|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Feb 20, 2020 5:51:47 GMT
*2019 in blue
01. Portrait of a Lady on Fire 02. Parasite 03. The Favourite 04. Burning 05. Shoplifters 06. Support the Girls 07. Marriage Story 08. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 09. The Rider 10. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 11. First Reformed 12. If Beale Street Could Talk 13. Her Smell 14. Knives Out 15. Birds of Passage 16. The Lighthouse 17. Uncut Gems 18. For Sama 19. The Last Black Man in San Francisco 20. 1917
Curious to see the responses here, because I found 2018 to be one of my favorite decades of the 2010s (maybe ever). A lot of really terrific indie surprises that came out of nowhere. Comparably 2019 was one of the decade's weakest years, especially taking into account that my other disliked years (namely 2012 and especially 2010) are much lesser-seen compared to the 106 films I saw in 2019. To have watched so many films and only feel really passionately about a handful of them... well, it sucks.
On the other hand, actually great movies like Heredirtary and BlacKkKlansman couldn't even crack my top 20 in 2018.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 20, 2020 7:42:03 GMT
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs First Reformed Once Upon a Time in Hollywood The Forest of Love Ad Astra Uncut Gems The Art of Self-Defense A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood First Man The Irishman The Other Side of the Wind Parasite The Favourite Martin Eden Support the Girls The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open Long Day’s Journey into Night Annihilation Shadow Roma
God damn this is a REAL nice batch of films
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Feb 20, 2020 9:03:42 GMT
I base my top films of the year lists on whatever year they are listed as on Imdb and Letterboxd, so I have The Nightingale and Her Smell as 2018 films for this. Also, while both years have a very strong bunch of top films, I'd say 2018 is a better year overall because it has so much more films I find very good - great, whereas the quality of films in 2019 drops quite a bit after a very strong top 20 - 25.
*2019 in blue
1. An Elephant Sitting Still 2. The Wild Pear Tree 3. Truth And Justice 4. The Nightingale 5. The Blue Elephant 2 6. Shadow 7. Last Letter 8. Atlantics 9. The House That Jack Built 10. High Life 11. A Hidden Life 12. The Realm 13. Bait 14. Gully Boy 15. Her Smell 16. Uncut Gems 17. The Aeronauts 18. Portrait Of A Lady On Fire 19. Black 47 20. Beanpole
|
|
|
Post by Miles Morales on Feb 20, 2020 9:07:13 GMT
1. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 2. Parasite 3. Avengers: Endgame 4. Toy Story 4 5. 1917 6. Little Women 7. The Irishman 8. I Lost My Body 9. Marriage Story 10. Knives Out 11. If Beale Street Could Talk 12. Blindspotting 13. The Farewell 14. Shoplifters 15. Eighth Grade 16. Roma 17. First Man 18. Andhadhun 19. The Rider 20. Free Solo
Amazing batch of films
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
|
Post by speeders on Feb 20, 2020 10:00:33 GMT
Parasite The Favourite Cold War First Man Uncut Gems Shoplifters Hereditary The Irishman First Reformed The Ballad of Buster Scruggs Midsommar Annihilation The Farewell Widows Portrait of a Lady on Fire You Were Never Really Here Knives Out 1917 The County The Lighthouse
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Feb 20, 2020 10:02:28 GMT
2019 was such a stronger year for film.
1) The Favourite 2) Parasite 3) Little Women 4) The Lighthouse 5) The Irishman 6) Shoplifters 7) You Were Never Really Here 8) I Lost my Body 9) Portrait of a Lady on Fire 10) Marriage Story
11) Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 12) Roma 13) Booksmart 14) The Nightingale 15) If Beale Street Could Talk 16) A Star is Born 17) Suspiria 18) Annihilation 19) Thoroughbreds 20) First Reformed
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Feb 20, 2020 10:17:09 GMT
I actually think they're pretty similar years in quality, although the very top level of 2018 is probably a bit better for me. 2018 takes 11/20 spots so it edges it.
01 The Favourite (2018) 02 Mandy (2018) 03 The Irishman (2019) 04 Bad Times at the El Royale (2018) 05 Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019) 06 Jojo Rabbit (2019) 07 Peterloo (2018) 08 I Lost My Body (2019) 09 Parasite (2019) 10 Roma (2018) 11 The Other Side of the Wind (2018) 12 The Rider (2018) 13 Hereditary (2018) 14 Annihilation (2018) 15 Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018) 16 Joker (2019) 17 Uncut Gems (2019) 18 Hitsville: The Making of Motown (2019) 19 The Guilty (2018) 20 Midsommar (2019)
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Feb 20, 2020 16:39:52 GMT
A top-10 (2019 movies in bold)
1. The Irishman 2. The Favourite 3. Parasite 4. Joker 5. Green Book 6. Ford v Ferrari 7. If Beale Street Could Talk 8. Marriage Story 9. Pain and Glory 10. The Old Man and the Gun
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Feb 20, 2020 16:47:23 GMT
1. The Irishman 2. Parasite 3. First Reformed 4. You Were Never Really Here 5. Shoplifters 6. Uncut Gems 7. Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood 8. Mandy 9. Transit 10. Little Women 11. The Lighthouse 12. Ad Astra 13. Eighth Grade 14. If Beale Street Could Talk 15. Minding the Gap 16. The Beach Bum 17. Her Smell 18. High Life 19. Hustlers 20. Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Something like that ... 2018 is a weird year where my top ten is almost always in some sort of flux, just went with what I was feeling today.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 20, 2020 16:59:48 GMT
01. The Lighthouse 02. Uncut Gems 03. Burning 04. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 05. Parasite 06. Hereditary 07. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 08. The House That Jack Built 09. The Irishman 10. Portrait of a Lady on Fire 11. Shoplifters 12. The Farewell 13. Mandy 14. Climax 15. Midsommar 16. Cold War 17. The Other Side of the Wind 18. Honey Boy 19. The Beach Bum 20. Under the Silver Lake
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,388
Likes: 1,271
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Feb 20, 2020 17:57:40 GMT
Burning Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Parasite The Irishman Happy as Lazzaro Cold War Isle of Dogs The Favourite Rolling Thuder Revue Martin Eden The Ballad of Buster Scruggs Honeyland High Life Under the Silver Lake Dogman Little Women Sorry Angel Little Joe Synonyms I Lost My Body
2018 is filled with smaller/little known productions but bastly prefer that year, 2019 has the default top 3/5 but that's it, or maybe I'd come to love them more with time...
|
|
|
Post by RiverleavesElmius on Feb 20, 2020 21:13:01 GMT
1. The Irishman (2019) 2. Cold War (2018) 3. Roma (2018) 4. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019) 5. Parasite (2019) 6. A Star Is Born (2018) 7. Portrait of a Lady on Fire (2019) 8. Won't You Be My Neighbor? (2018) 9. Hereditary (2018) 10. The Favourite (2018) 11. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018) 12. Marriage Story (2019) 13. Avengers: Endgame (2019) 14. Joker (2019) 15. The Lighthouse (2019) 16. The Death of Stalin (2018) 17. 1917 (2019) 18. Dolemite Is My Name (2019) 19. Annihilation (2018) 20. First Reformed (2018)
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Feb 21, 2020 10:11:02 GMT
It's quite the opposite for me as I much prefer 2019 to 2018, which I thought was a pretty poor year. But maybe I have seen the wrong films. Also I have only seen about 20 movies from each year, so stil a lot to see. But as of now and taking over copying your scheme with 2019 being in blue, it's something like:
1. 1917 2. Parasite 3. A Hidden Life 4. Little Women 5. La Belle Epoque 6. J'Accuse 7. Roma 8. Knives Out 9. Burning 10. Dolor y Gloria 11. Grace a Dieu 12. BlackKklansman 13. The Irishman 14. Hors Normes 15. Shoplifters 16. Todos lo saben 17. Mission Impossible - Fallout 18. Ready Player One 19. Green Book 20. The Sisters Brothers
|
|
|
Post by gradytripp on Feb 25, 2020 18:23:48 GMT
Shoplifters Uncut Gems Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood Portrait de la jeune fille en feu Parasite The Favourite Roma Utoya 22. juli First Man Cold War 1917 At Eternity's Gate First Reformed The Third Wife Midsommar The Irishman Isle of Dogs The Guilty The Ballad of Buster Scruggs Burning
|
|