|
Post by Martin Stett on Jul 16, 2018 16:49:06 GMT
The Disaster Artist (2017) -- I am fundamentally opposed to what this movie is doing. You can make a celebration of a crappy movie, I don't have a problem there. But if it celebrates anything, it isn't his cluelessness on how to make a movie, but his cluelessness on how to treat people. It laughs at him being cruel and ignorant towards his team, towards his friends, and I can't find anything funny about that. This left me disgusted. 2/10
Murder on the Orient Express (2017) -- I honestly feel like Branagh was making a parody here, seeing how far he could go before someone called bullshit on him. It's a testament to how far Hollywood has sunk and how subtly he mocks convention that nobody did.7/10
The Death of Stalin (2017) -- I'm gonna need more time to swallow it, but I think this may be the flat out funniest movie in nearly two decades. I'm a horrible person. 9/10 at the moment
Wuthering Heights (1939) -- Laurence Olivier has never been worse than his humorless take on Heathcliffe here. The script does nobody any favors, with Cathy proclaiming her love every 2 minutes for Heathcliffe but getting distracted by shiny, expensive things every 30 seconds. Why anyone would "fall in love" with a woman so flighty or a man so humorless are beyond me. Terrific cinematography from Toland, I must say. 4/10
Birdboy: The Forgotten Children (2015) -- There are a lot of good ideas here, but they don't mesh into one cohesive whole. I enjoyed Sandra battling the homicidal voices in her head. I enjoyed the tragic story of the Alarm Clock having the worst day ever. I enjoyed Zacharias cracking under the weight of caring for his mother. But the plot leaves all of these threads only loosely connected and bounces between them seemingly at random. And none of them are resolved at the end, they just fizzle out and more than one wind up back at the very beginning or aren't resolved at all. Sandra in particular is never mentioned again after [redacted], and that is frustrating because I enjoyed what the directors were doing with her. I enjoyed every character and plot line. I didn't enjoy the disjointed movie. 5/10
Before Sunrise (1995) -- This may mean more to someone who has been in love. For me, it was 100 minutes of Richard Linklater dialogue. I tolerated it, and even enjoyed more than a few moments, but I'm too far removed from these characters to give a crap about their inane banter about reincarnation or their exes. 6/10
He Ran All the Way (1951) -- If there was one character in this movie that wasn't an idiot, it would have been five minutes long and then I could have gone about the rest of my day. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jul 16, 2018 16:50:44 GMT
The Death of Stalin (2017) -- I'm gonna need more time to swallow it, but I think this may be the flat out funniest movie in nearly two decades. I'm a horrible person. 9/10 at the moment Gotta defend my gal Shelley Winters in it, though.
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Jul 16, 2018 16:57:05 GMT
The Death of Stalin (2017) -- I'm gonna need more time to swallow it, but I think this may be the flat out funniest movie in nearly two decades. I'm a horrible person. 9/10 at the moment I was dying watching it. So good.
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Jul 16, 2018 16:58:28 GMT
My Blueberry Nights (2007)- 5.5/10 Cruel Intentions (1999)- 5.5/10 Unfaithful (2002)- 7/10 Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018)- 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jul 16, 2018 17:07:46 GMT
Gotta defend my gal Shelley Winters in it, though. Shelley is quite good. Not her fault that the script fails her. Garfield doesn't acquit himself well. I'd say the entire cast outside of Winters is just there for the paycheck.
|
|
|
Post by thomasjerome on Jul 16, 2018 17:34:47 GMT
Don't get the awards that Cruise got though. 6He didn't win any award though? Only two nominations (Golden Globes, Houston Film Critics Society)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 16, 2018 17:39:01 GMT
The Disaster Artist (2017) -- I am fundamentally opposed to what this movie is doing. You can make a celebration of a crappy movie, I don't have a problem there. But if it celebrates anything, it isn't his cluelessness on how to make a movie, but his cluelessness on how to treat people. It laughs at him being cruel and ignorant towards his team, towards his friends, and I can't find anything funny about that. This left me disgusted. 2/10 ssup babe you boarded the right train
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jul 16, 2018 18:15:57 GMT
Five Star Final (1931) — snappy newsroom scenes, characters are amusingly bitter, but everything sorta feels like padding for the climactic soapbox finger-wagging. 6/10
Honda (1953) — overall feels very at odds with what it wants to say and what it presents, but I really dug the first 30m. 6/10
Only Two Can Play (1962) — another great Sellers performance! the film is quite low-key and humorous and unexpected; it was a huge hit in the UK at the time but has fallen into obscurity; someone aptly likened it to Wilder, it def has that light and tricky but effective faux-romantic ring to it…. 7.5 or so
Unlawful Entry (1992) — despite the standard third act, this was very good, well acted by Kurt and Liotta (who's kinda riveting); smartly shot/edited too. 7.5/10
Black Magic (1949) — the narrative is excessive nonsense, but the score is terrific and a lot of the aesthetic/visuals are really stunning. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jul 16, 2018 18:19:02 GMT
Sicario: Day of the Soldado Ant-Man and the Wasp Incredibles 2 Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (re-watch) The Dark Knight (re-watch)
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jul 16, 2018 18:49:05 GMT
I was looking forward to Birdboy, but I can see the film that it could be. Serenity - Ehhh... I don't get it. But maybe people who like Joss Wheden can tell me how to take him better. It kinda flew by me. 6Tropic Thunder - Humorless. The caliber of a Eddie Murphy comedy. Downey Jr. was good, I guess. Don't get the awards that Cruise got though. 6I'd still recommend giving Birdboy a shot, because there is so much I like about it. I feel that with an extra hour of running time and a lot more focus to tie the stories together better (outside of a loose thematic tie of "life sucks" there isn't any connection between the interior of any character, even the ones that spend the whole movie together like Dinky and Sandra), it could be brilliant. As it is, the movie is a collection of visuals and misery that are really cool but don't gel into anything cohesive. Serenity is enjoyable as a sendoff for Firefly, but as a story in itself it isn't anything spectacular. I feel that Whedon's faults are in full display here (twists and character deaths coming out of nowhere and not mattering to the overall plot being the most obvious offenders), but it has fun dialogue and is a chance to spend time with this crew again. That makes it better than most of the crap from 2005. I can't quite put my finger on why, but I laughed my ass off watching Tropic Thunder. Tom Cruise is especially golden, but the whole movie is a case of lowbrow, stupid comedy done right. It's an acquired taste and I get why it would turn people off, though.
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Jul 16, 2018 20:36:06 GMT
The Suspicions of Mr Whicher: The Ties That Bind - 6.5 / 10
The Legacy of a Whitetail Deer Hunter - Really offbeat "black comedy" of sorts, set in and around North Carolina. Not sure I really enjoyed it, but I did like the father / son relationship, and Josh Brolin (though I'm definitely feeling a bit Brolin fatigue this year), I guess I appreciated it for what it is was, even if in all honesty it only got some laughs out of me. - 6 / 10
Black Panther (rewatch) - Still pretty fantastic. - 9 / 10
Sorry to Bother You - Ambitiously strong satire about capitalism and corruption, set in the near future. Lakeith Stanfield is a great lead, and the film is really funny, and witty. Unfortunately it falls apart at the end, when it gets too heavy in its message. That being said, it overall is a very confidentlymade film, and for a first feature Boots Riley shows a lot of promise. Crazy but good stuff. - 8 / 10
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Jul 17, 2018 0:53:52 GMT
Kickboxer
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Jul 17, 2018 22:05:52 GMT
Frost/Nixon (2008) - great film, I loved that the main perspective being on Frost & company, and Nixon had sort of this mysterious aura surrounding him even though we as the viewer know basically all there it to know about him. Both leads are fantastic and Sheen provides by far the best Nicholson imitation there is, Rockwell deserves his plaudits as well. - 8.5/10
The Martian [re-watch] (2015) - I go back and forth if this is great or mediocre and seriously depends on my mood; this time 'twas a joy. - 8/10
Mildred Pierce (1945) - pretty damn fantastic, great cast differs from the mini, in a slightly more positive way in regards w/ Monte's intentions. - 8.5/10
The Clock (1945) - moonman said it best that this is a 90 minute swoon. love the intimacy of this and towards the end the immediacy and impact of these characters. - 9/10
The Men Who Tread on a Tiger's Tail (1952) - Kurosawa's worst that I've seen. - 4.5/10
Sorry to Bother You (2018) - posted my thoughts on the thread for this film, good stuff. - light 8/10
Without Love (1945) - pretty good, interesting to see this type of male character in the '40's, I've definitely seen my fair share of female anti-hero counterparts in this era of film-making, society was still hung up on the male main character having to be the perfect embodiment of all that humanity is suppose to stand for. Tracy was quite good in the role, Hepburn was solid too, don't know where this stands in her filmography (her 3rd or 4th that I've seen. - 7/10
Les Dames du Bois de Boulogne (1945) - perfect example of that female version of what Tracy played in the above film, but feels way more common. solid stuff. second Bresson. - 7/10
Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018) - meh, some neat action set-pieces, but pretty lame humor. - 5.5/10
Incredibles 2 [re-watch] (2018) - got better w/ this viewing now that I didn't have to guess who the Screenslaver which was predictable, my sister turned to me this viewing and told me who it would be 15 minutes before the reveal. - 8.5/10
The Thing [re-watch] (1982) - caught a midnight showing of this, and man this is a glorious film, so much fun and the supporting cast really shined this where I just thought they were just there in previous viewings. Although, I hit a bunny on my way to see this. So i was a bit annoyed during this. - strong 9/10
Rome, Open City (1945) - great film, my first Rosselini, I'm pleased. - 8.5/10
John Mulaney: New in Town [re-watch] (2012) - showed this to my dad and he was laughing so hard. I freaking love the guy although I didn't watch his show. This is consistently funny and I quote it all the time. - 9/10
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jul 17, 2018 23:58:37 GMT
Fast Times at Ridgemont High (1982) - the soundtrack is everything 8/10
Night Moves (2014) - Pleasantly surprised by this one. Sparse, paranoia-fueled psychodrama about three environmental activists and their operation to blow up a dam. The acting is uniformly strong, with Eisenberg being the clear MVP. You can cut the tension with a knife. 8/10
Images (1972) - This one left me cold. Susannah York is fine but the movie is so devoted to faking out the audience that its impenetrable nature starts to feel really pretentious. Did Altman know what he was trying to convey with this story? Maybe, but that clarity is missing from the final product. 6.5/10
Star Wars: A New Hope (1977) --rewatch-- Watched the "theatrical" fan edit. There's a lot to love about Lucas's vision and world-building, especially on Tatooine in the first part of the film. Once our heroes reach the Death Star, the movie loses a lot of that excitement, and the ending is incredibly rushed and ultra-convenient. I'm also over Han and Leia's banter - I enjoyed it when I was a kid but now it's just...eh, whatever. I also didn't realize how little Guinness does with his performance. Obi Wan is pretty flat, and Guinness doesn't bring much to the character. All in all though, I respect the hell out of this movie and Lucas's ambition even if I still don't enjoy it as much as I did when I was younger. All the kudos. 7.5/10
Three Days of the Condor (1975) - What do you get when you have a hokey spy plot and a hefty dose of Stockholm syndrome? This movie. Still, I give it extra points for that haunting ending and the acting from Von Sydow, Redford, Robertson, and Dunaway. 7.5/10
Shampoo (1975) - Satire? What satire? Either this movie isn't all it's cut out to be or it just plum went over my head (definitely the latter). It's about a womanizing hairdresser and the relationships he juggles with practically every woman in his life. Strong performances abound especially from Goldie Hawn (this is the first Hawn performance I've seen where she's both adorable and deep), Lee Grant, and Warren Beatty himself. But I didn't care about any of it. 6/10
Patton (1970) - the only thing I can say about this film is that it's really really good and I didn't really enjoy it. From what I know about Patton, he was a blood-thirty, unstable asshole. At best, men like him are a necessarily evil in wartime. The movie didn't change my opinion but I also don't know that it shed much insight on Patton as the man behind the legend. I finished the film knowing roughly the same about who Patton was and what drove him than when I started, but of course in that three-hour runtime we need X number of epic battle scenes. The movie is marginally interesting as a running list of Patton's activities and conflicts during the later stretches of WWII, but what holds it all together is George C. Scott. You only have to watch the first six minutes to know that this is one of the greatest, most explosive, most entertaining film performances of all time. 7.5/10
America America (1963) - this Elia Kazan epic about a Greek immigrant's long and arduous journey to get to America is still relevant. Shortcomings include a hazy plot, lack of focus, and a mediocre middle section sandwiched between powerful first and third acts. Terrific ensemble performance. It's for supporting men what Tom Jones was for supporting women; a treasure chest where you just have to pick out your favorites among a score of Oscar-worthy performances. My favorites were Paul Mann, who contrasts gruff bombast with sweetness and tenderness, and John Marley as a cynical anarchist. At the center of it all is first-timer Stathis Giallelis, who could murder you with his stare. 7.5/10
The Pumpkin Eater (1964) - has some genuinely fascinating moments, but ugh. This thing is so tedious and muddled. Anne Bancroft plays housewife to a serial cheater. They share a large home with way too many kids (because Bancroft keeps popping them out) and are both sexually frustrated and unhappy with each other. She has strange (and unexplored) feelings about sex, and he just can't keep it in his pants. Bancroft is good, and James Mason is a lot of fun in a smarmy supporting role, but this thing doesn't really go anywhere or end up anywhere. 6/10
Dark River (2018) - Not familiar with Clio Bernhard's work, but I really appreciated this film. It's punishingly bleak and its depiction of sexual assult-induced PTSD is devastatingly intense. If you can decipher meaningful words from the thick Yorkshire accents, it's worth checking out. 7.5/10
This Sporting Life (1963) - Kitchen sink realism? More like kitchen sink depression. Rachel Roberts and Richard Harris are positively riveting, but I'd be lying if I said Lindsay Anderson's unrelentingly brutal take on working class bitterness and rage didn't put me off a bit. It's essentially viewing, but it ain't easy. 7.5/10
|
|