|
Post by Martin Stett on Dec 17, 2018 17:09:15 GMT
You Were Never Really Here (2017) -- Shoot me please. I wrote a review rant on Letterboxd, if anyone is interested. 2/10Apur Sansar (1959) -- It gets off to a promising start, but turns into a cliche storm quite quickly. The ridiculous circumstances regarding Apu's marriage are funny at first, but his wife is such a saint that everything concerning her comes off as false. And then the cliche-ridden second half of the film begins and ugh. Ray directs with style and energy, but he can't save the script. 4/10Little Fugitive (1953) -- I didn't expect this to be so good. It successfully captures Joey's fear and his attempts to shake it off by living it up on Coney Island, turning his life of gathering scraps for the pony rides into a microcosm of a life on the run, always chased by guilt. This deserves more attention. 7/10The Thing (1982) -- Every game of Throne of Lies winds up devolving into this movie at some point. A perfectly paranoid piece of filmmaking. My one very minor gripe is that few of the characters show all that much personality, but that actually adds to the suspense at times. 9/10 at the moment Breaking Bad (Season 3) -- The run from Mas to One Minute is damned great television. The show does a much better job of melding the slower character based pieces (which it has always excelled at) with the plot-based episodes than previous seasons have managed. It feels much more cohesive, and thus is always more gripping. I feel that this loses a bit of momentum towards the end as it falls back into the old habits of trying to force a shocking finale (that season 2 finale was mostly great, but the "twist" was insulting), but even there it understands that this comes from a place of character development, and the season has been building up to this moment. I'm pretty pumped for season 4. 8/10Merci pour le Chocolat (2000) -- It's a Hitchcock movie made by pretentious French people that think suspense is for plebs. 3/10Stripes (1981) -- Unfunny, sexist, predictable garbage. 2/10
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Dec 17, 2018 17:59:56 GMT
Girl with a Pearl Earring (2003)- 7/10 The Danish Girl (2015)- 7/10 Lizzie (2018)- 5/10 Roma (2018)- 8.5/10 Aquaman (2018)- 6/10 Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)- 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Dec 17, 2018 18:25:49 GMT
Mission Impossible: Fallout (rewatch) - 8 / 10 Stardust - 8 / 10 Roma - Such a poignant beautiful and even haunting film. My favorite moments in particular were the quiet ones. Cuaron is such a master of subtle expressions. - 10 / 10
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Dec 17, 2018 21:25:03 GMT
Little Big Man (1970) -- Forrest Gump of the Frontier. A real slapstick epic. I chuckled a few times, rolled my eyes just as often. (Chief Dan George is excellent and Faye Dunaway is hilarious) 6/10Kes (1970) -- YES 10/10The Last Detail (1973) -- This really didn't interest me. Has the structure of a road movie which I've always hated. People go from A to B and learn something about each other and themselves along the way. Boring. Can't even recommend the acting. Jack Nicholson was just doing his typical 'I'm Jack Nicholson and I'm a rebel' thing, which is fine when his characters are more complex and there's more happening around him. Randy Quaid doubles down on the childlike naivete of his character but he comes off more as mentally challenged and socially retarded than naive. The story would have worked fine without Quaid needing to be some kind of metaphorical stand-in for "innocence." The injustice at the film's core is quite sufficient to get the message across that these men (especially Quaid) have all been dealt a shit hand. 6.5/10The Offence (1973) -- wow THAT was intense. Sidney Lumet's directing is so crisp and focused. The acting is manic (Trevor Howard and Ian Bannen in small roles are especially brilliant), the screenplay preoccupied with perverse Freudian impulses hiding beneath the surface. Has some flaws (doesn't translate from stage to screen without losing the staginess) but Lumet's directing and the acting alone makes it so damn watchable, even haunting. 8/10The Day of the Jackal (1973) -- tight political thriller in the vein of le Carre. This is my shit. It follows an international conspiracy by a right-wing terrorist group to assassinate Charles de Gaulle using a mysterious British hitman known only as "Jackal" (played by Edward Fox with icy charm -- an evil James Bond). The film unfolds with documentary frankness. It's so fucking clean and ambitiously-scaled, I love it. 8.5/10Mean Streets (1973) -- Finally caught this. Couldn't really get behind it. The whole living on the streets with your criminal buddies filtered through Scorsese's catholic guilt and preoccupation with original sin just felt really dull and ponderous to me. I know it was a personal project for Marty but this kind of spiritual self-reflection felt so odd in this setting. Really a jarring experience. And once again, his female characters are just props. I'd need to go back through his filmography to double check but I'm having trouble coming up with a single female character from his films that feels complex and well-rounded on her own terms (I mean, maybe Diane Ladd in Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore?). Hmmmm something to think about ... 6/10Fat City (1972) -- really connect with these films about losers. Billy Tully (played with an almost off-putting sincerity by Stacy Keach) is a man without a future, without friends, without oppurtunities, with his best years behind him. He's an ex-boxer who never got much for his blood, sweat, and tears. At 30 years-old he's getting even less, drifting from paycheck to paycheck and entertaining a lonely fling with Susan Tyrrell's character. None of this misery is sensationalized. Huston's directing is restrained and humanistic, allowing his characters' pain to speak for itself. 8/10Frenzy (1972) -- par for the course from Hitchocck. Not especially suspenseful but very clever, even playfully so. It's a credit to Hitchcock's genius that even in 1972 no one was quite doing it like him. My issue with the film is the layout. Jon Finch is the main character (an arrogant and angry man framed for rape and murder), and he plays his role without charm or humor. He plays everything so straight so his emotion ranges from conceit to desperation. It's such a boring character and performance, and a terrible conduit for Hitchcock's cleverness. I wish the main character had been the genial Chief Inspector Oxford (played by Alec McCowen), the case's main investigator. He gets the last line of the whole film and boy, what a closing line. I haven't read the book so I can't comment on the adaptation, but I do know Jon Finch was an awfully dull leading man. 7/10MASH (1970) -- hate the Sally Kellerman stuff, love almost everything else. One of the more enjoyable Altmans I've seen. 7.5/10Airport (1970) -- Next! Full letterboxd rant. 3/10Assassination Nation (2018) -- The Purge meets Korine. The culture we live in is not something I like to think about. Even though I can't argue with most of Sam Levinson's hot takes about outrage culture and social media here, his in-your-face presentation is initially appealing but lacks staying power. Like a catchy pop song that gets old really fast. I know thematically it isn't comparable but I'd rather just watch Spring Breakers again. 7/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 17, 2018 21:28:56 GMT
Deliverance - 8/10.
The Favourite - 8/10.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Dec 17, 2018 21:32:25 GMT
enjoyed your YWNRH review. Us haters have to stick together
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Dec 17, 2018 21:50:56 GMT
Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle - Ugly effects, dull storytelling plus darker and grittier doesn't mean smarter. Not a total disaster but a very big disappointment. Anne of the Thousand Days - A fairly standard studio costume picture but I still quite enjoyed it, especially because of the performances. Happy as Lazzaro - A good attempt at combining the grounded nature of neo-realism with a fairytale/fable with a terrific first half which is a little let down by the meandering second. A Special Day - A terrific little gem with two amazing performances at its centre, especially Sophia Loren. Leto - An energetic film dream about a time and about the spirit of the people in it. Stays away from typical biopic trappings and instead dives into a world of imagination and ends up being terrific because of that. Marriage Italian Style - Loren and Mastroianni make this dramedy really worth a watch - the two of them are perfect together and separately, giving tremendously engaging performances. The film itself is quite good too, quietly funny and moving. Roma - Very good and sometimes truly impressive yet not entirely successful - what was probably intended as a portal inside a memory ends up being a window where we can only glance at the events and the people, always from a distance. Yet what we see is often quite mesmerizing. I've actually posted a review on Letterboxd for the first time so I'd be glad if y'all checked it out: My full SPOILER-FILLED thoughts on "Roma"The Predator - A piece of shit clearly chopped to pieces in the editing room. But I can't really see even hints of a good movie here - it's boringly shot, the characters are dull and even the oneliners are forgettable. Shame, Black!
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Dec 17, 2018 23:27:49 GMT
The Day of the Jackal (1973) -- tight political thriller in the vein of le Carre. This is my shit. It follows an international conspiracy by a right-wing terrorist group to assassinate Charles de Gaulle using a mysterious British hitman known only as "Jackal" (played by Edward Fox with icy charm -- an evil James Bond). The film unfolds with documentary frankness. It's so fucking clean and ambitiously-scaled, I love it. 8.5/10Frenzy (1972) -- par for the course from Hitchocck. Not especially suspenseful but very clever, even playfully so. It's a credit to Hitchcock's genius that even in 1972 no one was quite doing it like him. My issue with the film is the layout. Jon Finch is the main character (an arrogant and angry man framed for rape and murder), and he plays his role without charm or humor. He plays everything so straight so his emotion ranges from conceit to desperation. It's such a boring character and performance, and a terrible conduit for Hitchcock's cleverness. I wish the main character had been the genial Chief Inspector Oxford (played by Alec McCowen), the case's main investigator. He gets the last line of the whole film and boy, what a closing line. I haven't read the book so I can't comment on the adaptation, but I do know Jon Finch was an awfully dull leading man. 7/10 The Day of the Jackal is a movie that I remember really enjoying, but it just keeps growing in my memory. I really need to check it out again. Have you seen the shitshow remake with Bruce Willis and Sydney Poitier? If you haven't... don't. Save yourself. What I love about Hitchcock is his warped sense of humor, and Frenzy may qualify as his most warped. I agree that the inspector was a much more entertaining character, but if the movie followed him more I think it would have necessarily made him more dramatic, and thus less fun. As it is, the protagonist is a (large) weak spot in what is otherwise a contender for my second favorite Hitch. I wish he had lived for another five decades. I would have loved to see how Hitchcock would continue to make movies in the far more violent years to come.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Dec 18, 2018 1:25:38 GMT
Shoplifters Roma Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (re-watch) Trainspotting Incredibles 2 (re-watch) Monty Python and the Holy Grail (re-watch) BlacKkKlansman (re-watch) The Beaver
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 1,389
|
Post by Film Socialism on Dec 18, 2018 17:48:09 GMT
The House That Jack Built: cool and great and the most difficult lvt film yet
Faust 2018: not what i expected, not that great
Anticipation of the Night: sick but weird ending
like 8 avant garde short films that i reviewed on my lb
Blood Beat: avant garde z grade horror that loops around and becomes one of the best films i have ever seen
Lullaby to the Sorrowful Mystery: good
|
|