|
Post by stabcaesar on Jul 28, 2018 18:43:38 GMT
Pushing Hands (1991) The Wedding Banquet (1993) Eat Drink Man Woman (1994) Sense and Sensibility (1995) The Ice Storm (1996) Ride with the Devil (1999) Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000) Hulk (2003) Brokeback Mountain (2005) Lust, Caution (2007) Taking Woodstock (2009) Life of Pi (2012) Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk (2016)
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jul 28, 2018 18:53:10 GMT
excellent filmmaker
Brokeback Mountain - 10/10 Sense and Sensibility - 9/10 The Ice Storm - 9/10 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon - 8 The Wedding Banquet - 7/10 Lust, Caution - 5/10
haven't seen the others yet. Don't have plans to see Hulk or Billy Lynn.
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Jul 28, 2018 19:00:05 GMT
Of the ones I've seen:
Brokeback Mountain The Ice Storm Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Life of Pi Hulk
I actually like all of these films, particularly the top 2. Hulk gets a bad rap, but I think it's criminally underrated and waaay better than the Edward Norton film. I rewatched it recently, and I love how it's basically an arthouse comic book film that nobody expected. When you watch it, there's definitely the feeling of a tug of war between more of an artistic vision and blockbuster expectations, but for me that's what makes it so much more interesting than so many other films of its type.
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Jul 28, 2018 19:02:25 GMT
1. Brokeback Mountain (2005) - 9 2. Sense and Sensibility (1995) - 9 3. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000) - 8.5 4. Life of Pi (2012) - 8.5 5. Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk (2016) - 8 6. The Ice Storm (1996) - 7.5 7. Hulk (2003) - 6.5
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Jul 28, 2018 19:12:34 GMT
I've actually only seen 4 of these (shameful I know)
Brokeback Mountain - 10 Crouching Tiger, HIdden Dragon - 9.5 (would've been 10 had Chang Chen not been a factor) Sense and Sensibility - 7.5 Life of Pi - 7
His range is shocking. Especially for a completely foreign filmmaker.
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Jul 28, 2018 19:38:50 GMT
Like his versatility and calm style of direction quite a lot for the most time.
Sense and Sensibility 9/10 The Ice Storm 9/10 Life of Pi 8.5/10 Eat Drink Man Woman 7.5/10 Ride with the Devil 7/10 Brokeback Mountain 6/10 The Wedding Banquet 6/10 Lust, Caution 6/10 Taking Woodstock 6/10 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon 5/10 Hulk 4/10
Not seen: Pushing Hands, Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,389
Likes: 1,274
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Jul 28, 2018 21:31:29 GMT
The Ice Storm Brokeback Mountain Sense & Sesibility
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Life of Pi Wedding Banquet Ride with the Devil
Hulk Lust, Caution
I think I've avoided his missteps as far as general consensus go
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Jul 28, 2018 22:11:15 GMT
The Ice Storm - 8 Brokeback Mountain - 7.5 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon - 7 Life of Pi - 7 Ride with the Devil - 6.5 Hulk - 6 Sense and Sensibility - 5.5 Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk - 3.5
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,094
Likes: 2,212
|
Post by speeders on Jul 30, 2018 0:14:50 GMT
Brokeback Mountain (2005) - 10/10 Life of Pi (2012) - 8.5/10 Lust, Caution (2007) - 8.5/10 The Ice Storm (1996) - 8/10 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000) - 7.5/10 -- NEED TO REWATCH Hulk (2003) - 7.5/10 Sense and Sensibility (1995) - 5.5/10 Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk (2016) - 3/10
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Jul 30, 2018 2:26:12 GMT
Incredible talented director imo . Two well deserved Best Director Oscars (and it still kinda irks me that Crash won BP over Brokeback! argh!) I like most of the things he's done (esp Brokeback Mountain , The Ice Storm, Life of Pi & CTHD) . Hell, I'll even show some love to his Hulk film. Pretty good entertaining comic book film overall and I liked it a LOT more than the MCU one starring Norton at least.
Also, for those that haven't seen Billy Lynn's ...., don't even waste your time with it. Flat out pointless film about Marines back at home just shooting the shit about whatever . I saw it in theaters & was literally the only person in the theater during it lol . When the credits rolled, I said to myself "Thats it?!" smh thats probably Mr Lee's only misfire that I know of.
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Jul 30, 2018 5:23:06 GMT
Great filmmaker. His range is quite remarkable.
Life of Pi - 9.5 The Ice Storm - 9.5 Brokeback Mountain - 9 Sense and Sensibility - 8.5 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon - 8.5 Eat Drink Man Woman - 8 The Wedding Banquet - 7.5 Billy Lynn - 7 Ride With The Devil - 6 Hulk - 6
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Jul 30, 2018 6:48:53 GMT
Brokeback Mountain -- 8 Eat Drink Man Woman -- 7 Hidden Dragon Crouching Tiger -- 7 Hulk -- 5 Life of Pi -- 5
|
|
oneflyr
Full Member
Posts: 566
Likes: 255
|
Post by oneflyr on Jul 30, 2018 21:49:07 GMT
I love Sense and Sensibility and The Ice Storm but Life of Pi is garbo
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Jul 31, 2018 15:20:29 GMT
10 Brokeback Mountain
9 The Wedding Banquet
8 Pushing Hands Lust, Caution Life of Pi
7 Hulk Wo Hu Cang Long Eat Drink Man Woman
6 Taking Woodstock The Ice Storm Sense & Sensibility
5 Ride with the Devil
|
|