Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 28, 2020 21:56:17 GMT
Because lists R fun, especially during quarantine
1. End of Evangelion (1997) 2. Love Exposure (2008) 3. Twin Peaks: The Return (2017) 4. Mulholland Dr. (2001) 5. A Brighter Summer Day (1991) 6. Dead Man (1995) 7. The Seventh Seal (1957) 8. Ordet (1955) 9. Blue Velvet (1986) 10. Contempt (1963)
11. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992) 12. Spirited Away (2001) 13. After Life (1998) 14. No Country for Old Men (2007) 15. La Dolce Vita (1960) 16. Aguirre, the Wrath of God (1972) 17. Nashville (1975) 18. Vertigo (1958) 19. Children of Paradise (1945) 20. Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
21. Fanny and Alexander (1982) 22. The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975) 23. Inland Empire (2006) 24. Lost Highway (1997) 25. Eraserhead (1977) 26. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) 27. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) 28. Himizu (2011) 29. Keyhole (2011) 30. The Straight Story (1999)
31. Yi yi (2000) 32. Dreams (1990) 33. Tag (2015) 34. A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001) 35. The Kid (1921) 36. The Gold Rush (1925) 37. A Clockwork Orange (1971) 38. Buffalo '66 (1998) 39. Trust (1990) 40. Return of the Living Dead (1985)
41. Wild Strawberries (1957) 42. The Holy Mountain (1973) 43. Last Year at Marienbad (1961) 44. Brand Upon the Brain! (2006) 45. Celine and Julie Go Boating (1974) 46. Mirror (1975) 47. Mysteries of Lisbon (2010) 48. Casablanca (1942) 49. Cannibal Holocaust (1980) 50. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: The Dream Warriors (1987)
Also been a while since I fully updated this - a few new additions!
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Mar 28, 2020 22:25:31 GMT
I really like this list -- not necessarily because I "agree" with it (though I do with a lot of the choices) but more so because it very clearly showcases what your taste is and is unique and individual in that sense.
I'm definitely a fan of a lot of what I've seen here -- I mean that top 20, other than the few I haven't seen (but even Ordet, Children of Paradise have been high on my watchlist for awhile), is damn near impeccable and features so many of my own favorites: Mulholland Dr., Vertigo, Eyes Wide Shut all in my own personal top five, A Brighter Summer Day in my top ten, Spirited Away my all-time favorite animated, etc. And a lot more great stuff throughout -- and a lot more that I haven't seen that I really want to.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 28, 2020 22:27:17 GMT
I really like this list -- not necessarily because I "agree" with it (though I do with a lot of the choices) but more so because it very clearly showcases what your taste is and is unique and individual in that sense. I'm definitely a fan of a lot of what I've seen here -- I mean that top 20, other than the few I haven't seen (but even Ordet, Children of Paradise have been high on my watchlist for awhile), is damn near impeccable and features so many of my own favorites: Mulholland Dr., Vertigo, Eyes Wide Shut all in my own personal top five, A Brighter Summer Day in my top ten, Spirited Away my all-time favorite animated, etc. And a lot more great stuff throughout -- and a lot more that I haven't seen that I really want to. Thank you! I think we generally have decently similar taste and I bet you'd really like a lot of what you haven't seen.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Mar 28, 2020 22:38:40 GMT
Definitely seems to be a good representation of your taste. Some stuff I love, some stuff I don't love, a good handful I haven't seen yet. Love seeing Eyes Wide Shut in there. I need to see that one again but those scenes at the mansion are indelibly seared on my brain. Overall pretty nice representation for Kubrick (my all-time fav director). Several Bergmans too which is great (but where's Persona?). And you clearly dig Lynch a lot more than me but then most people do. Gotta say I am a bit surprised in a list leaning towards horror and into the more transgressive stuff not to see Salo in here... but I think you liked it so maybe it's 51?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 28, 2020 23:15:22 GMT
Definitely seems to be a good representation of your taste. Some stuff I love, some stuff I don't love, a good handful I haven't seen yet. Love seeing Eyes Wide Shut in there. I need to see that one again but those scenes at the mansion are indelibly seared on my brain. Overall pretty nice representation for Kubrick (my all-time fav director). Several Bergmans too which is great (but where's Persona?). And you clearly dig Lynch a lot more than me but then most people do. Gotta say I am a bit surprised in a list leaning towards horror and into the more transgressive stuff not to see Salo in here... but I think you liked it so maybe it's 51? Persona's in my Top 100, doesn't quite make the cut for 50 tho I have actually not seen Salo yet - will let you know what I think of it when I do
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 1,389
|
Post by Film Socialism on Mar 29, 2020 2:24:36 GMT
extreme arthoe top 5 i kinda dig how unapologetic that is (and i mean i do like all of those a good deal lol)
AI & MoL are some sick picks
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Mar 29, 2020 3:29:02 GMT
If I included The Return as a movie instead of tv it would def make my top 10.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Mar 29, 2020 7:18:38 GMT
We definitely have quite similar taste and there are 5 films on there that would be on my all time top 50 as well (and a few others that are close to it). So overall this is a pretty great list, even though there are, naturally, several films I don't like at all on there.
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,155
Likes: 1,560
|
Post by Nikan on Mar 29, 2020 8:42:57 GMT
Commenting on others lists is even more fun 3. Twin Peaks: The Return... May be his magnum opus. still-not-a-film! 7. The Seventh Seal... oh the anxieties. 9. Blue Velvet... overall intriguing. 11. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me... Devastating. 12. Spirited Away... I remember being shit-scared by this. 14. No Country for Old Men... relentless. 16. Aguirre, the Wrath of God... atmospheric. 18. Vertigo... based. 20. Eyes Wide Shut... fair goodbye. 22. The Rocky Horror Picture Show... Damn it. 25. Eraserhead... beginning to think you like David Lynch. 26. The Straight Story... Farnsworth's eyes. 31. A.I. Artificial Intelligence... whose child? 35. The Kid... great, but he has better. 36. The Gold Rush... like this one! 37. A Clockwork Orange... bad boys work. 38. Buffalo '66... so frank, so real.
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Mar 30, 2020 19:23:09 GMT
Great list. Not sure I agree 100% with everything on it, but that's part of the fun. I especially appreciated the inclusion of a lot of true blue horror films. Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors isn't a movie that personally probably would be in my top fifty, but it's an expertly made flick, same with Return of The Living Dead.
|
|