|
Post by notacrook on Apr 21, 2020 22:13:07 GMT
* = ongoing
1) Bojack Horseman (S6B) - 9.5 2) I May Destroy You - 9 3) The Plot Against America - 9 4) Mrs. America - 9 5) Schitt's Creek (S6) - 9 6) The Crown (S4) - 9 7) Normal People - 8 8) The Queen's Gambit - 8 9) Sex Education (S2) - 8 10) Dead to Me (S2) - 7.5 11) Des - 7.5 12) Industry (S1) - 7 13) The Undoing - 7 14) Ted Lasso (S1)* - 6.5 15) Tiger King - 5.5
Need to get to Better Call Saul (S5), among others.
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Apr 21, 2020 22:31:24 GMT
Amazing 1. BoJack Horseman S6B 2. Better Call Saul S5 3. Schitt's Creek S6 Great 4. The Boys S2 5. Normal People 6. Dark S3
I think that's it? I should really use this quarantine situation to watch more TV, huh.
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Apr 21, 2020 22:31:49 GMT
great:
1. Ted Lasso [season 1] - hilarious and wonderful with an excellent cast of characters.
2. Yellowstone [season 3]
3. Ozark [season 3]
4. Curb Your Enthusiasm [season 10] - for the most part, a hilarious return to form.
5. Homeland [season 8] - a few too many implausibilities/contrivances aside, probably the best season since the fourth and a damn good conclusion to the series. The final moments definitely deliver.
6. Tiger King - batshit and riveting.
good:
7. The Queen's Gambit - drawn out, but very well done and strangely thrilling overall.
8. Mrs. America - GOAT ensemble, important story, and mostly well written and entertaining.
9. Love, Victor [season 1] - about on the level of Love, Simon... funny, heartfelt, great characters, and pretty powerful overall.
10. Sex Education [season 2] - minor step down from season 1, and a dreadful ending... but still a strangely endearing show.
11. How To with John Wilson [season 1] - once it gets into its groove, pretty hilarious and eye-opening stuff.
12. I Know This Much is True - a bit too dreary, but I became emotionally attached to it and it might be Ruffalo's finest performance.
13. Normal People - a bit too humorless and repetitive for me... but overall pretty easy to invest in with two strong lead performances.
14. Stateless - interesting subject matter, strong cast.
15. The Undoing - ridiculous but always entertaining... and elevated by the cast.
16. Defending Jacob - drawn out... but it kept my interest overall.
17. Never Have I Ever [season 1] - somewhat cheesy... but overall quite funny and a bit moving in the end.
18. Dave [season 1] - somewhat cringey and try-hard at times, but I laughed quite a bit.
19. After Life [season 2] - slightly weaker version of season 1... but when it works, it works.
meh:
20. Little Fires Everywhere - somewhat watchable... with some nice savage moments from Reese Witherspoon... but overall this was just a laughable and ridiculous cringefest.
21. A Teacher - decently acted by the leads, but muddled morally and pretty lame overall.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Apr 21, 2020 23:53:12 GMT
Curb Your Enthusiasm S10 Schitts Creek S6 Stateless The Queen's Gambit The Good Lord Bird Mrs America Sex Education S2 After Life S2 Moonbase 8Defending Jacob Alice in Borderland S1 Utopia S1 Hunters S1 The Undoing The Flight Attendant I Am Not Okay With This S1 I Know This Much Is True Ratched S1
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Jun 2, 2020 22:24:33 GMT
The GreatBetter Call Saul S5 Schitt’s Creek S6 What We Do in the Shadows S2 Pen15 S2a Close Enough S1 Mrs. America Better Things S4 Ozark S3 The Good:Ramy S2 Mythic Quest: Raven's Banquet S1 Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist S1 Mandy S1 Dirty John: The Betty Broderick Story Search Party S3 The Twilight Zone S2
The Stranger S1 Unorthodox I Am Not Okay With This Next in Fashion S01
The Meh: Snowpiercer
I Know This Much is True
Defending Jacob Little Fires Everywhere
The Ugly:Shameless S10 Truth Be Told S1 Dead to Me S2 The Outsider I gave up on Run, Westworld, Succession, Raised by Wolves, Locke & Key, Hunters, Killing Eve and Space Force.
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,084
Likes: 2,202
|
Post by speeders on Jun 11, 2020 14:46:01 GMT
Obviously a work in progress...
RANKED The Crown: Season 4 - 9.5/10 The Queen’s Gambit - 9/10 Mrs. America - 8/10 What We Do in the Shadows: Season 2 - 8/10 Criminal: Season 2 - 8/10 Fargo: Season 4 - 7/10 Unorthodox - 7/10 Small Axe - 6.5/10 The Undoing - 6/10 Hollywood 6/10 I May Destroy You - 6/10 Normal People - 6/10 Lovecraft Country: Season 1 - 6/10 The Eddy - 6/10 Devs - 5.5/10 Killing Eve: Season 3 - 5.5/10 Dave: Season 1 - 5/10 The Haunting of Bly Manor - 4.5/10 The Minister - 4.5/10 Ratched: Season 1 - 4.5/10 Someone Has to Die - 4.5/10
REALITY TV OR DOCUMENTARY SERIES Tiger King - 8/10 Next in Fashion: Season 1 - 8/10 RuPaul’s Drag Racer: Season 12 - 8/10 RuPaul’s Drag Race: All Stars: Season 5 - 7/10 Love is Blind: Season 1 - 3/10
MAYBE I Know This Much is True Little America Defending Jacob Raised by Wolves The Outsider Perry Mason The Pale Horse Hunters Stateless Westworld: Season 3 Homecoming: Season 2 Dark: Season 3 Dare Me
|
|
|
Post by dadsburgers on Jun 26, 2020 6:13:47 GMT
As long as I've seen most/enough episodes I'm including shows in my ranking:
1. Bojack Horseman, 6B 2. F Is for Family, 5 3. Tiger King 4. Curb Your Enthusiasm, 10 5. Hunters 6. On My Block, 3 7. Jeffrey Epstein 8. Hollywood 9. The Politician, 2 10. The Midnight Circle
11. Space Force 12. The Circle 13. Medical Police 14. Cooking with Cannabis
|
|
|
Post by Allenism on Aug 22, 2020 1:28:21 GMT
I May Destroy You - 8.5/10 Dirty John: The Betty Broderick Story - 8/10 Normal People - 8/10 High Maintenance (S4) - 7.5-8/10 Mrs. America - 7.5-8/10 Ted Bundy: Falling for a Killer - 7.5/10 Insecure (S4) - 6.5/10 Unorthodox - 6.5/10 Stateless - 8/10 The Boys (S1) - 8.5/10 The Boys (S2) - 8/10 I Know This Much is True - 7.5-8/10
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Nov 9, 2020 6:51:48 GMT
most of the year was catch-up so I just started watching 2020 stuff in October. No ratings or rankings just yet...
Drama Better Call Saul [season 5] The Boys [season 2] Bridgerton The Crown [season 4] Killing Eve [season 3] Outlander [season 5] The Outsider Ozark [season 3] Perry Mason P-Valley
Comedy Avenue 5 Better Things [season 4] Bojack Horseman [season 6 part II] Feel Good The Flight Attendant The Great Mythic Quest: Raven’s Banquet Ramy [season 2] Schitt's Creek [season 6] Search Party [season 3] Sex Education [season 2] Space Force Ted Lasso What We Do in the Shadows [season 2] Work in Progress
Limited Series Defending Jacob Fargo [season 4] The Haunting of Bly Manor I Know This Much Is True I May Destroy You Mrs. America Normal People The Plot Against America The Queen's Gambit The Undoing Unorthodox Your Honor ZeroZeroZero
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Nov 12, 2020 20:26:36 GMT
01. My Brilliant Friend season 2 This is the most beautiful thing on television by a million miles. I think they capture the complicated psychology of the characters so well and so truly that I can totally forgive the constant use of voiceover that I usually detest. Gorgeously created and lived in to the point I could sink in to and live in that world all day long, and Gaia Girace is still the starriest star on TV making her often awful character always engaging.
02. The Last Dance Yeah, this was amazing. One of the most triumphant rollercoasters of a viewing experience I've ever had. Watching it week to week was fine, but I could pretty easily have marathoned the thing in one go. Wasn't sure the structure would work when it started but it did incredibly so. I thought the amount of interviewees they had really helped, and they brilliantly worked around Jordan's domineering demands to the point you could not at all tell how much control he had, and it never came off as too much of a puff piece. As rivetingly entertaining a documentary as has ever been made.
03. Babylon Berlin season 2 For whatever reason, maybe it was a little more glossy or something, or a little broader, I can't quite put my finger on it exactly, but this wasn't as good as the first season, but if you're as into the characters, the genre, and the historical period as I am it really is still just fascinating, beautifully executed stuff, and it manages that unthinkable task of making German just sexy as fuck.
04. The Reagans A total fucking hit piece, but so well made, so watchable, of such clear and specific, well argued vision on the sort of shit that I find so fascinating that I couldn't get enough of it. Sad that it was only 4 episodes long.
05. Better Call Saul season 5 I watched all but the finale of this season thinking it was the last one, so week to week I found self a little frustrated with how slow it seemed to be moving towards any definitive ending. Shame, because it fucking rocked. That it's still going this strong 5 seasons in really does establish it as basically the best show on TV for me, and I want to apologize to it for laughing at the absurdity of it even being dreamed up before it began because I feel by now it has pretty comfortably surpassed the show that spawned it.
06. The Good Lord Bird Has a similar sort of approach to Hunters, but comes off far less tacky for a bunch of reasons. Brilliantly manages the difficult balancing act between being respectful to the period and vividly capturing the horrors and complexities of what was going on here without being dry as paper or entirely off kilter, infusing the whole thing with that glorious pop, pulp edge and humour that made it so watchable an experience. Hawke obviously immense (both of them) but I liked a lot of the little details in the writing and think they deserve major credit too, like the brilliance of the whole fucking central conceit of Onion being too afraid to reveal the truth about himself even around friendly people.
07. The Crown season 4 Didn't like it as much overall as I'd hoped I would, but still very strong at its best. I just thought too much of it was too same-y, and felt like it's stalling for the following season. Also I think it spends way too much time focused on Thatcher and stuff that has absolutely nothing to do with the crown. Looking forward to rewatch as I think seasons 2 and 3 both grew massively in my estimation on revisits. The lily white portrait of Diana in the last few episodes is also lame as HELL, and some of the lines it throws in to conjure up overcooked moments of drama SUCK. Still, episodes 2, 3, 4, 5 and 7 are glorious. Another strong contender for best show on 'TV'.
08. The Queen's Gambit Loved it. I thought it was just about the perfect length that it didn't outstay its welcome or get too samey. Covered a lot of ground pretty strongly, amazing performance from The Alien at the centre of it, looks gorgeous, slick as fuck of production (recreates the period as evocatively as anything I've seen I think has probably done since Mad Men), doesn't I don't think require any interest in chess to be engaging, and relatively subtle in getting its points across.
09. Mrs. America I didn't love it all, and I think some of the writing was pretty bluntly on the nose and Rose Byrne was just AWFUL, but other than that it's one of those things where it's beautifully made, easily watchable, and filled with this host of great performances (Bates is close to being MVP, and Ullman was tremendous) that just carry it along and make it pretty riveting, especially if you have an interest in the period, and the ground they're going over. Principally, of course, it's a Blanchett show case, and as someone who generally cannot stand her I think she's just fucking titanic here. What a fucking arc, what a performance... It reminded me of Day-Lewis' two mustachioed turns of the 00s. Grand ham with incisively quiet little details turning historical human into magnificent movie monster.
10. BoJack Horseman season 6b Much better than the first half of the season, but still a long way from the shows peak. It feels WAY too bluntly and obviously like therapy, which I don't think it ever did up until this point. That said, I love the interview arc, and the penultimate episode is some kind of fucking thing. Not sure any finale could have done it true justice, and it was a little prosaic, but sweet. The final scene with Diane is definitely a major winner.
11. The Plot Against America I didn't like it as much as I was hoping that I would, but it was gorgeously made, and once it got a few episodes in it really sort of picked up to the point that when it ended I just thought "What the fuck?". If it was going to start so slow it probably could have used an episode or two more, but still very effective stuff, not very subtle, but we don't live in subtle times.
12. Fargo season 4 It started out as a totally ridiculously overplotted mess, and I'm not sure it ever entirely convincingly tied it all together, but once it got 3 or 4 episodes in I think it picked up a lot, and I really enjoyed watching it. It has that vibe about it that Hawley has now perfected, the right kind of cast, a certain feel and tone, the score, the look, the way they talk, the shit they talk about, Fargoesque is a pretty specific verb at this point, and I'm all about it.
13. The Haunting of Bly Manor Certainly not even a little bit close to Hill House. Primarily on account of the fact that you could tell it was trying to make a hundred different stories blend together into one, and it didn't quite work because it really was all over the place, but I still found it super watchable, really liked the cast, and episode 5 and 8 in particular were awesome. Very effective finale too (Loved 6 and 7 a lot also. Really picked up in its second half).
14. Black Lightning season 3 Big b0unce back for me after very underwhelming second season. Still not quite got the low key, of the moment brilliance of that first season, and some of it was pretty ridiculous, but I thought the way they made the ridiculous parts work blended in with everything else was testament to the quality of the creators.
15. Snowpiercer season 1 I liked it. I think it was like a pretty cheap (comparatively) show that brilliantly managed to sort of mask its cheapness effectively. I think they did a decent job making the concept last a whole season, and even managed to make me not hate the fact that they were dragging it out to a second. Not subtle, but (neither was the movie) loved the handling of the concept.
16. Killing Eve season 3 Big rebound from season 2 with such heavy focus on Comer. Think the whole ensemble was really good, and giving more of them more to do (especially the outstanding Fiona Shaw and Kim Bodnia) also helped big time.
17. Kingdom season 2 Watched it and season 1 in such close proximity that it all sort of flows together, but I liked it. I think it's definitely less fresh and exciting than it was in season 1, and I hate that it ended on a cliff hanger, but still super watchable.
18. Dracula It got worse the longer that it went, but Claes Bang and Dolly Wells were SO FUCKING GOOD, and made the whole thing so watchable.
19. Hunters season 1 Tacky as hell, but super watchable, and the big set piece scenes were executed like a dream. Thought the whole cast was really good too, and totally sold the ridiculousness of the whole thing.
20. Walking Dead season 10 part 2 This shit was actually pretty good. Granted by the standards of this show that isn't saying much, but it's nice to see given my inability to stop watching it (don't get me wrong, jumped for joy when I read the news it was getting put down). Getting Samantha Morton on board was a massive step in the right direction for them.
21. Perry Mason season 1 Tatiana Maslany/Lily Taylor subplot good. Production design and costume really good. Other than that? Meh. I liked the structure of it, focusing on the sort of origin story of this iconic character, but I can't say I thought it was all that interesting to watch, and John Lithgow was so miscast. His "Boyo" was worse than DiCaprio's "Old sport" in Gatsby.
2. Westworld season 3 Tessa Thompson and Aaron Paul saved the thing, particularly the former. Aside from them it was pretty uninteresting, and I've forgotten most of what happened already. Thompson's whole subplot really was great though.
23. The Flash season 6 It was alright. Not good, not bad. More interesting than the below, but that's faint praise. It would be a much better show if they had about half the amount of episodes. Also not tragic that it got cut short.
24. Supergirl season 5 Not good... Got cut short by the pandemic, and I breathed a sigh of relief. The endless succession of hot women is becoming less and less justifiable a reason to sit through it, and the fact they somehow managed to undersell the big reveal they built to for so long was so bad.
|
|
Drish
Badass
Posts: 2,012
Likes: 1,749
|
Post by Drish on Dec 21, 2020 23:25:18 GMT
Panchayat - 9/10 The Haunting of Bly Manor - 9/10 Dark s3 - 9/10 The Queen's Gambit - 8.5/10 Scam 1992: The Harshad Mehta Story - 8.5/10 Mrs. America - 8.5/10 Sex Education s2 - 8/10 Schitt's Creek - 8/10 A Simple Murder - 8/10 Ted Lasso - 8/10 The Crown s4 - 7.5/10 Defending Jacob - 7.5/10 The Flight Attendant - 7.5/10 Paranormal - 7/10 The Stranger - 7/10 Night Stalker - 7/10 Dead to Me s2 - 7/10 Special OPS - 7/10 Mirzapur s2 - 7/10 Tiger King - 7/10 Paatal Lok - 7/10 Normal People - 7/10 Never Have I Ever - 7/10 The Undoing - 7/10 Emily in Paris - 7/10 Upload - 7/10 Asur - 3/10
|
|