Post by idioticbunny on Sept 16, 2018 20:02:22 GMT
Well, I think this might just be my favorite year of the '50s so far. '57 was a tough act to follow, but it certainly helped that all the movies from this year that I was excited for (i.e. Narayama, Gallows, Touch of Evil) truly lived up to the hype, and some truly exceeded (i.e. Fortress). The only downfall is that outside of my godlike Actress line-up and a truly remarkable one-two knockout in Actor/Supp. Actor, the acting line-ups are really barren. Sure I'd need to check out more niche films focused on the performances, but not even upset. Just means there are even more great films to check out from this year down the road.
Also, A Night to Remember >> Titanic. For sure. Handles the tragic incident with so much more sensitivity, heft, and integrity. Loved it.
Loved all of this year. Except The Music Room. That one was a huuuuuuge let-down, and so, so dull. A front-runner for worst of the decade for me. Overall, though, everything else was fantastic. And naturally Vertigo will likely be my #1 of the decade (this re-watch I think moved it into my top 5 of all-time), but we'll see what 1959 has in store.
Best Picture:
01. Vertigo.
02. Elevator to the Gallows.
03. The Hidden Fortress.
04. Touch of Evil.
05. A Night to Remember.
06. Cat on a Hot Tin Roof.
07. The Ballad of Narayama.
08. Big Deal on Madonna Street.
09. Mon Oncle.
10. I Want to Live!
-----------------
11. Le Beau Serge.
12. Ashes and Diamonds.
13. The 7th Voyage of Sinbad.
14. The Defiant Ones.
15. Ivan the Terrible, Part II.
16. The Music Room.
Best Director:
01. Alfred Hitchcock - Vertigo.
02. Keisuke Kinoshita - The Ballad of Narayama.
03. Orson Welles - Touch of Evil.
04. Louis Malle - Elevator to the Gallows.
05. Roy Ward Baker - A Night to Remember.
Best Actor:
01. James Stewart - Vertigo.
02. Paul Newman - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof.
03. Sidney Poitier - The Defiant Ones.
04. Teiji Takahashi - The Ballad of Narayama.
05. Tony Curtis - The Defiant Ones.
Best Actress:
01. Jeanne Moreau - Elevator to the Gallows.
02. Susan Hayward - I Want to Live!
03. Elizabeth Taylor - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof.
04. Kinuyo Tanaka - The Ballad of Narayama.
05. Kim Novak - Vertigo.
Best Supporting Actor:
01. Burl Ives - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof.
02. Orson Welles - Touch of Evil.
03. Gérard Blain - Le Beau Serge.
04. Memmo Carotenuto - Big Deal on Madonna Street.
05. Waclaw Zastrzeżyński - Ashes and Diamonds.
Best Supporting Actress:
01. Judith Anderson - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof.
02. Serafima Birman - Ivan the Terrible, Part II.
03. Cara Williams - The Defiant Ones.
04. Misa Uehara - The Hidden Fortress.
05. Janet Leigh - Touch of Evil.
Best Original Screenplay:
01. Big Deal on Madonna Street.
02. The Hidden Fortress.
03. Le Beau Serge.
04. The Defiant Ones.
Best Adapted Screenplay:
01. Vertigo.
02. Cat on a Hot Tin Roof.
03. Touch of Evil.
04. A Night to Remember.
**05. Mon Oncle.
Best Ensemble:
01. Cat on a Hot Tin Roof.
02. Big Deal on Madonna Street.
03. Touch of Evil.
04. The Hidden Fortress.
05. Ivan the Terrible, Part II.
Best Editing:
Vertigo.
Best Cinematography:
The Ballad of Narayama.
Best Art Direction:
The Ballad of Narayama.
Best Costume Design:
Ivan the Terrible, Part II.
Best Makeup:
Ivan the Terrible, Part II.
Best Visual Effects:
The 7th Voyage of Sinbad.
Best Sound Design:
Mon Oncle.
Best Original Score:
Bernard Herrmann - Vertigo.
Best Original Song:
*"Song of the Oprichniki" - Ivan the Terrible, Part II.
Best Choreography:
Mon Oncle.
* = That song choice wins by default as it's the only one from what I've seen, but it's not bad even if incredibly odd.
** = Not sure on Mon Oncle's placement for Adapted or Original. Went with Adapted since it borrows an existing character, but it's certainly not a sequel in the slightest. Think I might move this to Original considering Modern Times wouldn't be considered an Adapted film even though Chaplin uses the same Tramp character. Might be worth discussing I suppose.
Very happy with this year, and looking at 1959, I think it may just be the best finish to a decade so far. Of the 4 I've already seen (Ballad of a Soldier, North by Northwest, Shadows, and House on Haunted Hill), one is in my top 20 - a re-watch will decide if top 10 - ever, two will likely round out my top 20 of the decade, and the fourth is a solid horror film. Super excited because all the stuff lined up are ALL up my alley, and if they meet my expectations, it will be a hell of a year.
Feel free to send over those recs, though I think I might have to boost my list to fit 15 or 20 depending on how things go. Too much good stuff to see.
Also, A Night to Remember >> Titanic. For sure. Handles the tragic incident with so much more sensitivity, heft, and integrity. Loved it.
Loved all of this year. Except The Music Room. That one was a huuuuuuge let-down, and so, so dull. A front-runner for worst of the decade for me. Overall, though, everything else was fantastic. And naturally Vertigo will likely be my #1 of the decade (this re-watch I think moved it into my top 5 of all-time), but we'll see what 1959 has in store.
Best Picture:
01. Vertigo.
02. Elevator to the Gallows.
03. The Hidden Fortress.
04. Touch of Evil.
05. A Night to Remember.
06. Cat on a Hot Tin Roof.
07. The Ballad of Narayama.
08. Big Deal on Madonna Street.
09. Mon Oncle.
10. I Want to Live!
-----------------
11. Le Beau Serge.
12. Ashes and Diamonds.
13. The 7th Voyage of Sinbad.
14. The Defiant Ones.
15. Ivan the Terrible, Part II.
16. The Music Room.
Best Director:
01. Alfred Hitchcock - Vertigo.
02. Keisuke Kinoshita - The Ballad of Narayama.
03. Orson Welles - Touch of Evil.
04. Louis Malle - Elevator to the Gallows.
05. Roy Ward Baker - A Night to Remember.
Best Actor:
01. James Stewart - Vertigo.
02. Paul Newman - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof.
03. Sidney Poitier - The Defiant Ones.
04. Teiji Takahashi - The Ballad of Narayama.
05. Tony Curtis - The Defiant Ones.
Best Actress:
01. Jeanne Moreau - Elevator to the Gallows.
02. Susan Hayward - I Want to Live!
03. Elizabeth Taylor - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof.
04. Kinuyo Tanaka - The Ballad of Narayama.
05. Kim Novak - Vertigo.
Best Supporting Actor:
01. Burl Ives - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof.
02. Orson Welles - Touch of Evil.
03. Gérard Blain - Le Beau Serge.
04. Memmo Carotenuto - Big Deal on Madonna Street.
05. Waclaw Zastrzeżyński - Ashes and Diamonds.
Best Supporting Actress:
01. Judith Anderson - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof.
02. Serafima Birman - Ivan the Terrible, Part II.
03. Cara Williams - The Defiant Ones.
04. Misa Uehara - The Hidden Fortress.
05. Janet Leigh - Touch of Evil.
Best Original Screenplay:
01. Big Deal on Madonna Street.
02. The Hidden Fortress.
03. Le Beau Serge.
04. The Defiant Ones.
Best Adapted Screenplay:
01. Vertigo.
02. Cat on a Hot Tin Roof.
03. Touch of Evil.
04. A Night to Remember.
**05. Mon Oncle.
Best Ensemble:
01. Cat on a Hot Tin Roof.
02. Big Deal on Madonna Street.
03. Touch of Evil.
04. The Hidden Fortress.
05. Ivan the Terrible, Part II.
Best Editing:
Vertigo.
Best Cinematography:
The Ballad of Narayama.
Best Art Direction:
The Ballad of Narayama.
Best Costume Design:
Ivan the Terrible, Part II.
Best Makeup:
Ivan the Terrible, Part II.
Best Visual Effects:
The 7th Voyage of Sinbad.
Best Sound Design:
Mon Oncle.
Best Original Score:
Bernard Herrmann - Vertigo.
Best Original Song:
*"Song of the Oprichniki" - Ivan the Terrible, Part II.
Best Choreography:
Mon Oncle.
* = That song choice wins by default as it's the only one from what I've seen, but it's not bad even if incredibly odd.
** = Not sure on Mon Oncle's placement for Adapted or Original. Went with Adapted since it borrows an existing character, but it's certainly not a sequel in the slightest. Think I might move this to Original considering Modern Times wouldn't be considered an Adapted film even though Chaplin uses the same Tramp character. Might be worth discussing I suppose.
Very happy with this year, and looking at 1959, I think it may just be the best finish to a decade so far. Of the 4 I've already seen (Ballad of a Soldier, North by Northwest, Shadows, and House on Haunted Hill), one is in my top 20 - a re-watch will decide if top 10 - ever, two will likely round out my top 20 of the decade, and the fourth is a solid horror film. Super excited because all the stuff lined up are ALL up my alley, and if they meet my expectations, it will be a hell of a year.
Feel free to send over those recs, though I think I might have to boost my list to fit 15 or 20 depending on how things go. Too much good stuff to see.