|
Post by Martin Stett on Jul 23, 2018 15:26:30 GMT
Been a crappy week on movie watching.
The Breadwinner (2017) -- This movie is insulting. It's a cheap, one-dimensional "inspiring" crowd pleaser that never once delves into the psychology of its characters, instead pushing the easy buttons of "protagonist good, Taliban bad." And yes, the Taliban is bad, but this movie pats us on the back instead of challenging us. Tommen, this is why the trailer to Cameron Post gave me warning signs. 3/10
Kedi (2016) -- Kitties! 7/10
Darkest Hour (2017) -- I normally love this kind of rip roaring "old guys argue about politics" movie, but this is rather simplistic. I didn't mind it per se, but I did think that it was too didactic where a bit of grey in between its characters would have made for a better story. And... what the hell was Gary Oldman doing? A shame that he won the Oscar for this. 6/10
Marjorie Prime (2017) -- It's an indie sci-fi movie. Not much else to say. Like most indie sci-fis, it is more interested in its ideas and atmosphere than its characters... but it does a pretty good job of making the ideas interesting and the atmosphere engaging. And I'm always up for Lois Smith getting a role in anything at all. 7/10
Dillinger Is Dead (1969) -- A half hour of this movie is a balding guy making dinner. Another half hour of this movie is a balding guy watching amateur movies of naked women. Another half hour of this movie is a balding guy fantasizing about shooting himself.
My god. This is about me in thirty years. 2/10
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jul 23, 2018 17:45:39 GMT
Blazing Saddles
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 23, 2018 19:18:10 GMT
Summer Interlude (1951) - 8 Yet another great movie from Bergman.
Cannibal Holocaust (1980) - 8, rewatch Flawed but still one of the best horror films I've ever seen.
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Jul 23, 2018 19:22:19 GMT
Sneakers - Such a great enjoyable techno crime thriller comedy. Cast is great, and they play off each well. Horner's score is also one of his best, and the film is really quotable too. "The world isn't run by weapons anymore, or energy, or money. It's run by little ones and zeroes, little bits of data. It's all just electrons." - 8 / 10
Tenacious D: In The Pick of Destiny- 7.5 / 10
E.T. - Big screen viewing experience - 10 / 10
Only Angels Have Wings - This is probably about as well-constructed and as well-paced as a film can get, terrific performances, and it definitely has that terrific old-timey Hollywood feel. Definitely a film I'll be returning to again. - 9 / 10
Infamous - 7.5 / 10
Eat Man Drink Woman - Good family comedy drama. The story is compelling. Also any movie that makes me feel hungry gets an instant 8 / 10 from me.
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Jul 23, 2018 23:01:55 GMT
Leon: The Professional - 8/10 Blade Runner 2049 (re-watch) - 9/10 The Pianist - 7.5/10 Rear Window (re-watch) - 9.5/10 Unsane - 6/10 The Stanford Prison Experiment - 7/10 Secret in Their Eyes (US) - 4/10
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Jul 23, 2018 23:32:36 GMT
Sorry to Bother You Tully Moana Truth or Dare
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Jul 24, 2018 6:39:45 GMT
The Spirit of the Beehive (1973)- 7.5/10 Seven Days in May (1964)- 7.5/10 The Day the Earth Stood Still (2008)- 5/10 Angel Heart (1987)- 6.5/10 Crank (2006)- 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Jul 24, 2018 11:10:30 GMT
The Aviator's Wife - Oh look, another really good Rohmer movie! Liked it very much although I expected to be a tad more impressed by it considering how highly some of my trusted movie-loving friends regard it. One of the very few times when I felt that some of the (overall excellent) Rohmer dialogue scenes went on for a bit too long, namely the one toward the end. But then the very ending smooths things out in a most powerful way. As always with Rohmer, it's filled with astute observations about people and people's emotions, even if the story itself may seem slight.
Hostiles - Dammit, another disappointment from Scott Cooper. Good things first - I thoroughly enjoyed Bale's performance and Pike was rather good for the most part too (except for some very 'LOOK, I'M ACTING' screaming here and there), the movie was rather well shot and certain separate scenes in it worked nicely. I also appreciate Cooper's desire to make a western that is very deliberately paced. I just wish he had more on his mind to fill the deliberate pacing with, because unfortunately the whole thing ends up feeling kinda empty and rather pompous in its self-seriousness. The narrative is very episodic although it seemed to me that each little segment could've made a properly engaging film of its own, and when we get to what the main character's act is, it ends up being something really predictable. If Cooper wanted to make a film about a character who slowly gets to understand and feel for his enemy, he shouldn't have let the enemy to just stay almost wordlessly in the background for most of the film. This could've been much more interesting.
Andrei Rublev - Finally got around to seeing perhaps the most internationally recognized film from my home country. And what do you know, it's a great one. In many ways it reminded me of "La dolce vita" - it's not necessarily about Rublev himself, but mainly about the time, the place and the people, and just like Fellini's masterpiece this film paints a very powerful picture through several segments. And the film also manages to give us some insights into Rublev himself, albeit in a very non-traditional way for a biopic. There're no obvious bits or cliched scenes, it really is a unique vision on a grand scale, combining the finest traits of classical historical filmmaking with something more sophisticated and hard-hitting. A beautiful film that will probably only get better with time.
The Green Ray - Heartbreaking and just astonishing. Can't quite remember the last time I wanted a character to find happiness as strongly as I did watching this film. An absolute must for everyone who loves naturalism in cinema, who loves subtle character pieces and who loves that type of filmmaking that is very simple on the surface and yet reaches within the depths of your soul.
A Tale of Winter - This damn Frenchman just can't put a foot wrong, can he? A beautiful, beautiful movie which, despite its rather frosty aesthetic, truly warmed my heart.
|
|
agent69
New Member
Posts: 246
Likes: 83
|
Post by agent69 on Jul 24, 2018 13:44:56 GMT
The Parent Trap (1998) The Founder (2016) Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018)
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jul 26, 2018 21:04:02 GMT
better late than never Whatever Happened to Aunt Alice? (1969): Final entry in Aldrich's psycho-biddy trilogy and it's handily the weakest. Geraldine Page and Ruth Gordon are great though. 7/10Seconds (1966): I need to watch this again because I don't think I've fully processed it. But damn what a trip. Now imagine how much better it would be if Rock Hudson wasn't so boring. 8/10The Subject was Roses (1968): Great performances from Albertson and Neal, but this was way too stagey for me. Play adaptations are hit or miss. There are a few exceptions, but most of the ones I've seen (even some of the acclaimed ones like Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf and The Dresser) don't fit into the cinematic format as organically as I'd like because they tend to over-indulge in theatricality (no shit). Martin Sheen deserves props for his breakout performance here, but it also embodies this problem of over-theatricality. His drunken outbursts play like an over-enthusiastic stage performance than things a real drunk person would do and say. Still, I give it points for Patricia Neal (the only one in the film who feels 100% organic), Jack Albertson's angry asshole father (these characters are always so fun), Martin Sheen performance (it's got problems, but when it's good, it's REALLY good), and a surprisingly resonant final act. I didn't love this thing, but I'm very glad I watched it. 7/10Shock Corridor (1963): Um...I wasn't feeling this at all. I assume Fuller was aware (because surely he's not stupid) how silly this premise is, but then how come it feels so self-serious? It almost skirts the line successfully between pulpy sensationalism and social commentary, but...eh, no. It's just really goofy. 6/10Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice (1969): *Sigh* it's fine I suppose 7/10Blow Out (1981): Excellent use of editing and sound to build tension, phenomenal cinematography, a story that's at once deeply engaging, politically topical, and pulpy as hell, and a refreshingly shocking ending. Now imagine how much better it would be if Nancy Allen wasn't so boring. 8/10S.O.B. (1981): Gross, toothless Hollywood "satire" courtesy of Blake Edwards. Thanks, Blake Edwards. (Robert Preston is pretty hilarious tho) 5/10 A Prayer Before Dawn (2018): So. Much. Testosterone. Seriously though, this is a pretty fantastic movie. Check it out. 8/10
|
|