Drish
Badass
Posts: 2,018
Likes: 1,753
|
Post by Drish on Jan 19, 2020 22:22:08 GMT
mother! Joker Maps to the Stars The Neon Demon The Switch Life of Crime The Bling Ring Bad Moms Spring Breakers
Among others. How about you guys?
|
|
Archie
Based
Eraserhead son or Inland Empire daughter?
Posts: 3,686
Likes: 4,382
Member is Online
|
Post by Archie on Jan 19, 2020 22:26:08 GMT
Under the Silver Lake
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 19, 2020 22:28:04 GMT
Drake Doremus' Equals Todd Haynes' Wonderstruck
I'll add more as I think of them!
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Jan 19, 2020 22:30:20 GMT
Unknown Don Jon Adore The Little Stranger
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Jan 19, 2020 22:30:38 GMT
Loved: Cloud Atlas
Liked a lot: About Time The Monuments Men Passengers Promised Land Io e Te Robin Hood Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
|
|
rhodoraonline
Badass
Your Generosity Hides Something Dirtier and Meaner
Posts: 1,027
Likes: 506
|
Post by rhodoraonline on Jan 19, 2020 22:32:14 GMT
American Hustle and The Big Short
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jan 19, 2020 22:33:34 GMT
Only God Forgives The Counselor Lost River Live By Night
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Jan 19, 2020 22:35:10 GMT
A Cure for Wellness and Cloud Atlas. I've never heard anyone talk about The Canal but the imdb rating is abysmal so I'll throw it in -- it's fantastic.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jan 19, 2020 22:37:23 GMT
not many I can think of off the top of my head besides Spring Breakers, which I LOVE. I guess The Beach Bum counts too, and Cloud Atlas.
There are quite a few films that come to mind which the critics liked but were divisive among general viewers. Mr. Turner (Leigh's greatest achievement) and The Witch (best horror film in recent memory) sit below 7 on IMDB while Under the Skin (the best film of the decade) sits even lower at 6.3.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 19, 2020 22:50:21 GMT
Joker was extremely positively received overall - ridiculously popular with general audiences, made a shit ton of money, the lead actor’s going to win an Oscar, a good deal of critics liked it, etc. - the people who disliked it - myself included - are in the huge minority. It’s just the people that disliked it really, really fucking disliked it.
Anyway - Keyhole, Antiporno, Cosmopolis, and Only God Forgives are all films I loved.
|
|
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Jan 19, 2020 22:57:54 GMT
Pain & Gain - Legitimate great film with kino heist/crime traits. Only reason it's still ghetto-ed is because it's Michael Bay. Like this is legitimately on par with masters like Mann and Coens. The crime was so fun, and the characters are a riot. Mark Wahlberg such a great small time criminal, and Dwayne Johnson hilarious as his sidekick.
Sharknado 2: The Second One - Probably won't be taken seriously if it were seen by more film buffs. But it's got the great handle on the genre, and does well with the setting. Like it's a true terror in New York film using the full blueprint of the city to create such a fun horror-verse. Far far superior to Cloverfield.
Spectre - I like it as much as Casino Royale and Skyfall. Actually, I'd say it's more watchable than Skyfall, apart from maybe the ending. Even though I like the ending of Spectre a lot too. And while Spectre may seem more like a typical Bond film than Casino Royale - I don't see anything about Spectre that makes it so much more underwhelming than Skyfall or Casino Royale.
Nymphomaniac - This one seems to just not interest some of the Von Trier fans. They think Dogville is cutting edge cinema, but I don't see anything particular brilliant about Dogville... maybe Kidman's character and her performance is what they're in love with. Breaking the Waves is great unflinching arthouse realism, but I wouldn't say there's any particular aspect that puts it at a level all alone. And Nymphomaniac is far more interesting than Dancer in the Dark to me.
Does Margaret and Interstellar count? Both are top 15 of the decade for me. But some people don't take to Margaret at all and don't see why anyone would see it as one of the decade's best. And Interstellar seems to underwhelm Nolan's Inception and The Dark Knight fans and have less overall people speak out about its singularity. Some people think it's poo, but I'm gonna lead the group who resurrects it and deems it as something out of the brain of Stanley Kubrick.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jan 19, 2020 23:06:14 GMT
The Humbling and Manglehorn - I thought Pacino was flat out done on film at least before these 2 - after seeing them I knew he wasn't and I felt guilty. Similarly, Greta (2019) - which I could watch over and over for Huppert. The Big Short was in my top 10 for 2015! I like a whole lot of things in De Palma's Passion
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,095
Likes: 2,213
|
Post by speeders on Jan 19, 2020 23:21:00 GMT
Loved mother! Nocturnal Animals Only God Forgives Youth
Enjoyed/Liked Spring Breakers Scream 4 American Hustle (well love is a strong word but I did enjoy it) Prometheus Don Jon
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Jan 19, 2020 23:25:28 GMT
Gangster Squad Run All Night Tusk The Last Jedi Child 44 Savages This Is Where I Leave You American Ultra Drive Angry Man Down Bright The Dead Don't Die
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Jan 19, 2020 23:26:06 GMT
I found Guadagnino's Suspiria to be a total masterpiece.
Speaking of divisive movies on this particular board, I'm a huge fan of American Hustle unlike many here.
Not that I flat out loved it but to me Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker was not the franchise ruining piece of garbage that lots of folks consider it to be but a highly entertaining space opera with thrilling visuals and appropriately/enjoyably pulpy storyline.
And I thought Cats was quite good fun too.
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Jan 19, 2020 23:36:33 GMT
"loved" is too strong of a word, but these deserve a better reputation (all 6.0 or under on IMDb):
Passion Spring Breakers The Counselor Blackhat Haywire The Bling Ring Not Fade Away Stone The Strangers: Prey at Night Magic Mike XXL Blame Frank & Lola The Blackcoat's Daughter Ricki and the Flash
|
|
Lubezki
Based
the social distancing
Posts: 4,332
Likes: 6,554
|
Post by Lubezki on Jan 19, 2020 23:42:14 GMT
And Interstellar seems to underwhelm Nolan's Inception and The Dark Knight fans and have less overall people speak out about its singularity. Some people think it's poo, but I'm gonna lead the group who resurrects it and deems it as something out of the brain of Stanley Kubrick. A lot of Nolanites think Interstellar is one of his greatest achievements, especially as the years have gone by. It’s a thing of boundless scope, vision and beauty.
|
|
chris3
Badass
I just ordered a slice of pumpkin pie...
Posts: 1,053
Likes: 1,050
|
Post by chris3 on Jan 19, 2020 23:45:14 GMT
I won't include movies beloved by critics but divisive among the mainstream (stuff like The Tree of Life, The Last Jedi, The Witch, The Babadook, Under the Skin, etc.), only stuff that got mixed-to-bad reviews:
Knight of Cups Song to Song The Neon Demon (easily Refn's best of the decade) Spring Breakers Bachelorette Maps to the Stars I'm Still Here The first 2/3rds of The Predator (I thought the script was genuinely laugh out loud hilarious and very Shane Black before the unwatchable finale) X-Men: Apocalypse (definitely not great but it's really not that different in quality from Days of Future Past)
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jan 19, 2020 23:54:57 GMT
I've never heard anyone talk about The Canal but the imdb rating is abysmal so I'll throw it in -- it's fantastic.
I saw it when it came out, so it's been six years - but I still remember it vividly. Especially the scares - the bathroom stall whispering, the crack in the wall, the car door. It's not perfect, but a terrifying movie and I really like the idea of a film archivist.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jan 19, 2020 23:57:01 GMT
"loved" is too strong of a word, but these deserve a better reputation (all 6.0 or under on IMDb): Passion The Bling Ring Blame Blame deserves props bc it's a solid movie and Quinn Shephard was 19 or 20 when she wrote-funded-produced-directed-starred in it!
|
|
|
Post by Miles Morales on Jan 20, 2020 0:14:50 GMT
I didn't love The Rise of Skywalker but I agree with JangoB on it. Absolutely loved The Last Jedi and thought Solo was pretty good too.
Apart from those, there's The Big Short and The Good Dinosaur.
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Jan 20, 2020 0:47:56 GMT
In addition to what's already said (I'll echo Pain & Gain, and American Hustle), I quite enjoyed John Carter, and thought that Welcome to Marwen was better then what its reputation suggest, although admittedly still not great.
|
|
Javi
Badass
Posts: 1,539
Likes: 1,629
|
Post by Javi on Jan 20, 2020 0:57:35 GMT
The Counselor was a blast.
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Jan 20, 2020 1:00:01 GMT
Stoker The Drop Seeking a Friend for the End of the World
|
|
Zeb31
Based
Bernardo is not believing que vous êtes come to bing bing avec nous
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 3,794
|
Post by Zeb31 on Jan 20, 2020 1:03:53 GMT
I open this thread to say Cats and see people list Oscar-winning box-office hits with 80+ on Metacritic. I didn't love all of these, but they're all good to great. Margaret Cloud Atlas To the Wonder The Counselor Only God Forgives The Bling Ring Stoker Maps to the Stars Knight of Cups By the Sea Lost River Café Society Song to Song Wonder Wheel The House That Jack Built Gemini Man
|
|