|
Post by Mattsby on Mar 15, 2021 19:38:30 GMT
House of Flickers (1925) About 20m, with the monkey from Buster's The Cameraman and a lot of hilarious gags, all set in a movie theater. At one point the projection tilts downward and lands on a bald guy, and the audience starts to crowd around the back of his head so they don't miss the scene.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Mar 16, 2021 22:25:27 GMT
Room 55 (2014) - 21 minutes ........ 7 / 10Rose Glass (Saint Maud) short film that is pictorially striking where its narrative is simplistic. Visually this film is like watching Peter Strickland make a short or rather a short version of a kinky Carol - very lush, enigmatic and very lesbian (um). It ends in such a way that is an instructive joke but what this really says is she has too many ideas to resolve in 21 minutes. Still, she probably got her film deal because of this - it's quite technically accomplished.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Mar 17, 2021 0:24:05 GMT
Wind (1998) 28m. I'll post the link cus I know we have Sion Sono fans here. Not exactly coherent, it's more like a dream - it's warmly done yet quasi-spooky, with some lovely details, use of sound, score. Feels kinda like fragments from something feature-length....which I'd watch.
|
|
|
Post by wilcinema on Mar 18, 2021 22:56:57 GMT
The one that just won the Oscar. I just saw it. How on Earth did this win? I can’t believe it.
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Mar 19, 2021 11:39:34 GMT
Almodovar's The Human Voice. Good stuff. The great Tilda Swinton wonderfully acting out melodrama in a beautiful set. And there's a dog. Now that's a solid little movie!
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Mar 28, 2021 19:08:44 GMT
Skuld (Guilt) - (2014) - 7.5 + / 10 ...............around 29 minutesGorgeously composed, Bergmanesque horror with a sneaky sound design that goes from quiet, to humming to unbearably oppressive and overwhelming. Quite good and quite an ending.
|
|
|
Post by stinkybritches on Mar 29, 2021 2:49:06 GMT
Agnes Varda’s Uncle Yanco, on the Criterion Channel. Just lovely.
|
|
|
Post by ireallyamsomething on Mar 29, 2021 12:01:25 GMT
Eric Rohmer's Véronique and Her Dunce. Has its charms but quite slight. Rohmer's short films in the Six Moral Tales have more depth and to me are fairly major works.
|
|
|
Post by ireallyamsomething on Mar 30, 2021 8:16:46 GMT
Skuld (Guilt) - (2014) - 7.5 + / 10 ...............around 29 minutesGorgeously composed, Bergmanesque horror with a sneaky sound design that goes from quiet, to humming to unbearably oppressive and overwhelming. Quite good and quite an ending. Watched this one too. Pretty good (and scary!) but I think it could have been richer, with more thematic/character depth if it was longer - would have liked more character moments like the conversation about dying with or without children. The last scene reminded me a bit of Cries and Whispers.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Apr 23, 2021 16:41:32 GMT
Een Hagedis Teveel (1960) aka One Lizard Too Many. "When he messes up my face, he gives me another one." 35min student film from Paul Verhoeven - a jazzy, cryptic debut, where a sculptor dresses up his wife so he can better imitate her in his work, and the wife's affair with a student who already has a mistress. Artistic trials against romantic collision. Odd, ominous voiceover... styled in a self-aware nouvelle vague way.
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,389
Likes: 1,273
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Apr 23, 2021 17:57:51 GMT
White Eye. A neat exercise in tension, the key is the simplicity in which is done, admirable that through what starts as a story of someone claiming back something that belongs to him packs such a morally complex outcome. The way in which is done could've been a distraction from the core of the film but never calls attention to itself. Should win that damn oscar...
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on May 1, 2021 18:32:07 GMT
Sadgati (1981) aka Deliverance - from Satyajit Ray. Only 45m on Youtube but official screenings have it at 52m which would make it a feature film for me, but it plays more like a short film... a haunting parable on India's caste system. This gains weight as it goes especially the ending.... the way death is paused in superstition and looms over the characters reminded me of By the Law (1926) and To Sleep with Anger (1990).
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on May 2, 2021 0:31:38 GMT
Another from Satyajit Ray, 12m and dialogueless, called Two: A Film Fable (1964) - funded by, essentially, ExxonMobil (!?) for PBS. Academy restored from 16mm scan on YT:
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jun 4, 2021 22:28:50 GMT
Nasty (2015) - ~ 7.5 /10 I watched this as a warm - up for 2021's Censor which is getting a lot of buzz from horror fans and comes out soon.....that movie basically gives A LOT away in the trailer unless it's a fake-out and this seems a lot like that one - set in the video nasty era, where a character has a stake in the film personally and loses themselves in the movie they're watching. Some of this is like Amenabar's Thesis which is the template for this stuff (I guess) and the director Prano Bailey-Bond really loves giallo......with some nods to specific editing, and composition and also some cool saturation shots which steep the color in a wild, unnatural glow.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jun 8, 2021 16:20:22 GMT
Frankenweenie (1984) Sweet, well made Cali-suburb ode to Frankenstein and appetizer to Edward Scissorhands. Tim Burton used his time as concept artist at Disney wisely and made some cool shorts, including one with and about Vincent Price (like I said, wise!) ...this one oddly got him fired by Disney, altho it shows Burton's swift storyboard ability and light, loving slants on horror. W/ Shelley Duvall in the cast and the Stranger Things kids?? (that's Sofia Coppola on the right)
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Aug 6, 2021 16:15:17 GMT
Brothers (2015) - Robert Eggers - Fairly powerful and interesting short - showing his strengths for framing and sort of great close-up choices too.
Impressive even if you didn't know what was to come.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Aug 12, 2021 22:34:36 GMT
Demon (2018) - 7 + / 10............... 25 minutes on Youtube
A cracker-jack short with lots of talky-talk but this would be an even better set-up for a feature I mean where did she go and when is she coming back! - in this form it's sort of a self-contained Twilight Zone-ish episode A strong ALTER film though - well acted and written
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Aug 14, 2021 2:55:49 GMT
Emilie Muller (1994) a simple, sweet 20m audition-type short film with an ending that may or may not floor you.
|
|
|
Post by quetee on Aug 14, 2021 4:11:21 GMT
The one that just won the Oscar. I just saw it. How on Earth did this win? I can’t believe it. Oops, didn't see this before now. My guess is the theme. It hit home for a lot of people who think the grass is always greener then you realize it isn't.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Aug 27, 2021 18:55:37 GMT
Grim (1985) - Takashi Ito 8 + / 10
I think this is the "original" movie (there's some version with different music used I came across?) - I've mentioned some "dangerous" movies where if you are in a depressed mood they could really bum you out in a bad way - The Man Who Sleeps (1974) and Ritual (2000) - well this short film (7 min +) could be dangerous to you physically - in the way it links images and camera movements - space, sound and jarring, layered effects.
If you watch this while hungover, high or tired it will play differently than if you were fully alert - and some images captured here are genuinely frightening, mysterious and beautiful........I've seen some of Ito's other work......will definitely see more.
The experimental film fans on the board will enjoy this short I'm sure:
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Aug 28, 2021 20:28:23 GMT
Grim (1985) - Takashi Ito 8 + / 10 I think this is the "original" movie (there's some version with different music used I came across?) - I've mentioned some "dangerous" movies where if you are in a depressed mood they could really bum you out in a bad way - The Man Who Sleeps (1974) and Ritual (2000) - well this short film (7 min +) could be dangerous to you physically - in the way it links images and camera movements - space, sound and jarring, layered effects. If you watch this while hungover, high or tired it will play differently than if you were fully alert - and some images captured here are genuinely frightening, mysterious and beautiful........I've seen some of Ito's other work......will definitely see more. The experimental film fans on the board will enjoy this short I'm sure: Ghost (1984) - Takashi Ito ~8 / 10 Shorter less sensory disrupting but eerie and unsettling film takes many of the same ideas used in "Grim" (can be watched in the previous post ^) - narrow halls, super-imposing of images, windows as exits, entrances, refractory and deceptive - space and its confines. Bad-ass stuff - like a haunted rave party.......(5 min +)
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Aug 29, 2021 18:06:48 GMT
Grim (1985) - Takashi Ito 8 + / 10 I think this is the "original" movie (there's some version with different music used I came across?) - I've mentioned some "dangerous" movies where if you are in a depressed mood they could really bum you out in a bad way - The Man Who Sleeps (1974) and Ritual (2000) - well this short film (7 min +) could be dangerous to you physically - in the way it links images and camera movements - space, sound and jarring, layered effects. If you watch this while hungover, high or tired it will play differently than if you were fully alert - and some images captured here are genuinely frightening, mysterious and beautiful........I've seen some of Ito's other work......will definitely see more. The experimental film fans on the board will enjoy this short I'm sure: Ghost (1984) - Takashi Ito ~8 / 10 Shorter less sensory disrupting but eerie and unsettling film takes many of the same ideas used in "Grim" (can be watched in the previous post ^) - narrow halls, super-imposing of images, windows as exits, entrances, refractory and deceptive - space and its confines. Bad-ass stuff - like a haunted rave party.......(5 min +) Thunder (1982) - Takashi Ito ~ 8 + / 10 First in this trilogy (I watched them backwards) - 5+ min - is the weakest technically (maybe?) but the least indulgent and most thematically coherent - this time it's an actual living person - not a ghost or an apparition - who dominates within the setting and events - covering her eyes and the uncovering them to see (or hide from) the "events". Clearly about trauma or mental despair / mental health - and it feels like bottoming out and not a mere trick or stunt - this time you see windows "close" on her - her face move around and be trapped in every corner of the frame and impose on places that don't "fit" her presence - events are then outside the window so there's no breaking the effect from within the apartment or from its source ("outside" the apartment (is it?) - the literal and metaphorical thunder). Seizure inducing in the extreme - an epileptic's worst nightmare really - not as assaulting as "Grim" and less beautiful than "Ghost"..... .......but in some ways MORE threatening and moving than either because of that human element being present ..............an astonishing trio of short films that predates a lot of trippy things that came later - Jacob's Ladder for one.....with sound affects here jumping from beeps, blips, drones, to roaring crashes - that mask (mocking?) disembodied and unclear "human" voices Ghost & Grim full videos posted earlier in the thread ^
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Sept 1, 2021 0:19:57 GMT
The Office - (1966) - 9 / 10
The great Krzysztof Kieślowski directed this blackly satiric indictment of the bureaucracy which is both absurd, sympathetic and dehumanizing.
A lot of this suggests Woody Allen but predates him and shares the surreal humor of many of his Polish peer filmmakers.
It's made by its ending.......5 min +
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Sept 1, 2021 20:46:11 GMT
The Short & Curlies (1987) - Mike Leigh 8+ / 10 - re-watch
Extremely funny short with David Thewlis & Alison Steadman in that very wise and bittersweet Mike Leigh way that has many corny one-line jokes (from Thewlis) the cut-up suitor whose jokes are a defense mechanism and the entirety of his whole come on routine.
Charming and deeper than it appears too.....
16 minutes +
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Sept 2, 2021 18:53:27 GMT
Outer Space (1999) - 8 + /10 re-watch Peter Tscherkassky
Like in the Takashi Ito trilogy I posted here - Thunder / Ghost / Grim ^ - Peter Tscherkassky's work can give you a seizure with its effects but what's interesting about him and this is the one I like best is how he takes an existing work of Art (The Entity) and modifies it to something else entirely.
The new film scares in ways the original never could because it is now just like a person after a trauma it's not "the same" - it's ingenious stuff. I've seen this short a million times - and there's always something frightening and very deeply sad about it.
By the end, the image is ......both overwhelmed ..........and overwhelming.
|
|