clunkybob2
Junior Member
clunky's posts should be locked in a cell
Posts: 262
Likes: 94
|
Post by clunkybob2 on Jun 21, 2018 20:30:39 GMT
12 Years a Slave Spotlight Birdman The Artist The King's Speech Argo
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jun 21, 2018 20:33:06 GMT
Now that I have seen The Shape of Water... I think I'm putting it on the bottom.
|
|
|
Post by bob-coppola on Jun 22, 2018 13:03:30 GMT
Birdman Spotlight Moonlight The Shape of Water Argo 12 Years a Slave The Artist The Kings Speech
|
|
|
Post by tastytomatoes on Jun 24, 2018 5:20:46 GMT
1) 12 Years a Slave
2) The Artist 3) Spotlight
4) Moonlight 5) Birdman 7) The King's Speech
8) Argo
Not seen: The Shape of Water
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Feb 25, 2019 5:52:28 GMT
Bompk!
1. Birdman 2. Moonlight 3. The Artist 4. The Shape of Water 5. Spotlight 6. Argo 7. 12 Years a Slave 8. The King's Speech 9. Green Book
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Feb 25, 2019 5:55:49 GMT
update
1. Spotlight - 9 2. Moonlight - 8.5 3. Birdman - 8 4. he Artist - 8 5. Argo - 7 6. The Shape of Water - 7 7. 12 Years a Slave - 7 8. Green Book - 6.5 9. The King's Speech - 6
|
|
Zeb31
Based
Bernardo is not believing que vous êtes come to bing bing avec nous
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 3,794
|
Post by Zeb31 on Feb 25, 2019 5:57:57 GMT
BirdmanMoonlight 12 Years a Slave The ArtistThe King's Speech Argo Spotlight The Shape of Water Green BookFirst two are 10/10s; 12 Years is outstanding; The Artist and The King's Speech might rank way lower if I rewatched them today but I remember really really liking them at the time, baitiness be damned; Argo is very good; Spotlight is good, but had no business winning over such great competition; Shape of Water is basically just there; and Green Book is embarrassing garbage.
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Feb 25, 2019 5:58:13 GMT
Moonlight - 10/10 Birdman - 9.5/10 The Shape of Water Spotlight - 8/10 The Artist 12 Years a Slave Argo The King's Speech - 7.5/10 Green Book - 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Feb 25, 2019 10:51:28 GMT
Argo Birdman Spotlight The Kings Speech Moonlight The Shape of Water The Artist 12 Years a Slave Update: Argo Birdman Spotlight The Kings Speech Moonlight The Artist
The Shape of Water 12 Years a Slave Green Book
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Feb 25, 2019 11:21:13 GMT
Birdman The Artist The Shape of Water Moonlight 12 Years a Slave Argo The King's Speech Spotlight Update: Birdman The Artist The Shape of Water Moonlight 12 Years a Slave Argo Green Book The King's Speech Spotlight
|
|
|
Post by Miles Morales on Feb 25, 2019 11:31:10 GMT
1. 12 Years a Slave 2. The Artist 3. Moonlight 4. Birdman 5. The Shape of Water 6. Spotlight
All 10/10s which is pretty insane.
N.S. yet: The King's Speech, Argo, Green Book
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
|
Post by speeders on Feb 25, 2019 12:56:40 GMT
12 Years a Slave Birdman Moonlight Argo The Shape of Water The Artist The King's Speech Spotlight Update: 12 Years a Slave Birdman Moonlight Argo The Shape of Water The Artist The King's Speech Green Book Spotlight
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Feb 25, 2019 12:59:52 GMT
The Artist 12 Years a Slave Moonlight Birdman The Shape of Water The King's Speech Argo Spotlight Green Book Not a bad film among them, but The Artist is a clear winner.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 25, 2019 14:16:31 GMT
1. Moonlight 2. Birdman 3. The Artist 4. 12 Years a Slave 5. The King's Speech 6. Spotlight 7. The Shape of Water 8. Argo 9. Green Book
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 25, 2019 14:19:25 GMT
Birdman Moonlight The Artist Green Book Spotlight Argo The Shape of Water
still haven't seen 12 Years a Slave or the other one
|
|
|
Post by alexanderblanchett on Feb 25, 2019 18:50:27 GMT
1) 12 Years a Slave 2) Birdman 3) Spotlight 4) The Shape of Water 5) Moonlight 6) The King's Speech 7) Green Book 8) Argo 9) The Artist
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Feb 25, 2019 20:02:17 GMT
1. Birdman 2. Argo 3. The Shape Of Water 4. 12 Years a Slave 5. Green Book 6. Spotlight 7. Moonlight 8. The King’s speech 9. The Artist
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Feb 25, 2019 20:21:35 GMT
12 Years a Slave Moonlight Birdman
Argo Spotlight The Artist
The King's Speech
The Shape of Water
Green Book
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Feb 25, 2019 22:44:49 GMT
Updated: 1) Moonlight 2) Spotlight
3) Birdman
4) 12 Years A Slave 5) The Shape of Water
6) The King's Speech
7) Green Book
8) The Artist
9) Argo
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 26, 2019 4:39:46 GMT
1. Birdman - 8 2. Moonlight - 6 3. Spotlight - 6 4. The Artist - 6 5. 12 Years a Slave - 5 6. Argo - 5 7. The King's Speech - 5 8. The Shape of Water - 4
I really don't want to suffer through Green Book.
|
|
|
Post by dadsburgers on Feb 26, 2019 5:29:08 GMT
1. Moonlight 2. Birdman 3. The Artist 4. 12 Years a Slave 5. The Shape of Water 6. Spotlight 7. The King's Speech 8. Argo 9. Green Book
|
|
tonyz
New Member
Posts: 98
Likes: 43
|
Post by tonyz on Feb 26, 2019 5:40:31 GMT
The decade of forgettable Best Pictures.
1. Birdman - The only truly great movie to win BP since 2007.
2. Spotlight
3. 12 Years a Slave 4. The King's Speech 5. Moonlight 6. The Shape of Water 7. The Artist
8. Argo
9. Green Book
|
|
|
Post by eyebrowmorroco on Feb 26, 2019 12:52:07 GMT
1. Birdman 8 2. Green Book 7.8 3. Moonlight 7.7 4. 12 Years a Slave 7.5 5. The Shape of Water 7.4 6. The King's Speech 7.4 7. The Artist 6.8 8. Spotlight 6.2 9. Argo 6.2
Last night's BP lineup: 7.5 The decade's winners: 7.2
On average, last night's best picture lineup is better than the decade's winners.
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,389
Likes: 1,274
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Feb 26, 2019 23:54:39 GMT
The King’s Speech Birdman Green Book The Artist Argo 12 Years a Slave Spotlight The Shape of Water Moonlight
lame......
|
|
|
Post by moonman157 on Feb 27, 2019 4:50:25 GMT
Moonlight - 7/10 12 Years a Slave - 5/10 Birdman - 4/10 The Artist - 4/10 The King's Speech - 4/10 The Shape of Water - 3/10 Green Book - 3/10
remember when a good movie occasionally won these things?
|
|