|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jul 1, 2018 5:30:47 GMT
slower month for me. Saw much better movies in April/May but what can you do? top 101. Hereditary 2. The Death of Stalin 3. Splendor in the Grass 4. Broadway Danny Rose 5. Angst 6. Alice Sweet Alice 7. Unsane 8. Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte 9. Marathon Man 10. The King of Comedy best director1. Ari Aster, Hereditary2. Gerald Kargl, Angst3. Woody Allen, Broadway Danny Rose4. Elia Kazan, Splendor in the Grass5. Armando Ianucci, The Death of Stalinbest actor1. John Travolta, Saturday Night Fever2. Robert De Niro, The King of Comedy3. Woody Allen, Broadway Danny Rose4. Albert Finney, Saturday Night and Sunday Morning5. Dustin Hoffman, Marathon Manbest actress1. Natalie Wood, Splendor in the Grass2. Bette Davis, Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte3. Lynne Redgrave, Georgy Girl4. Claire Foy, Unsane5. Rosalind Russell, Gypsybest supporting actor1. Gig Young, They Shoot Horses, Don't They?2. Laurence Olivier, Marathon Man3. Jerry Lewis, The King of Comedy4. Simon Russell Beale, The Death of Stalin5. Jeffrey Tambor, The Death of Stalinbest supporting actress1. Sandra Bernhard, The King of Comedy2. Audrey Christie, Splendor in the Grass3. Barbara Loden, Splendor in the Grass4. Rachel Roberts, Saturday Night and Sunday Morning5. Karen Lynn Gorney, Saturday Night Feverbest original screenplay1. The King of Comedy 2. Broadway Danny Rose 3. Splendor in the Grass 4. Hereditary 5. Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte best adapted screenplay1. The Death of Stalin 2. They Shoot Horses, Don't They? 3. Saturday Night and Sunday Morning 4. Saturday Night Fever 5. Marathon Man best cinematography1. You Were Never Really Here - Thomas Townend 2. Saturday Night Fever - Ralf D. Bode 3. Hereditary - Pawel Pogorzelski 4. Out of Africa - David Watkin 5. Julia - Douglas Slocombe 6. The Ipcress File - Otto Heller That's all I got!
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jul 1, 2018 6:11:32 GMT
Bit of a weird month for me with all my first time watches being from 2018, mainly because of the Sydney Film Festival. So I'll just rank the 13 of them:
1. Hereditary 2. BlacKkKlansman 3. We the Animals 4. Ghost Stories 5. Searching 6. American Animals 7. Leave No Trace 8. Lean on Pete 9. The Miseducation of Cameron Post 10. Burning 11. Solo: A Star Wars Story 12. You Were Never Really Here 13. The Rider
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Jul 1, 2018 11:17:53 GMT
For some reason I also feel like I saw stronger films in May. Top 121. Army of Shadows 2. Cries and Whispers 3. Yi Yi 4. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World 5. Loving Vincent 6. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford 7. A Place in the Sun 8. Incredibles 2 9. Dogville 10. When Marnie Was There 11. Game Night 12. The Philadelphia Story Director 1. Jean-Pierre Melville, Army of Shadows2. Peter Weir, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World3. Ingmar Bergman, Cries and Whispers4. Edward Yang, Yi Yi5. Andrew Dominik, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford6. Brad Bird, Incredibles 27. John Francis Stanley & Jonathan Goldstein, Game Night8. Lars von Trier, DogvilleActor1. Casey Affleck, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford2. Montgomery Clift, A Place in the Sun3. Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler4. Lino Ventura, Army of Shadows5. Russell Crowe, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World6. Harry Dean Stanton, Lucky7. Billy Connolly, Mrs Brown8. Craig T. Nelson, Incredibles 2Actress1. Ingrid Thulin, Cries and Whispers2. Geraldine Page, Interiors3. Maggie Smith, The Lonely Passion of Judith Hearne4. Julia Jentsch, Sophie Scholl: The Final Days5. Jane Alexander, Testament6. Judi Dench, Mrs Brown7. Nicole Kidman, Dogville8. Shelley Winters, A Place in the SunSupporting Actor1. Paul Bettany, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World2. Jonathan Chang, Yi Yi3. Jean-Pierre Cassel, Army of Shadows4. Alexander Held, Sophie Scholl: The Final Days5. Jerome Flynn, Loving Vincent6. Billy Magnussen, Game Night7. Paul Meurisse, Army of Shadows8. Lee Ingleby, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the WorldSupporting Actress1. Harriet Andersson, Cries and Whispers2. Simone Signoret, Army of Shadows3. Maggie Smith, California Suite4. Lisa Kudrow, The Opposite of Sex5. Kari Sylwan, Cries and Whispers6. Patricia Clarkson, Dogville7. Judy Parfitt, Dolores Claiborne8. Elizabeth Taylor, A Place in the SunCinematography1. Sven Nykvist, Cries and Whispers2. Roger A. Deakins, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford3. Wei-Han Yang, Yi Yi4. Russell Boyd, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World5. Barry Peterson, Game Night6. Pierre Lhomme & Walter Wottitz, Army of Shadows7. Robert Elswitt, Nightcrawler8. Richard Greatrex, Mrs Brown
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jul 1, 2018 12:25:53 GMT
I saw In This Corner of the World on Thursday, and would like to say hello to what is probably my new favorite film of 2016.
Outside of that, didn't see anything special.
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Jul 1, 2018 15:20:02 GMT
picture:
1. Hombre (1967) 2. Mississippi Mermaid (1969) 3. Broken Lance (1954) 4. Death Rides a Horse (1967) 5. Lady Macbeth (2017) 6. Crime Wave (1954) 7. Upgrade (2018) 8. Two Days, One Night (2014) 9. Kalifornia (1993) 10. Forbidden Games (1952)
director:
1. François Truffaut, Mississippi Mermaid 2. André De Toth, Crime Wave 3. Martin Ritt, Hombre 4. William Oldroyd, Lady Macbeth 5. Giulio Petroni, Death Rides a Horse 6. Leigh Whannell, Upgrade
actor:
1. Brad Pitt, Kalifornia 2. Ethan Hawke, First Reformed 3. Paul Newman, Hombre 4. Terry O'Quinn, The Stepfather 5. Jean-Paul Belmondo, Mississippi Mermaid 6. Spencer Tracy, Broken Lance
actress:
1. Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night 2. Florence Pugh, Lady Macbeth 3. Kate Winslet, Wonder Wheel 4. Toni Collette, Hereditary 5. Natalie Portman, Brothers 6. Catherine Deneuve, Mississippi Mermaid
supporting actor:
1. Rod Steiger, Jubal 2. Richard Boone, Hombre 3. Richard Widmark, Broken Lance 4. Telly Savalas, The Scalphunters 5. John Lithgow, Beatriz at Dinner
supporting actress:
1. Anne Hathaway, Ocean's 8 2. Shelley Winters, The Scalphunters 3. Juno Temple, Wonder Wheel 4. Katy Jurado, Broken Lance 5. Amanda Seyfried, First Reformed
original screenplay:
1. Two Days, One Night 2. First Reformed 3. Upgrade 4. The Stepfather 5. Kalifornia
adapted screenplay:
1. Hombre 2. Mississippi Mermaid 3. Lady Macbeth 4. Crime Wave 5. Broken Lance
cinematography:
1. Hombre 2. Wonder Wheel
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Jul 1, 2018 17:24:08 GMT
Top 10 1. The Phantom Carriage (1921) 2. Leaves from Satan's Book (1920) 3. The Monastery of Sendomir (1920) 4. Destiny (1921) 5. From Morn to Midnight (1920) 6. The Mark of Zorro (1920) 7. The Kid (1921) 8. The Parson's Widow (1920) 9. Way Down East (1920) 10. The Ace of Hearts (1921)
Best Director: Victor Sjostrom - The Phantom Carriage
Best Actor: Victor Sjostrom - The Phantom Carriage
Best Actress: Lillian Gish - Way Down East
Best Supporting Actor: Emil Jannings - Anna Boleyn
Best Supporting Actress: Astrid Holm - The Phantom Carriage
Best Original Screenplay: Leaves from Satan's Book
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Phantom Carriage
Best Foreign Language Film: The Phantom Carriage
Best Production Design: From Morn to Midnight
Best Cinematography: Leaves from Satan's Book
Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Destiny
Best Costume Design: Anna Boleyn
Best Film Editing: The Phantom Carriage
Best Visual Effects: Destiny
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 1, 2018 23:26:01 GMT
Excellent month for me. Best Picture01. O Lucky Man!02. Le Samouraï03. Rabid Dogs04. Oldboy05. Black Christmas06. Nashville07. Melancholia 08. Hereditary09. Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance10. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) 11. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) 12. The Bird with the Crystal PlumageBest Director01. Lindsay Anderson, O Lucky Man!02. Jean-Pierre Melville, Le Samouraï03. Mario Bava, Rabid Dogs04. Robert Altman, Nashville05. Park Chan-wook, Oldboy06. Lars von Trier, MelancholiaBest Actor01. Malcolm McDowell, O Lucky Man!02. Billy Bob Thornton, The Man Who Wasn't There03. Alain Delon, Le Samouraï04. Alex Wolff, Hereditary05. Donald Sutherland, Invasion of the Body Snatchers06. Gene Hackman, The French ConnectionBest Actress01. Joan Fontaine, Rebecca02. Toni Collette, Hereditary03. Charlotte Gainsbourg, Melancholia04. Lee Yeong-ae, Lady Vengeance05. Faye Dunaway, Bonnie and Clyde06. Kirsten Dunst, MelancholiaBest Supporting Actor01. Gene Hackman, Unforgiven02. Shia LaBeouf, Nymphomaniac03. Henry Gibson, Nashville04. Kiefer Sutherland, Melancholia05. Miguel Ferrer, Robocop06. Robert De Niro, The UntouchablesBest Supporting Actress01. Margot Kidder, Sisters (probably not supporting, but whatever) 02. Kang Hye-jeong, Oldboy03. Geraldine Chaplin, Nashville04. Milly Shapiro, Hereditary05. Frances McDormand, The Man Who Wasn't There06. Joan Chandler, RopeBest Original Screenplay01. O Lucky Man!02. Nashville03. Heredtiary04. Rabid Dogs05. Le Samouraï06. MelancholiaBest Adapted Screenplay01. Oldboy 02. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) 03. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) 04. Rope05. Rebecca 06. Throne of BloodBest Short Film01. Lucifer Rising02. Scorpio Rising03. Tale of Tales04. The Inauguration of the Pleasure Dome05. Ménilmontant 06. Kill the DayBest Ensemble01. Nashville02. O Lucky Man!03. Hereditary04. Nymphomaniac05. Unforgiven06. MelancholiaBest Cinematography01. Lady Vengeance02. Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance03. Hereditary04. Melancholia05. Le Samouraï06. Rabid Dogs07. Tenebre
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Jul 1, 2018 23:29:10 GMT
Not gonna do full line-ups or anything, but, favorite films were: First Reformed Victoria Hereditary A Prophet The Square Tangerines I'm Not There. The Squid and the Whale
Favorite directorial work is easily Sebastian Schipper for Victoria. Aster would come in at a distant, but noteworthy, second.
Best performances were by far and away Ethan Hawke in First Reformed and Toni Collette in Hereditary. Oh, and Cate Blanchett's all-timer work in I'm Not There., obviously. (Also: Javier Bardem in Biutful, Reese Witherspoon in Election, Charles Laughton in Witness for the Prosecution, Tom Hardy in Locke, Florence Pugh in Lady Macbeth, Olivia Cooke in Thoroughbreds.)
Best screenplay ... First Reformed. Also really like The Square here.
Special technical shoutouts to ... the cinematography and original score of Victoria, the score of Raw, the cinematography of Ida, and the editing and music of I'm Not There.
And that's all I have time for. Decent enough month all around (that also had some great re-watches).
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 2, 2018 2:10:14 GMT
@tepebenjamin no The Man Who Wasn't There (which is top 3 Deakins) for cinematography? honestly overlooked it when making the list. should be at least top 3.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jul 2, 2018 2:28:17 GMT
(first-time watches, no order) First Reformed The Hanging Tree Running on Empty The Quick and the Dead High Plains Drifter New Nightmare The Exorcist III By the Law ('26) The Gift ('00) The Bounty
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Jul 2, 2018 2:46:00 GMT
Saw exactly ten movies that I'd rate an 8 or higher, so it's perfect to rank them.
10/10
1. Tea and Sympathy (I basically never give those out, so I cannot recommend it enough. It seems to be terribly underseen)
The Rest are 8/10s
2. Now, Voyager
3. Rain Man
4. The Shawshank Redemption
5. West Side Story
6. Around the World in Eighty Days
7. The Three Musketeers (1973)
8. American Gangster
9. Time Bandits
10.Boom Town
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 1,389
|
Post by Film Socialism on Jul 2, 2018 5:09:06 GMT
Saw exactly ten movies that I'd rate an 8 or higher, so it's perfect to rank them. 10/101. Tea and Sympathy (I basically never give those out, so I cannot recommend it enough. It seems to be terribly underseen) did you see it out of my rec? just curious. but yeah, all-time classic. erikreeds.wordpress.com/2018/07/02/gems-of-june/i never include new stuff i see on here ( Superfly) or widely-loved stuff ( L'ange). however those two are great as well.
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Jul 2, 2018 5:56:23 GMT
Saw exactly ten movies that I'd rate an 8 or higher, so it's perfect to rank them. 10/101. Tea and Sympathy (I basically never give those out, so I cannot recommend it enough. It seems to be terribly underseen) did you see it out of my rec? just curious. but yeah, all-time classic. erikreeds.wordpress.com/2018/07/02/gems-of-june/i never include new stuff i see on here ( Superfly) or widely-loved stuff ( L'ange). however those two are great as well. No, I heard about it last week and forget what lead me to its wiki/IMDB page. I thought it sounded really interesting, when done well the older woman/younger man dynamic is always extremely interesting, and gave it a watch right away. Such a great performance from Kerr and it was so well shot.
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Jul 2, 2018 12:11:18 GMT
I'll post my ranking for the months new watches
1 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) 10/10 2 Hereditary (2018) 9/10 3 The Bar (2017) 9/10 4 The Mercy (2018) 9/10 5 Black Panther (2018) 8/10 6 The Cured (2018) 7.5/10 7 Anon (2018) 7.5/10 8 Set It Up (2018) 7/10 9 Family Blood (2018) 7/10 10 The Florida Project (2017) 7/10 11 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018) 6.5/10 12 Finding Your Feet (2018) 6.5/10 13 Jungle (2017) 6/10 14 The 15:17 to Paris (2018) 2/10
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Jul 2, 2018 18:12:56 GMT
>8.5/10
10/10 1. Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters2. Won't You Be My Neighbor?3. Gosford Park
9.5/10 4. Hereditary5. The Red Shoes6. The American
9/10 7. Through a Glass Darkly8. Witness for the Prosecution9. To Have and Have Not10. It Happened One Night
8.5/10 11. The Bridges of Madison County12. Rachel Getting MarriedBest Director1. Paul Schrader, Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters2. Robert Altman, Gosford Park3. Michael Powell & Eric Pressburger, The Red Shoes4. Ari Aster, Hereditary5. Anton Corbijn, The American6. Ingmar Bergman, Through a Glass Darkly7. Howard Hawks, To Have and Have NotBest Leading Actor (weak month) 1. Charles Laughton, Witness for the Prosecution
2. Alex Wolff, Hereditary3. George Clooney, The American4. Humphrey Bogart, To Have and Have Not5. Craig T. Nelson, Incredibles 26. Clint Eastwood, The Bridges of Madison County7. Logan Marshall-Green, UpgradeBest Leading Actress1. Harriet Andersson, Through a Glass Darkly2. Anne Hathaway, Rachel Getting Married
3. Toni Collette, Hereditary4. Nicole Kidman, The Others5. Moira Shearer, The Red Shoes
6. Meryl Streep, The Bridges of Madison Coiunty7. Kelly Macdonald, Gosford Park8. Abbie Cornish, Bright Star9. Holly Hunter, Incredibles 210. Lauren Bacall, To Have and Have Not Best Supporting Actor (incredibly weak) 1. Sam Rockwell, The Way Way Back2. Clive Owen, Gosford Park3. Gabriel Byrne, HereditaryBest Supporting Actress1. Maggie Smith, Gosford Park2. Emily Blunt, The Devil Wears Prada3. Anne Hathaway, Ocean's 84. Helen Mirren, Gosford Park5. Dolores Moran, To Have and Have Not6. Rosemarie DeWitt, Rachel Getting Married7. Fionnula Flanagan, The OthersBest ScreenplayGosford ParkTo Have and Have NotWitness for the ProsecutionThe Red ShoesMishima: A Life in Four ChaptersThrough a Glass DarklyBest Cinematography1. The Red Shoes 2. Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters
3. The American
4. To Have and Have Not
5.
|
|