|
Post by bob-coppola on May 26, 2018 4:39:03 GMT
Scorsese is a true legend, but there's some films of him that, even if well-regarded, seem to have been forgotten or upstaged by his classic movies. What do you think of these Scorsese flicks that people don't usually talk about?
- Mean Streets (1973) - Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974) - The King of Comedy (1983) - After Hours (1985) - The Color of Money (1986) - Cape Fear (1991)
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on May 26, 2018 6:39:48 GMT
there's a reason a couple of these aren't talked about, just saying.
1. After Hours / a true gem and a dark comedy masterpiece. One of my all-time favorites - 10/10 2. The Color of Money / fine but kind of unremarkable, especially next to its predecessor. Newman's performance gives it a much-needed boost - 7.5/10 3. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore / Boring movie that sends weird mixed messages about female empowerment. - 6/10 4. Cape Fear / I used to like this movie a lot when I was an edgy teenager being exposed to cinema for the first time, but now I can't take this thing seriously at all, and it's still pretty funny in hindsight how De Niro snagged a nom for it. - 6/10
still need to see the other two. I will someday.
|
|
|
Post by urbanpatrician on May 26, 2018 7:30:53 GMT
Can't stay off my keyboards for 30 seconds without being tempted. Fuck. And I agree with Tommen. These are not as popular because they aren't really that great. 1. Mean Streets - Definitely the best film on this list. Even though it's good in different ways than Taxi Driver or Raging Bull is. It's like an ode. Inspired from Scorsese's youth growing up, I would imagine... as much as Goodfellas was part of his deep sensibilities. You can tell why Wong Kar-wai was highly influenced by this, Chungking Express is like Mean Streets, but probably even better examples of that from his filmography alone. 8, (more like a 7.75, I think an 8 is rather generous.)2. Cape Fear - I know everyone shits pieces of brown on it, but I really liked it. I put this in his top 10, but I guess most people's top 10 from him consists of a couple of fillers. Call it that if you want. This certainly doesn't feel like it distinguishes itself from the common commercial violent thrillers of that era. And it... doesn't really. But still, it's a lot of fun, if the pulpy kind of fun. I dig the cast.... even Lange and Lewis (who was even nominated), give me Nolte and DeNiro going at it anyday. 7.53. The King of Comedy - Good... that's it. Some 70isms and some 80isms. Not sure how this became a mini-classic, it doesn't hold up at all for me. I'm not interested in the old days of late night talk shows. But my subjectivity aside, this is a very ordinary film, some dated standards of celebrity idolatry. Starting to think some people just call everything Scorsese does good. Sorry, for who I may piss off , the only thing I got out of this was decent enjoyment, pretty weak satire. 74. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore - 70isms to the max. Essentially it's a mom and kid story which non surprisingly stars Ellen Burstyn, "Mrs. Mom" of the 70s. It's enjoyable enough, but it's essentially an early short film given full-feature length. Submit to the student section. 75. After Hours - Entertaining, subtle pulp. Not blatant pulp by any means, but there's a hint of it. It doesn't really add up to much but this guy gaily bar-hopping at night. Well.. I guess he's diner-hopping but still. It's way too fluffy and insignificant, and Scorsese's use of cutesy swing music is starting to get annoying. His cutesy swing sensibilities is the antithesis of heavy and meaningful shit here. Not all films have to be deep, but doesn't seem like there's a point here for me. 7 (more like a 6.5 I guess)6. The Color of Money - Hollywood has always been fond of Newman. There's gonna be some attempts to capture the 60s glory days of Newman in any decade, this was simply the 80s version. A forgettable version, however. 6
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on May 26, 2018 18:51:29 GMT
I'd say Who's That Knocking At My Door? is better than most of these and more forgotten more than all of them.
- Mean Streets (1973) - My favorite Scorsese and probably only behind Taxi Driver overall as a work of filmmaking Art, the one with the most heart in it, his most personal, one of the 10 best English language of the 70s. Classic.
- Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974) - A great lead performance, a solid film.
- The King of Comedy (1983) - Lacerating, timely, uncompromising in every way - one of his best, one of DeNiro's Mount Rushmore characterizations too - in his top 6.
- After Hours (1985) - Riotous, the best kind of funny - improves exponentially on re-watch too, and one of the best movies to watch when you've had a bad day (or think you have)
- The Color of Money (1986) - Entertaining, well acted, some neat twists, it's fine, not great.
- Cape Fear (1991) - A porn film masquerading as Art, along with Casino his low point. He lost his mind when Goodfellas didn't win Best Picture and he wanted to drag his audience through the mud and then add a veneer of "psychology" to make you think you saw something else. A preposterous, unfunny AND unscary performance by DeNiro too - miscalculated from the beginning - its a huge artistic botch to me.
|
|
|
Post by thomasjerome on May 26, 2018 18:52:50 GMT
I think "Bringing Out the Dead" deserved a mention here.
|
|
|
Post by urbanpatrician on May 26, 2018 19:41:06 GMT
Bringing Out the Dead is definitely better than all of those - except maybe Mean Streets. pacinoyes - I know you don't like Casino, but do you think that Scorsese from The Aviator, The Departed, and Shutter Island (2004-2010) was more of a lowpoint? The vitriol he got for that decade surpasses what he got for the 90s by far. By the time Shutter Island came around, lots of people were saying "he's lost it. He should just retire." And some people were saying with The Departed: "He's trying to do too much to win an Oscar, Clint's got him outsmarted, again"........... (until Scorsese got him in '06) Just wondering about your thoughts on Marty boy in that period.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on May 26, 2018 21:16:53 GMT
Well, there are only 4 Scorsese films I would call "failures" - as in I'd say they are not worth seeing - Cape Fear, Casino, NY, NY and GONY. The last 2 are honorable failures to me - I think they have good intentions that sort got away from him and overran him.
I thought The Aviator is impeccably made, the very best thing about The Departed is the energy he brings to it and Shutter Island is a trick film, but is a pretty entertaining one time watch. So I feel he's in control of all of the things happening there and that's the definitive attribute when I think of him, he stays on point.
Coppola and Scorsese were very similar in the first half of the 90s - each made a horror film (remakes, both), each made a gangster movie (2 in Scorsese's case), each was accused of ripping themselves off, becoming boring, cashing in etc. Casino is his Godfather III - although Casino to me is a far lesser film, I know that's arguable to say the least, but .........
Scorsese in that early part of the 90s was more commercially successful than he'd ever been in his career - and I think he had problems adjusting to that and what it meant for him. The film he made in-between those two was a work he loved (and a film I like) - The Age of Innocence - and could actually be read as a story about Scorsese himself - he's Newland Archer in a lot of ways - caught between two worlds.
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on May 26, 2018 21:22:24 GMT
I like all the films mentioned, especially Mean Streets, The King of Comedy, and After Hours, all of which I'd also say get their due in Scorsese's filmography (After Hours is still probably underseen but those that have seen it seem to consistently rate it highly). I'd say the Scorsese films that are most overlooked are Who's That Knocking at My Door, Kundun, and Bringing Out the Dead plus I'd say The Last Temptation of Christ still is undervalued and feels very much like a necessary Scorsese film given how much spirituality means to the man and how often it appears in his works.
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on May 26, 2018 21:24:16 GMT
After Hours - Funny and kinda creepy. Features one of my favorite performances ever from Griffin Dunne.
The King of Comedy - Hilarious and prescient
Mean Streets - The movie that more or less made Robert De Niro a star. Little rough around the edges but still damn good.
Cape Fear - Fuck the haters. I thought this was a blast
The Color of Money - Kinda weird that this is the movie that finally got Paul Newman his Oscar, but it's fine I guess.
Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore - I haven't really warmed up to this one yet. Burstyn is great, but something about it keeps me at arms length.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 26, 2018 22:25:49 GMT
Mean Streets feels a little amateurish but overall is pretty good. The King of Comedy and After Hours are both great, although I'd still give The Last Temptation of Christ the nod for his best film from the 80's - even over Raging Bull. Haven't seen the others.
|
|
oneflyr
Full Member
Posts: 566
Likes: 255
|
Post by oneflyr on May 26, 2018 23:25:30 GMT
uhhh where's The Age of Innocence
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 26, 2018 23:49:21 GMT
Yeah, The Age of Innocence is way better than any of these.
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on May 26, 2018 23:53:34 GMT
After Hours - Hilarious brilliant twisted dark comedy. I enjoy this so much. - 10
The King of Comedy - Great look at a compulsive obsessive, and his attempts to become famous. Possibly DeNiro's best performance, Lewis is also fantastic as well - 9.5 / 10
Mean Streets - Good crime mob movie that might be the "ultimate Scorsese" film in some ways. I do think he mastered this sort of concept later however. - 8
Alice Doesn't Live Anymore - Decent depressing downbeat drama. - 7.5 / 10
The Color of Money - Falls short of The Hustler, but it's a good follow-up to that film. - 7.5 / 10
Cape Fear - I really enjoy this. DeNiro and Nolte are both really good, and there's some legit exciting moment. Paycheck Scorsese, but it works. Wouldn't call it a hidden gem however, up until The Departed it was Scorsese's most successful film. - 7 / 10
In fact I'd argue that most of these films aren't "hidden" gems, so much as they're not talked about as much as his essential films.
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on May 28, 2018 11:38:23 GMT
Cape Fear is a piece of shit and The King of Comedy is a wonderful film. Mean Streets needs a re-watch, but I remember at least liking it.
I haven't seem the other three.
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on May 28, 2018 11:40:08 GMT
Also, these days I would call New York, New York on of his underseen and underrated films.
|
|