Drish
Badass
Posts: 2,017
Likes: 1,752
|
Post by Drish on Mar 28, 2020 16:43:51 GMT
I'm glad I was finally able to come up with one.. 50. Interview with the Vampire (1994) 49. Dangerous Liaisons (1988) 48. Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge (1995) 47. Breakfast at Tiffany’s (1961) 46. The Killing of A Sacred Deer (2017) 45. Memento (2000) 44. You Can Count On Me (2000) 43. Legally Blonde (2001) 42. Udaan (2010) 41. Hum Aapke Hain Koun..! (1994)
40. Tower (2016) 39. Haider (2014) 38. The Straight Story (1999) 37. Tokyo Story (1953) 36. Bonnie and Clyde (1967) 35. JFK (1991) 34. Parasite (2019) 33. Short Term 12 (2013) 32. Strangers on a Train (1951) 31. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969)
30. Room (2015) 29. The Elephant Man (1980) 28. Citizen Kane (1941) 27. The Broken Circle Breakdown (2013) 26. Singin’ in the Rain (1952) 25. A Separation (2011) 24. The Shawshank Redemption (1994) 23. Eyes Wide Shut (1999) 22. Only Lovers Left Alive (2013) 21. There Will Be Blood (2007)
20. The Deer Hunter (1978) 19. All the President’s Men (1976) 18. Pulp Fiction (1994) 17. Election (1999) 16. Sahib Bibi Aur Ghulam (1962) 15. Double Indemnity (1944) 14. Wild at Heart (1990) 13. Rear Window (1954) 12. Dog Day Afternoon (1975) 11. The Apartment (1960)
10. Goodfellas (1990) 09. The Big Lebowski (1998) 08. Maqbool (2003) 07. Some Like It Hot (1959) 06. Gone with the Wind (1939) + Gangs of Wasseypur (2012) 05. The Godfather + The Godfather Part II (1972 + 1974) 04. Memories of Murder (2003) 03. Apocalypse Now (1979) 02. Amadeus (1984) 01. Mulholland Dr.
|
|
Archie
Based
Eraserhead son or Inland Empire daughter?
Posts: 3,657
Likes: 4,357
|
Post by Archie on Mar 28, 2020 16:49:47 GMT
I'm a simple man. I see The Deer Hunter and The Straight Story in a top 50 list, I click like.
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Mar 28, 2020 17:46:31 GMT
A few disagreeable picks for me — but with Eyes Wide Shut, Wild at Heart, Dog Day Afternoon — I definitely approve!
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Mar 28, 2020 18:01:31 GMT
Kind of English-centric, though I'm sure if I listed my favorite songs/albums, that'd be the case for me as well.
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Mar 28, 2020 18:30:22 GMT
I'll rate the ones I've seen-
47. Breakfast at Tiffany’s (1961)- 7/10 45. Memento (2000) - 8/10 43. Legally Blonde (2001)- 4/10 38. The Straight Story (1999)- 6/10 37. Tokyo Story (1953)- 4/10 36. Bonnie and Clyde (1967)- 7/10 35. JFK (1991)- 5/10 32. Strangers on a Train (1951)- 6/10 31. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969)- 8/10 30. Room (2015)- 8/10 29. The Elephant Man (1980)- 8/10 28. Citizen Kane (1941)- 10/10 26. Singin’ in the Rain (1952)- 9/10 25. A Separation (2011)- 8/10 24. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)- 8/10 23. Eyes Wide Shut (1999)- 7/10 21. There Will Be Blood (2007)- 9/10 19. All the President’s Men (1976)- 9/10 18. Pulp Fiction (1994)- 4/10 17. Election (1999)- 9/10 15. Double Indemnity (1944)- 8/10 13. Rear Window (1954)- 8/10 12. Dog Day Afternoon (1975)- 9/10 11. The Apartment (1960)- 10/10 10. Goodfellas (1990)- 7/10 09. The Big Lebowski (1998)- 8/10 07. Some Like It Hot (1959)- 6/10 06. Gone with the Wind (1939)- 10/10 05. The Godfather + The Godfather Part II (1972 + 1974)- 10/10 and 8/10 04. Memories of Murder (2003)- 8/10 03. Apocalypse Now (1979)- 10/10 02. Amadeus (1984)- 8/10
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 1,389
|
Post by Film Socialism on Mar 28, 2020 19:46:06 GMT
YCCOM and Tower are nice picks i know they pretty acclaimed but always fun seeing them on fave lists
|
|
lee
Junior Member
Posts: 301
Likes: 111
|
Post by lee on Mar 28, 2020 20:13:52 GMT
50. Interview with the Vampire (1994) NS 49. Dangerous Liaisons (1988) NS 48. Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge (1995) NS 47. Breakfast at Tiffany’s (1961) NS 46. The Killing of A Sacred Deer (2017) NS 45. Memento (2000) - 7/10 but needs a rewatch. 44. You Can Count On Me (2000) NS 43. Legally Blonde (2001) - 7/10 42. Udaan (2010) NS 41. Hum Aapke Hain Koun..! (1994) NS
40. Tower (2016) NS 39. Haider (2014) NS 38. The Straight Story (1999) NS 37. Tokyo Story (1953) - 9/10 36. Bonnie and Clyde (1967) NS 35. JFK (1991) NS 34. Parasite (2019) - 9/10 33. Short Term 12 (2013) - 6/10 32. Strangers on a Train (1951) NS 31. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969) NS
30. Room (2015) - 7/10 29. The Elephant Man (1980) - 7/10 28. Citizen Kane (1941) NS 27. The Broken Circle Breakdown (2013) - 8/10 26. Singin’ in the Rain (1952) NS 25. A Separation (2011) - 5/10 24. The Shawshank Redemption (1994) - 8/10 23. Eyes Wide Shut (1999) - 9/10 22. Only Lovers Left Alive (2013) - 6/10 21. There Will Be Blood (2007) - 8 or 9/10
20. The Deer Hunter (1978) - 10/10 19. All the President’s Men (1976) NS 18. Pulp Fiction (1994) - 8/10 17. Election (1999) - 6/10 16. Sahib Bibi Aur Ghulam (1962) NS 15. Double Indemnity (1944) NS 14. Wild at Heart (1990) NS 13. Rear Window (1954) NS 12. Dog Day Afternoon (1975) - 9/10 11. The Apartment (1960) NS
10. Goodfellas (1990) - 10/10 09. The Big Lebowski (1998) - 8/10 08. Maqbool (2003) NS 07. Some Like It Hot (1959) NS 06. Gone with the Wind (1939) + Gangs of Wasseypur (2012) NS 05. The Godfather + The Godfather Part II (1972 + 1974) - 8/10 & 9/10 04. Memories of Murder (2003) - 9/10 03. Apocalypse Now (1979) - 8/10 02. Amadeus (1984) NS 01. Mulholland Dr. - 9/10
|
|
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Mar 28, 2020 21:22:31 GMT
You really like Reese Witherspoon. Have you Little Fires Everywhere?
It's 10 times better than Big Little Lies. (I don't think anyone agrees with that, but I found it much more intense and engrossing)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 28, 2020 21:41:07 GMT
Favorites on your list are Mulholland Dr. (Watts gives the GOAT performance here, name 1 that's more layered), Eyes Wide Shut, Kane, and Apocalypse Now. Wild At Heart's a cool choice to rank so high!
|
|
Drish
Badass
Posts: 2,017
Likes: 1,752
|
Post by Drish on Mar 29, 2020 13:06:30 GMT
You really like Reese Witherspoon. Have you Little Fires Everywhere? It's 10 times better than Big Little Lies. (I don't think anyone agrees with that, but I found it much more intense and engrossing) Yes I love her. I really wanted to watch it but then it started getting middling reviews. I'll try it some time soon. Nice that you're enjoying it.
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Mar 29, 2020 13:42:14 GMT
50. Interview with the Vampire (1994)- 7/10 49. Dangerous Liaisons (1988)- NS 48. Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge (1995)- 8/10. A classic but the countless number of copycats tampered it's image a bit. 47. Breakfast at Tiffany’s (1961)- 7.5/10 46. The Killing of A Sacred Deer (2017)- 6.5/10 45. Memento (2000)- 9/10 44. You Can Count On Me (2000)- NS 43. Legally Blonde (2001)- NS 42. Udaan (2010)- NS. Forever on my watch list, need to see this 41. Hum Aapke Hain Koun..! (1994)- 7/10. I saw a dubbed version of this ages ago. Don't remember much about it
40. Tower (2016)- 8/10 39. Haider (2014)- 8/10. Shahid Kapoor's best performance till date 38. The Straight Story (1999)- NS 37. Tokyo Story (1953)- 9/10. Masterpiece 36. Bonnie and Clyde (1967)- NS 35. JFK (1991)- 9/10. A text book example of how to engage your audience. 34. Parasite (2019)- 9/10. A modern classic. 33. Short Term 12 (2013)- 7.5/10 32. Strangers on a Train (1951)- 8/10. Top tier Hitchcock but often overlooked 31. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969)- 8/10. Has one of the greatest ending shots in cinema history.
30. Room (2015)- 7.5/10 29. The Elephant Man (1980)- 8/10. Not quintessential David Lynch but arguably his best film. 28. Citizen Kane (1941)- 10/10. GOAT 27. The Broken Circle Breakdown (2013)- NS 26. Singin’ in the Rain (1952)- 8/10 25. A Separation (2011)- 8/10 24. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)- 8.5/10 23. Eyes Wide Shut (1999)- 7/10. Not a fan 22. Only Lovers Left Alive (2013)- 6/10 21. There Will Be Blood (2007)- 8/10
20. The Deer Hunter (1978)- 8/10. Could've been 9/10 but the lethargic first hour brings it down 19. All the President’s Men (1976)- 7.5/10. Doesn't have a high opinion as others but still a good film 18. Pulp Fiction (1994)- 9/10 17. Election (1999)- NS 16. Sahib Bibi Aur Ghulam (1962)- NS 15. Double Indemnity (1944)- 8/10 14. Wild at Heart (1990)- NS 13. Rear Window (1954)- 8/10. One of the very few Hitchcock films i didn't love at first but it grew on me in rewatches 12. Dog Day Afternoon (1975)- 9/10 11. The Apartment (1960)- 9/10
10. Goodfellas (1990)- 9/10 09. The Big Lebowski (1998)- 7.5/10 08. Maqbool (2003)- NS 07. Some Like It Hot (1959)- 8.5/10 06. Gone with the Wind (1939) + Gangs of Wasseypur (2012)- 8/10 for Wind. NS Gangs. I know, i know 05. The Godfather + The Godfather Part II (1972 + 1974)- 9/10 and 9.5/10. Two of the most influential films of all time 04. Memories of Murder (2003)- 8/10 03. Apocalypse Now (1979)- 9/10. 2nd greatest war film of all time 02. Amadeus (1984)- 8/10. I'm not as crazy as others over this but still a pretty good film. 01. Mulholland Dr.- 8.5/10. Most accessible Lynchian stuff
|
|
|
Post by DaleCooper on Mar 29, 2020 23:17:36 GMT
49. Dangerous Liaisons (1988) - 7/10 47. Breakfast at Tiffany’s (1961) - 7/10 46. The Killing of A Sacred Deer (2017) - 7/10 45. Memento (2000) - 9/10 44. You Can Count On Me (2000) - 8/10 43. Legally Blonde (2001) - 6/10
38. The Straight Story (1999) - 7/10 37. Tokyo Story (1953) - 7/10 36. Bonnie and Clyde (1967) 7/10 34. Parasite (2019) - 9/10 33. Short Term 12 (2013) - 9/10 32. Strangers on a Train (1951) - 9/10 (favorite Hitchcok after Vertigo, would be in my top 50 as well) 31. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969) - 8/10
30. Room (2015) - 6/10 29. The Elephant Man (1980) - 8/10 28. Citizen Kane (1941) - 8/10 27. The Broken Circle Breakdown (2013) - 7/10 26. Singin’ in the Rain (1952) - 7/10 25. A Separation (2011) - 9/10 24. The Shawshank Redemption (1994) - 8/10 21. There Will Be Blood (2007) - 9/10
20. The Deer Hunter (1978) - 10/10 (in my top 10 of all time) 19. All the President’s Men (1976) - 8/10 18. Pulp Fiction (1994) - 10/10 (a bit unsure if this is 10/10 or 9/10, I used to hold Resorvoir Dogs slightly higher but not so sure about that anymore) 17. Election (1999) - 6/10 15. Double Indemnity (1944) - 8/10 14. Wild at Heart (1990) - 4/10 (my least favorite Lynch after Dune) 13. Rear Window (1954) - 7/10 12. Dog Day Afternoon (1975) - 8/10 11. The Apartment (1960) - 7/10
10. Goodfellas (1990) - 8/10 09. The Big Lebowski (1998) - 8/10 07. Some Like It Hot (1959) - 10/10 (quite possibly my #7 of all time as well) 05. The Godfather + The Godfather Part II (1972 + 1974) - 9/10 x2 04. Memories of Murder (2003) - 8/10 03. Apocalypse Now (1979) - 8/10 02. Amadeus (1984) - 8/10 01. Mulholland Dr. - 10/10 (one of my all time favorites as well)
Liking all the Lynch movies (even though the Wild At Heart rating), my favorite director. If I did a top 50, I'd probably include Inland Empire and Lost Highway. I have also seen Interview With the Vampire a long time ago, but I don't really recall much of that.
|
|
Drish
Badass
Posts: 2,017
Likes: 1,752
|
Post by Drish on Apr 5, 2020 5:47:36 GMT
After 1 week, now I feel this list is shit. I have left so many great movies. :/ How do you guys have such definitive list?
|
|
Archie
Based
Eraserhead son or Inland Empire daughter?
Posts: 3,657
Likes: 4,357
|
Post by Archie on Apr 5, 2020 5:50:47 GMT
How do you guys have such definitive list? We don't.
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Apr 5, 2020 6:20:48 GMT
After 1 week, now I feel this list is shit. I have left so many great movies. :/ How do you guys have such definitive list? This is why I've stopped keeping a definitive list of favorites ... rankings are so arbitrary and reductive of how we truly feel about the films/art we love, I constantly disagree with any list I make in retrospect, I'm way too indecisive to be really comfortable with any rankings I make, and I always feel like I haven't seen enough to make a proper favorites list. And yet ... because I'm also a compulsive list-maker I always try to do shit like this. I just try to treat them more as a fun activity than as anything actually meaningful ... a list can never fully "capture" taste, feelings, or anything, and I don't think they can ever be fully definitive or satisfying.
|
|