|
Post by Martin Stett on Oct 15, 2018 13:59:50 GMT
Every Man for Himself (1980) -- Good to know that my boy Godard hasn't failed me and is as insufferable as ever. There are pieces of a good movie about how relationships disintegrate in here, but as a whole the director gets in his own way, failing to let the sometimes not-bad script speak for itself. 3/10
My Beautiful Laundrette (1985) -- This movie is objectively pretty great; every character is so well written that they could be the protagonist and get a really good movie made about them. I'm especially fond of Saeed Jaffrey and Shirley Anne Field as the nouveau riche immigrant and his mistress, both of whom are given a lot of soul by their actors. Unfortunately, the movie can't decide on who to focus on, and as a result, we have a tableau of fantastic characters and not enough of an emotional look into their lives for it to really matter. I quite liked the film, but I can't help but feel there are four or five great ones in here. 7/10
Pather Panchali (1955) -- Stuff happens as a poor family tries to stay afloat to varying degrees of success. Pretty standard, really. I hear all this talk about how "achingly human" it all is or something, and I just find it average. There's no insight into any of the characters, outside of their basic outlines. It's fine enough, just nothing special. 6/10
A Separation (2011 rewatch) -- I'd say that this one took a hit on rewatch, but it's more like going back to my original opinion before hindsight made me think it was a lot better than this. Much like Laundrette, this is a movie that makes some very compelling characters on paper... but never quite achieves an interiority to them. I understand all of their actions in my head, but not in my heart. I feel no connection as everything unravels for each of the unfortunate parties who are driven by small sins and mistakes. It's a marvelous film theoretically. But in practice, it is merely good. 7/10
The Drum (1938) -- An unabashedly pro-Raj slice of adventure filmmaking boasting an excellent Raymond Massey in brownface as a small-time gangster who thinks he's a warlord. Unfortunately, everything that isn't him or related to him is pretty dull, but he does enough heavy lifting for this to be pretty enjoyable. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Oct 15, 2018 14:06:41 GMT
Kung Fu Panda (re-watch) Get Out (re-watch) 22 July The Others First Man Apostle Christopher Robin
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Oct 15, 2018 14:12:46 GMT
First Watch
Cannibal Holocaust (1980) 6/10 22 July (2018) 8/10 Apostle (2018) 9/10 Roman J. Israel, Esq. (2017) 7.5/10 Errementari: The Blacksmith and the Devil (2018) 8/10 First Man (2018) 6/10
Rewatch
Fright Night Part 2 (1988) 6/10 Dead Silence (2007) 5/10 The Woman in Black (2012) 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Oct 15, 2018 15:33:09 GMT
Andhadhun (2018)- 7.5/10 In Secret (2013)- 5.5/10 Suddenly, Last Summer (1959)- 7.5/10 First Man (2018)- 7.5/10 A Star is Born (2018)- 7/10
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Oct 15, 2018 16:27:35 GMT
A Star is Born - I loved it. Cooper's doing a fantastic job both in front and behind the camera proving himself to be a wonderful storyteller who really understand how to work with the emotional content of his piece and with the actors. His performance is excellent but it is Lady Gaga who completely floored me here, and believe me when I say that I was totally sceptical prior to watching the film. She's just completely natural, radiant and heartbreaking here and I will be rooting for her hard during this awards season even though she's a bit like a robot during all the interviews. Just makes the performance here all the more impressive. I also love that Cooper switched the focus from career jealousy in his version which just made it all the more compelling. Awesome film.
Venom - Tom Hardy's surely having a blast. I thoroughly enjoyed his highly entertaining turn here as well as all his scenes with his symbiote alter ego. But the rest of the movie is just utterly forgettable and mediocre with everything operating on complete autopilot. I didn't find it to be a terrible cinematic experience but that sure doesn't make it good. The biggest disappointment is the lack of at least one exciting setpiece - the action sequences are sparse and really rather ordinary. And the climactic symbiote battle is basically incomprehensible from a visual standpoint. But hey, at least Hardy's giving it his all.
22 July - Not among the best Greengrass films but solid good work nonetheless. It does a fine job giving us the overall sense of what that horrific event was and what it meant for the people and for the country, but despite accomplishing that general goal the movie isn't as impressive when it comes down to the individual storylines. Everything just seems overly simplified, especially from a script standpoint. But it has an emotional pull and as far as these docu-dramas go this one's pretty decent. But I do have to say that I was a little disappointed even though I liked it.
Chloe in the Afternoon - One of Rohmer's very best - a pitch perfect culmination of the 'Six Moral Tales' cycle and just a great fucking film. I love Rohmer so much.
Little Vera - A seminal piece of Soviet cinema which is always fascinating despite being quite imperfect. If anyone's interested to see a film that honestly depicts the lives of common Soviet people (and really, even though it's from 1988 it's pretty much how many live in our country nowadays in the smaller cities), then this is a must.
The Bodyguard - Total cheese but such damn tasty cheese. I enjoyed this very much despite the obvious silliness and predictability of the script - it's a film that never pretends to be anything else beyond this total piece of entertainment and I think it succeeds on that front. Costner is awesome as always while Whitney is not great as an actress but is totally watchable thanks to her charisma and screen presence. I also appreciated the visual style of the film with its strong blue tones and how Mick Jackson creates a sense of claustrophobia through his use of lens and close-ups. Oh, and that Oscars climax? Delicious fromage of the highest order.
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Oct 15, 2018 21:10:38 GMT
A Star is Born - 9/10 Inglourious Basterds (re-watch) - 10/10 Thelma and Louise - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Oct 15, 2018 22:01:14 GMT
A Star is Born (2018) - liked it, dragged a lot in the end. Some of these think-pieces have merit, but are way too tryhard. 7.5/10The Love Witch (2016) - watched solely on word of mouth reviews; so i had no idea what i was getting into. I went to a showing at an Alamo where they do trailers tailored for the movie showing. So when I was getting full nudity and sexploitation trailers, I knew. Also I went alone and the cute waitress was taking my order as one of those trailers was playing there was moaning and she started to laugh. The only time I ever felt weird to go to a film by myself. Loved the hell out of this though. 9.5/10The 400 Blows [re-watch] (1959) - went to see this on film and it's good, but doesn't deserve the ****all-timer**** status it has. A little to straight forward. Also Justin Pierre from Motion City Soundtrack unveiled some new tunes he was releasing the day after which was fun, but bizarre. 8/10First Man (2018) - I liked this quite a bit, the entire moon sequence was exceptional, Also no shit that the bracelet toss was fake and Hollywood , but it hit me. Not a real complaint. Sound design is showy and delivers, all-time level sound. 9/10The Old Man and the Gun (2018) - Charm incarnate. 8/10Bad Times at the El Royale (2018) - every year I have a acting catch-phrase from "The real ATJ" to now "Lewis goddamn Pullman" and will be referring to him as such until he gets nominated for an AMARA. - 9.5/10Oceans Eight [re-watch] (2018) - watched with parents and Grandma, and they were all having a blast. Feels a little light and the heist didn't have any drama or tension, it just kinda happens, but cast is aces (minus Daswani) - 7/10Audition (2000) - Love me some slow-burn horror, but this was kinda dull and didn't do any tension building until 1hr into the run-time. But once it hits, it stings. the last half-hour was terrific. 7/10Who Can Kill a Child? (1976) - Saw it in a packed theater. I thought the actual narrative was great, hated the coda at the beginning especially when you have another character later on fore-shadow the later events. Pretty tense. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Oct 16, 2018 15:07:53 GMT
First Man Venom Goodfellas
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Oct 16, 2018 15:12:05 GMT
The Love Witch (2016) - watched solely on word of mouth reviews; so i had no idea what i was getting into. I went to a showing at an Alamo where they do trailers tailored for the movie showing. So when I was getting full nudity and sexploitation trailers, I knew. Also I went alone and the cute waitress was taking my order as one of those trailers was playing there was moaning and she started to laugh. The only time I ever felt weird to go to a film by myself. Loved the hell out of this though. 9.5/10
My #1 film of 2016 and I give it the same rating. I'm so pleased to see someone else on here not only mention it, but regard it as highly as I do.
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Oct 16, 2018 16:00:17 GMT
Pokemon: Girantina and The Sky Warrior - 7 / 10
Throw Momma From The Train - 7 / 10
First Man - Not just a conventional biopic Oscar baity pic, this is also an excellent look into Neil Armstrong and his aspirations. The movie successfully convoys the horrors of space, and comes off as terrifying at points, while also being an engrossing feature doing its entire 2 hour+ runtime. Gosling and Foy are both excellent, and are definitely Oscar worthy. Definitely one of the best films of the year, might even be my favorite. - 10 / 10
|
|