|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jun 1, 2018 3:48:30 GMT
that time again. another month gone. shit here's my recap TOP 101. Z (1969) 2. State of Siege (1972) 3. Séance on a Wet Afternoon (1964) 4. In the Realm of the Senses (1976) 5. My Night at Maud's (1969) 6. The Hit (1984) 7. Pale Flower (1964) 8. Faces (1968) 9. Stalker (1979) 10. Santa Sangre (1989) H/Ms: The Honeymoon Killers and What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?BEST DIRECTOR1. Costa-Gavras, Z2. Costa-Gavras, State of Siege3. Masahiro Shinoda, Pale Flower4. Bryan Forbes, Séance on a Wet Afternoon5. Stephen Frears, The HitBEST ACTOR1. Richard Attenborough, Séance on a Wet Afternoon2. John Hurt, The Hit3. Billy Bob Thornton, Bad Santa4. Marcello Mastroianni, A Special Day5. Alan Arkin, The Russians Are Coming, the Russians Are Coming6. John Heard, Cutter's WayBEST ACTRESS1. Kim Stanley, Séance on a Wet Afternoon2. Bette Davis, What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?3. Sophia Loren, A Special Day4. Lynn Carlin, Faces5. Shirley Stoler, The Honeymoon Killers6. Eiko Matsuda, In the Realm of the SensesSUPPORTING ACTOR1. Hardy Krüger, The Flight of the Phoenix2. Brian Keith, Reflections in a Golden Eye3. Tony Cox, Bad Santa4. Brian Keith, The Russians Are Coming, the Russians Are Coming5. Bernie Mac, Bad Santa
6. Jonathan Winters, The Russians Are Coming, the Russians Are ComingSUPPORTING ACTRESS1. Lena Olin, Enemies: A Love Story2. Stella Stevens, The Ballad of Cable Hogue3. Françoise Fabian, My Night at Maud's4. Anjelica Huston, Enemies: A Love Story5. Mary Jane Higby, The Honeymoon Killers6. Gena Rowlands, FacesORIGINAL SCREENPLAY1. State of Siege 2. My Night at Maud's 3. The Hit 4. A Special Day 5. Faces ADAPTED SCREENPLAY1. Z 2. Séance on a Wet Afternoon 3. Stalker 4. What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? 5. The Russians Are Coming, the Russians Are Coming CINEMATOGRAPHYI saw soooo much incredible cinematography last month. Way too much for only five mentions. 1. Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes - John Alcott Exhibit A: Exhibit B: 2. Pale Flower - Masao Kosugi 3. My Night at Maud's - Néstor Almendros 4. Séance on a Wet Afternoon - Gerry Turpin 5. Fitzcarraldo - Thomas Mauch 6. Santa Sangre - Daniele Nannuzzi 7. The Hit - John Molloy 8. In the Realm of the Senses - Hideo Ito 9. Stalker - Alexander Knyazhinsky 10. Série noire - Pierre-William Glenn I saw 30+ movies last month so I had a lot to choose from. What were some of your May favorites?
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Jun 1, 2018 4:24:28 GMT
1. The Bride Wore Black (1968) 2. The Narrow Margin (1952) 3. Hard Times (1975) 4. Wonder Boys (2000) 5. The Hospital (1971)
1. Truffaut, The Bride Wore Black 2. Fleischer, The Narrow Margin 3. Truffaut, The Story of Adele H 4. Hill, Hard Times 5. Donen, Two for the Road
1. George C. Scott, The Hospital 2. Jeff Bridges, Hearts of the West 3. Michael Douglas, Wonder Boys 4. Billy Crudup, Rudderless 5. Albert Finney, Two For the Road
1. Isabelle Adjani, The Story of Adele H 2. Charlize Theron, Tully 3. Joan Crawford, Daisy Kenyon 4. Jeanne Moreau, The Bride Wore Black 5. Jessica Chastain, Molly's Game 6. Barbara Stanwyck, Witness to Murder
1. George Sanders, Witness to Murder 2. John C. Reilly, The Good Girl 3. Robert Downey Jr, Wonder Boys 4. Peter Sarsgaard, Shattered Glass 5. James Coburn, Hard Times
1. Maya Rudolph, Life of the Party 2. Vera Farmiga, Running Scared 3. Frances McDormand, Friends with Money 4. Emily Mortimer, Lovely & Amazing 5. Mackenzie Davis, Tully
original screenplay: The Hospital
adapted screenplay: Wonder Boys
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Jun 1, 2018 10:37:26 GMT
I didn't watch a lot of new films in May, so I'll just rank and rate
1 Cargo (2018) 9/10 2 Tully (2018) 8/10 3 Yeom-lyeok (2018) 8/10 4 Deadpool 2 (2018) 7.5/10 5 Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (2004) 6/10 6 Insidious: The Last Key (2018) 5/10 7 The Con Is On (2018) 5/10 8 Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Jun 1, 2018 10:53:52 GMT
Top 5 (first time viewings): 1. The Earrings of Madame de... 2. The River (1951) 3. The Ghost and Mrs. Muir 4. Dreams 5. Avengers: Infinity War Best Actor: Charles Boyer, The Earrings of Madame de... Best Actress: Audrey Hepburn, War and Peace Best Supporting Actor: Vittorio De Sica, The Earrings of Madame de... Best Supporting Actress: Lillian Gish, Duel in the Sun Best Screenplay: The River Best Rewatch: L'avventura Worst Film of the Month: The Last Knight (which wasn't even that bad so it's been a good May for me)
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Jun 1, 2018 11:53:10 GMT
I'll also rank and rate first-timers:
1) American Psycho - 8/10 2) Sophie's Choice - 8/10 3) Catch Me If You Can - 7.5/10 4) Philomena - 7.5/10 5) Kramer vs. Kramer - 7/10 6) Pretty Woman - 7/10 7) Dead Calm - 6/10 8) Deadpool 2 - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Jun 1, 2018 13:49:03 GMT
I saw like 30 movies in May so there are a lot to choose from, so I'm gonna do a top 12 movies and top 7 for other categories.
Top 12 1. Double Indemnity (1944) 2. District 9 (2009) 3. Brief Encounter (1945) 4. Perfect Blue (1997) 5. Nashville (1975) 6. Paprika (2006) 7. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000) 8. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011) 9. Take Shelter (2011) 10. Ninotchka (1939) 11. North by Northwest (1959) 12. Network (1976)
Best Director 1. Billy Wilder, Double Indemnity 2. Ang Lee, Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon 3. Neill Blomkamp, District 9 4. Robert Altman, Nashville 5. Satoshi Kon, Paprika 6. Jeff Nichols, Take Shelter 7. Alfred Hitchcock, North by Northwest Best Actor 1. David Thewlis, Naked 2. Richard Farnsworth, The Straight Story 3. Sharlto Copley, District 9 4. Peter Finch, Network 5. Cary Grant, North by Northwest 6. Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy 7. Michael Shannon, Take Shelter
Best Actress 1. Barbara Stanwyck, Double Idemnity 2. Celia Johnson, Brief Encounter 3. Greta Garbo, Ninotchka 4. Faye Dunaway, Network 5. Eva Marie Saint, North by Northwest 6. Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit 7. Scarlett Johansson, Under the Skin
Best Supporting Actor 1. Tom Cruise, Magnolia 2. Mark Strong, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy 3. Edward G. Robinson, Double Indemnity 4. Harry Dean Stanton, The Straight Story 5. Michael Caine, Children of Men 6. Ned Beatty, Network 7. JK Simmons, Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress 1. Lily Tomlin, Nashville 2. Jessica Chastain, Take Shelter 3. Carrie-Anne Moss, Memento 4. Harriet Samson Harris, Memento 5. Geraldine Chaplin, Nashville 6. Sissy Spacek, The Straight Story 7. Katrin Cartlidge, Naked
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 1,389
|
Post by Film Socialism on Jun 1, 2018 19:00:34 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Jun 1, 2018 19:11:51 GMT
Top 10:
1. Phantom Thread (2017) 2. The Death of Stalin (2017) 3. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017) 4. The Florida Project (2017) 5. Lady Bird (2017) 6. J'accuse! (1919) 7. The Shape of Water (2017) 8. Call me by Your Name (2017) 9. Back to God's Country (1919) 10. The Disaster Artist (2017)
Best Director: PTA - Phantom Thread
Best Actor: DDL - Phantom Thread
Best Actress: Vicky Krieps - Phantom Thread
Best Supporting Actor: Simon Russell Beale - The Death of Stalin
Best Supporting Actress: Laurie Metcalf - Lady Bird
Best Original Screenplay: Phantom Thread
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Death of Stalin
Best Foreign Language Film: J'accuse!
Best Original Score: Phantom Thread
Best Sound: Deadpool 2
Best Production Design: The Shape of Water
Best Cinematography: Phantom Thread
Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Darkest Hour
Best Costume Design: Phantom Thread
Best Film Editing: Phantom Thread
Best Visual Effects: Deadpool 2
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 1, 2018 19:41:19 GMT
Best Picture01. Buffalo ‘6602. Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill!03. The Cremator04. Black Sabbath05. The Man Who Fell to Earth06. The Deer Hunter07. The Happiness of the Katakuris08. You Were Never Really Here09. Tommy10. Inherent ViceBest Director01. Russ Meyer, Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill!02. Juraj Herz, The Cremator03. Vincent Gallo, Buffalo ‘6604. Mario Bava, Black Sabbath05. Lynne Ramsay, You Were Never Really HereBest Actor01. Rudolf Hrusínský, The Cremator02. Joaquin Phoenix, You Were Never Really Here03. Vincent Gallo, Buffalo ‘66 04. Humphrey Bogart, The African Queen05. David Bowie, The Man Who Fell to EarthBest Actress01. Tura Satana, Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill!02. Christina Ricci, Buffalo ‘6603. Samantha Morton, Morvern Callar04. Diane Keaton, Reds05. Katharine Hepburn, The African QueenBest Supporting Actor01.Jack Nicholson, Reds02. Kirk Douglas, Out of the Past03. Christopher Walken, The Deer Hunter04. Josh Brolin, Inherent Vice05. Oliver Reed, TommyBest Supporting Actress01. Candy Clark, The Man Who Fell to Earth02. Kathleen McDermott, Morvern Callar03. Katherine Waterson, Inherent Vice04. Jessica Chastain, A Most Violent Year05. Judith Roberts, You Were Never Really HereBest Original Screenplay01. Buffalo ‘6602. The Happiness of the Katakuris03. Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill!04. A Most Violent Year05, ScarfaceBest Adapted Screenplay01. The Cremator02. Inherent Vice03. The Man Who Fell to Earth04. Black Sabbath05. You Were Never Really HereBest Short Film01. The Act of Seeing with One’s Own Eyes02. Byt03. All the Boys are Called Patrick04. Being Flat05. Easy StreetBest Cinematography01. Black Sunday02. The Cremator03. The Deer Hunter04. Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill!05. Black Sabbath
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Jun 1, 2018 20:32:11 GMT
features (no order):
The Decameron (1971, Pasolini) Arabian Nights (1974, Pasolini) Chelsea Girls (1966, Warhol & Morrissey) Female Prisoner #701: Scorpion (1972, Ito) The Dreamers (2003, Bertolucci) Eadweard Muybridge, Zoopraxographer (1975, Andersen) The Thief of Bagdad (1924, Walsh)
shorts (no order):
Butterfly (1974, Terayama) In the Darkness of Time (2002, Godard) The Unchanging Sea (1910, Griffith) Patterson-Gimlin Film of Bigfoot (1967, Patterson & Gimlin) The Kingdom of Fairies (1903, Méliès) Poem 8 (1932, Etting)
my stuff: This May, I released this short:
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Jun 1, 2018 22:11:51 GMT
>8.5/10
10/10 1. The Sacrifice 2. Wings of Desire 3. Notorious
9.5/10 4. First Reformed 5. The Drop
9/10 6. Disobedience 7. Blow Out
8.5/10 8. The Third Man 9. A Short Film About Love 10. The Virgin Spring 11. The Searchers 12. Labyrinth 13. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
Best Director 1. Andrei Tarkovsky, The Sacrifice 2. Wim Wenders, Wings of Desire 3. Paul Schrader, First Reformed 4. Alfred Hitchcock, Notorious 5. Brian De Palma, Blow Out
Best Lead Actor 1. Tom Hardy, The Drop 2. Ethan Hawke, First Reformed 3. Cary Grant, Notorious 4. Mel Gibson, Gallipoli 5. Humphrey Bogart, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
Best Lead Actress 1. Ingrid Bergman, Notorious 2. Rachel Weisz, Disobedience 3. Rachel McAdams, Disobedience 4. Nina Hoss, Phoenix 5. Charlize Theron, Tully
Best Supporting Actor 1. Claude Rains, Notorious 2. Don Johnson, Cold in July 3. Orson Welles, The Third Man 4. Walter Huston, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (borderline lead) 5. James Gandolfini, The Drop
Best Supporting Actress 1. Vera Miles, The Searchers 2. Solveig Dommartin, Wings of Desire 3. Mackenzie Davis, Tully 4. Elisabeth Moss, The Seagull 5. Noomi Rapace, The Drop
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Jun 1, 2018 22:32:20 GMT
Best Picture01. Buffalo ‘6602. Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill!03. The Cremator04. Black Sabbath05. The Man Who Fell to Earth06. The Deer Hunter07. The Happiness of the Katakuris08. You Were Never Really Here09. Tommy10. Inherent ViceBest Director01. Russ Meyer, Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill!02. Juraj Herz, The Cremator03. Vincent Gallo, Buffalo ‘6604. Mario Bava, Black Sabbath05. Lynne Ramsay, You Were Never Really HereBest Actor01. Rudolf Hrusínský, The Cremator02. Joaquin Phoenix, You Were Never Really Here03. Vincent Gallo, Buffalo ‘66 04. Humphrey Bogart, The African Queen05. David Bowie, The Man Who Fell to EarthBest Actress01. Tura Satana, Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill!02. Christina Ricci, Buffalo ‘6603. Samantha Morton, Morvern Callar04. Diane Keaton, Reds05. Katharine Hepburn, The African QueenBest Supporting Actor01.Jack Nicholson, Reds02. Kirk Douglas, Out of the Past03. Christopher Walken, The Deer Hunter04. Josh Brolin, Inherent Vice05. Oliver Reed, TommyBest Supporting Actress01. Candy Clark, The Man Who Fell to Earth02. Kathleen McDermott, Morvern Callar03. Katherine Waterson, Inherent Vice04. Jessica Chastain, A Most Violent Year05. Judith Roberts, You Were Never Really HereBest Original Screenplay01. Buffalo ‘6602. The Happiness of the Katakuris03. Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill!04. A Most Violent Year05, ScarfaceBest Adapted Screenplay01. The Cremator02. Inherent Vice03. The Man Who Fell to Earth04. Black Sabbath05. You Were Never Really HereBest Short Film01. The Act of Seeing with One’s Own Eyes02. Byt03. All the Boys are Called Patrick04. Being Flat05. Easy StreetBest Cinematography01. Black Sunday02. The Cremator03. The Deer Hunter04. Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill!05. Black Sabbath This Cremator love is very very good to see.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jun 2, 2018 0:14:38 GMT
fav first watches, no order --
A Man Escaped Beauty and the Beast Florence Foster Jenkins Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters Battle of the Sexes (’60) The Homesman Lean on Pete Evil Genius She-Devil Le Trou
(rest includes everything I watched)
director Bob Rafelson, Five Easy Pieces Robert Bresson, A Man Escaped Jean Cocteau (and Rene Clement?), Beauty and the Beast Paul Schrader, Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters Taika Waititi, Thor Ragnarok
actor Jack Nicholson, Five Easy Pieces Hugh Grant, Florence Foster Jenkins James Stewart, Two Rode Together Peter Sellers, Battle of the Sexes Charlie Plummer, Lean on Pete
actress Claire Foy, Unsane Hilary Swank, The Homesman Rachel McAdams, Game Night Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins Meryl Streep, She-Devil
supporting actor Tobey Maguire, Brothers Steve Buscemi, Lean on Pete Jesse Plemons, Game Night Peter Sellers, Never Let Go Ed Begley Jr, She-Devil
supporting actress Ethel Waters, Pinky Ethel Barrymore, Pinky Elizabeth Debicki, The Tale Constance Cummings, Battle of the Sexes Ruby Dee, Uptight
|
|