|
Post by Martin Stett on Jul 28, 2022 20:58:32 GMT
Piggy (2018) - 14 minutes, directed by Carlota Perada.
This is a mean little film. The story of an overweight teenager that is bullied by her peers as she swims alone in a dirty pool (to avoid bullies, she must needs swim alone). But there is more to this pool, and this "piggy" than meets the eye...
Ugly and brutal, although I feel that the ending is a cheat that avoids saying anything in favor of... well, mean, ugly brutality. But I kinda dig it. After watching three recent arthouse horrors in the last week (Titane, Knocking, Lamb) and despising them all, it is refreshing to see a return to the principles of the old fashioned, violent exploitation film. Although there is very little overt violence in this short, the whole thing is ready to burst like a ripe, bloody melon from frame one. It's a good time.
It was turned into a feature that played at Sundance this year, with the same director and lead actress. I'm game for checking that out if I get the chance.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jul 28, 2022 22:03:02 GMT
Vicious (2015) - Oliver Park ~ 12 minutes
Prano Bailey Bond of (the awesome) Censor recomended this short - but it's not that big of a deal tbh - certainly lesser than her own full of ideas debut short film - Nasty.
What it has though is a lot of its own movie ideas of technique - a tracking shot later mimicked to a sort of disorienting effect in how it uses space the relative nearness and farness of ceetain objects and things like that. It plays with the audience...........and the central character......
Lots of skill on display - and this has quite a reputation it seems - lots of views, lots of raves.........worth a watch but doesn't add up to THAT much.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jul 29, 2022 19:05:58 GMT
variety.com/2022/digital/news/johnny-depp-sea-of-dawn-video-game-trailer-1235329287/Promotional short film for a Chinese video game, but works on its own, quite funny and detail-packed. More behind the scenes stuff in the article. Depp is hilarious as a blind, peculiarly Irish shopkeeper spinning yarns to distract a bill collector from doing his job. Surely some Sparrow in the Depp perf.... but it's a creatively bonkers perf on its own too. Glad this exists lol.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Aug 16, 2022 3:35:04 GMT
The Moogai (2020) - 15 minutes, directed by Jon Bell "Baby: It's the other, other white meat." (Oh wait, this is Australia.... ummm...) "A naked white man ate my baby!" Recent mainstream horror tends to focus on the visceral: Sharp cuts, loud noises, techniques to shock the audience out of complacency. The Moogai isn't really anything more than this, but it is all done so damn well, with so little hope, that it stands out. There is no bright spot in which our heroes victims ever have a chance to fight back against the supernatural monster that wants their infant babe. They simply run from the inevitable. It's decent stuff. It will be interesting to see what Bell will make when given a full feature (I don't doubt that it will happen based on the technical strengths displayed here) Edit: There is apparently some subtext that went waaaay over my head, but I plead guilty to being American and thus I have a pass not to understand Australian history or folklore. (Also, the husband isn't white, so it didn't strike me as odd that the baby wasn't white.)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 31, 2022 14:41:13 GMT
Under the impetus of the 75th anniversary of the bamboo top-handle bags, the House presents a contemporary retelling of an ancient Japanese story entitled ‘Taketori Monogatari (The Tale of the Bamboo Cutter).’ Makoto Nagahisa stages the plot of finding oneself, along with true love, in a Tokyo betwixt and between reality and a dream. Dressed in looks from the Gucci Love Parade collection, Hikari Mitsushima, Aoi Yamada, and Eita Nagayama star in the story shedding a new light on the Gucci Bamboo 1947 and Gucci Diana Beloved lines.LaraQ
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Sept 21, 2022 20:38:49 GMT
Piggy (2018) - 14 minutes, directed by Carlota Perada. ......a mean little film. The story of an overweight teenager that is bullied by her peers as she swims alone in a dirty pool (to avoid bullies, she must needs swim alone). But there is more to this pool, and this "piggy" than meets the eye... Ugly and brutal, although I feel that the ending is a cheat that avoids saying anything in favor of... well, mean, ugly brutality. But I kinda dig it. After watching three recent arthouse horrors in the last week (Titane, Knocking, Lamb) and despising them all, it is refreshing to see a return to the principles of the old fashioned, violent exploitation film. Although there is very little overt violence in this short, the whole thing is ready to burst like a ripe, bloody melon from frame one. It's a good time. It was turned into a feature that played at Sundance this year, with the same director and lead actress. I'm game for checking that out if I get the chance. Full length trailer now:
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Sept 23, 2022 18:55:18 GMT
Thank You for Sharing (2016) - 9 minutes, directed by Nawapol Thamrongrattanarit "I think this clip will outdo the porno ones, man!" Cyberbullying PSA from Thamrongrattanarit, about a teenager (Chutimon Chuengcharoensukying) who has a video of her - taken without her knowledge - go viral. It stands out as a strong PSA, because the video is funny. It is easy to see how this would catch on and why so many people would laugh at her. I was laughing, and that is precisely the point: it isn't a big deal to anyone but the victim, who has been reduced to a single image that defines how everyone sees her. It is easy for everyone else to say that she overreacts to the video (one character proudly proclaims that if it was her, "I'd make T shirts"), but they haven't lived in those shoes. I think that it goes by a tad too fast in the middle section, but it is filmed with style and humor. One can certainly do worse.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Sept 30, 2022 11:20:44 GMT
A Very Small Trilogy Of Loneliness (2006) - 7 minutes on Vimeo Bogdan George ApetriHe is THE directorial find of 2022 to me - for the stupendous Miracle (2021 / 2022 US) which has lead to people checking out his earlier - arguably even better Unidentified (2020 / 2022 US) A complicated mix of pretentious ideas and techniques - deeply felt spirituality and cinematic sleight of hand - Apetri makes movies that divide you against other filmgoers......... and even better divide you against yourself too. This short - his first film - is totally him in 7 minutes: There are 3 chapters : a woman drives a car to a deserted countryside location, then a man does too. Why? Why are they there and not a cafe? Or a suburb? Well, Apetri answers some of that - but not all - he knows - and he wants you to know too - but he isn't going to spell it out all the way.....because life is never spelled out all the way and anybody who has seen Unidentified or Miracle knows that already. The movie is dialog free. There is a lovely shot of the man driving away - and in the background a farmer on a horse drawn tractor (or something like that) (alone) and a bicyclist going the opposite way (also, alone). Three lives - all shown in this shot - without words - going their own way - separated on the screen by a road leading .....where? This is on the DVD of Miracle - and while you might think this doesn't add up to much - like his other films - it adds up to more as you replay it and think back on it......and like that movie - if you want "all" the answers - then ......go watch something else. Mattsby
|
|
|
Post by wilcinema on Sept 30, 2022 20:29:39 GMT
I just watched this... Y'all should watch it too, since it's spooky season, I won't say anything or I would spoil it.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Oct 1, 2022 14:12:19 GMT
Troops (1997) - 10 minutes, directed by Kevin Rubio
A parody of Star Wars depicting a day in the life of some stormtroopers as an episode of Cops. It's deliciously inventive and humorous, and as the top comment on Youtube mentions, this is what 99% of actual stormtrooper duties would look like, which just makes it funnier.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Nov 2, 2022 2:56:38 GMT
In the Afternoon Shade (2022) 34m. Very pleasant, nicely made movie about a young Parisian cinephile on his way to see Alain Tanner's In the White City. What a premise! He wanders, wonders about seeing Rebels of the Neon God, looks for people to drink Heineken with, sits in a cafe while Big Star plays. Jeez what's not to like?
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Dec 3, 2022 10:46:28 GMT
Emilie Muller (1994) - 19 minutes.
A classic......... Highly recommended........
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Dec 4, 2022 9:21:36 GMT
Next Floor (2008) - 12 mins - Denis Villeneuve - At Cannes, the film received the Canal+ prize for the best short film in its program
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Dec 4, 2022 12:18:30 GMT
Your Studio and You which is a hilarious 1995 comedy short by Trey Parker and Matt Stone commissioned by David Zucker for internal use for Universal Pictures. Thankfully it's out there for all of us to watch. See Parker and Stone before their South Park years directing people like James Cameron, Demi Moore, Steven Spielberg ("Oh, the humanity" ) and Sylvester Stallone (among others) to make fun of themselves! Laugh your ass off!
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Dec 7, 2022 21:13:54 GMT
La Parure (The Necklace) - (2007) - 29 minutes
Chabrol done for TV - executed with his usual style, sharp wit and elegance......it is quite a worthy addition to go with his many great films as a companion piece of his usual class conscience skewering motifs
@tyler - I think this is in your wheelhouse if you've not seen it .....
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Dec 9, 2022 19:58:43 GMT
Taylor Swift's All Too Well which we're being told to call a short film as opposed to a music video. As the latter, it's okay. As the former, it's kind of lame. Gives one the impression that a teenager wrote it. Plus I couldn't help but lol at "A Stunning Debut Novel". I also object to a dangerous lack of a trigger warning about a gratuitous Shawn Levy cameo.
But the song itself is very good so it's half of the job already done. Plus I commend the Martin McDonagh of female filmmakers for shooting this on film. Anything to promote the format.
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Dec 10, 2022 0:49:08 GMT
Judgement (1999) - 26m from Chan-wook Park the year before JSA not only put him on the cinematic map but really made an important cultural impact too. His shorter works are usually fascinating and worth seeing (Cut, Night Fishing). This one uses a real disaster to frame its conflict - two different families in a morgue trying to claim the same young victim of a recent catastrophe. Park strikes it all with pitch-black humor. It's on YouTube. Just watched this for the first time. Really good stuff. I love some of the visual touches like the match cut from the water dripping from the faucet to the blood dripping on the floor... I also like how Park intersperses doc footage to give it more scope, plus the double meaning of the title - the character's judgment of what the "truth" is and then God's moral judgment at the end...
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 10, 2022 14:47:13 GMT
La Parure (The Necklace) - (2007) - 29 minutes
Chabrol done for TV - executed with his usual style, sharp wit and elegance......it is quite a worthy addition to go with his many great films as a companion piece of his usual class conscience skewering motifs @tyler - I think this is in your wheelhouse if you've not seen it ..... Thank you so much for recommending this to me! I happen to be at a B&B in the Blue Ridge Mountains that has the library intact to the original owners - there’s a beautiful collection of Guy de Maupassant’s short stories on one of the shelves - so I read the short story by the Christmas tree after watching the film.
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Dec 10, 2022 21:04:29 GMT
After rewatching most of Park Chan-wook's filmography prior to seeing Decision to Leave last month, I thought I’d binge a bunch of his shorts. Only one I haven’t watched is Day Trip, which is on YouTube but the only version I found doesn’t have English subtitles. Anyone seen it?
My ranking:
1. Cut 2. Judgement 3. Night Fishing 4. N.E.P.A.L 5. A Rose Reborn 6. Life is But a Dream
Top 3 are significantly better than the rest... Cut and Judgement actually pair well together in how they look at what the experience of trauma reveals about people. N.E.P.A.L is pretty good but lesser, though it’s interesting in the way it combines POV shots with to-camera dialogue almost like a doc, acting as an indictment of Korea's treatment of vulnerable migrant workers, and makes it look like a Kafkaesque, hellish bureaucracy.
Didn’t care for the last two, which feel too much like commercials and have an ugly digital look to them.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Dec 11, 2022 6:35:27 GMT
Juliet dans Paris (1967) - 17 minutes - directed by Claude Miller
The at times - at his best anyway - great-ish French director Claude Miller directed this genuinely disturbing short that plays as fantasy and yet not - with Godard and New Wave favorite Juliet Barto in a sort of a Repulsion crossed with Cronenberg-like body horror that has implications on politics, Paris, mental health and isolation......
Warning: Scene of animal cruelty that's upsetting and doesn't give you a chance to prepare for it
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Dec 15, 2022 21:24:49 GMT
Falling Leaves (1912) - 12 minutes, directed by Alice Guy-Blaché Cute little short. It's early film and thus, not very developed as an art form. But this is fine. Early cinema is something that I doubt I'll ever love, as it is just too rudimentary. My previous exposure to this story was in an episode of Paranoia Agent, which made me want to check this movie out: In Paranoia Agent, a teenage girl tells her boyfriend that when the last leaf falls, she will die. The boy paints a leaf onto the wall of a house facing her window, so that she can see one that will stay there forever. As he finishes painting it, he turns to see her staring out... with psycho killer Shonen Bat standing next to her, gigantic grin on his face, before she topples over lifeless. And then the boy stumbles and falls off of his ladder, dying with her. But uh, I don't think you could pull that ending with a little girl. Although nothing ever stopped Satoshi Kon from making a comedic episode about a little girl repeatedly failing to kill herself, come to think of it...
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Dec 18, 2022 7:55:31 GMT
Lifeline (2002) - Victor Erice - ~ 11 minutes
The masterful Spirit of the Beehive - filmmaker makes a masterful short - that packs an epic wallop while also being elusive ..........about time, birth, death, politics, suffering and joy - Life - that is fairly astonishing ......in that 10 / 10 range obviously
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Dec 20, 2022 23:34:43 GMT
Run (2021) - ~ 11 Minutes
Predictable but exciting because of the actress - the awesome Niamh Algar - one of the actresses to watch in English language movies / TV (Censor, Raised By Wolves, Deceit etc). Algar is a wonder of small gestures of fear and awareness and impressive physicality.......she's fantastic all the time these days
The film is .....interesting and brutal but not exactly deep......it is visceral though.... I mean it's 2022 - a woman goes for a run ......so yeah you know what happens......although how often does this happen....to this runner.......hmmmmmm.....subtext!
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Dec 25, 2022 6:36:14 GMT
La Ricotta (1963) - ~ 35 minutesOrson Welles stars as Pier Paolo Pasolini skewers religious hypocrisy with much love for Christ too and makes you think of Christ's teachings ..........more appropriate for Easter but you can watch it twice if you've never seen it. Several big laughs because wnen you think comedy the name you always think of is .........Pasolini On Youtube with auto translate Merry Christmas!
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Dec 26, 2022 20:45:22 GMT
Last Train (2010) - 14 minutes
This film was directed by Weronika Tofilska who co-wrote 2023's Love Lies Bleeding with Kristin Stewart (@tyler ) and I think may be the secret weapon when that film opens......her short films have a lot of ideas in them about when people "stop" being themselves or can't get their "old selves" back which lends a lot to the Rose Glass outline of the story ......and as everybody knows I loved Rose Glass's debut (Saint Maud)
I think Love Lies Bleeding has the potential to be among the years best movies actually.....and don't be surprised if you see a lot of the themes explored in Tofilska's other short work too........might not be the same setting, but a lot of thematic overlap....
|
|