|
Post by Martin Stett on Jun 4, 2018 15:46:04 GMT
Madoka Magica: Rebellion (2013 Rewatch) -- I had much the same reaction on a rewatch as I did on my first watch: This movie is TONS of fun to analyze, but my initial thoughts were that it is a little too overstuffed and paced a bit poorly (and Bebe is a terrible idea that should have been cut), and that still holds. Mind you, I still adore the movie: All of the fun of analyzing it is still here, and it earns its place as a legitimate sequel to the Madoka story I loved so much. It still works as a story about flawed, wonderful, horrible people that can be selfish and selfless, cruel and kind, loving and hateful, all at the same time. Only the pacing is off. It is still light years better than most movies I watch, it just falters a bit when compared to the nigh perfection of the television show. I'm gonna hold it at 10/10 because I love the characters and what was done with them so much, although it deserves a lower rating.
Wild Tales (2014 rewatch) -- The opening was hilarious on a first watch, but I think it is designed mostly to tell the audience what they're in for, so they know whether to walk out; already knowing the punchline makes the entire thing seem like an excuse to reach there rather than a story in its own right (said punchline still makes me laugh like a madman). The second story, in contrast, I thought was arguably the weakest on my first watch; this time through, the sick jokes the cook plays on the waitress all throughout left almost doubled over. The third story is still the weakest of the bunch; it's funny (and the punchline still makes me laugh), but this movie is at its best when setting up real suspense through the comedy (such as the cook egging on the waitress to commit murder), and these guys are too unlikable for that. The fourth story is a magnificent buildup of watching this man go off the rails, and has the funniest ending of the entire movie. The fifth is every bit as delightful as it was my first time through; like the story before it, this is an exquisitely crafted suspense movie that devolves into absurdity, and seeing the protagonist lose his mind is a treat to watch. The final story is, and always will be, the greatest wedding in cinematic history.
So yeah. I liked it a lot. 10/10
Crooked House (2017) -- First off: What's up with plagiarizing the score of Jackie and somehow making it sound crappy? Eh. Anyway, this is a perfectly average whodunit that never really takes off, because everyone can be a suspect. Which eliminates the suspense because there's never any leads to latch onto. That said, it is perfectly unoffensive, fairly enjoyable to watch the actors engage in a competitive act-off (although poor Max Irons is hopelessly outclassed by the likes of Glenn Close, Julian Sands, Gillian Anderson, Christian McKay and even Honor Kneafsey), and it isn't a bad way to spend an evening if you approach it in the right spirit. 6/10/b]
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 4, 2018 16:09:23 GMT
Buffalo '66 (rewatch)- rewatching this has solidified it as an all-time favorite. 10/10.
O Lucky Man! - possibly one of the best movies I've ever seen... I'm still gathering my thoughts, but this was a masterpiece in every respect. 9.5/10. Might be bumped up to a 10.
Inherent Vice - yeah this was great. Hilarious, convoluted story with great performances... a lot of fun to watch. 8/10. Makes me wanna read the book.
Fletch - eh. It was fine, I guess. 6/10.
Easy Street - entertaining. 7/10.
A Most Violent Year - very interesting morality w/ good performances. Nothing too memorable. 7.5/10.
The Dancing Pig - scarier than 80% of horror movies released today. 7/10.
Teeth Smile - ok then. 5/10.
The Starfish - fascinating and dazzling. 8/10.
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Jun 4, 2018 16:35:17 GMT
Midnight Express - Hard subject material, but a great film. - 8.5 / 10
The Go-Between (2015) - 7 / 10
Baby Boom - 7 / 10
Game Night - Love me a good mystery film, and this is no exception. The actors played off each other really well, and I laughed a lot. The dialogue is so witty. It gets a bit too "serious" at the end for my tastes, but otherwise it made for a really entertaining watch. - 7.5 / 10
Instructions on Parting - Really depressing but amazing local documentary. The photography is stunning. - 8.5 / 10
Out of Africa - Looks great, the performances are splendid (I didn't mind Redford), and the score is excellent, but it's also a really long and draining film, and at points really drags on. It was okay, I guess. - 6 / 10
The Disaster Artist (rewatch) - 8 / 10
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Jun 4, 2018 17:22:01 GMT
The Florida Project (2017) Solid film, but the love for it here, especially the performances, is mind boggling to me. A shaky7/10.
Family Blood (2018) Pretty decent vampire horror 7/10
The Bar (2017) Very enjoyable, excellently paced and performed Spanish psychological, paranoia thriller. 9/10
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Jun 4, 2018 17:42:27 GMT
Se7en (re-watch) - 9/10 The Tale - 6/10 On Chesil Beach - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jun 4, 2018 17:51:26 GMT
Deadpool 2: Not quite as consistently riotous as the first film, but the performances (particularly Brolin, who is even better here than as Thanos) are stronger and if "Ashes" doesn't win Best Original Song this year, I call foul. Also gotta love all the X-Force cameos.
The Endless: Remarkably well-done for a shoestring budget, with some truly haunting sequences that truly capture Lovecraftian dread . . . but I think it takes its sweet-ass time getting there, and I think it would've benefited from stronger performances (although Justin Benson was legitimately great).
Unsane: More like "Unseen," in that I wish it had remain unseen. Bad movie, man.
The Tale: Dern is very good, but I dunno . . . the whole thing just felt a bit flat for me and strangely impersonal, which is weird, because it was written and directed by the woman in question. It certainly has moments that are extremely uncomfortable to watch, but it also feels rote, which is never a good thing.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jun 4, 2018 18:06:18 GMT
The Quick and the Dead (1995) 7ish or higher ; lawlessness as sport, very entertaining in a cartoon-Leone way, well-shot by the great Dante Spinotti Forty Guns (1957) 6ish ; starts great with interesting visuals and crackling pace, but it's overstuffed, softens Stanwyck, and betrays its heady theme Dark Command (1940) 6ish ; an ambitious smitch, well polished and acutely political but incredulously plated and kinda forgettable
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jun 4, 2018 18:23:30 GMT
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (re-watch) Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (re-watch)
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Jun 4, 2018 18:31:24 GMT
The Social Network - Hated every single character and cast member apart from Rooney Mara. So unbelievably fratty. Ew. 2/10.
Love, Simon - A few laughs here and there but overall it wasn't particularly groundbreaking. 6/10
Under the Skin - Needed some warming up but once I did it was quite a film. Probably the first time I've ever been impressed by Scarlett Jo. The visuals were excellent. 8/10.
Interiors - Typical for a Woody Allen movie. Annoying characters, pretentious dialogue, first world problems. That said, Geraldine Page single-handedly elevated it to a solid 7/10. She was absolutely seismic. Stapleton was good too.
Julia - The first half was awkward, but the second half really flourished. Couldn't really stand Fonda at the beginning, but she got much stronger toward the end. Redgrave and Schell were good. Idk how Robards won the Oscar though. He was such a non-entity in this film. 7/10
La Cérémonie - Pretty solid. I preferred Bonnaire to Huppert in it. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jun 4, 2018 19:45:37 GMT
only 4 last week. A Fantastic Woman - Didn't love it, wasn't feeling it. The movie and Vega's performance felt so emotionally muted and there wasn't enough plot or dialogue to fill in those gaps. 6.5/10Fitzcarraldo - Here's the problem I have with this movie; it's a terrific idea, but the absence of interesting characters (minus Fitz himself) and compelling dialogue really makes the runtime drag. Once you understand what the movie's about, the dialogue feels functional and in the second half, mostly expositional. By the ninety-minute mark, I didn't really care about Fitzcarraldo's misguided saga or how his compatriots felt about it (the cook, engineer, and captain don't have a reason to stick by Fitz and they aren't developed at all and their personality traits were totally arbitrary). It's also ironic how the film is about a man pursuing a singular artistic dream on the literal backs of exploited natives given Herzog's troubled relationship with his indigenous extras. Art imitating life perhaps? 7/10Alice Sweet Alice - Really enjoyed this one. Dug its grimy lo-fi aesthetic, slick editing, and chilling psychological horror, and Paula Shepherd is creepy as fuck 8/10Marathon Man - Isn't John Schlesinger the best? 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jun 4, 2018 19:48:21 GMT
The Social Network - Hated every single character and cast member apart from Rooney Mara. So unbelievably fratty. Ew. 2/10. lol that's how I felt when I first watched it. Give it another chance in a couple years
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Jun 4, 2018 21:29:12 GMT
Annihilation Solo: A Star Wars Story
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 4, 2018 23:05:14 GMT
O Lucky Man! - possibly one of the best movies I've ever seen... I'm still gathering my thoughts, but this was a masterpiece in every respect. 9.5/10. Might be bumped up to a 10. Inherent Vice - yeah this was great. Hilarious, convoluted story with great performances... a lot of fun to watch. 8/10. Makes me wanna read the book. HELL YEAH. Nobody ever talks about O Lucky Man but it's fantastic. I watched Inherent Vice before I got into Pynchon...actually I'm not even sure I knew who the hell Pynchon was when I saw this in 2015. Kind of embarrassing, but true. Anyways, I liked IV but have always considered it one of PTA's lesser works. Maybe I need to give it another go now that I've read Gravity's Rainbow and The Crying of Lot 49. It does seem like IV is one of his less acclaimed books though, so who knows.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jun 4, 2018 23:10:53 GMT
Fitzcarraldo - Here's the problem I have with this movie; it's a terrific idea, but the absence of interesting characters (minus Fitz himself) and compelling dialogue really makes the runtime drag. Once you understand what the movie's about, the dialogue feels functional and in the second half, mostly expositional. By the ninety-minute mark, I didn't really care about Fitzcarraldo's misguided saga or how his compatriots felt about it (the cook, engineer, and captain don't have a reason to stick by Fitz and they aren't developed at all and their personality traits were totally arbitrary). It's also ironic how the film is about a man pursuing a singular artistic dream on the literal backs of exploited natives given Herzog's troubled relationship with his indigenous extras. Art imitating life perhaps? 7/10 You should make Burden of Dreams a priority. It's Les Blank's documentary about the making of Fitzcarraldo that was released the same year. It's one of my favorite docs and it really is essential for any Herzog fan.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jun 4, 2018 23:23:52 GMT
Fitzcarraldo - Here's the problem I have with this movie; it's a terrific idea, but the absence of interesting characters (minus Fitz himself) and compelling dialogue really makes the runtime drag. Once you understand what the movie's about, the dialogue feels functional and in the second half, mostly expositional. By the ninety-minute mark, I didn't really care about Fitzcarraldo's misguided saga or how his compatriots felt about it (the cook, engineer, and captain don't have a reason to stick by Fitz and they aren't developed at all and their personality traits were totally arbitrary). It's also ironic how the film is about a man pursuing a singular artistic dream on the literal backs of exploited natives given Herzog's troubled relationship with his indigenous extras. Art imitating life perhaps? 7/10 You should make Burden of Dreams a priority. It's Les Blank's documentary about the making of Fitzcarraldo that was released the same year. It's one of my favorite docs and it really is essential for any Herzog fan. I'm not a Herzog fan
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jun 4, 2018 23:32:31 GMT
You should make Burden of Dreams a priority. It's Les Blank's documentary about the making of Fitzcarraldo that was released the same year. It's one of my favorite docs and it really is essential for any Herzog fan. I'm not a Herzog fan Still, it's the perfect complement to Fitzcarraldo.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 5, 2018 0:33:55 GMT
O Lucky Man! - possibly one of the best movies I've ever seen... I'm still gathering my thoughts, but this was a masterpiece in every respect. 9.5/10. Might be bumped up to a 10. Inherent Vice - yeah this was great. Hilarious, convoluted story with great performances... a lot of fun to watch. 8/10. Makes me wanna read the book. HELL YEAH. Nobody ever talks about O Lucky Man but it's fantastic. Top 50 of all time material for me. I'm honestly surprised it isn't so well known. In addition to being an astounding piece of filmmaking, it's so damn entertaining. Not sure where I'd rank it yet, but it definitely has potential to be in my top 50. Maybe even higher.
|
|