 2007 - Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga (Spoon) 2008 - Shallow Grave (The Tallest Man on Earth) 2009 - Phrazes for the Young (Julian Casablancas) 2010 - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy (Kanye West) 2011 - Angles (The Strokes) 2012 - Finally Rich (Chief Keef) 2013 - Comedown Machine (The Strokes) 2014 - Tyranny (The Voidz) 2015 - Divers (Joanna Newsom) / Act IV: Rebirth in Reprise (The Dear Hunter) ... tie 2016 - City Club (The Growlers) 2017 - Beautiful Thugger Girls (Young Thug) 2018 - A Brief Inquiry into Online Relationships (The 1975) 2019 - Fear Inoculum (Tool) *my 1 pick that will be controversial given my Radiohead-hating reputation even though it's probably the most beloved piece of music put out in the last thirty years. You better believe it. Hated Radiohead for the longest time, bashed them on this forum in roughly 138 instances, girl who has them as her favorite band recently convinced me to really give their stuff another fair shot - while I'm still not big on most of their discography, I don't *hate* them at all anymore, and I have come to actually really enjoy and appreciate OK Computer. It works for me now. The best parts hit. What can I say. I was wrong. Stone me
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jun 2, 2020 6:23:12 GMT
2008 - Shallow Grave (The Tallest Man on Earth) always amazed and delighted when I find someone else who listens to this obscure indie folk shit. Shallow Grave is definitely his best album.
|
|
urbanpatrician
Based
"I just wanna go back, back to 1999. back to hit me baby one more time" - Charli XCX
Posts: 4,711
Likes: 2,291
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Jun 2, 2020 6:25:24 GMT
*my 1 pick that will be controversial given my Radiohead-hating reputation even though it's probably the most beloved piece of music put out in the last thirty years. You better believe it. Hated Radiohead for the longest time, bashed them on this forum in roughly 138 instances, girl who has them as her favorite band recently convinced me to really give their stuff another fair shot - while I'm still not big on most of their discography, I don't *hate* them at all anymore, and I have come to actually really enjoy and appreciate OK Computer. It works for me now. The best parts hit. What can I say. I was wrong. Stone me Agreed. That album does stand out compared to their others, by virtue of the fact that it has 1 listenable song (Airbag) vs their usual 0. But to their credit, that's the worst year of the 90s.... so I can see how everyone has anointed them as clear stand out of that pretty low year for music. (not in the mainstream tho, but.... that's another matter)
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Jun 2, 2020 9:54:11 GMT
1990: Rust In Peace (Megadeth) 1991: Spiderland (Slint) 1992: A Blaze In The Northern Sky (Darkthrone) 1993: The Somberlain (Dissection) 1994: Wildhoney (Tiamat) 1995: Wolfheart (Moonspell) 1996: Elegy (Amorphis) 1997: A Dead Poem (Rotting Christ) 1998: Widow's Weeds (Tristania) 1999: Stronghold (Summoning) 2000: Dopethrone (Electric Wizard) 2001: A Sun That Never Sets (Neurosis) 2002: The Mantle (Agalloch) 2003: Kivenkantaja (Moonsorrow) 2004: Mabool: The Story Of The Three Sons Of Seven (Orphaned Land) 2005: Vredens Tid (Manegarm) 2006: Oath Bound (Summoning) 2007: Theogonia (Rotting Christ) 2008: Steadfast (Forefather) 2009: Crogaht (Suidakra) 2010: AEALO (Rotting Christ) 2011: Griseus (Aquilus) 2012: Psychostasia (Daemonia Nymphe) 2013: Old Mornings Dawn (Summoning) 2014: The Pagan Manifesto (Elvenking) 2015: Graveward (Sigh) 2016: The Holographic Principle (Epica) 2017: Kelle Surut Soi (Havukruunu) 2018: Khram (Arkona) 2019: The Heretics (Rotting Christ)
|
|
Deceit
Full Member
Posts: 651
Likes: 688
|
Post by Deceit on Jun 2, 2020 15:27:39 GMT
1990 - Ruins (Skullflower) 1991 - Shadow, Thief of the Sun (Zoviet France) 1992 - Selected Ambient Works 85-92 (Aphex Twin) 1993 - Nespithe (Demilich) 1994 - To the Depths, in Degradation (Infester) 1995 - Obey (Brainbombs) 1996 - Soundtracks for the Blind (Swans) 1997 - Happy Days (Jim O'rourke) 1998 - Trilogie de la mort (Eliane Radigue) 1999 - Blood into Gold (Regis) 2000 - Vibrant Forms II (Fluxion) 2001 - History of Nothing (The New Blockaders) 2002 - Dabbling With Gravity and Who You Are (Vibracathedral Orchestra) 2003 - Railnotes (Herbert Distel) 2004 - Life. Iron Lung. Death (Iron Lung) 2005 - The Ape of Naples (Coil) 2006 - Et in saecula saeculorum (Negative Plane) 2007 - The Salmon Run (Graham Lambkin) 2008 - BCD-2 (Basic Channel) 2009 - Dance Classic (Ron Trent) 2010 - Feed-Forward (Sandwell District) 2011 - Sandwell District (Sandwell District) 2012 - Modern Jester (Aaron Dilloway) 2013 - DC 10/ DC 11 / DC 12 (DeepChord) 2014 - Live at ZBomb 1993-2013 (Sensory Overload) 2015 - British Murder Boys (British Murder Boys) 2016 - The Room Extended (Keith Rowe) 2017 - A Little Electronic Milky Way of Sound (Roland Kayn) 2018 - Formation (Sissy Spacek) 2019 - Captagon (Rod Modell)
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jun 2, 2020 22:48:04 GMT
2000: Kid A - Radiohead 2001: Vespertine - Björk 2002: The Creek Drank the Cradle - Iron & Wine 2003: Transatlanticism - Death Cab for Cutie 2004: Our Endless Numbered Days - Iron & Wine 2005: Feels - Animal Collective 2006: 10,000 Days - Tool 2007: For Emma, Forever Ago - Bon Iver 2008: Vampire Weekend - Vampire Weekend 2009: Lungs - Florence + the Machine 2010: The Suburbs - Arcade Fire 2011: Bon Iver, Bon Iver - Bon Iver 2012: Young Man in America - Anaïs Mitchell 2013: Modern Vampires of the City - Vampire Weekend 2014: To Be Kind - Swans 2015: Vulnicura - Björk 2016: A Moon Shaped Pool - Radiohead 2017: Los Ángeles - Rosalía 2018: Dirty Computer - Janelle Monáe 2019: Ghosteen - Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,376
Likes: 1,265
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Jun 3, 2020 1:43:43 GMT
1990. Heaven or Las Vegas, Cocteau Twins 1991. The Low End Thoery, A Tribe Called Quest 1992. Check Your Head, Beastie Boys 1993. Very, Pet Shop Boys 1994. Definitely Maybe, Oasis 1995. Leftism, Leftfield 1996. Endtroducing, DJ Shadow 1997. When I Was Born for the 7th Time, Cornershop 1998. Is this Desire ?, PJ Harvey 1999. Play, Moby
2000. Stakonia, Outkast 2001. Strange Little Girl, Tori Amos 2002. Original Pirate Material, The Streets 2003. Elephant, The White Stripes 2004. Franz Ferdinand, Franz Ferdinand 2005. Human After All, Daft Punk 2006. Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not, Arctic Monkeys 2007. Sound Silver, LCD Soundsystem 2008. Alight of Night, Crystal Stilts 2009. Merriweather Post Pavilion, Animal Collective
2010. This is Happening, LCD Soundsystem 2011. Let England Shake, PJ Harvey 2012. Red, Taylor Swift 2013. Modern Vampires of the City, Vampire Weekend 2014. Black Messiah, D'Angelo and the Vanguards 2015. To Pimp a Butterfly, Kendrick Lamar 2016. Blonde, Frank Ocean 2017. Pure Comedy, Father John Misty 2018. Tranquility Base Hotel & Casino, Arctic Monkeys 2019. Norman Fucking Rockwell!, Lana del Rey
|
|
|
Post by DaleCooper on Jun 4, 2020 20:49:35 GMT
1990 - Heaven or Las Vegas 1991 - Loveless 1992 - Rage Against The Machine 1993 - Souvlaki 1994 - Illmatic 1995 - The Bends 1996 - Aenima 1997 - O.K. Computer 1998 - Mezzanine 1999 - Still Life 2000 - Brave New World 2001 - Blackwater Park 2002 - The Mantle 2003 - De-Loused in the Comatorium 2004 - Panopticon 2005 - Ghost Reveries 2006 - Ashes Against The Grain 2007 - V: Hävitetty 2008 - Deathconsciousness 2009 - Crack the Skye 2010 - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy 2011 - Let England Shake 2012 - good kid, M.A.A.D city 2013 - Southeastern 2014 - Foundations of Burden 2015 - Abyss 2016 - Blonde 2017 - Melodrama 2018 - Dead Magic 2019 - Norman Fucking Rockwell!
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Jun 5, 2020 4:22:35 GMT
Some of my 10's picks are a touch meh because I barely like any new stuff I listen to these days. A 60-89 thread would be better and more interesting.
1990- Goo by Sonic Youth 1991- Achtung Baby by U2 1992- Dirty by Sonic Youth 1993- Rid of Me by PJ Harvey 1994- Promenade by The Divine Comedy 1995- The Bends by Radiohead 1996- Pinkerton by Weezer 1997- Ok Computer by Radiohead 1998- In the Aeroplane Over the Sea by Neutral Milk Hotel 1999- 13 by Blur 2000- Kid A by Radiohead 2001- Is This It by The Strokes 2002- Sea Change by Beck 2003- Guitar Romantic by The Exploding Hearts 2004- Funeral by Arcade Fire 2005- Takk... by Sigur Ros 2006- Whatever People Say I Am That's What I'm Not by Arctic Monkeys 2007- White Chalk by PJ Harvey 2008- Third by Portishead 2009- It's Blitz by Yeah Yeah Yeahs 2010- The Suburbs by Arcade Fire 2011- The Smile Sessions by The Beach Boys 2012- Bish Bosch by Scott Walker 2013- Reflektor by Arcade Fire 2014- St. Vincent by St. Vincent 2015- No Cities to Love by Sleater Kinney 2016- A Moon Shaped Pool by Radiohead 2017- Masseduction by St. Vincent 2018- Tranqility Base Hotel and Casino by Arctic Monkeys 2019- The Center Won't Hold by Sleater Kinney
|
|
|
Post by TheAlwaysClassy on Jun 5, 2020 6:48:09 GMT
90- Heaven or Las Vegas, Cocteau Twins 91- Loveless, My Bloody Valentine 92- Slanted and Enchanted, Pavement 93- Anodyne, Uncle Tupelo 94- Bee Thousand, Guided by Voices 95- Tilt, Scott Walker 96- Long Season, Fishmans 97- OK Computer, Radiohead 98- In the Aeroplane Over Sea, Neutral Milk Hotel 99- Vision Creation Newsun, Boredoms
00- Kid A, Radiohead 01- Amnesiac, Radiohead 02- The Disintegration Loops, David Basinski 03- Escape from Monsta Island!, Monsta Island Czars 04- Madvillainy, Madvillain 05- Tender Buttons, Broadcast 06- Fishcale, Ghostface Killah 07- Person Pitch, Pands Bear 08- Deathconsciousness, Have a Nice Life 09- You Will Never Know Why, Sweet Trip
10- Public Strain, Women 11- Replica, Oneohtrix Point Never 12- Bish Bosch, Scott Walker 13- Dream River, Bill Callhan 14- To Be Kind, Swans 15- I Don't Like Shit, I Don't Go Outside, Earl Sweatshirt 16- Blackstar, David Bowie 17- Slowdive, Slowdive 18- You Won't Get What You Want, Daughters 19- Bandana, Freddie Gibbs and Madlib
I've listened to alot more from the 90s than the 00s, and alot more from the 00s than the 10s.
|
|
urbanpatrician
Based
"I just wanna go back, back to 1999. back to hit me baby one more time" - Charli XCX
Posts: 4,711
Likes: 2,291
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Jan 13, 2021 4:28:40 GMT
Not much of a change, but I'll edit anyways, including 2020
'90: Reading, Writing, and Arithmetic - The Sundays '91: Loveless - My Bloody Valentine '92: Thunder Perfect Mind - Current 93 '93: So Tonight That I Might See - Mazzy Star '94: Of Ruine or Some Blazing Starre - Current 93 '95: Clouds Taste Metallic - The Flaming Lips '96: Among My Swan - Mazzy Star '97: Recordings of Shortwave Numbers Stations - The Conet Project '98: In the Aeroplane Over the Sea - Neutral Milk Hotel '99: The Soft Bulletin - The Flaming Lips
'00: Musick to Play in the Dark 2 - Coil '01: Bavarian Fruit Bread - Hope Sandoval & The Warm Inventions '02: The Executions of All Things - Rilo Kiley '03: Weather Report - Chris Watson '04: More Adventurous - Rilo Kiley '05: The Saga of Mayflower May - Marissa Nadler '06: Black Ships Ate the Sky - Current 93 '07: One Cell in the Sea - A Fine Frenzy '08: Acid Tongue - Jenny Lewis '09: Bomb in a Birdcage - A Fine Frenzy
'10: The Waves - Tamaryn '11: Cold Womb Descent - Cold Womb Descent '12: Born to Die - Lana Del Rey '13: Apocatastasis - Cold Womb Descent '14: Native State - Jess Williamson '15: Cranekiss - Tamaryn '16: 96.12.26 Akasaka Blitz - Fishmans '17: I'm Only Dreaming - Eisley '18: Golden Hour - Kacey Musgraves '19: Norman Fucking Rockwell! - Lana Del Rey '20: Evermore - Taylor Swift
2021 could be WILD
|
|
urbanpatrician
Based
"I just wanna go back, back to 1999. back to hit me baby one more time" - Charli XCX
Posts: 4,711
Likes: 2,291
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Feb 22, 2024 5:23:55 GMT
90- Heaven or Las Vegas, Cocteau Twins 91- Loveless, My Bloody Valentine 92- Slanted and Enchanted, Pavement 93- Anodyne, Uncle Tupelo 94- Bee Thousand, Guided by Voices 95- Tilt, Scott Walker 96- Long Season, Fishmans 97- OK Computer, Radiohead 98- In the Aeroplane Over Sea, Neutral Milk Hotel 99- Vision Creation Newsun, Boredoms 00- Kid A, Radiohead 01- Amnesiac, Radiohead 02- The Disintegration Loops, David Basinski 03- Escape from Monsta Island!, Monsta Island Czars 04- Madvillainy, Madvillain 05- Tender Buttons, Broadcast 06- Fishcale, Ghostface Killah 07- Person Pitch, Pands Bear 08- Deathconsciousness, Have a Nice Life 09- You Will Never Know Why, Sweet Trip 10- Public Strain, Women 11- Replica, Oneohtrix Point Never 12- Bish Bosch, Scott Walker 13- Dream River, Bill Callhan 14- To Be Kind, Swans 15- I Don't Like Shit, I Don't Go Outside, Earl Sweatshirt 16- Blackstar, David Bowie 17- Slowdive, Slowdive 18- You Won't Get What You Want, Daughters 19- Bandana, Freddie Gibbs and Madlib I've listened to alot more from the 90s than the 00s, and alot more from the 00s than the 10s. You've gotta be the first guy I've ever met who listens to Japanese stuff like Fishmans and Boredoms. Good on you!! I just re-downloaded Vision Creation Newsum because I missed this post originally. I haven't listened to it in 15 years. It won 1999 along with The Flaming Lips easily back then.......... but that year has 5 all-timer albums of mine. The Magnetic Fields, Fishmans, Boredoms, The Flaming Lips, and Coil. *edit.... now I'm probably put Goo - Sonic Youth.....................................for 1990 Uchū Nippon Setagaya - Fishmans............. for 1997 Cell Scape - Melt Banana.......................... for 2003 The rest stays the same.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Feb 22, 2024 5:58:44 GMT
Something like this but new studio albums only or else everybody with ears would be voting Dead Man's Pop the best release of 2019 ammirite? 1990 - The Replacements - All Shook Down 1991 - The La's - The La's 1992 - Pavement - Slanted & Enchanted 1993 - Paul Westerberg - 14 Songs 1994 - Oasis - Definitely Maybe 1995 - Guided By Voices - Alien Lanes 1996 - Weezer - Pinkerton 1997 - Bob Dylan - Time Out of Mind 1998- PJ Harvey - Is This Desire? 1999 - Sleater-Kinney - The Hot Rock
* 2000 - Sleater-Kinney - All Hands On The Bad One or PJ Harvey: Stories From the City, Stories From the Sea or Vice Principals - After School With The Vce Principals
2001 - Strokes - Is This It 2002- Libertines - Up The Bracket 2003 - The Exploding Hearts - Guitar Romantic 2004 - The Libertines - The Libertines 2005 - Spoon - Gimme Fiction
* 2006 - Arctic Monkeys - Whatever People Say I Am That's What I'm Not The Long Blondes - Only Lovers Left Alive
2007 - Spoon - Ga ga ga ga ga
* 2008 - LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver or Gentlema Jesse and His Men
2009 - Japandroids - Post-Nothing 2010 - LCD Soundsystem - This is Happening
2011 - Black Lips - Arabia Mountain 2012 - Jack White - Blunderbuss 2013 - Arctic Monkeys - AM 2014 - Spoon - They Want My Soul 2015 - The Libertines - Anthems For Doomed Youth 2016 - The I Don't Cares - Wild Stab 2017 - Peter Perrett - How The West Was Won
*2018 - Ike Reilly - Crooked Love The Speedways - Just Another Regular Summer
2019 - Mike Krol - Power Chords 2000, 2006, 2008, 2018 - Especially this record which I love these days a lot .......can't believe I forgot it tbh - 2006 - The Long Blondes....what a record
|
|