|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Aug 1, 2018 6:02:38 GMT
another month gone. watched a lot of movies this past month. I've now seen 200 movies this year, but my watchlist isn't getting any smaller here it is. I'm pretty happy with this top 10, but I saw soooo many duds. Almost half of the movies I saw last month I disliked. I did see a lot of fantastic performances though. top 101. The Draughtsman's Contract (1983)2. Victim (1961)3. Sunday Bloody Sunday (1971)4. Fast Times at Ridgmont High (1982)5. A Prayer Before Dawn (2018)6. Seconds (1966)7. Blow Out (1981)8. Night Moves (2014)9. Manhattan Murder Mystery (1993)10. Patton (1970)best director1. Peter Greenaway, The Draughtsman's Contract2. John Frankenheimer, Seconds3. Basil Dearden, Victim4. John Schlesinger, Sunday Bloody Sunday5. Brian De Palma, Blow Outbest actor1. George C. Scott, Patton2. Dirk Bogarde, Victim3. Peter O'Toole, The Stunt Man4. Peter Finch, Sunday Bloody Sunday5. Richard Harris, This Sporting Life6. Jack Albertson, The Subject was Rosesbest actress1. Rachel Roberts, This Sporting Life2. Natalie Wood, This Property Is Condemned3. Patricia Neal, The Subject was Roses4. Glenda Jackson, Sunday Bloody Sunday5. Anne Bancroft, The Pumpkin Eater6. Ruth Wilson, Dark Riverbest supporting actor1. Peter Ustinov, Topkapi2. John Gielgud, Arthur3. Paul Mann, America America4. Max von Sydow, Three Days of the Condor5. Sean Penn, Fast Times at Ridgemont High6. Bill Kerr, Gallipolibest supporting actress1. Goldie Hawn, Shampoo2. Ruth Gordon, What Ever Happened to Aunt Alice?3. Mary Badham, This Property Is Condemned4. Lee Grant, Shampoo5. Maggie Smith, Death on the Nile6. Dyan Cannon, Bob & Carol & Ted & Alicebest original screenplay1. The Draughtsman's Contract 2. Victim 3. Sunday Bloody Sunday 4. Manhattan Murder Mystery 5. Night Moves best adapted screenplay1. Patton 2. This Sporting Life 3. Seconds 4. Fast Times at Ridgemont High 5. This Property Is Condemned best cinematography1. Blow Out - Vilmos Zsigmond 2. Seconds - James Wong Howe 3. America America - Haskell Wexler 4. The Draughtsman's Contract - Curtis Clark 5. The Right Stuff - Caleb Deschanel 6. Gallipolli - Russell Boyd Biggest duds of the monthDeath on the NileMy Favorite YearShampooS.O.B.Tender Mercies
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 1,389
|
Post by Film Socialism on Aug 1, 2018 6:04:56 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Aug 1, 2018 6:14:39 GMT
200? Shit and I thought I had a lot at 135.
Top 10:
1. The Burning Brazier (1923) 2. Nosferatu (1922) 3. Safety Last! (1923) 4. El Dorado (1921) 5. Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler (1922) 6. Haxan (1922) 7. Othello (1922) 8. Phantom (1922) 9. Orphans of the Storm (1921) 10. Foolish Wives (1922)
Best Director: Ivan Mozzhukhin - The Burning Brazier
Best Actor: Conrad Veidt - Lucrezia Borgia
Best Actress: Lillian Gish - Orphans of the Storm
Best Supporting Actor: Werner Krauss - Othello
Best Supporting Actress: Greta Schroder - Nosferatu
Best Original Screenplay: The Burning Brazier
Best Adapted Screenplay: Nosferatu
Best Foreign Language Film: The Burning Brazier
Best Production Design: Foolish Wives
Best Cinematography: Nosferatu
Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Nosferatu
Best Costume Design: Lucrezia Borgia
Best Film Editing: The Burning Brazier
Best Visual Effects: Nosferatu
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Aug 1, 2018 7:53:44 GMT
Didn't see that many in July.
Top 5 1. Le Cercle Rouge 2. Downfall 3. The Remains of the Day 4. Babe 5. High Noon 6. Out of the Past 7. Tokyo Story
Director 1. Jean-Pierre Melville, Le Cercle Rouge 2. Jacques Tourneur, Out of the Past 3. Chris Noonan, Babe 4. Oliver Hirschbiegel, Downfall 5. James Ivory, The Remains of the Day 6. Fred Zinnemann, High Noon 7. Jeff Nichols, Mud
Actor 1. Gary Cooper, High Noon 2. Anthony Hopkins, The Remains of the Day 3. Bruno Ganz, Downfall 4. Joaquin Phoenix, Inherent Vice 5. André Bourvil, Le Cercle Rouge 6. Robert Mitchum, Out of the Past 7. Matthew McConaughey, Mud
Actress 1. Emma Thompson, The Remains of the Day 2. Isabelle Adjani, The Story of Adèle H. 3. Christine Cavanaugh, Babe 4. Katharine Hepburn, The Lion in Winter 5. Mary Tyler Moore, Ordinary People 6. Mia Wasikowska, Crimson Peak 7. Alexandra Maria Lara, Downfall
Supporting Actor 1. Yves Montand, Le Cercle Rouge 2. James Cromwell, Babe 3. Josh Brolin, Inherent Vice 4. Timothy Dalton, The Lion in Winter 5. Sam Shepard, Mud 6. Judd Hirsch, Ordinary People 7. Danny Mann, Babe
Supporting Actress 1. Tilda Swinton, Snowpiercer 2. Setsuka Hara, Tokyo Story 3. Grace Kelly, High Noon 4. Miriam Margolyes, Babe 5. Haruko Sugimura, Tokyo Story 6. Rhonda Fleming, Out of the Past 7. Katy Jurado, High Noon
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Aug 1, 2018 15:43:17 GMT
200? Shit and I thought I had a lot at 135. Top 10: 1. The Burning Brazier (1923) 2. Nosferatu (1922) 3. Safety Last! (1923) 4. El Dorado (1921) 5. Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler (1922) 6. Haxan (1922) 7. Othello (1922) 8. Phantom (1922) 9. Orphans of the Storm (1921) 10. Foolish Wives (1922) Having fun with the 20s? I'm kinda jealous actually. I'm working my way back through my lineups and I'm still working on the 60s and 70s, and I haven't seen hardly anything from the 30s and 40s so it'll probably be a few years before I even think about the 20s. There's so much to see and not enough time.
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Aug 1, 2018 15:56:58 GMT
>8.5/1010/101. Sweet Smell of Success (1957) 2. Only Angels Have Wings (1939) 3. Leave Her to Heaven (1945) 9/104. Children of Paradise (1945) 5. The Lusty Men (1952) 6. The Clock (1945) 7. Mildred Pierce (1945) 8. Frost/Nixon (2008) 8.5/109. A Tree Grows in Brooklyn (1945) 10. The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (1972) 11. Rome, Open City (1945) Best Director1. Howard Hawks, Only Angels Have Wings2. Alexander Mackendrick, Sweet Smell of Success3. Michael Carne, Children of Paradise4. John M. Stahl, Leave Her to Heaven5. Nicholas Ray, The Lusty MenBest Leading Actor1. Robert Mitchum, The Lusty Men
2. Ray Milland, The Lost Weekend3. Robert Walker, The Clock4. Ben Foster, Leave No Trace5. Kirk Douglas, The Bad and the BeautifulBest Leading Actress1. Gene Tierney, Leave Her to Heaven2. Joan Crawford, Mildred Pierce3. Olivia Wilde, Drinking Buddies4. Peggie Ann Garner, A Tree Grows in Brooklyn5. Thomasin McKenzie, Leave No TraceBest Supporting Actor1. Jean-Louis Barrault, Children of Paradise2. Thomas Mitchell, Only Angels Have Wings3. Burt Lancaster, Sweet Smell of Success4. James Dunn, A Tree Grows in Brooklyn5. Pierre Brasseur, Children of Paradise6. Armie Hammer, Sorry to Bother You
Best Supporting Actress1. Maria Casares, Children of Paradise2. Arletty, Children of Paradise3. Susan Harrison, Sweet Smell of Success4. Patricia Roc, The Wicked Lady5. Dorothy McGuire, A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
Best Original Screenplay1. Only Angels Have Wings2. The Lusty Men3. The Bad and the Beautiful4. Children of Paradise5. The ClockBest Adapted Screenplay1. Sweet Smell of Success2. Leave Her to Heaven3. Mildred Pierce4. A Tree Grows in Brooklyn5. Frost/NixonBest Cinematography1. Leave Her to Heaven
2. Sweet Smell of Success
3. The Bad and the Beautiful
4. RoboCop
5. Only Angels Have Wings
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Aug 1, 2018 17:05:23 GMT
200? Shit and I thought I had a lot at 135. Top 10: 1. The Burning Brazier (1923) 2. Nosferatu (1922) 3. Safety Last! (1923) 4. El Dorado (1921) 5. Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler (1922) 6. Haxan (1922) 7. Othello (1922) 8. Phantom (1922) 9. Orphans of the Storm (1921) 10. Foolish Wives (1922) Having fun with the 20s? I'm kinda jealous actually. I'm working my way back through my lineups and I'm still working on the 60s and 70s, and I haven't seen hardly anything from the 30s and 40s so it'll probably be a few years before I even think about the 20s. There's so much to see and not enough time. Yea 20s have lots of good stuff. You should start looking at the 20s and work your way forward from there instead of working back, it’s neat to see how cinema has advanced through the times but that’s just my opinion of course.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Aug 1, 2018 17:09:28 GMT
best first-watches of July, no order
In Cold Blood Chappaquiddick A Very English Scandal Only Two Can Play ('62) Unlawful Entry Dream Lover Missing Ms. 45
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Aug 1, 2018 19:40:14 GMT
best first-watches of July, no order In Cold Blood Chappaquiddick A Very English Scandal Only Two Can Play ('62) Unlawful Entry Dream Lover Missing Ms. 45 In Cold Blood is everything. The ending devastated me.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 1, 2018 21:26:39 GMT
Best Picture01. Phenomena (1985) 02. Paris, Texas (1984) 03. Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence (1983) 04. La Notte (1961) 05. Zombie (1979) 06. Dogville (2003) 07. L'Avventura (1960) 08. A Woman Under the Influence (1974) 09. Opera (1987) 10. Threads (1984) Best Director01. Wim Wenders, Paris Texas02. Dario Argento, Phenomena03. Nagisa Oshima, Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence04. Michelangelo Antonioni, La Notte05. Michelangelo Antonioni, L'AvventuraBest Actor01. Harry Dean Stanton, Paris, Texas02. Peter Falk, A Woman Under the Influence03. Marcello Mastroianni, La Notte04. Jack Nicholson, The Passenger05. David Bowie, Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence06. Jeff Goldblum, The Fly07. Al Pacino, ScarecrowBest Actress01. Gena Rowlands, A Woman Under the Influence02. Jeanne Moreau, La Notte03. Ellen Burstyn, Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore04. Nicole Kidman, Dogville05. Jennifer Connelly, Phenomena06. Monica Vitti, L'Avventura07. Bryce Dallas Howard, ManderlayBest Supporting Actor01. Christopher Lee, Horror of Dracula02. Donald Pleasence, Phenomena03. Karl Malden, The Cat o' Nine Tails04. Joaquin Phoenix, To Die For05. Danny Glover, Manderlay06. Kris Kristofferson, Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore07. Robert De Niro, Meet the ParentsBest Supporting Actress01. Nastassja Kinski, Paris, Texas02. Monica Vitti, La Notte03. Maria Schneider, The Passenger04. Harriet Andersson, Dogville05. Mona Hammond, Manderlay06. Susan Sarandon, Jeff, Who Lives at Home07. Patricia Clarkson, DogvilleBest Original Screenplay01. Dogville02. La Notte03. L'Avventura04. A Woman Under the Influence05. Phenomena06. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore07. Jeff, Who Lives at HomeBest Adapted Screenplay01. Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence02. The Fly03. Blow-Up04. Horror of Dracula05. To Die For06. Sabrina07. Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on FootBest Short Film01. The Snowman (Murakami, Jackson) The Office (Kieslowski) Lily and Jim (Hertzfeldt) Gasman (Ramsay) Best Cinematography01. Paris, Texas02. L'Avventura03. Inferno04. Phenomena05. Europa06. Zombie07. La Notte
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Aug 2, 2018 2:44:51 GMT
Best Picture 01. Phenomena (1985) 02. Paris, Texas (1984)03. Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence (1983) 04. La Notte (1961)05. Zombie (1979) 06. Dogville (2003) 07. L'Avventura (1960) 08. A Woman Under the Influence (1974) 09. Opera (1987) 10. Threads (1984) these are amazing, glad you liked them.
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Aug 9, 2018 12:32:49 GMT
It was a quiet month watch wise, and I only got to 10 films, so here they are ranked and rated.
01 You Were Never Really Here (2017) 9.5/10 02 Calibre (2018) 8/10 03 Mary Magdalene (2018) 7.5/10
04 Blockers (2018) 7.5/10
05 Unsane (2018) 7/10
06 Game Night (2018) 6/10
07 The Legacy of a Whitetail Deer Hunter (2018) 6/10 08 Red Sparrow (2018) 5.5/10 09 Tau (2018) 5/10
10 Jeepers Creepers 3 (2017) (1.5/10)
So 2017 offered the peak and valley for the month, with my #3 of the year and #93 out of 94 films seen for that year. 2018 is still offering consistency, and continues to into the first week of August. I plan to see a lot more this month, and I'm hopeful for it to be a strong one.
|
|