vinnyt
New Member
Posts: 191
Likes: 117
|
Post by vinnyt on Oct 17, 2019 0:44:17 GMT
Finally got around to seeing Halloween 3. I loved the concept but fuck did it get dull near the 3rd act. I really just wanted the bad guy to win and to see the fruits of his labor, felt a little cheap. Solid time watching Tom Atkins's mustache seduce women half his age.
Also there's a doorbell camera horror movie on Amazon called Unknown Visitor. Obviously a microbudget first time filmmaker so it's easier to be lenient. Couple solid scares, but I was happy it's only literally 52 minutes.
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Oct 17, 2019 3:11:35 GMT
10/16 - Insidious - Color me completely shocked but I wasn't expecting to like this. I thought it would just be lame jump scares, and there were a few, but it's actually genuinely pretty damn scary at points-- particularly the first instance the adults encounter the spirits. The ending definitely annoyed me a bit, but it didn't negate the 90 minutes that preceded it. Definitely recommend especially since it's on US Netflix.
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Oct 17, 2019 4:24:04 GMT
17. 1922 (2017)Holy shit, Thomas Jane was fantastic! Movie was very good too... great look at a man's life and sanity slowly crumbling away (or..... being gnawed away by rats ) after committing an unforgivable act. Very unsettling stuff. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Oct 17, 2019 4:50:55 GMT
17. 1922 (2017)Holy shit, Thomas Jane was fantastic! Movie was very good too... great look at a man's life and sanity slowly crumbling away (or..... being gnawed away by rats ) after committing an unforgivable act. Very unsettling stuff. 7.5/10I feel like it's also his 20th Stephen King film adaptation he's done. Wasn't huge on the film myself, but I thought he was aces.
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Oct 17, 2019 21:53:09 GMT
18. The Mist (2007)Finally watched this damn movie... and it was quite good! Probably a little longer than it needs to be and the creatures could have used some work, but it's pretty gripping and I enjoyed the cast of characters (William Sadler was awful though). And the only thing I knew about the ending was that it was fucked up..... and maaaaaaan that was really fucking brutal. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Oct 17, 2019 22:13:01 GMT
12. Class Trip (1998). 7/10. A close adaptation of the very great, creepy Carrère book, directed by Claude Miller who hits a tense and faultless stride in the second half after a brilliantly done Monkey's Paw fantasy sequence. "It's very easy, you know, to disappear..."
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Oct 17, 2019 23:57:14 GMT
16/35: Phenomena (1985)Jennifer Connolly communicates with insects to help solve a recent string of grisly murders at a boarding school in the Swiss Alps. This is off the beaten path in all the best ways. A wonderful, wonderful film. Odd, moody, ethereal, and genuinely beautiful.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Oct 17, 2019 23:58:30 GMT
I consider 1922 to be Thomas Jane's There Will Be Blood.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Oct 18, 2019 2:41:05 GMT
13. Cat's Eye (1985). 5.5/10. I liked the first segment which is absurd and hilarious and James Woods is too, he's almost sort of Woody Allen-esque. Second segment starts good but then drags. Third segment save for some well-done critters didn't fit with the other two at all - which are about heightened compulsions - and I don't even like cats anyway! Btwn this and Creepshow, Stephen King scripted anthologies could be better.......
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Oct 18, 2019 17:17:42 GMT
14. Impulse (1984). 6.5ish/10. After an earthquake the citizens in a quiet little town start behaving recklessly. Great opening. Starring the adorable Meg Tilly right after her other underrated horrors One Dark Night and especially Psycho II. Hume Cronyn has a creepy supporting role in one of his best perfs. This goes to some disturbing and bleak places - it could’ve wrapped up better but overall Twilight Zone esque enjoyable.
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Oct 18, 2019 20:47:17 GMT
10/17 - What Lies Beneath - Eh. not exactly the best, but not the worst. A few chilling moments here and there, but overall it's kind of a snooze.
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Oct 18, 2019 23:28:16 GMT
Extra Ordinary (2019). Hells yeah, this was so much fun.
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Oct 19, 2019 3:04:08 GMT
10/18- The Faculty - You have homages/references to The Thing, Terminator, Invasion of the People Snatchers, countless others, and even a Carrie reference (I think?)... all without being super clawing like most movies like to be now-a-days with stuff like this. More fun than scary, but it's definitely one of those movies you can watch a bunch of times and not really get sick of.
|
|
vinnyt
New Member
Posts: 191
Likes: 117
|
Post by vinnyt on Oct 19, 2019 4:40:32 GMT
Watched two barely zombie movie sequels.
Return of the Living Dead 3 felt like they had a script for a body horror/zombie film laying around and they stamped the Return name on it and threw in a random reference to "Brains" and to the trioxin. Even with that, it's an oddly small scope for a zombie story, with more attention on one story that would have been a side story in the first two. That being said, the effects here were fun and pointing out all the errors (like when the main kid is wearing the hazmat suit he has a hole in his shoe that never mentioned)
Lucio Fulci's Zombi 2 or Zombie Flesh Eaters or Zombie aka the start to the spinoff Italian zombie franchise is a classic of course in its own right. Takes a long time to get started, not just because the horror part is later on, but the humans in the beginning are just underdeveloped and you don't get much out of them. The different levels of decaying zombies walking around is always awesome, and this has some of most memorable kills. I'd rather watch City of the Living Dead however.
|
|
|
Post by pessimusreincarnated on Oct 19, 2019 16:42:21 GMT
Played a bit of catch-up the last couple days-
Watch #5- The Devil's Rejects (2005)
Gritty, grimy, self-aware Southern-fried goodness. The second chapter in the Firefly family saga is such a huge improvement upon the mostly amateurish and derivative House of 1000 Corpses, and Zombie's best work to date. It seems like he actually had a vision for this one, rather than simply relying on lifting elements from various horror films he was inspired by. He still shows plenty of appreciation for his roots with Rejects, but the result this time around is a rip-snorting grindhouse success, largely due to the presence of the wonderful Sid Haig, who's given a lot more to do here than he was in House, as well as William Forsythe, who plays a sadistic and vengeance-hungry police chief with devilish fervor. Great soundtrack as well, and the movie is lowkey hilarious ("HE'S A CHICKEN FAWKER!"). 7.5/10
Watch #6- The Blair Witch Project (1999)
A great exercise in tension-building and the slow descent into hopeless terror. I've seen it several times now and it remains a very effective and chilling folk horror, largely due to the stellar and believable performances from the main trio- there's a reason why this flick duped a lot of people into thinking it was real found footage when it was released back in '99. On the flip side, I can see why some view this as one giant "nothing happens" movie that amounts to a cheap fakeout, but it just works for me. 7/10
Watch #7- The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986)
"I"M BRINGIN' IT DOWN! BRIIIING IT ALL DOWWWWN!" Dennis Hopper is golden in this movie. Look, it's such a bizarre deviation from the original film that I understand why it's generally looked down on, but I think it's a blast. Total guilty pleasure. Hooper provides us with a much different look at the horrific family of cannibals he conceived of 12 years earlier, essentially turning one of the most spine-tingling and relentlessly horrific movies ever into...a comedy this time around. God bless the madman, RIP. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Oct 19, 2019 17:23:42 GMT
15. The Leopard Man (1943). 7ish/10. Slim but packed with subtext - a district of exotic tourism and historical violence, there’s a pervading of rivalry, repression, and tokens of dread. Some standout scenes - the locked door killing is remarkable. Dir'd by Jacques Tourneur with a low-key use of sound and lighting contrasts. All in all plays like a pre-giallo. Needed an ambiguous ending...
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Oct 19, 2019 21:27:07 GMT
Did anybody else watch Wounds? Because don't.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 19, 2019 21:58:09 GMT
#18. Cat People (1942) - good, but somewhat of a letdown. 7/10.
#19. Cat People (1982) - still not entirely sure what to make of this movie. I liked it... I think? 7/10, I guess.
#20. The Strangers - a few cool sequences, but mostly pretty lame. 5/10.
#21. The Lighthouse - I had crazy high expectations and I think it exceeded them. Gonna need to rewatch it, but it's easily the film of the year for me (so far) and possibly one of my favorite films of all time? idk, it's a lot to digest. 10/10 right now.
#22. Zombieland: Double Tap - pretty much on par with the original. Fun and entertaining, but nothing too memorable. 7/10.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Oct 19, 2019 22:27:18 GMT
Did anybody else watch Wounds? Because don't. I was thinking about checking it out but seems like everybody agrees it's bad. I don't like the cast or plot -- but I liked the director's previous Under the Shadow which has minor flaws but is pretty layered and works....
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Oct 20, 2019 3:04:14 GMT
10/19 - Patient Zero - Man, this one is tough to rate. For every interesting/cool new thing they bring to the zombie realm (A), they go ahead and do something completely moronic (A') and this went on and on for the entire film. Like I said, hard to rate because it was almost a karmically balanced affair rectifying each good and bad by immediately doing the opposite soon after. I dunno.
Oh, and I also watched Ghosts of Mars today... but it's probably best we don't talk about that one. Cool way to frame a horror movie, though (having the actions concurrent each told by their respective witness/protagonist)... shame they had charisma black holes in Henstridge and Ice-Cube leading the way.
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Oct 20, 2019 4:15:27 GMT
Did anybody else watch Wounds? Because don't. I was thinking about checking it out but seems like everybody agrees it's bad. I don't like the cast or plot -- but I liked the director's previous Under the Shadow which has minor flaws but is pretty layered and works.... Under the Shadow is so good! Real shame his follow up isn't even close to that quality.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Oct 20, 2019 18:14:46 GMT
Kiyoshi Kurosawa directed double feature….. 15. Sweet Home (1989). 7ish/10. Very entertaining at times goofy haunted mansion horror following a documentary crew. There’s a lot of art work and complex lighting set-ups a la Argento; the first act is perfectly done but the last act gets way too sappy. Lotta interesting elements here - starring one of my fav Japanese actresses (Nobuko Miyamoto), that it’s essentially a Jûzô Itami movie who had creative control and his last acting role, it was legendary makeup artist Dick Smith’s only foreign film, and it has a major gamer cult following as it spawned Resident Evil. 16. Creepy (2016). 6ish/10. Wildly unlike Sweet Home, a typical Kiyoshi - though not nearly on par with his best (Cure) or his scariest (Pulse). Reminded me of Cold Fish, actually. Maybe not even a horror but certainly disturbing - that the titular Creep looked like Peter Lorre - bulging eyes, blend of petrifying and apologetic - I kept thinking this plot would’ve been amazing in the classic Hammer/AIP era. As is, quite well made but too many conveniences and very aggravating character decisions….
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Oct 20, 2019 20:10:19 GMT
20. Cure (1997)First hour was great set-up, second half was a little too static to really deliver for me. Great premise and some very strong sequences though. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Oct 20, 2019 23:27:44 GMT
Oh, and I also watched Ghosts of Mars today... but it's probably best we don't talk about that one. Cool way to frame a horror movie, though (having the actions concurrent each told by their respective witness/protagonist)... shame they had charisma black holes in Henstridge and Ice-Cube leading the way. Legitimately one of my ten least favorite movies ever. John Carpenter really took a fascinating premise and shit the bed in every conceivable way. I had a huge crush on Natasha Henstridge at the time (and Pam Grier all the time), and man, this felt like a betrayal by both of them.
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Oct 21, 2019 2:47:46 GMT
20. Cure (1997)First hour was great set-up, second half was a little too static to really deliver for me. Great premise and some very strong sequences though. 6.5/10I've been meaning to see this for yeeeears.
|
|