What movies did you see last week? (7/23-7/29)
Jul 30, 2018 20:54:40 GMT
Tommen_Saperstein likes this
Post by Martin Stett on Jul 30, 2018 20:54:40 GMT
Gates of Heaven (1978) -- The cinematic equivalent of that one guy you always seem to meet at parties that drones on about their dentist for sixty minutes without you being able to escape. 4/10 because it seems like it will be interesting at first
Beauty and the Beast (2017) -- When this attempts to forge its own identity, it isn't half bad. Evermore is a pretty spectacular song, fleshing out the relationship between Belle and Beast before Something There was a good move, and the more somber tone when dealing with the servants fits well with the direction Condon seems to want to go. Unfortunately, it keeps getting muzzled, forced to follow the original movie. And it is clear that nobody gives a crap about these scenes, from Condon's shitty editing, to the background dancers overacting the hell out of their "dancing," to AUTOTUNING THE STAR. This is a frustrating movie, because if Disney didn't force this into being a "remake," it could have gone somewhere. 4/10
Lady Bird (2017) -- I vented about this in an attempt to get my thoughts together, but it is Ryan who made me realize the problem: Lady Bird is a horrible person, and the script implicitly supports her viewpoints by never challenging her. 3/10 for Queen Lois Smith
Madoka Magica Concept Movie (2015) -- I don't know if this counts, but whatever. I needed my Madoka fix, and this mashup of ideas that may or may not be used in the forthcoming sequel that may or may not happen will tide me over for a while. It is making me afraid to sleep at nights, at least. Always a good sign. 8/10
Before Sunset (2004) -- I didn't think Before Sunrise was special at all, but this is a much more intelligent, wiser film. The characters aren't annoying beacons of childish idealism anymore: they have been tempered and changed by the past decade, and their dialogue is no longer the whimsical fantasies of writers trying to remember their youth. They are now people, with flaws and angers and regrets. A marked improvement over the original, and arguably my favorite Linklater. 8/10
Dear Basketball (2017) -- 4/10
The Hot Rock (1972) -- It's an enjoyable caper comedy, but it never really comes alive as anything more than afternoon fun. Moses Gunn gets all the best lines and he relishes every chance he gets to speak. 6/10
Compulsion (1959) -- Good acting from the three leads, godawful acting from Diane Varsi, good black and white photography, and occasionally soapy scenes. Mostly, though, it's a very taut drama. 7/10
Beauty and the Beast (2017) -- When this attempts to forge its own identity, it isn't half bad. Evermore is a pretty spectacular song, fleshing out the relationship between Belle and Beast before Something There was a good move, and the more somber tone when dealing with the servants fits well with the direction Condon seems to want to go. Unfortunately, it keeps getting muzzled, forced to follow the original movie. And it is clear that nobody gives a crap about these scenes, from Condon's shitty editing, to the background dancers overacting the hell out of their "dancing," to AUTOTUNING THE STAR. This is a frustrating movie, because if Disney didn't force this into being a "remake," it could have gone somewhere. 4/10
Lady Bird (2017) -- I vented about this in an attempt to get my thoughts together, but it is Ryan who made me realize the problem: Lady Bird is a horrible person, and the script implicitly supports her viewpoints by never challenging her. 3/10 for Queen Lois Smith
Madoka Magica Concept Movie (2015) -- I don't know if this counts, but whatever. I needed my Madoka fix, and this mashup of ideas that may or may not be used in the forthcoming sequel that may or may not happen will tide me over for a while. It is making me afraid to sleep at nights, at least. Always a good sign. 8/10
Before Sunset (2004) -- I didn't think Before Sunrise was special at all, but this is a much more intelligent, wiser film. The characters aren't annoying beacons of childish idealism anymore: they have been tempered and changed by the past decade, and their dialogue is no longer the whimsical fantasies of writers trying to remember their youth. They are now people, with flaws and angers and regrets. A marked improvement over the original, and arguably my favorite Linklater. 8/10
Dear Basketball (2017) -- 4/10
The Hot Rock (1972) -- It's an enjoyable caper comedy, but it never really comes alive as anything more than afternoon fun. Moses Gunn gets all the best lines and he relishes every chance he gets to speak. 6/10
Compulsion (1959) -- Good acting from the three leads, godawful acting from Diane Varsi, good black and white photography, and occasionally soapy scenes. Mostly, though, it's a very taut drama. 7/10