wattsnew
Full Member
Posts: 712
Likes: 347
|
Post by wattsnew on Sept 24, 2018 23:02:33 GMT
1. Carol 2. Phantom Thread 3. The Handmaiden 4. Moonlight 5. The Deep Blue Sea 6. Her 7. Brooklyn 8. Sing Street 9. Silver Linings Playbook 10. The Master
|
|
wattsnew
Full Member
Posts: 712
Likes: 347
|
Post by wattsnew on Sept 25, 2018 0:06:55 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Sept 25, 2018 8:07:47 GMT
1. Phantom Thread 2. Call Me By Your Name 3. Blue Valentine 4. Moonrise Kingdom 5. La La Land 6. Only Lovers Left Alive 7. The Immigrant 8. Never Let Me Go 9. On Body and Soul 10. Weekend
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,094
Likes: 2,212
|
Post by speeders on Sept 25, 2018 9:29:33 GMT
Silver Linings Playbook Rust & Bone On Body and Soul Carol God's Own Country 45 Years Phantom Thread The Spectacular Now Scott Pilgrim vs. The World Her
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Sept 25, 2018 11:00:55 GMT
I don't know but I guess I have a different definition of that word because Phantom Thread is about finding someone to share your mental illness with - it's a great film but I don't see anything romantic in it.
Anyway I am a little weird with this stuff but In Bruges, Adventureland, It Follows have some of the most lovely romantic scenes in them even though not being romances in general obviously.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 25, 2018 13:48:41 GMT
as defined by imdb
Love Exposure Amour Before Midnight The Lobster Let the Right One In Blue Is the Warmest Color The Handmaiden Her Inherent Vice Moonrise Kingdom
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Sept 25, 2018 19:24:06 GMT
1. 500 Days of Summer 2. La La Land 3. Her 4. Call Me by Your Name 5. The Perks of Being a Wallflower 6. Carol 7. On Body and Soul 8. Blue is the Warmest Color 9. Let the Right One In 10. Phantom Thread
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Sept 26, 2018 11:40:08 GMT
01 Brooklyn (2015)
02 Let the Right One In (2008)
03 The Artist (2011)
04 Enough Said (2013)
05 The Lobster (2015) (I guess you could argue that this is almost anti-romance, but at the same time it drifts into romance in its own unique way)
06 Phantom Thread (2017) (I see this as a twisted romance, so am comfortable with its inclusion)
07 The Love Witch (2016) 08 The Shape of Water (2017)
09 Submarine (2010)
10 Trainwreck (2015)
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Sept 26, 2018 15:36:39 GMT
1. About Time (2013) 2. Brooklyn (2015) 3. Two Lovers (2009) 4. Beginners (2011) 5. The Deep Blue Sea (2011) 6. La La Land (2016) 7. Phantom Thread (2017) 8. Blue Valentine (2010) 9. Let the Right One In (2008) 10. Moonlight (2016) Huge HM: The Handmaiden (2016) Huge HM: Before Midnight (2013)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 26, 2018 19:24:38 GMT
01. Brooklyn 02. Winter's Tale 03. Her 04. Belle 05. Blue Is the Warmest Colour 06. Silver Linings Playbook 07. Let the Right One In 08. Midnight in Paris 09. Beyond the Lights 10. La La Land
|
|