|
Post by Joaquim on Jun 2, 2018 22:42:36 GMT
We're halfway through the year, share your current Top 20 first time views or w/e so far.
1. Phantom Thread (PTA, 2017) 2. The Death of Stalin (Iannucci, 2017) 3. Inglorious Basterds (Tarantino, 2009) 4. The Monastery of Sendomir (Sjostrom, 1920) 5. Collateral (Mann, 2004) 6. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (McDonagh, 2017) 7. From Morn to Midnight (Martin, 1920) 8. The Parson's Widow (Dreyer, 1920) 9. Lord of War (Niccol, 2005) 10. Molly's Game (Sorkin, 2017) 11. The Florida Project (Baker, 2017) 12. Lady Bird (Gerwig, 2017) 13. The Outlaw and His Wife (Sjostrom, 1918) 14. J'accuse! (Gance, 1919) 15. Little Miss Sunshine (Dayton/Faris, 2006) 16. Midnight in Paris (Allen, 2011) 17. The Shape of Water (del Toro, 2017) 18. Call me by Your Name (Guadagnino, 2017) 19. The Penalty (Worsley, 1920) 20. Intolerable Cruelty (Coen, 2003)
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Jun 2, 2018 23:03:31 GMT
not quite.
1. Jean de Florette (1986) 2. Manon of the Spring (1986) 3. Série noire (1979) 4. Hardcore (1979) 5. Il Posto (1961) 6. Witness for the Prosecution (1957) 7. Coco (2017) 8. The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling (2018) 9. Goodbye Solo (2008) 10. The Bride Wore Black (1968) 11. Pitfall (1948) 12. Limbo (1999) 13. Farewell, Friend (1968) 14. The Beat that My Heart Skipped (2005) 15. Summer Hours (2008) 16. Passion (2012) 17. Annihilation (2018) 18. The Narrow Margin (1952) 19. Hard Times (1975) 20. Wonder Boys (2000)
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Jun 2, 2018 23:11:19 GMT
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Jun 3, 2018 1:02:04 GMT
I'll give a top 15, because I've not seen many movies so far this year - 54, to be exact. When I've seen more, I'll come back and expand:
10 1) Phantom Thread (2017)
9.5 2) You Were Never Really Here (2018) 3) Far From Heaven (2002)
9 4) Columbus (2017) 5) All About Eve (1950) 6) Annihilation (2018)
8.5 7) Black Panther (2018)
8 8) A Quiet Place (2018) 9) Love, Simon (2018) 10) The Shape of Water (2017) 11) God's Own Country (2017) 12) American Psycho (2000) 13) Sophie's Choice (1982) 14) Amour (2012) 15) Suspiria (1977)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 3, 2018 1:21:04 GMT
01. Buffalo '6602. Bad Lieutenant03. A Brighter Summer Day04. Stalker05. Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill!06. Ran07. The Cremator08. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre09. Naked10. Dekalog11. Army of Shadows12. Happy End13. Ichi the Killer14. Dog Day Afternoon15. Maniac16. Black Sabbath17. Seven Samurai18. The Man Who Fell to Earth19. Citizen X20. The Brown BunnyHonorable Mentions: The Happiness of the Katakuris Tommy Inherent Vice Blue Is the Warmest Color Yojimbo
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Jun 3, 2018 2:30:12 GMT
10/10- 1. Ivan the Terrible
9/10- 2. Phantom Thread 3. Taxi Driver 4. The Post 5. Waterloo Bridge (1940) 6. The Descendants
8/10- 7. Alexander Nevsky 8. La Strada 9. I, Tonya 10.Crimson Peak
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jun 3, 2018 2:48:34 GMT
Screw your rules, I'm doing 25 . Alphabetically: A Quiet Place American History X Avengers: Infinity War Bronson Deadpool 2 Doubt The Death of Stalin Elephant Frances Ha Hot Shots! Part Deux I, Tonya Inside Llewyn Davis Jackie Brown Lady Bird Lost in Translation Munich Phantom Thread Punch-Drunk Love Road to Perdition Se7en The Shape of Water The Silence of the Lambs Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Tully The Usual Suspects
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 1,389
|
Post by Film Socialism on Jun 3, 2018 3:50:00 GMT
1. Francisca (de Oliveira, 1981) 2. Tea and Sympathy (Minnelli, 1956) 3. The Untamed (Escalante, 2016) 4. The Bed You Sleep In (Jost, 1993) 5. A Bride for Rip Van Winkle (Iwai, 2016) 6. Go Go Tales (Ferrara, 2007) 7. King of New York (Ferrara, 1990) 8. Bell Diamond (Jost, 1989) 9. Youth (Xiaogang, 2017) 10. Sure Fire (Jost, 1990) 11. Space is the Place (Coney, 1974) 12. Shatter Dead (McCrae, 1994) 13. Mom and Dad (Taylor, 2017) 14. White Dog (Fuller, 1982) 15. Face/Off (Woo, 1997) 16. Dangerous Encounters of the First Kind (Hark, 1980) 17. To be Twenty (Di Leo, 1978) 18. No, or the Vain Glory of Command (de Oliveira, 1990) 19. Sixteen Tongues (McCrae, 1999) 20. Marebito (Shimizu, 2005)
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Jun 3, 2018 10:25:40 GMT
1. Phantom Thread 2. The Leopard 3. Senso 4. The Earrings of Madame de... 5. Death in Venice 6. The River (1951) 7. The Post 8. High and Low 9. The Florida Project 10. You Were Never Really Here 11. Meet Me in St. Louis 12. The Thief of Bagdad 13. Dreams 14. The Ghost and Mrs. Muir 15. Fellini's Casanova 16. Avengers: Infinity War 17. Ready Player One 18. War and Peace (1956) 19. The Shape of Water 20. Bad Day at Black Rock
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Jun 3, 2018 13:17:37 GMT
01. A Brighter Summer Day (1991) 02. The Human Condition (1959-61) 03. Noriko's Dinner Table (2005) 04. The Devils (1971) 05. Cremaster 3 (2002) 06. Red Psalm (1972) 07. Easy Rider (1969) 08. Happiness (1998) 09. Je, Tu, Il, Elle (1974) 10. Angel's Egg (1985) 11. Fallen Angels (1995) 12. Lucifer Rising (1972) 13. Porcile (1969) 14. The Decameron (1971) 15. Landscape Suicide (1987) 16. Girl Walk // All Day (2011) 17. The Grapes of Wrath (1940) 18. The Florida Project (2017) 19. First Name: Carmen (1963) 20. Pyaasa (1957)
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jun 3, 2018 14:50:57 GMT
no order
Avalon (1990) Fraulein (1986) Happy End (2017) The Heiress (1949) The Collector (1965) A Man Escaped (1956) Phantom Thread (2017) The Best Years of Our Lives (1946) Thank You All Very Much (1969) Beauty and the Beast (1946)
Bringing Up Baby (1938) This Happy Breed (1944) Roman Holiday (1953) Without A Clue (1988) His Girl Friday (1940) Swing Shift (1984) Meantime (1984) Starman (1983) Tin Men (1987) Paterno (2018)
|
|
|
Post by Lord_Buscemi on Jun 3, 2018 14:55:48 GMT
1. It's Such A Beautiful Day 2. Lost Highway 3. Paprika 4. Brazil 5. Funny Games 6. Punch Drunk Love 7. Under The Skin 8. Marebito 9. Inherent Vice 10. Memories of Murder 11. Bully 12. Paris, Texas 13. The Happiness of the Katakuris 14. Ménilmontant 15. Lady Bird 16. Edvard Munch 17. Dawn Of The Dead (1978) 18. The World of Kanako 19. A Page Of Madness 20. As the Gods Will
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Jun 3, 2018 17:11:45 GMT
Phantom Thread Holy Motors Tropical Malady Some Like it Hot Army of Shadows
All About Eve Rififi You Were Never Really Here Singin' in the Rain The Cook, the Thief, His Wife, & Her Lover
The Wind Rises The Salesman Sex, Lies, and Videotape Columbus Harold and Maude
Rope The Death of Stalin Martha Marcy May Marlene In the Loop The Big Sick
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Jun 3, 2018 20:25:02 GMT
1. A Brighter Summer Day 2. La Dolce Vita 3. Le Notti Bianche 4. The Human Condition (all 3) 5. Harakiri 6. Woman in the Dunes 7. The Sacrifice 8. Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters 9. Phantom Thread 10. High and Low 11. Wings of Desire 12. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg 13. Notorious 14. Hiroshima Mon Amour 15. All About Eve 16. Rififi 17. Right Now, Wrong Then 18. First Reformed 19. The Piano 20. Pale Flower
A lot of HM's that I couldn't leave out: 21. Yi Yi 22. The Proposition 23. A Woman is a Women 24. The Drop 25. The Leopard 26. Nosferatu the Vampyre 27. Joe 28. The Conformist 29. Elephant 30. Through a Glass Darkly 31. The Philadelphia Story 32. Disobedience 33. Pierrot Le Fou
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Jun 3, 2018 22:13:33 GMT
Screw your rules, I'm doing 25 . Alphabetically: I said 20 or w/e. So there wasn't a set requirement, therefore you are not screwing any rules. HA!
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jun 4, 2018 1:37:51 GMT
Screw your rules, I'm doing 25 . Alphabetically: I said 20 or w/e. So there wasn't a set requirement, therefore you are not screwing any rules. HA! Damn it! My rebel ways have been foiled.
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Jun 4, 2018 2:05:32 GMT
I said 20 or w/e. So there wasn't a set requirement, therefore you are not screwing any rules. HA! Damn it! My rebel ways have been foiled. I appreciate your attempts at shitposting though. Keep it up.
|
|
Drish
Badass
Posts: 2,017
Likes: 1,752
|
Post by Drish on Jun 5, 2018 5:14:56 GMT
01. Citizen Kane 02. Pan's Labyrinth 03. The Killing of A Sacred Deer 04. To Kill A Mockingbird 05. Interview with the Vampire 06. Black Friday 07. Jackie Brown 08. Planet of the Apes 09. Ugly 10. My Left Foot
11. A Quiet Place 12. Miss Sloane 13. The Tenant 14. Whatever Happened to Aunt Alice? 15. Heathers 16. Detroit 17. No Way Out 18. Manorama Six Feet Under 19. The Shape of Water 20. Marshland
Damn, I haven't seen enough so far.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jun 5, 2018 6:14:46 GMT
1. Z (1969) 2. Phantom Thread (2017) 3. The Conversation (1974) 4. State of Siege (1972) 5. Séance on a Wet Afternoon (1964) 6. Tom Jones (1963) 7. Columbus (2017) 8. In the Realm of the Senses (1976) 9. Peeping Tom (1960) 10. My Night at Maud's (1969) 11. The Hit (1984) 12. Lenny (1974) 13. Spring Breakers (2013) 14. Safe (1995) 15. Pale Flower (1964) 16. Wild at Heart (1990) 17. Thoroughbreds (2018) 18. On Body and Soul (2017) 19. Educating Rita (1983) 20. Zero Dark Thirty (2012) h/ms 3:10 to Yuma (2007) The Elephant Man (1980) Faces (1968)
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Jun 5, 2018 14:01:50 GMT
Obviously I've watched almost nothing prior to 2017 so far this year.
01 Phantom Thread (2017) 02 The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017) 03 Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017) 04 Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017) 05 Blade Runner 2049 (2017) 06 Thor: Ragnarok (2017) 07 Annihilation (2018) 08 Blade Runner 2049 (2017) 09 Wind River (2017) 10 War for the Planet of the Apes (2017) 11 Cargo (2018) 12 A Quiet Place (2018)
13 The Disaster Artist (2017) 14 The Shape of Water (2017) 15 Verónica (2017) 16 Detroit (2017) 17 A Ghost Story (2017) 18 Good Time (2017) 19 Shimmer Lake (2017) 20 Tully (2018)
|
|
grundle
New Member
Posts: 103
Likes: 58
|
Post by grundle on Jun 6, 2018 0:07:24 GMT
No order; Still in Cosmos - Tranquil (Takashi Makino) Salome - Our Lady of Paris (Teó Hernandez) Condition of Illusion (Peter Gidal) Burying the Dead: Into the Light (R. Bruce Elder) Avraham - Intimations (Nathaniel Dorsky) Fireworks - Airplanes II (Helga Fanderl) Aragane (Oda Kaori) Rebels of the Neon God (Tsai Ming-liang) Karamay (Xu Xin) Path of Cessation (Robert E. Fulton) Misconception (Marjorie Keller) Misery Loves Company (Carl E. Brown) The Days I Don’t Exist (Jean-Charles Fitoussi) Instants (Hannes Schüpbach) Sex Zone (Masao Adachi) Caniba ( Véréna Paravel, Lucien Castaing-Taylor)
|
|