|
Post by Mattsby on May 23, 2018 20:56:46 GMT
The Ascent (1977) - Larisa Shepitko Olivier, Olivier (1992) - Agnieszka Holland Europa Europa (1990) - Agnieszka Holland Mädchen in Uniform (1931) - codirected by Leontine Sagan Cléo from 5 to 7 (1962) - Agnes Varda Vagabond (1985) - Agnes Varda
What else? I was just thinking it's oddly been decades since I've seen and really loved a foreign-language film directed by a female. So it's a mix: your all time favorites and recent favs too.
I've seen some from Claire Denis but didn't love 'em. Never seen a Lina Wertmüller. Gotta check out more Susanne Bier, Céline Sciamma, Lucrecia Martel (really looking forward to Zama which is in US theaters right now) etc. Recently, I guess my favs are My Happy Family, Toni Erdmann, and Things to Come... then there's the pretty good but flawed Breathe (Melanie Laurent) and The Innocents (Anne Fontaine). Those are the ones coming to mind.....
|
|
cherry68
Based
Man is unhappy because he doesn't know he's happy. It's only that.
Posts: 3,699
Likes: 2,125
|
Post by cherry68 on May 23, 2018 21:10:29 GMT
Mignon è partita, by Francesca Archibugi.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on May 23, 2018 21:22:21 GMT
You named my faves (Varda, Holland) - The Angry Harvest is one of Agnieszka Holland's all time best too imo. In Darkness (2011) was a good comeback for her.
I'm sure plenty of people will recommend Chantal Akerman - she has a loyal following - Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on May 23, 2018 21:41:27 GMT
Cleo from 5 to 7 and Celine Sciamma's Tomboy and Girlhood.
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on May 23, 2018 22:12:35 GMT
Melanie Laurent's Breathe
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on May 23, 2018 22:29:48 GMT
I wouldn’t list it as an all time fav but I quite like Varda’s Le Bonheur.
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on May 24, 2018 0:51:01 GMT
The Apple (1998) Daisies (1966) Fat Girl (2001)
|
|
grundle
New Member
Posts: 103
Likes: 58
|
Post by grundle on May 24, 2018 1:10:58 GMT
The Death of Empedocles, Not Reconciled (Danièle Huillet) Agatha and the Limitless Readings (Marguerite Duras) By the Time It Gets Dark (Anocha Suwichakornpong) Shara (Naomi Kawase) Aragane (Oda Kaori) Fireworks (Helga Fanderl) Gradiva (Raymonde Carasco) Mer (Martine Rousset) Bouquets 1-10 (Rose Lowder)
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on May 24, 2018 1:18:53 GMT
Have seen Wings by Shepitko? Yes but a while ago. I'm really kinda in love with the opening shot - you think it's an exterior shot but the camera dollys back and we're in a shop, then a shadowed figure emerges as if in front of projection but then he's lit. It's a really interesting effect. Otherwise I remember it's a very wistful, elegiac film, there's a beautiful rain sequence, and quite a poetic ending. I didn't love it, but maybe I should rewatch it....
|
|
|
Post by getclutch on May 24, 2018 21:16:30 GMT
I will have to go with The Ascent. Just a remarkable piece of work.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 25, 2018 2:34:48 GMT
I'm sure you've seen Cavani's The Night Porter, but I noticed it hadn't been mentioned yet. It's in English, but it's an Italian film.
|
|
cherry68
Based
Man is unhappy because he doesn't know he's happy. It's only that.
Posts: 3,699
Likes: 2,125
|
Post by cherry68 on May 25, 2018 6:37:00 GMT
Finding Camille, by Bindu De Stoppani.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 26, 2018 17:50:16 GMT
Mignon è partita, by Francesca Archibugi. Truly a delightful film.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 26, 2018 17:54:21 GMT
Not yet mentioned:
Lourdes (Jessica Hausner); A Simple Life (Ann Hui).
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on May 26, 2018 18:11:26 GMT
La vida secreta de las palabras (Isabel Coixet) - it's in english, but a spanish film Mustang (Deniz Gamze Ergüven) Italiensk for begyndere (Lone Scherfig) Efter brylluppet (Susanne Bier)
|
|