Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 28, 2019 1:20:17 GMT
Made a thread for this last year so might as well put it up for 2019. Back in the IMDB days I would try to watch a lot of horror movies in October, usually aiming for 31, and would keep track of them in the mega-thread the Horror Board would do annually. A bit early, but here's the thread if anyone else wants to make a list of their viewings, what they've got lined up, so on. Hope everyone has a good Halloween season. 1. Horror Express (1972) - 4/10 2. Plague of the Zombies (1966) - 5/10 3. Audition (1999) - 7/10 4. New Nightmare (1994) - 7/10 5. The Forest of Love (2019) - 8/10 6. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) - 9/10 [Rewatch] 7. Day of the Dead (1985) - 8/10 [Rewatch] 8. The Stendhal Syndrome (1996) - 6/10 9. It Follows (2014) - 8/10 10. Night of the Creeps (1986) - 3/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 28, 2019 1:28:05 GMT
Always hyped for this time of year. I made a list of 50+ I'd like to get to, but that's almost certainly not gonna happen, so here's what I definitely plan on watching:
Kwaidan Two Evil Eyes The Old Dark House Crimson Peak Martin Both Toolbox Murders In the Mouth of Madness The Wailing The Last Man on Earth The Fearless Vampire Killers
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 28, 2019 2:46:59 GMT
Always hyped for this time of year. I made a list of 50+ I'd like to get to, but that's almost certainly not gonna happen, so here's what I definitely plan on watching: Kwaidan Two Evil Eyes The Old Dark House Crimson Peak Martin Both Toolbox Murders In the Mouth of Madness The Wailing The Last Man on Earth The Fearless Vampire Killers Martin is honestly one of the most interesting horror films I've seen, I have a feeling I'd rate it even higher than I currently do on rewatch. I'd like to get to The Crazies this month, Romero's a GOAT horror contender for his Dead trilogy alone. Mouth of Madness is a bit silly but a lot of fun.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 28, 2019 13:22:18 GMT
Always hyped for this time of year. I made a list of 50+ I'd like to get to, but that's almost certainly not gonna happen, so here's what I definitely plan on watching: Kwaidan Two Evil Eyes The Old Dark House Crimson Peak Martin Both Toolbox Murders In the Mouth of Madness The Wailing The Last Man on Earth The Fearless Vampire Killers Martin is honestly one of the most interesting horror films I've seen, I have a feeling I'd rate it even higher than I currently do on rewatch. I'd like to get to The Crazies this month, Romero's a GOAT horror contender for his Dead trilogy alone. Mouth of Madness is a bit silly but a lot of fun. Completely agree on Romero - the dead trilogy is one of the great trilogies ever made tbh. I'm also planning on watching The Crazies (and its remake) if I can. So much shit to see, so little time
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Sept 28, 2019 13:28:37 GMT
Always hyped for this time of year. I made a list of 50+ I'd like to get to, but that's almost certainly not gonna happen, so here's what I definitely plan on watching: Kwaidan Two Evil Eyes The Old Dark House Crimson Peak MartinBoth Toolbox Murders In the Mouth of Madness The Wailing The Last Man on Earth The Fearless Vampire Killers Martin is one of my faves - Mattsby as well - who I think has a cool T-shirt of that one too (?). One of the best things in that film is this undercurrent of the horror we invite into our lives and the horror of the past - both of which may not be "real" (maybe?) but we create our lives around both myths. It's a great idea and not done heavy handed at all and because of that you find yourself thinking about the film a lot - it really stays with you and the more you think back on it, it improves a lot in your mind and on re-watches too.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Sept 28, 2019 21:58:25 GMT
Was conflicted on whether to commit this year because I have so many other things to watch, but last year was so much fun and I saw a so many great films. And it's a great excuse to just throw myself into the genre, not to mention catch up on all the classics I've missed (last year I saw Texas Chain Saw Massacre and Black Christmas for the first time and they were beyond incredible).
So fuck yeah I'm gonna do it. I'm compiling a full list but here are some I'm gonna prioritize:
Night of the Living Dead Spider Baby Suspiria Don't Look Now Shivers Near Dark Child's Play Basket Case Scream The Craft Gerald's Game Starry Eyes
|
|
|
Post by Christ_Ian_Bale on Sept 29, 2019 1:52:07 GMT
So many lined up for the coming month, including a week dedicated to Argento. Couldn't wait any longer to get started and rewatched Us last night, as well as House of 1000 Corpses (time has been so good to this one) and Spider Baby shortly after the news of Haig's passing. Will be starting the actual month off with a bang on Tuesday by going to the theater for the new restoration of The Shining.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 29, 2019 3:46:32 GMT
So many lined up for the coming month, including a week dedicated to Argento. Couldn't wait any longer to get started and rewatched Us last night, as well as House of 1000 Corpses (time has been so good to this one) and Spider Baby shortly after the news of Haig's passing. Will be starting the actual month off with a bang on Tuesday by going to the theater for the new restoration of The Shining. Nice, Argento's stuff is killer. Two films I'd like to see this month from him are Sleepless and Mother of Tears - I've heard almost nothing but shit reviews for the latter but I like Suspiria and (especially) Inferno enough that I kinda feel obligated to watch it.
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Sept 29, 2019 19:30:14 GMT
Whatever you guys do, don't waste time on In the Shadow of the Moon.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Sept 29, 2019 19:36:57 GMT
Black Death (2010). It boasts Eddie Redmayne's best performance and has stellar turns from Carice van Houten (nom-worthy) and Sean Bean.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 29, 2019 21:55:39 GMT
So many lined up for the coming month, including a week dedicated to Argento. Couldn't wait any longer to get started and rewatched Us last night, as well as House of 1000 Corpses (time has been so good to this one) and Spider Baby shortly after the news of Haig's passing. Will be starting the actual month off with a bang on Tuesday by going to the theater for the new restoration of The Shining. Nice, Argento's stuff is killer. Two films I'd like to see this month from him are Sleepless and Mother of Tears - I've heard almost nothing but shit reviews for the latter but I like Suspiria and (especially) Inferno enough that I kinda feel obligated to watch it. Mother of Tears is meh, but Sleepless is great and really underrated imo. I'd also strongly recommend The Stendhal Syndrome, if you haven't seen it - one of his best and criminally underseen.
|
|
jakob
Full Member
Posts: 827
Likes: 698
|
Post by jakob on Sept 30, 2019 17:22:10 GMT
As long as I watch the Evil Dead’s (primarily 2) and Trick R Treat. Scream is always an option. Maybe I’ll spice it up and throw in The Guest. I might do The Witch this year as well.
I’m also basic bitch #1, so you bet your ass I’m watching Hocus Pocus.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 30, 2019 19:17:33 GMT
my list keeps getting bigger and bigger (almost at 100 rn), so I'll probably go all-out for October, then try to finish the list through November/December while watching other stuff as well. In any case, one more day... get hype
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Sept 30, 2019 19:59:37 GMT
I'll recommend The Witch Who Came from the Sea (1976) for anyone interested in something really off-beat. Directed by Matt Climber (the guy who directed the original GLOW), so you should know what kind of weirdness to expect. Millie Perkins gives a nom-worthy perf as an alcoholic TV-obsessed nympho man killer with a past of sexual abuse. Vanessa Brown is equally terrific as her worried mother. Deliciously unhinged and strangely affecting. And I'm also going to plug Alice Sweet Alice again because you know that's my shit. WATCH IT
|
|
|
Post by quetee on Sept 30, 2019 20:01:41 GMT
I'm watching scream movies and whatever I can catch on TCM.
|
|
|
Post by Christ_Ian_Bale on Oct 1, 2019 1:59:21 GMT
I’m also basic bitch #1, so you bet your ass I’m watching Hocus Pocus. Never talk down to yourself for doing the right thing.
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Oct 1, 2019 2:44:27 GMT
I'm going to New Orleans on vacation in the middle of the month! Do you guys recommend any NO set horror films to really kick off the trip in spooky fashion?
|
|
|
Post by Christ_Ian_Bale on Oct 1, 2019 3:00:35 GMT
I'm going to New Orleans on vacation in the middle of the month! Do you guys recommend any NO set horror films to really kick off the trip in spooky fashion? Hate to state the obvious, but Angel Heart.
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Oct 1, 2019 4:33:00 GMT
10/1: Aliens - While more of a sci-fi/action film, it's still a solid way to start the month... which it's superior, actual horror predecessor will appear much later in the month.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 1, 2019 18:00:28 GMT
#1. House of 1000 Corpses - actually really liked this one, reminds me of Texas Chainsaw 2 a little. Not all subtle, but Zombie has a passion for horror/exploitation and it shows. RIP Sid Haig. 8/10
Also, I saw Hell Girl (2019) yesterday on accident. It was listed as Depraved (2019) online (the new Fessenden film), and I didn't realize until like 15 minutes in I was watching the wrong movie, so I thought I might as well finish it... big mistake. One of the worst movies I've seen in a long time. 1/10. But it wasn't October, so it doesn't count.
|
|
Lubezki
Based
the social distancing
Posts: 4,332
Likes: 6,554
|
Post by Lubezki on Oct 1, 2019 18:04:38 GMT
I'm watching scream movies and whatever I can catch on TCM. What’s your favourite Scream movie quetee?
|
|
|
Post by pessimusreincarnated on Oct 1, 2019 23:58:11 GMT
Happy spooky season , MAties! Got my watchlist sorted out last night. Now that I'm back in school I'm highly doubtful I'll get to all 31, but I'm gonna try my best (I'll put a * next to the ones I watch, update as I go)-
3 From Hell A Tale of Two Sisters Beyond Re-Animator The Bride of Frankenstein The Changeling Cure Deep Red Dracula (1931) The Gate* Ginger Snaps 2: Unleashed* Gremlins Halloween Halloween II* Hardware Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer Joy Ride Manhunter Martin Monster House My Bloody Valentine (1981) Night of the Demons Noroi: The Curse Possession Se7en Sisters Spider Baby The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 Under the Skin Videodrome The Wicker Man (1973)
|
|
|
Post by quetee on Oct 2, 2019 2:39:42 GMT
I'm watching scream movies and whatever I can catch on TCM. What’s your favourite Scream movie quetee? Ranked Scream Scream 2 Scream 4 Scream 3
|
|
|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Oct 2, 2019 2:54:15 GMT
No TV and no beer make Homer go crazy. Today’s movie was The Shining.
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Oct 2, 2019 3:00:50 GMT
1. John Carpenter's Cigarette BurnsPartially cheating because it's a TV episode... but that's all I had time for today so screw it. Creepy atmosphere throughout, but it could never really rise above the crummy plot and even worse Norman Reedus performance. 6/10
|
|