|
Post by pupdurcs on Aug 6, 2018 12:16:09 GMT
Hey Pac, I'm just speaking my truth. As I'm sure you are speaking yours.
Don't get upset.
|
|
|
Post by pupdurcs on Aug 6, 2018 12:22:10 GMT
You've been losing your mind over Washington a bit since his his recent double Oscar nod. You used to be a bit more chill and confident in his inferiority as an actor relative to those you preferred. Even while paying good money to watch him on Broadway.
But anyway, let's bring this thread back to whom it actually is about. Mr DeNiro. I'm out. Peace.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Aug 6, 2018 12:24:46 GMT
Well that's ok, I am just saying race plays a part in those discussions - that why they get heated. It's obvious.......... But I will say when I speak "my truth" it actually resembles the truth, but when you speak it, it has to include stating obviously wrong "facts", calling me "disingenuous" (nice word for "liar"), lumping me in with "Tea party" members (?) and calling me a de facto racist.
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Aug 6, 2018 12:31:39 GMT
One mention of Denzel and this has suddenly turned into yet another full-fledged Denzel thread. I’m stunned.
|
|
|
Post by pupdurcs on Aug 6, 2018 12:40:50 GMT
One mention of Denzel and this has suddenly turned into yet another full-fledged Denzel thread. I’m stunned. Which is why I'm out (of that conversation strand). I said my bit and it should have ended with Urbanpatricians response when I took it right back to DeNiro's top 5. But it didn't. Someone kept it going. Go figure.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Aug 6, 2018 12:41:15 GMT
One thing for DeNiro's winning this thing and one thing which I factored into my rating is the insane amount of co-starring or inter-acting he's done with other great or important actors. DeNiro has this to an uncanny degree with guys I expect to make the list or possibly make it - just off the top of my head - there's more I'm sure:
Keitel Irons Dustin Hoffman PSH Pacino Nicholson Brando Walken Duvall Norton(?) Sam Jackson (?) Pesci (?)
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Aug 7, 2018 12:31:45 GMT
01 The King of Comedy 02 The Godfather Part II 03 The Deer Hunter 04 The Raging Bull 05 The Goodfellas
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Aug 7, 2018 12:41:53 GMT
It was interesting being in the know, and reading the predictions on who is going to place where in the Actors poll . I wish I had time to present it sooner, but I don't...still, only 3 more days. I'll leave that choice of day poll open for another day or so, but it feels like a done deal already.
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Aug 7, 2018 14:10:06 GMT
1. Raging Bull 2. The Taxi Driver 3. The Deer Hunter 4. The Godfather: Part 2 5. Once Upon a Time in America
|
|
|
Post by pupdurcs on Aug 7, 2018 14:31:02 GMT
I absolutely love DeNiro in Casino. One of his finest performances. I'd argue it's his most nuanced "thug" role, because even though he's technically a thug/mobster, he's not this supremely dominant alpha male. He's a bit more cautious. I mean, he shows those alpha traits when he's running the Casino. And it shows his smarts in regards to gambling. But the guy is also a bit of a cuckold (the way he let's Sharon Stone's character play him for a sucker is pretty sad to watch), and he's obviously intimidated by Joe Pesci's Nicky (which was not the case with his Godfellas character, even though Pesci was equally psychotic in that film. In Goodfellas, he clearly feared no one)
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Aug 8, 2018 0:50:01 GMT
Thanks to the OP for making this thread . Been exploring De Niro's impressive filmography this month and there is still a lot I need to see (for starters, I need to finally get around to seeing The King of Comedy , Jackknife & The Mission) can't believe I haven't seen those films yet.
1. Goodfellas 2. Taxi Driver 3. Raging Bull 4. Heat 5. Angel Heart
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Aug 8, 2018 6:28:48 GMT
Raging Bull The King of Comedy The Godfather Part II The Deer Hunter Awakenings
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jan 5, 2020 19:31:42 GMT
Bumping since most of us have seen The Irishman now. Even though he declined after '95 there are three very good perfs from this century, and I can't say that about Hoffman or Nicholson.... also for as much as I hate Casino, I actually think he's the only solid thing about it.... and there's NY NY not listed but I think slightly underrated, playing a fickle ego who's funny (like in the hotel pretending to have a wooden leg) but when that goof side subsides we see the impatience and the erratic envy and self-obsession at his core and it dooms him... anyway, my Top 15 as of today:
Mean Streets Taxi Driver The King of Comedy The Deer Hunter Heat
Jacknife The Godfather: Part II Raging Bull Hi, Mom! The Irishman
Everybody's Fine Midnight Run Wizard of Lies Angel Heart Awakenings
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jan 5, 2020 19:42:43 GMT
Bumping since most of us have seen The Irishman now. Even though he declined after '95 there are three very good perfs from this century, and I can't say that about Hoffman or Nicholson.... Missing Goodfellas in his top 15? You wouldn't say About Schmidt is great Nicholson? Elaborate, please!
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Jan 5, 2020 19:50:54 GMT
1. The King Of Comedy 2. 1990 3. Goodfellas 4. The Mission 5. Once Upon A Time In America
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jan 5, 2020 19:51:02 GMT
Bumping since most of us have seen The Irishman now. Even though he declined after '95 there are three very good perfs from this century, and I can't say that about Hoffman or Nicholson.... Missing Goodfellas in his top 15? You wouldn't say About Schmidt is great Nicholson? Elaborate, please! Love Goodfellas and that's probably in the next five, but on every rewatch it's always Liotta/Pesci who I'm thinking about, he just doesn't stand out there much for me. About Schmidt is indeed great and better than the three De Niro perfs, I meant as many as three better than good perfs. There's The Departed and The Pledge to make a three for Nich but I think he's just solid in those two.
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Jan 5, 2020 22:26:20 GMT
Mean Streets Raging Bull The Deer Hunter The Godfather: Part II Goodfellas Though his best films are Once Upon a Time in America and Heat ... and Brazil, which isn't so much a "Robert De Niro film", but still worth mentioning, especially as it's up there with his best performances, leaving a great impact with such a small role. This list was a little wack, right now I’ll say... 1. Mean Streets 2. The King of Comedy 3. Taxi Driver 4. Raging Bull 5. Heat
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Jan 5, 2020 23:25:01 GMT
Taxi Driver Raging Bull Casino Godfather II Goodfellas
Overrated- Cape Fear Underrated- Casino
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Jan 5, 2020 23:32:38 GMT
Mean Streets, Godpappy 2, Taxi Driver, Raging Bull and The King of Comedy. That was some decade, and doesn't even mention his brilliant back to back polar opposite turns in New York New York and The Deer Hunter.
|
|
Archie
Based
Eraserhead son or Inland Empire daughter?
Posts: 3,660
Likes: 4,358
Member is Online
|
Post by Archie on Jan 5, 2020 23:44:34 GMT
1. Raging Bull 2. Mean Streets 3. Taxi Driver 4. The Deer Hunter 5. Goodfellas 6. The King of Comedy 7. The Irishman 8. Heat 9. Midnight Run 10. The Godfather: Part II
GOAT
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Jan 6, 2020 14:28:21 GMT
1. The Godfather part II 2. Awakenings 3. The Deer Hunter 4. Raging Bull 5. The King of Comedy 6. Taxi Driver 7. Mean Streets 8. Heat 9. Goodfellas 10. Casino
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 20, 2020 2:38:33 GMT
Put together my Top 10 -
1. Once Upon a Time in America 2. Raging Bull 3. Taxi Driver 4. Goodfellas 5. The Irishman 6. Brazil 7. The King of Comedy 8. Mean Streets 9. Heat 10. The Godfather Part II
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on May 21, 2022 5:02:17 GMT
My top 10:
1. Taxi Driver 2. Raging Bull 3. The Godfather Part II 4. Mean Streets 5. The King of Comedy 6. The Deer Hunter 7. Heat 8. Jacknife 9. The Irishman 10. The Wizard of Lies
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,464
Likes: 995
|
Post by SZilla on May 21, 2022 13:15:21 GMT
1. Taxi Driver 2. The Deer Hunter 3. The Godfather Part II 4. Goodfellas 5. Heat 6. Mean Streets 7. Raging Bull 8. The Irishman 9. Awakenings 10. Analyze This
|
|
|
Post by thomasjerome on May 21, 2022 13:57:15 GMT
Top 5 De Niro is incredibly hard for me. So I'll do for each decade.
70s: 1. The Deer Hunter 2. Taxi Driver 3. Mean Streets 4. The Godfather, Part II 5. Bang the Drum Slowly
Underrated: New York, New York
80s: 1. Raging Bull 2. The King of Comedy 3. Midnight Run 4. Angel Heart 5. Once Upon a Time in America
Underrated: Jacknife
90s: 1. Awakenings 2. Goodfellas 3. Heat 4. This Boy's Life 5. Casino
Underrated: Flawless, The Fan
00s: 1. Everybody's Fine 2. Meet the Parents 3. Men of Honor 4. Stardust 5. 15 Minutes
Underrated: What Just Happened
10s: 1. The Irishman 2. Being Flynn 3. The Wizard of Lies 4. Silver Linings Playbook 5. The Intern
What a career.
|
|