|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Oct 1, 2018 14:46:50 GMT
These are mine, what are yours? TOP 1001. The Servant02. Days of Wine and Roses03. Blood Simple04. Mission Impossible: Fallout05. Tombstone06. The Proposition07. The Chalk Garden08. Hombre09. Downhill Racer10. Same Time, Next TearBEST DIRECTOR1. Joseph Losey, The Servant2. Blake Edwards, Days of Wine and Roses3. Goerge P. Cosmatos, Tombstone4. Joel Coen, Blood Simple5. Michael Ritchie, Downhill Racer6. Terrence Malick, The Tree of LifeBEST ACTOR1. Jack Lemmon, Days of Wine and Roses2. Dirk Bogarde, The Servant3. John Getz, Blood Simple4. Dustin Hoffman, Straight Time5. Warren Beatty, McCabe & Mrs. Miller6. Sam Neil, PossessionBEST ACTRESS1. Lee Remick, Days of Wine and Roses2. Olivia Colman, Tyrannosaur3. Ellen Burstyn, Same Time, Next Year4. Geraldine Page, Sweet Bird of Youth5. Jane Asher, Deep End6. Hayley Mills, The Chalk GardenBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR1. M. Emmett Walsh, Blood Simple2. Val Kilmer, Tombstone3. Gene Hackman, Downhill Racer4. Sam Elliott, Tombstone5. John Mills, The Chalk Garden6. Brad Pitt, The Tree of LifeBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS1. Edith Evans, The Chalk Garden2. Edith Massey, Desperate Living3. Edith Massey, Female Trouble4. Sarah Miles, The Servant5. Theresa Russell, Straight Time6. Wendy Craig, The ServantBEST SCREENPLAY1. The Servant 2. Days of Wine and Roses 3. Blood Simple 4. McCabe & Mrs. Miller 5. Tombstone 6. Downhill Racer BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY1. The Tree of Life - Emmanuel Lubezki 2. War Horse - Janusz Kamiński 3. Tombstone - William A. Fraker 4. The Servant - Douglas Slocombe 5. McCabe & Mrs. Miller - Vilmos Zsigmond 6. The Proposition - Benoît Delhomme 7. The Poseidon Adventure - Harold E. Stine 8. Days of Wine and Roses - Philip H. Lathrop
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Oct 1, 2018 15:04:30 GMT
Just 10 new watches in September.
01 Michael Inside (2018) 8/10 02 Funny Cow (2018) 8/10 03 Next Gen (2018) 7.5/10 04 Ghost Stories (2018) 7.5/10 05 Battle of the Sexes (2017) 7/10 06 All the Money in the World (2017) 5.5/10 07 Final Score (2018) 5.5/10
08 Damo & Ivor: The Movie (2018) 4.5/10 09 Breaking In (2018) 4/10
10 The Strangers: Prey at Night (2018) 2/10
Not really worth doing line-ups from 10 new watches, but I will say that Maxine Peake & Alun Armstrong from Funny Cow have a very good shot of being in my end of year Top 5s for Leading Actress and Supporting Actor. You should all watch this film, it's very good, as is Michael Inside. Next Gen from Netflix is an entertaining watch, especially if you are looking to watch some more animated 2018s.
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Oct 1, 2018 15:30:34 GMT
picture: 1. Seven Days in May (1964) 2. Mission to Mars (2000) 3. Kes (1969) 4. City of Hope (1991) 5. Leviathan (2014) 6. Breathe (2014) 7. Blood on the Moon (1948) 8. Greed in the Sun (1964) 9. Nil by Mouth (1997) 10. Hope and Glory (1987)
director: 1. John Frankenheimer, Seven Days in May 2. Ken Loach, Kes 3. John Sayles, City of Hope 4. Brian De Palma, Mission to Mars 5. Andrey Zvyagintsev, Leviathan 6. Mélanie Laurent, Breathe
lead actor: 1. Ray Winstone, Nil by Mouth 2. Albert Finney, Shoot the Moon (1982) 3. David Bradley, Kes 4. Aleksey Serebryakov, Leviathan 5. Kirk Douglas, Seven Days in May
lead actress: 1. Diane Keaton, Shoot the Moon 2. Kathy Burke, Nil by Mouth 3. Joséphine Japy, Breathe 4. Joan Crawford, Sudden Fear (1952) 5. Constance Wu, Crazy Rich Asians (2018)
supporting actor: 1. Edmond O'Brien, Seven Days in May 2. Ian Bannen, Hope and Glory 3. Zero Mostel, The Front (1976) 4. Raymond Burr, Desperate (1947) 5. Don Johnson, Book Club (2018)
supporting actress: 1. Sarah Miles, Hope and Glory 2. Gloria Grahame, Sudden Fear 3. Lou de Laâge, Breathe 4. Laila Morse, Nil by Mouth 5. Ava Gardner, Seven Days in May 6. Michelle Yeoh, Crazy Rich Asians
original screenplay: 1. City of Hope 2. Nil by Mouth 3. The Front 4. Leviathan 5. Claire's Knee (1970)
adapted screenplay: 1. Seven Days in May 2. Kes 3. Breathe 4. Sudden Fear 5. Blood on the Moon
film editing: Seven Days in May (Ferris Webster)
cinematography: City of Hope (Robert Richardson)
original score: Mission to Mars (Ennio Morricone)
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Oct 1, 2018 15:49:51 GMT
Beau travail (2000, Denis) Amarcord (1973, Fellini) Vagabond (1985, Varda) Mandy (2018, Costamos) Like Someone in Love (2012, Kiarostami) Floating Weeds (1959, Ozu)
Not a sensational month for me, but some good stuff nonetheless.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Oct 1, 2018 15:52:19 GMT
7 first time watches this month:
1. Halloween (1978) 2. Shame 3. Red Dragon 4. Nothing But the Truth 5. Mandy 6. Paths of Glory 7. Enemy
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Oct 1, 2018 16:07:32 GMT
Not counting rewatches:
BEST PICTURE 1. El Sur 2. Nostalghia 3. The Sacrifice 4. Mandy 5. Damsel
BEST ACTOR 1. Albert Finney, Under the Volcano 2. Nicolas Cage, Mandy 3. Erland Josephson, The Sacrifice 4. Jean-Paul Belmondo, Le professionnel 5. William Powell, The Thin Man
BEST ACTRESS 1. Sonsoles Aranguren, El Sur 2. Mia Wasikowska, Damsel 3. Myrna Loy, The Thin Man 4. Elsie Fisher, Eighth Grade
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR 1. Marlon Brando, Julius Caesar 2. Omero Antonutti, El Sur 3. Robert Pattinson, Damsel
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS 1. Icíar Bollaín, El Sur 2. Domiziana Giordano, Nostalghia 3. Rafaela Aparicio, El Sur 4. Jacqueline Bisset, Under the Volcano 5. Andrea Riseborough, Mandy
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY 1. El Sur 2. Nostalghia 3. The Sacrifice 4. Zulu 5. Mandy
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE 1. Mandy 2. Under the Volcano 3. Damsel H/M to Le professionnel which is iconic but not necessarily original
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Oct 1, 2018 16:24:16 GMT
Great fuckin month >8.5/1010/101. The Best Years of Our Lives2. Distant Voices, Still Lives3. Kiss of the Spider Woman9/104. After Life5. In the Bedroom6. Jane Eyre7. Tyrannosaur8. Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father9. High Hopes10. Touch of Evil11. Rio Bravo12. Mandy13. Sunshine (1999) 8.5/1014. Brewster McCloud15. White Material16. Red Eye17. Dead Man18. 35 Shots of RumBest Director1. William Wyler, The Best Years of Our Lives2. Terence Davies, Distant Voices, Still Lives3. Hector Babenco, Kiss of the Spider Woman4. Cary Joji Fukunaga, Jane Eyre5. Todd Field, In the Bedroom6. Hirokazu Koreeda, After Life7. Paddy Considine, TyrannosaurBest Leading Actor1. William Hurt, Kiss of the Spider Woman2. Matthias Schoenarts, Bullhead3. Raul Julia, Kiss of the Spider Woman4. Tom Wilkinson, In the Bedroom5. Orson Welles, Touch of Evil6. Nicolas Cage, Mandy7. Peter Mullan, TyrannosaurBest Leading Actress1. Olivia Colman, Tyrannosaur2. Mia Wasikowska, Jane Eyre3. Glenn Close, The Wife4. Sissy Spacek, In the Bedroom5. Isabelle Huppert, White Material6. Isabelle Huppert, Heaven's Gate7. Rachel McAdams, Red EyeBest Supporting Actor1. Harold Russell, The Best Years of Our Lives2. Lance Henriksen, Dead Man3. Min-sik Choi, I Saw the Devil (maybe Lead?) 4. Matthew McConaughey, White Boy Rick5. Burl Ives, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof6. Linus Roache, Mandy7. Pete Postlethwaite, Distant Voices, Still LivesBest Supporting Actress1. Marisa Tomei, In the Bedroom2. Angelina Jolie, Girl, Interrupted3. Angie Dickinson, Rio Bravo4. Elena Anaya, The Skin I Live In5. Jennifer Ehle, Sunshine6. Teresa Wright, The Best Years of Our Lives7. Sonia Braga, Kiss of the Spider Woman8. Edna Dore, High Hopes9. Molly Parker, Sunshine10. Nicole Kidman, The Paperboy11. Cathy O'Donnell, The Best Years of Our Lives12. Judith Anderson, Cat on a Hot Tin RoofBest Cinematography1. Heaven's Gate 2. Mandy 3. Dead Man 4. Touch of Evil 5. Jane Eyre 6. The Eyes of My Mother
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Oct 1, 2018 16:29:33 GMT
picture:6. Breathe (2014) director:6. Mélanie Laurent, Breathe lead actress:3. Joséphine Japy, Breathe supporting actress:adapted screenplay:3. Breathe . But where's Lou de Laage?
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Oct 1, 2018 16:39:56 GMT
picture:6. Breathe (2014) director:6. Mélanie Laurent, Breathe lead actress:3. Joséphine Japy, Breathe supporting actress:adapted screenplay:3. Breathe . But where's Lou de Laage? oooops... fixed. She did an amazing job of making me hate her while still feeling like a real person who is the way she is for some solid reasons.
|
|
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Oct 1, 2018 17:32:55 GMT
All of mine are practically rewatches, cept a few
Picture 1. A Grin Without a Cat 2. Cinema Paradiso 3. 8 1/2 4. Key Largo 5. The Tarnished Angels
Best Actor 1. Jack Lemmon - Days of Wine and Roses 2. Cillian Murphy - Breakfast on Pluto 3. Humphrey Bogart - Key Largo 4. Nicolas Cage - Bad Lieutenant 5. Robert Stack - The Tarnished Angels
Best Actress 1. Lee Remick - Days of Wine and Roses 2. Dorothy Malone - The Tarnished Angels 3. Vivien Leigh - A Streetcar Named Desire 4. Rachel Ward - The Thorn Birds 5. Julie Harris - A Wind from the South
Supporting Actor (after first two, the rest is irrelevant) 1. Edward G. Robinson - Key Largo 2. Rock Hudson - The Tarnished Angels 3. Lionel Barrymore - Key Largo 4. Bryan Brown - The Thorn Birds 5. Jack Warden - Who is Harry Kellerman and Why is He Saying Those Terrible Things About Me?
Supporting Actress 1. Sarah Miles - Term of Trial 2. Barbara Harris - Who is Harry Kellerman and Why is He Saying Those Terrible Things About Me? 3. Claire Trevor - Key Largo 4. Piper Laurie - The Thorn Birds 5. Madeline Kahn - What's Up, Doc?
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Oct 1, 2018 17:47:15 GMT
Top 2 and the rest not really in any order.
1. Last Summer (1969) 2. City of Hope (1991) The Sisters Brothers (2018) Dheepan (2016) Nancy (2018)
Eight Men Out (1988) Presumed Innocent (1990) Too Late for Tears (1949) On My Own (1991) Sounder (1972)
Not counting Other Side of the Wind bc I'm still thinkin about it.....
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 1, 2018 21:06:48 GMT
Very horror/exploitation oriented month. saw some really great stuff. Best Picture01. The Wicker Man02. The Beyond03. Beyond the Valley of the Dolls04. La Cérémonie05. Spider Baby or, the Maddest Story Ever Told06. Solaris07. Coffy08. Switchblade Sisters09. Planet of the Apes10. Bone Tomahawk11. Le Boucher12. Rumble FishBest Actor01. Robin Hardy, The Wicker Man02. Lucio Fulci, The Beyond03. Andrei Tarkovsky, Solaris04. Claude Chabrol, La Cérémonie05. Russ Meyer, Beyond the Valley of the DollsBest Actor01. Edward Woodward, The Wicker Man02. Lon Chaney Jr, Spider Baby or, the Maddest Story Ever Told03. Warren Beatty, McCabe & Mrs. Miller04. Charlton Heston, Planet of the Apes05. Marlon Brando, On the Waterfront06. Nicolas Cage, Mandy07. Matt Dillon, Rumble FishBest Actress01. Isabelle Adjani, The Story of Adele H.02. Pam Grier, Coffy03. Stéphane Audran, Le Boucher04. Sandrine Bonnaire, La Cérémonie05. Juliette Binoche, Clouds of Sils Maria06. Meryl Streep, Doubt07. Catherine Deneuve, The Last MetroBest Supporting Actor01. Sid Haig, The Big Doll House02. Christopher Lee, The Wicker Man03. John Lazar, Beyond the Valley of the Dolls04. Philip Seymour Hoffman, Doubt05. Richard Jenkins, Bone Tomahawk06. Karl Malden, On the Waterfront07. Gérard Depardieu, The Last MetroBest Supporting Actress01. Isabelle Huppert, La Cérémonie02. Robbie Lee, Switchblade Sisters03. Julie Christie, McCabe & Mrs. Miller04. Amy Adams, Doubt05. Kathryn Loder, Foxy Brown06. Natalya Bondarchuk, Solaris07. Pam Grier, The Big Bird CageBest Original Screenplay01. Beyond the Valley of the Dolls02. The Wicker Man03. Coffy04. Switchblade Sisters05. Le BoucherBest Adapted Screenplay01. La Cérémonie02. Solaris03. Planet of the Apes04. Doubt05. Rumble FishBest Cinematography01. Solaris02. The Wicker Man03. Mandy04. Pumpkinhead05. McCabe & Mrs. Miller06. The Beyond
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 1,389
|
Post by Film Socialism on Oct 1, 2018 21:28:33 GMT
|
|
oneflyr
Full Member
Posts: 566
Likes: 255
|
Post by oneflyr on Oct 2, 2018 8:49:11 GMT
didn't watch a whole lot this month so i'll just do a top 5
heaven's gate 4:44 last day on earth gun crazy a gentle woman floating weeds
|
|