|
Post by Martin Stett on Dec 24, 2018 16:00:07 GMT
Valhalla Rising (2009) -- An arthouse snooze. No characters, no narrative, just pretty pictures. I need more. 4/10Mary and the Witch's Flower (2017) -- From the guys who left Studio Ghibli comes the most cliche-ridden Ghibli copycat in the history of animation. The movie looks pretty at first, but that's all there is to it. The screenplay is entirely made up of exposition. I mean literally. There is nothing else after the ten minute mark, just characters explaining the plot to each other. But don't worry, it has every single Ghibli trademark, from pigs to flying to spunky girls to water blob things to environmentalism. All of that, just with the subtlety and class removed. All that said, I didn't hate this. It's a cynical cash grab, but it's fun to look at and the first ten minutes actually made me laugh more than once. 4/10Toy Story 3 (2010 rewatch) -- Same thoughts I had the first time: this was made for people who grew up in love with the characters. It's a fitting sendoff, but a fairly cliched, simple movie. It's fun enough all through, so no complaints. I just don't get what the big deal is. 7/10Jeanne Dielman, 23, Quai du Commerce 1080 Bruxelles (1975) -- I could watch Delphine Seyrig cook potatoes and wash dishes all day long, baby. I know this, because I just spent all fucking day watching her do just that. 3/10The Kids Are All Right (2010) -- The dialogue is realistic and spot-on when the characters are sitting around and just talking. Unfortunately, the plot rears its ugly head too often and forces the characters to act in ways that doesn't fit their established personalities. All in all, it's okay fun that could have been a lot more. 6/10The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966 rewatch) -- This would make such a fascinating double bill with Once Upon a Time in the West. For all of the awesomeness, this is such a sad movie. The war torn backdrop makes this so much more than the story of these three men, and I love this movie for that. And this song is incredible. Fun fact: the lyrics for that song were written by Tommie Connor, best known for writing... "I Saw Mommy Kissing Santa Claus." I didn't expect that. 10/10Thoroughbreds (2017) -- Have you ever watched a movie that you know isn't all that good, but was custom made with you and nobody else in mind? This was one of those movies for me. Five minutes in and I was laughing my ass off for reasons I can't quite explain. The slow morph from black comedy into black drama was handled well, and I enjoyed watching these girls try to find their way. By the way: Erik Friedlander's avant garde jazz score needs to be mentioned at the AMARAS, guys. I seriously doubt it'll be topped by more than a couple of scores all year. Anton Yelchin's hilarious turn as a small time drug dealer is also great. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Dec 24, 2018 18:10:30 GMT
Brotherhood of The Blades II - 7.5 / 10
Aquaman - The best DC film since Wonder Woman. Really enjoyable. The visuals are fantastic, Atlantis really comes to life, and Jason Momoa is a solid Arthur Curry. Admittedly the story gets bogged down by the different directions it goes in, and it's not always the most interesting film, but otherwise I liked it. Hopefully it's the start of a string of solid DC adaptations - 7 / 10
Mary Poppins Returns - Delightful. Emily Blunt kills it in the title role, and Lin Manuel Miranda is great as well. Plus the songs are all solid, my favorite probably being Can You Imagine That? - 7.5 / 10
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Dec 24, 2018 18:23:50 GMT
Withnail & I - To see such a grounded variation on the 'stoner comedy' subgenre was pretty fascinating although I didn't really get into this as much as I wanted to. The layer of misery does add something extra to it though. And I really liked Richard E. Grant and Richard Griffiths.
Bumblebee - A sweet little movie. A big heart, a lightness of touch and Hailee Steinfeld make this a really decent family blockbuster. Nothing original but a good time at the movies.
Aquaman - 150 minutes of overkill. Occasionally fun but mostly tiresome and laborious. But I guess there is a slight charm to it, mainly due to Jason Momoa who seems to be having the time of his life. And I like how a lot of it looks like it came from a kid's mind. But man, it just wore me out. James Wan goes all out for excitement and action but totally disregards crafting a good narrative. And the excitement isn't really there - tons of action, sure, but it's just not that engaging.
The House That Jack Built - I can't say that the latest phase of Trier's career is as interesting to me as the stuff he used to do, but I think a lot here is quite fascinating. It's abhorrent when it needs to be (we clearly aren't supposed to like Jack and when we start to, there's this immediate rush of feeling of complicity and guilt about it), it's very self-reflective and funny in that way. And it has an awesome Matt Dillon performance. It's nothing one wouldn't expect from a Lars von Trier serial killer movie but I don't mind that since it's still pretty good.
Zorba the Greek - Overlong and meandering but generally quite decent. Although it was pretty funny to see the Greek villagers depicted as murdering assholes - this probably would be destroyed by social media freaks who are offended by everything.
Roma - The wonderful 1972 Fellini one. >>> Cuaron's.
Lola - An incredible visual experience which isn't as gripping on a screenplay level. But it's clearly an exercise in style and as that it does succeed splendidly.
Crazy Rich Asians - I liked the performances and the exoticism made it stand out from the crowd of same-looking romantic comedies but the story was so damn predictable that it lessened the enjoyment of the film a fair bit. Plus it ain't really that funny for being a 'comedy'.
Detour - An okay noir ride. I'm not really sure what this film has over other examples of the genre to be regarded so highly by critics these days.
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Dec 24, 2018 19:34:35 GMT
Bad Times at the El Royale The Mule Blackkklansman
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Dec 24, 2018 20:04:24 GMT
Blame (2018) - interesting, mostly strong debut. Last 15 minutes elevate it to a good movie. 7/10 Next time a 20y/o funds, produces, writes, directs, edits, and stars in their own film and it's actually quite good lemme know, people! This is an admirable and impressive low-budget effort, a daring look at competitive high school social friction and sexuality. Nadia Alexander is the standout. It dropped online very quietly on Jan 5 and seems completely forgotten by now. Meanwhile others traversing a similar setting and themes get all the attention-- 13 Reasons Why, Sierra Burgess, To All the Boys..., etc. Well, this actually speaks to the great influence of Netflix. Anyway, glad you liked it Viced!
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Dec 24, 2018 20:15:39 GMT
Blame (2018) - interesting, mostly strong debut. Last 15 minutes elevate it to a good movie. 7/10 Next time a 20y/o funds, produces, writes, directs, edits, and stars in their own film and it's actually quite good lemme know, people! This is an admirable and impressive low-budget effort, a daring look at competitive high school social friction and sexuality. Nadia Alexander is the standout. It dropped online very quietly on Jan 5 and seems completely forgotten by now. Meanwhile others traversing a similar setting and themes get all the attention-- 13 Reasons Why, Sierra Burgess, To All the Boys..., etc. Well, this actually speaks to the great influence of Netflix. Anyway, glad you liked it Viced! Thanks for recommending it, buddy boy. On Amazon Prime too for anyone here that's interested. And I forgot to mention above.... almost fascinating to watch both Blame and The Mule in the same week! Very young and very old people doing their thing!!! Both very impressive in their own ways.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Dec 24, 2018 21:47:19 GMT
Colette (2018) -- Knightley and the costumes shine, the rest is a bore. The script covers too many ideas and too much ground. It feels spread thin even with the 120-minute runtime. Absolutely nothing in the film was surprising. 6.5/10Hail, Caesar! (2016) -- Wasn't interested at the time because I didn't care for the trailer and the reviews weren't stunning so I skipped it. For some reason recently I felt like checking it out and what a lovely surprise. As a self-reflective glimpse at the corrupt and mercenary film industry, it was surprisingly hilarious. It's everything I would have hoped a Coen Brothers film about George Clooney getting kidnapped by Communists would be. Alden Ehrenreich is amusing in a charismatic but slight role (dare I say a tad overrated in these parts), Ralph Fiennes steals his cameo and runs away with it, Deakins' cinematography is gorgeous--not his best work, but when you're talking about someone like Deakins who's so fucking brilliant that it's easy to take him for granted, that's hardly a criticism--the screenplay full of delightful zingers. Just an all-around good time. 8/1025th Hour (2002) -- A bit messy but I can't deny its raw power. I can understand why this is beloved. It's quite easy to like this film. The acting is great (Norton and Hoffman are the standouts), the writing is nuanced and offers a fresh perspective, and the post-9/11 setting adds a layer of topical subtext to the characters as existing in an embittered and confused environment. Biggest complaint comes toward the end. The flash-forward sequence is effectively manipulative to a point but it goes on for way too long. I was tearing up for the first two minutes because it was such a heartbreaking glance into what Norton's life could have been like and it shows how we escape our realities through imagination and fantasy. But the spell wears off pretty fast as the screenplay follows every single thread of this potential future life down to minute details and it stifles the emotion power of the moment. Still, what a film. 8/10Bound (1996) -- Two lesbians rip off the mob and hijinks ensue. This early Wachowski film is a delightful piece of genre filmmaking. Simultaneously gruesome and sensual and hilarious. Makes effective use of a small setting, features Joe Pantoliano's best and most unhinged work and Jennifer Tilly's best sultry voice, and continually surprises at every time. Had a blast 8/10The Unbearable Lightness of Being (1988) -- * sigh*...this was very long. Daniel Day-Lewis is pure sex appeal here (those "Take off your clothes" bits...oof), and the film has its fair share of sensual and erotic and liberating moments to be sure. The romance angle is pretty great but it's drowned out in the runtime and the meandering quality of the characters' existences and the fact that Kaufman crams in too much material from the book. Lena Olin's character is one of the film's best points but the focus on her in the second act especially takes away from the central relationship between DDL and Binoche. It just didn't need to be there. There's a lot of stuff like that in the film, and DDL's charm, the looming threat of Communist oppression, the sexy bits, and Sven Nykvist's gorgeous cinematography (making frequent use of mirrors and reflections) could only sustain my interest for so long. There's a lot to like but I'll admit I was very relieved when it ended. As far as Sex & Politics films go, I prefer The Year of Living Dangerously. 6.5/10Point Blank (1967) -- a perfect genre thriller. John Boorman's sleek Nouvelle Vague-inspired directing combined with Lee Marvin's understated and uncompromising lead performance and Lathrop's crisp cinematography make for a thrilling and elegantly simple viewing experience. The premise is simple (Marvin is double-crossed and now he'll stop at nothing to get what he's owed) but leaves plenty of room for shocking twists. Johnny Mandel's score is stark and foreboding (this is the most interesting Mandel score I've heard) but more notable is how Boorman utilizes sound and editing to create scenes with precise rhythm. His use of sound is breathtaking; forceful footsteps down a long hallway steadily intensifying cut montage-style against Marvin's dogged investigation, the yowls in a jazz club cut to Marvin beating up henchmen in the backstage -- this is explosive cinema. 8/103:10 to Yuma (1957) -- don't know what to say except there's A LOT more happening in Mangold's take on the story. The two adaptations are similar--almost identical--in many respects but Russell Crowe is so much more interesting than Glenn Ford as the antihero outlaw Ben Wade. Glenn Ford just looks like someone's suburban dad from1957, like he just came off the set of Leave it to Beaver. Not much charisma or menace there. He doesn't have that macho swagger the character needs. Heflin is OK as Dan but the real MVPs are Leora Dana as Dan's wife and Felicia Farr as a barmaid in a small but captivating role. 7/10The Favourite (2018) -- need to see this again. I'm still swooning 9/10Bad Times at El Royale (2018) -- I've already bitched enough about this film so I won't go on anymore about it, save to say it definitely wasn't for me. 5/10Apollo 13 rewatch (1995) -- A classic. Ed Harris is the man. 8/10Star Trek rewatch (2009) -- This was my 3rd viewing and let's just say I enjoyed it more on my 2nd. I will say the CGI still looks marvelous. Abrams has a terrific eye for that kind of thing. The CGI is only there to fulfill its basic function of creating atmosphere, so while there are plenty of amazing-looking visuals, Abrams doesn't make them indispensable to the action scenes in a way that looks fake and artificial. In other words, he knows what he can do and never oversteps, and as a result the CGI incorporates into the story almost entirely seamlessly. 7.5/10Prime Cut (1972) -- A baffling film. Part exploitation piece, part generic crime actioner. Gene Hackman plays a campy Texas villain named Mary Sue who turns men in hotdogs, there's naked young women in cattle pens waiting to be auctioned to fat Texan ranchers, there's a combine harvester eating up a car, and then there's Gene Hackman's host of young and comically blonde-haired studs all wearing overalls and carrying shotguns. It wouldn't be difficult to delve into the problematic implications regarding the film's female characters but why even bother when the film is this goofy? The action was pretty boring, the sex and violence more icky than salacious, the story doesn't really go anywhere, and it wastes a huge opportunity with the Lee Marvin character (well most of the characters I guess). None of them are really developed or interesting, which is a shame because these kinds of 70s exploitation thrillers can be a lot of fun when they have strong characters (see: Rolling Thunder). I wouldn't begrudge anyone enjoying it but I found it pretty weird and boring, and it seems to really hate Texans. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Dec 24, 2018 23:16:43 GMT
Prisoners (re-watch) The Lobster The Social Network (re-watch) The Darjeeling Limited Can You Ever Forgive Me?
|
|