|
Post by Martin Stett on Sept 24, 2018 15:31:22 GMT
Well, I watched the first hour of The Tree of Life before the disc I had stopped working. But I'm not planning on revisiting it any time soon.
Tyrannosaur (2011 rewatch) -- Pain infects every moment of this picture. The story is about pain: how people in its clutches seek to drag those they respect or love into it, to feel what they are feeling. This isn't a tale of two lost souls who come together to work their way out of the holes they're in. It's about two people who have dug themselves so deep that they just want someone else to suffer with them, so they'll no longer be alone. It's a heartbreaker of a story and though this rewatch cemented some of my problems with the film (Eddie Marsan's character is underwritten, especially), it also cemented all I love about it. 10/10, one of the hardest hitting movies I've ever seen
Fellini Satyricon (1969) -- I refuse to justify this film's existence by thinking about it anymore. 1/10
|
|
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Sept 24, 2018 16:22:45 GMT
Napoleon Dynamite - Mehhhh.......maybe a decent film in there, but I stopped caring to invest in it after a point. 6
The Tarnished Angels - One of Sirk's best. Sirk can be hot and cold. Sometimes great (Imitation of Life, The Tarnished Angels), sometimes a hack (Magnificent Obsession, Written on the Wind). He was considered a hack in his day, but I understand some of the revisionist acclaim. He can certainly tell a story, and this movie is full of the tincture of a bygone era. Kinda like Pearl Harbor in a way, like love set in the times of romance and planes. Sirk might be one of the better romantic era directors, and his characters are usually pretty appealing, and moreso his performances seem to have passion in them. (Dorothy Malone) 7.5
A Grin Without a Cat - Marker proves why he is one of my very favorite directors. He is a globalist, his knowledge of the wider sense of global cultures and politics is astounding, and this movie just has the sense of being fully globally continental. The title of "Across the Universe" would be really appropriate here. Not only that, but he can lay claim to being one of the best at use of imagery, some of those images are captivating, and you can tell by some of those Mao/Castro newsreels that this was the same guy who made Sans Soleil. It's clear the talent he has compared to an ordinary documentary filmmaker. Patrice Guzman's The Battle of Chile for instance, no way Marker would make a movie be that literal. This is just a great movie.... probably the ultimate New Left cinema pic - I mean that in terms of..... there's that sense of the rise of the New Left all over the film. 1977 is such a strong year... Altman, Star Wars, and Akerman doesn't even make my top 5. 9
The Searchers - Sorry all you snobs who like John Ford. I still don't care for this movie. It doesn't stand out at all for me. The only really great thing I can say is that I feel the "advancement" of motion pictures in the year 1956, and this was definitely a turning point for new modern cinema at the time... 1956. But still, the story is average. I can name several 1956 films alone with a similar story of Indians and a family on the plains. Clearly the weakest of the theyshootpictures top 10....it isn't even on the same league as the others 'cept Sunrise. 7
Paperback Hero (1973) - Nothing really to note here. 5
Cinema Paradiso (directors cut) - I've always liked this movie, and it hasn't changed. Besides The Notebook, this is easily the sweetest film of all time. Morricone score is memorable and tearjerking. This is kind of a romantic fantasy. The girl. Meets each other at the Paradiso. Late. Guy wasn't there. Goes up the staircase one more time. Leaves a note. 30 years not knowing what happened. I can see the appeal, it's so storybook and it's like these little, small things working against these two - that culminate in some romantic tragedy. And I think that's largely what makes their whole story seem so unfortunate. A classic worthy of its name. This movie sadly isn't talked about here. This board seems to like really edgy stuff, but I do remember there were a clique of people on Film General back then who really liked 80s sentimentality, but this seems to get pushed to the back a little nowadays... there are definitely some fans of fairy tale nostalgia stuff here, but I think there are way more who like the immediate auteur director classics like Blue Velvet, The Shining, Raging Bull, Full Metal Jacket, and Ran. 9
Term of Trial (1962) - Much better than I thought. It's not... innovative, but it is Olivier. And I wanted to see what great performances he can inspire as much as he can give. And he was upstaged even by his co-star. Sarah Miles was tremendous, it was her first role and she gave a performance that ranks as some of the best of the decade. Thanks maybe partly to...Olivier. 7
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Sept 24, 2018 16:46:58 GMT
Went all amok on 2018 Netflix stuff mostly….
> American Vandal S2 & Maniac; reviews in their threads.
Double-featured (in what makes an interesting modern high school critique trifecta with Vandal though these two are more YA and fluttered with flaws) -
> Sierra Burgess is a Loser; a bit Much Ado and Cryano de Bergerac in its conspiratorial masked-identity pratfalls, but chiefly indebted to Pretty in Pink. Debut director does a fine job with the rapport of the cast, who are mostly memorably drawn, and reaching an effective emotional climax but this has a candy-coated third act that feels awkward more than anything else. Lotta people calling the movie problematic bc the narrative kind of goes against the code Sierra is meant to have—that she doesn’t care about her appearance so she wouldn’t care about someone else’s opinion of it—yet the way the movie turns Sierra into something very unexpected is what imo made the film a somewhat more potent and pretty complicated look at all of this. MVP: the “bully” character played by Kristine Froseth is excellent. 6ish.
> To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before; another typically tertiary character is instead here the protagonist and Lana Condor is bubbly, believable, and felt. With the same love interest from Sierra Burgess: the jock-with-a-heart-of-gold played well (in both) by Noah Centineo. The movie has a rushed and jumpy pace (it kinda feels like a TV show jammed into a movie) and the set-up, and later coincidences, weren’t easy to buy, but the resolutions feel earned and the cast do a solid job. Both movies talk to the socially or superficially needed “face” of a relationship to deceive someone or furtively court someone else. And the ways technology aids and abets in these schemes. Not unlike with Vandal S2 either. 6ish or higher.
> Land of Steady Habits; major flaws at the script level, never interesting, and there are way too many one-on-one scenes that feel unintentionally make-believe, cast okay. 5/10
> A Self Made Hero (1996); Audiard’s Catch Me If You Can in terms of tone and a wily, deceptive, identity-shifting protagonist. Mostly very wittily well-done except for the modern day “doc” clips that interrupt and distract more than add to the movie. Mathieu Kassovitz plays the role as meek and he’s very good esp in scenes where he’s alone and you can’t tell if he’s insane or ingenious. Also had a thought this should’ve been in B&W. 7.5
> The Sisters Brothers (2018); well made all around—visuals, score, production detail—a fairly poetic and poignant Western, laugh-out-loud funny but never forced. Unpredictable and very well-acted too. Gyllenhaal better than expected and very subtly comedic, Reilly great….but Joaquin MVP, though critics aren’t talking about him much. He balances a childlike devilmaycare delight with a deep, doleful and haunted quality. (Saw a screening with a John C Reilly post Q&A, he seemed so genuinely happy with the outcome of the movie which was an 8 year long process.) 7.5 or higher maybe on re-watch.
> Class of ’44 (1973); first half is amazing, amusing, Altmanesque, hilarious, intuitively paced and shot. Second half suffers from major tonal shifts, dated elements, and a banality. Most consider this just some picayune sequel (to Summer of ’42) but I liked it and plan on revisiting at least the first half again eventually.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Sept 24, 2018 17:04:51 GMT
Red Dragon Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back (re-watch) Shaun of the Dead (re-watch)
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Sept 24, 2018 18:20:49 GMT
Border - 4 / 10
Girl - 8.5 / 10
Call Me By Your Name (rewatch) - 9.5 / 10
Dogman - 6.5 / 10
Free Solo - 8 / 10
Twelve O'Clock - 7.5 / 10
The Visitor (2007) - 8 / 10
The Wife - Enjoyed this quite more then I expected to. Much more then just a convenient "drama", it's actually an interesting case study of a neglected spouse of a "writer". Close is as engaging and engrossing as ever, but I also thought Jonathan Pryce was terrific as the husband. It's really good. - 8 / 10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 24, 2018 18:21:16 GMT
My Neighbor Totoro, which I REALLY, REALLY loved. When Miyazaki is on top of his game like he is here he knows just how to hit me.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Sept 24, 2018 18:54:18 GMT
Nil by Mouth (1997) - Ray Winstone and Kathy Burke are sensational... Oldman really needs to direct another movie. 8/10 This has always been one of my go-to picks for a Criterion release, or at the very least, a proper home video transfer. I appreciate the grungy, seedy aesthetic but the DVD makes it look far too dark.
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Sept 24, 2018 19:06:00 GMT
Only Old Men Are Going to Battle - A stonecold audience-beloved classic of Soviet cinema...which doesn't make it a good film. The filmmaking is just pretty shoddy.
Le professionnel - Another classic for many Russians, but this time from France. A solidly engaging secret agent thriller with a highly charismatic Jean-Paul Belmondo as the lead. He's the best thing about it, along with the Ennio Morricone score which is not entirely original but is still awesome.
Mandy - Very impressed by this one, not only for its wonderful and singular stylistic choices and some kickass metal moments but also (surprisingly) for its poignant side. Although Nicolas Cage and Andrea Riseborough don't spend that much time together on screen, I completely bought them as a true couple - their performances, the direction of their scenes and Johann Johannsson's great music really made this relationship come alive. One thing I didn't expect this film to do was to move me, and yet it very much did. Not only is it kind of a triumph of visual filmmaking (which completely elevates a pretty simple story) but Cage is genuinely fantastic here, giving his character a strong shade of sadness and being wonderfully raw in his more emotional scenes. I'm just thrilled by this performance. It's not a perfect film but it's pretty damn terrific.
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Sept 24, 2018 19:35:30 GMT
Nil by Mouth (1997) - Ray Winstone and Kathy Burke are sensational... Oldman really needs to direct another movie. 8/10 This has always been one of my go-to picks for a Criterion release, or at the very least, a proper home video transfer. I appreciate the grungy, seedy aesthetic but the DVD makes it look far too dark. Definitely agreed. The DVD is 15 years old and looks as bad as some of the late-90s DVDs do. Hopefully it'll get a decent release in the near future.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 24, 2018 21:09:20 GMT
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - Excellent performances, script, cinematography, etc. Didn't fully connect for me though... can't really explain why. It's a film I respected more than enjoyed. 7.5/10.
Beyond the Valley of the Dolls - probably the most purely entertaining movie I've seen all year. 9/10.
Summer of 84 - first two thirds are mediocre as hell, last third is actually pretty damn good. 6/10.
Stoker - well made w/ some great buildup, but overall nothing too special. 6/10.
The Wild Child - simple, but interesting and endearing. 7.5/10.
The Wizard of Gore - fun in its low budget ridiculousness. Awesome over the top gore effects... the story was dumb but enjoyable enough. If it weren't so repetitive I would've enjoyed it a lot more. 6.5/10. I didn't care for Blood Feast when I saw it a few years back, but this definitely makes me want to check out more of HGL's stuff.
Ghosts of Mars - meh. it was also kinda fun in its ridiculousness, but it felt way too polished. the weird editing also got in the way. 5.5/10.
On the Waterfront - I really liked it (especially Brando), but wouldn't consider it an all-time great. 7.5/10.
Bone Tomahawk - loved this. brutal, terrifying and unrelenting. great performances too. 8.5/10.
The Big Bird Cage - Haig was quite easily the best thing about this. Grier was enjoyable as well, but Haig completely stole the show. fun movie. 7.5/10.
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 1,389
|
Post by Film Socialism on Sept 24, 2018 21:14:25 GMT
24 Frames (Kiarostami, 2017) - some pretty fantastic slow cinema, really surprised that it was more or less as good as it was toted to be, if not better. 8
Green Snake (Hark, 1993) - super fun, super pretty, super emotional. i really love how much this challenges the wuxia film while still being super committed to delivering on that experience. 8.5
August in the Water (Ishii, 1995) - i wish it was more committed to the genre elements as i think those could have enhanced the emotional punch. not sure if i like ishii really. 6.5
Devils on the Doorstep (Wen, 2000) - funny as shit, dark as shit, entertaining as shit, pretty much gets everything right that it goes for no matter the genre or setup. get on this one yall. 8.5
Phase IV (Bass, 1974) - someone said it was roeg doing scifi which just reminds me that i need to see his actual scifi, but this comes close to that realization anyways. 8
The Predator (Black, 2018) - a movie about why i hate liberals. 4
School of Rock (Linklater, 2003) - cool power structures and pretty funny although i'm not super won over by some elements. 7
The Time Machine I Found at a Yard Sale (Sandt, 2011) - these no budget films always have wonky structures and i live for it. sort of in the After Last Season vein but not nearly as good.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Sept 24, 2018 22:29:46 GMT
August in the Water (Ishii, 1995) - i wish it was more committed to the genre elements as i think those could have enhanced the emotional punch. not sure if i like ishii really. 6.5 I've only seen some of Oshii's animated work ( Ghost in the Shell 1 & 2, Angel's Egg, The Sky Crawlers), but he's cemented himself as a favorite of mine based on his Tarkovskyesque pacing and master of atmosphere. Where did you watch this one? Edit: Lol, Ishii. Ooops. Still looks like a cool movie.
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 1,389
|
Post by Film Socialism on Sept 24, 2018 22:31:08 GMT
August in the Water (Ishii, 1995) - i wish it was more committed to the genre elements as i think those could have enhanced the emotional punch. not sure if i like ishii really. 6.5 I've only seen some of Oshii's animated work ( Ghost in the Shell 1 & 2, Angel's Egg, The Sky Crawlers), but he's cemented himself as a favorite of mine based on his Tarkovskyesque pacing and master of atmosphere. Where did you watch this one? Edit: Lol, Ishii. Ooops. Still looks like a cool movie. i don't really like oshii either lol i do feel as though other people on here might enjoy this tho, got it from asia torrents
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Sept 25, 2018 8:28:43 GMT
My Neighbor Totoro, which I REALLY, REALLY loved. When Miyazaki is on top of his game like he is here he knows just how to hit me. that movie is the sweetest thing. puts a big smile on my face every time
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Sept 25, 2018 9:34:52 GMT
Warrior (2011) — 4/10 Shamelessly manipulative garbage. Everything about it rings false, even Hardy's accent, but at least that (unlike anything else in the film) was entertaining.
Another Earth (2011) — 7.5/10 This was a pleasant surprise. One of those fascinating "what if" movies that serve deep-rooted regret and shame mixed with tentative hope. Would make an excellent companion piece with Rabbit Hole. Also Solaris but it ain't quite on that level.
War Horse (2011) — 6/10 What I liked: the ballsy sequences, the scene where Joey gets rescued from the barbed wire, and the masterful techs. What I hated: basically everything else. This film represents both the best and the worst of a what Spielberg has to offer as a director. When it wasn't impressing me, it was nauseating me. By the ending I just felt queasy, like you get when you eat too much sugar.
Kill List (2011) — 7/10 Excellent atmospheric filmmaking and some truly shocking moments of violence but the ending is so fucking dumb. To the folks that didn't like Hereditary, just wait till you see this.
Tyrannosaur (2011) — 7.5/10 Wow this was a tough watch. I won't deny that I wasn't that invested in the first half but was totally hooked by the ending. Olivia Colman is just heartbreaking. My new Best Actress winner for 2011. Peter Mullan wasn't too shabby either even if he was serving too much discount Jake La Motta in the first act.
True Grit rewatch (2010) — 8.5/10 Haven't seen this since 2010. I didn't even like it back then but now it has so much nostalgic value for me. I remember 2010 being the first year I started following Indiewire on fb, caring about reviews, following Oscar predictions. Seeing it now it's held up incredibly well, and is definitely the film I needed right now. I always liked Steinfeld's performance but now I'm in love. I like Bridges a lot too, Damon still not so much. One thing I still don't get is Mattie's relationship with LaBeouf especially in their early scenes (that quip about him wanting to steal a kiss and then straight-up beating her five minutes later...what was that about?). I also don't care much for Rooster and Labeuf's constant bickering and dick-measuring. It just isn't interesting to me. Everything else about the film is virtually flawless, and that bittersweet ending is everything. Silhouette of elderly Mattie leaving Rooster's grave, then, "Time just gets away from us," then that gorgeous hymn, then my heart breaks.
The Proposition (2005) — 8/10 This was a really interesting film. Can't really say much negative about it except Emily Watson's character was a bit underwhelming and as much as I love Nick Cave, his singing on the soundtrack was so freaking distracting. Bordering on obnoxious actually. Other than that, excellent hard-hitting film, and that whipping scene is probably the best I've seen.
O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000) — 6/10 You know, this one was really frustrating. As much as I love the Coens, I've noticed that I gravitate more to their "serious" films than their absurdist comedies or any of their projects involving John Turturro. This film is amusing enough but there's nothing deeper than those surface comedic elements and hilarious one-liners to really invest me in these characters. I liked Clooney, but I didn't care about his problems and I didn't care about his companions. The satire didn't connect with me either. Felt really shallow and easy. Sometimes I wonder if there are people that find a lot of meaning and depth in Coen films like The Big Lebowski and O Brother, but most of the times I just assume all those people are just on the wavelength and I'm not.
Same Time, Next Year (1978) — 7.5/10 What a trip. Two young married people meet and fall in love and agree to meet in the same place every year to continue their affair, and every time there's a time leap we're treated to this crooning love song that I'm not convinced wasn't supposed to be hypnotic. These two people change A LOT over the course of several decades, and it's all pretty hokey. Alan Alda goes from being a neurotic accountant to an angry conservative to a pretentious Freudian wannabe, and Ellen Burstyn goes from being an uneducated housewife to a hilariously stereotypical hippie to a business-minded stone cold bitch. And honestly, as silly as it sometimes was, I enjoyed getting to know these two adulterous lovebirds. The same things about Boyhood or the Before Trilogy (for example) that appealed to me were mostly on display here. That sense of witnessing someone grow and evolve and mature and have ups and downs throughout the course of their lives. But then there's also Ellen Burstyn in head-to-toe hippie garb bursting through the door and asking Alan Alda without a hunt of irony, "wanna fuck?" So it's definitely a love-hate relationship I have with this film.
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Sept 25, 2018 19:28:21 GMT
Cape Fear (1991)- 7/10 The Postman Always Ring Twice (1981)- 6/10 Paterson (2016)- 8/10 The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964)- 7.5/10
|
|