Post by jakob on Apr 26, 2018 3:56:34 GMT
I was actually kind of surprised to see that there isn't already a thread on this (unless I'm blind, then whoops) but anyway, 10 years and 18 movies have led us to this and regardless of the end product, whether or not it's the perfect epic or just plain overcrowded, it's still reason to celebrate.
18. IRON MAN 2 (2010)
Bolstered by good dialogue, a scene-stealing Sam Rockwell, and tight action, it's also kind of a drag that doesn't know what story lines from the comics it wants to stick with. It's mild fun, but definitely a stumble after the first film. (6.7/10)
17. THOR: THE DARK WORLD (2013)
Breezy, mindless entertainment that enhances and expands the Marvel universe from a mythological standpoint and gives us more of what we want (Loki) but also more of what we don't (Kat Dennings) and chooses to just be cereal box fun and nothing more which is fine, but we can't always settle for just that. (6.9/10)
16. THE INCREDIBLE HULK (2008)
Edward Norton is incredibly underrated in Marvel's most forgotten film. It's honestly pretty solid all the way through, although given how conventional it is, it does suffer in comparison to other later films. (7.2/10)
15. AVENGERS: AGE OF ULTRON (2015)
Constantly engaging, never dull, and filled to the brim with Marvel movie fun, this followup is a solid ride, but also sometimes suffers from not knowing what to do with so many characters and plot points (something the Russos' fix with their "Avengers 2.5") (7.4/10)
14. ANT-MAN (2015)
Light in comparison to better Marvel films, but a sigh of relief in giving us a breather after Avengers: Age of Ultron, this comedy heist entry in the MCU gives us some amazing visuals coupled with a charming Paul Rudd (Everybody loves Paul Rudd!) for a surprisingly enjoyable adaptation of one of Marvel's more obscure heroes. (7.7/10)
13. CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE FIRST AVENGER (2011)
An enjoyable throwback to retro pulp action films that hits its highs stronger in the first half than the second, but I always forget how comfortably old fashioned this film is and is elevated by Alan Silvestri's terrific score and a jazzy original song. (7.8/10)
12. THOR (2011)
Kenneth Branagh's flawed yet noble direction in telling this Shakespearean story about brothers turned enemies is perfectly in his wheelhouse and while the film stumbles here and there, it was upon the time of its release, a really welcome surprise that pushed the early MCU into the cosmos even when people doubted it would work. It also gives us the MCU's favorite villain Loki played brilliantly tragic by Tom Hiddleston. (7.9/10)
11. IRON MAN 3 (2013)
I actually love the twist of this movie and its message. Unfortunately, for some reason, the twist then gives us Guy Pearce as a generic villain that doesn't quite work as well as the film leading up to it. But I still think this film is smart, fun, and Shane Black's direction and writing add a lot of much-needed adult comic sensibilities to a franchise that previously had played it more safe. (8.3/10)
10. THOR: RAGNAROK (2017)
Arguably Marvel's most fun film ever, it is overstuffed with goodies that delight and surprise. It's a little messy in the first act, and sometimes the humor can feel like overkill, but it's a visual feast with an amazing ensemble of actors doing their best to steal the screen. Jeff Goldblum is operating at peak Goldblum. (8.4/10)
09. SPIDER-MAN: HOMECOMING (2017)
The way it twists some of the grander web-slinger mythos to fit into this universe can feel questionable to die hards like myself but this movie is a winner in more ways than one. It's one part a thoroughly relatable John Hughes esque high school comedy and another part action extravaganza. Michael Keaton does his best to break the MCU villain curse and Tom Holland is an absolute star. (8.5/10)
08. DOCTOR STRANGE (2016)
In what I feel may end up being the MCU's most underappreciated film due to its weird nature, I actually find it's cerebral and head-spinning magic mythology to be some of Marvel's most fascinating. Scott Derrickson directs his best version of a Christopher Nolan on LSD Marvel film, the cast is great including a wondrously luminous Tilda Swinton, and Michael Giacchino's score is my favorite of any film in this franchise. (8.6/10)
07. IRON MAN (2008)
The one that started it all has the best first act of any MCU film and one of the best in any comic book film ever. This film proved Robert Downey Jr was a movie star force to be reckoned with and while the last act falls victim to the hero fighting against the bigger badder version of himself, it never weakens the impact the film has as a whole. Wrapping up with the brilliant final line, "I am Iron Man" this movie proved all doubters wrong and paved way for a historic new generation of superhero filmmaking. (8.8/10)
06. THE AVENGERS (2012)
What it lacks in any story is pretty irrelevant as this is purely a "finally they're all together" team up fight-against-evil film and it knows it and has all the fun in the world with it. Packed with smart dialogue and a vibrant sense of fun, this is one of the most invigoratingly comic-book-feeling geekfests of a movie to ever hit the silver screen. (8.9/10)
05. GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 2 (2017)
Probably Marvel's most hard-PG-13 film, just like the original film, it's completely all James Gunn operating at his most James Gunniest, completely independent, and while it slightly suffers from a looser plot this time around, the film knows its most important aspect is its heroes and their character development, giving us a hilarious, but honest and unexpectedly emotional journey, ending on the most poignant and tearjerking moments in MCU history, breaking the formula of actually sacrificing a major character and how that can impact the entire rest of the movie for the better. (8.9/10)
04. CAPTAIN AMERICA: CIVIL WAR (2016)
The fun of the first Avengers mixed with the expertise of the second Cap film, this ambitious teamup/breakup film proved to be a marvelous job at juggling a surplus of characters and yet never forgetting character focus. (9.1/10)
03. CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER (2014)
Just a damn great action thriller that for a short time, I considered to be Marvel Studios' greatest and most mature achievement. It's expertly scripted and directed and constantly pushing this series in a bold new direction with a twist that shattered what we previously knew about this connected universe. (9/10)
02. BLACK PANTHER (2018)
Marvel's best made, best written film to date in my opinion. One that has weight and gravitas of the best of its genre and stands on its own as just a purely great blockbuster. One of the best comic book movie villains in years and a thunderously invigorating cultural touch, this film pushes the MCU to its highest heights, giving us spectacle, but always putting characters first. (9.2/10)
01. GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY (2014)
While I think Black Panther is the technical best film in the MCU, Guardians is my favorite because of how wonderfully well it harkens back to space adventures of decades past, feeling less like a Marvel movie (in any way at the point of its release) and purely like the best summer blockbusters we've had (equipped with one of the best movie soundtracks of the last decade). It's an annual summer movie viewing for me, one that never gets old, and along with Black Panther, a film that I feel will grow with audiences beyond its MCU connection and form its own path as one of audiences' favorite summer blockbusters. (9.3/10)
18. IRON MAN 2 (2010)
Bolstered by good dialogue, a scene-stealing Sam Rockwell, and tight action, it's also kind of a drag that doesn't know what story lines from the comics it wants to stick with. It's mild fun, but definitely a stumble after the first film. (6.7/10)
17. THOR: THE DARK WORLD (2013)
Breezy, mindless entertainment that enhances and expands the Marvel universe from a mythological standpoint and gives us more of what we want (Loki) but also more of what we don't (Kat Dennings) and chooses to just be cereal box fun and nothing more which is fine, but we can't always settle for just that. (6.9/10)
16. THE INCREDIBLE HULK (2008)
Edward Norton is incredibly underrated in Marvel's most forgotten film. It's honestly pretty solid all the way through, although given how conventional it is, it does suffer in comparison to other later films. (7.2/10)
15. AVENGERS: AGE OF ULTRON (2015)
Constantly engaging, never dull, and filled to the brim with Marvel movie fun, this followup is a solid ride, but also sometimes suffers from not knowing what to do with so many characters and plot points (something the Russos' fix with their "Avengers 2.5") (7.4/10)
14. ANT-MAN (2015)
Light in comparison to better Marvel films, but a sigh of relief in giving us a breather after Avengers: Age of Ultron, this comedy heist entry in the MCU gives us some amazing visuals coupled with a charming Paul Rudd (Everybody loves Paul Rudd!) for a surprisingly enjoyable adaptation of one of Marvel's more obscure heroes. (7.7/10)
13. CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE FIRST AVENGER (2011)
An enjoyable throwback to retro pulp action films that hits its highs stronger in the first half than the second, but I always forget how comfortably old fashioned this film is and is elevated by Alan Silvestri's terrific score and a jazzy original song. (7.8/10)
12. THOR (2011)
Kenneth Branagh's flawed yet noble direction in telling this Shakespearean story about brothers turned enemies is perfectly in his wheelhouse and while the film stumbles here and there, it was upon the time of its release, a really welcome surprise that pushed the early MCU into the cosmos even when people doubted it would work. It also gives us the MCU's favorite villain Loki played brilliantly tragic by Tom Hiddleston. (7.9/10)
11. IRON MAN 3 (2013)
I actually love the twist of this movie and its message. Unfortunately, for some reason, the twist then gives us Guy Pearce as a generic villain that doesn't quite work as well as the film leading up to it. But I still think this film is smart, fun, and Shane Black's direction and writing add a lot of much-needed adult comic sensibilities to a franchise that previously had played it more safe. (8.3/10)
10. THOR: RAGNAROK (2017)
Arguably Marvel's most fun film ever, it is overstuffed with goodies that delight and surprise. It's a little messy in the first act, and sometimes the humor can feel like overkill, but it's a visual feast with an amazing ensemble of actors doing their best to steal the screen. Jeff Goldblum is operating at peak Goldblum. (8.4/10)
09. SPIDER-MAN: HOMECOMING (2017)
The way it twists some of the grander web-slinger mythos to fit into this universe can feel questionable to die hards like myself but this movie is a winner in more ways than one. It's one part a thoroughly relatable John Hughes esque high school comedy and another part action extravaganza. Michael Keaton does his best to break the MCU villain curse and Tom Holland is an absolute star. (8.5/10)
08. DOCTOR STRANGE (2016)
In what I feel may end up being the MCU's most underappreciated film due to its weird nature, I actually find it's cerebral and head-spinning magic mythology to be some of Marvel's most fascinating. Scott Derrickson directs his best version of a Christopher Nolan on LSD Marvel film, the cast is great including a wondrously luminous Tilda Swinton, and Michael Giacchino's score is my favorite of any film in this franchise. (8.6/10)
07. IRON MAN (2008)
The one that started it all has the best first act of any MCU film and one of the best in any comic book film ever. This film proved Robert Downey Jr was a movie star force to be reckoned with and while the last act falls victim to the hero fighting against the bigger badder version of himself, it never weakens the impact the film has as a whole. Wrapping up with the brilliant final line, "I am Iron Man" this movie proved all doubters wrong and paved way for a historic new generation of superhero filmmaking. (8.8/10)
06. THE AVENGERS (2012)
What it lacks in any story is pretty irrelevant as this is purely a "finally they're all together" team up fight-against-evil film and it knows it and has all the fun in the world with it. Packed with smart dialogue and a vibrant sense of fun, this is one of the most invigoratingly comic-book-feeling geekfests of a movie to ever hit the silver screen. (8.9/10)
05. GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 2 (2017)
Probably Marvel's most hard-PG-13 film, just like the original film, it's completely all James Gunn operating at his most James Gunniest, completely independent, and while it slightly suffers from a looser plot this time around, the film knows its most important aspect is its heroes and their character development, giving us a hilarious, but honest and unexpectedly emotional journey, ending on the most poignant and tearjerking moments in MCU history, breaking the formula of actually sacrificing a major character and how that can impact the entire rest of the movie for the better. (8.9/10)
04. CAPTAIN AMERICA: CIVIL WAR (2016)
The fun of the first Avengers mixed with the expertise of the second Cap film, this ambitious teamup/breakup film proved to be a marvelous job at juggling a surplus of characters and yet never forgetting character focus. (9.1/10)
03. CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER (2014)
Just a damn great action thriller that for a short time, I considered to be Marvel Studios' greatest and most mature achievement. It's expertly scripted and directed and constantly pushing this series in a bold new direction with a twist that shattered what we previously knew about this connected universe. (9/10)
02. BLACK PANTHER (2018)
Marvel's best made, best written film to date in my opinion. One that has weight and gravitas of the best of its genre and stands on its own as just a purely great blockbuster. One of the best comic book movie villains in years and a thunderously invigorating cultural touch, this film pushes the MCU to its highest heights, giving us spectacle, but always putting characters first. (9.2/10)
01. GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY (2014)
While I think Black Panther is the technical best film in the MCU, Guardians is my favorite because of how wonderfully well it harkens back to space adventures of decades past, feeling less like a Marvel movie (in any way at the point of its release) and purely like the best summer blockbusters we've had (equipped with one of the best movie soundtracks of the last decade). It's an annual summer movie viewing for me, one that never gets old, and along with Black Panther, a film that I feel will grow with audiences beyond its MCU connection and form its own path as one of audiences' favorite summer blockbusters. (9.3/10)