|
Post by Joaquim on Mar 1, 2017 21:51:20 GMT
1. La La Land (Chazelle, 2016) 2. Guy and Madeline on a Park Bench (Chazelle, 2009) 3. Silence (Scorsese, 2016) 4. Manchester by the Sea (Lonergan, 2016) 5. Spotlight (McCarthy, 2015) 6. Hacksaw Ridge (Gibson, 2016) 7. Metropolis (Lang, 1927) 8. City Lights (Chaplin, 1931) 9. Moonrise Kingdom (Anderson, 2012) 10. Fences (Washington, 2016) 11. The General (Keaton, 1926) 12. Sherlock, Jr. (Keaton, 1924) 13. The Road (Hillcoat, 2009) 14. The Witch (Eggers, 2015) 15. Toni Erdmann (Ade, 2016) 16. Speedy (Wilde, 1928) 17. Jackie (Larrain, 2016) 18. Lucky Number Slevin (McGuigan, 2006) 19. Moonlight (Jenkins, 2016) 20. Green Room (Saulnier, 2015)
Very recent-centric. I was hoping to watch lots of older stuff but that had to be sidelined for a bit. Will still look to catch up a lot on that though.
Please discuss.
|
|
|
Post by taranofprydain on Mar 1, 2017 23:11:03 GMT
You have seen some really awesome films! Out of the 20, La la Land would be my pick as well, but of the ones I have seen, all of your picks are fantastic.
|
|