|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Feb 10, 2018 14:03:52 GMT
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Feb 10, 2018 15:11:43 GMT
Nice list! Seeing Lady Bird next week and I imagine that will make an impact on my Top 10 but for now:
1. Dunkirk 2. Logan 3. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 4. Get Out 5. Phantom Thread 6. Lady Bird 7. The Beguiled 8. The Disaster Artist 9. The Shape of Water 10. I, Tonya
EDIT: I was right.
|
|
|
Post by Miles Morales on Feb 10, 2018 15:52:37 GMT
Great list! Phantom Thread is the only film I haven't seen from your list yet. Have high hopes for that one.
My list:
1. Coco 2. Blade Runner 2049 3. The Shape of Water 4. Lady Bird 5. Dunkirk 6. Newton 7. A Ghost Story 8. Call Me by Your Name 9. Star Wars: The Last Jedi 10. Logan
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Feb 11, 2018 9:05:50 GMT
I'll do alphabetical
Call Me By Your Name Columbus Detroit The Killing of a Sacred Deer The Lost City of Z On Body and Soul Phantom Thread Star Wars: The Last Jedi Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri The Work
|
|
|
Post by pendragon on Feb 11, 2018 9:17:58 GMT
I still have a few more I want to see, namely the Foreign Film nominees being released over the next few weeks.
1. Dunkirk 2. Blade Runner 2049 3. A Ghost Story 4. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 5. Get Out 6. The Shape of Water 7. Phantom Thread 8. Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi 9. The Killing of a Sacred Deer 10. Molly's Game
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,155
Likes: 1,560
|
Post by Nikan on Feb 11, 2018 13:08:10 GMT
Twin Peaks times ten.
|
|
|
Post by Christ_Ian_Bale on Feb 11, 2018 13:16:28 GMT
You must be quite pleased with the Oscar lineup.
Mine:
1. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 2. It 3. War for the Planet of the Apes 4. Baby Driver 5. Wind River 6. Get Out 7. The Florida Project 8. Personal Shopper 9. It Comes at Night 10. Only the Brave
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 11, 2018 14:07:24 GMT
Still have a few I need to see, but nothing that poses a huge threat. And I'm not counting Twin Peaks.
01. The Killing of a Sacred Deer 02. Good Time 03. The Square 04. Dunkirk 05. Endless Poetry 06. Lucky 07. Call Me by Your Name 08. The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) 09. Faces Places 10. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
HM: A Ghost Story Brawl in Cell Block 99 It
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Feb 11, 2018 14:21:35 GMT
Seeing "The Post" next week (have high hopes for it) so until then:
1. Phantom Thread 2. Call Me By Your Name 3. Dunkirk 4. Lady Bird 5. The Florida Project 6. Star Wars: The Last Jedi 7. Blade Runner 2049 8. The Shape of Water 9. Loveless 10. Baby Driver
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 11, 2018 14:56:10 GMT
Phantom Thread The Shape Of Water
Lady Bird Three Billboards The Florida Project Foxtrot Good Time A Ghost Story Call Me By Your Name Blade Runner 2049
first 2 are near-interchangeable as #1 and the rest are in no order. the first two are all time worthy no joke.
|
|
|
Post by pessimusreincarnated on Feb 11, 2018 19:56:25 GMT
Nice write-ups!
1. Phantom Thread 2. Dunkirk 3. The Lost City of Z 4. Blade Runner 2049 5. Columbus 6. Call Me by Your Name 7. Wind River 8. Get Out 9. Coco 10. Baby Driver
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Feb 11, 2018 21:46:38 GMT
1. Phantom Thread 2. Blade Runner 2049 3. The Florida Project 4. Lady Bird 5. The Shape of Water 6. Columbus 7. Dunkirk 8. Logan 9. Get Out 10. T2 Trainspotting
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Feb 11, 2018 23:43:47 GMT
1) Phantom Thread 2) Lady Bird 3) Call Me by Your Name 4) Blade Runner 2049 5) The Florida Project 6) Columbus 7) Dunkirk 8) Good Time 9) War for the Planet of the Apes 10) Logan
HM: I, Tonya The Shape of Water Wind River God's Own Country Personal Shopper
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Feb 12, 2018 14:31:52 GMT
Phantom Thread Thelma Brigsby Bear The Big Sick (Dean) Wind River Una The Killing of a Sacred Deer The Shape of Water The Lost City of Z
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Feb 12, 2018 15:25:27 GMT
Blade Runner 2049 Phantom Thread The Shape of Water Dunkirk Lady Bird Call Me By Your Name Thelma The Florida Project A Ghost Story Baby Driver
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Feb 18, 2018 16:50:03 GMT
1. Wind River 2. Detroit 3. Dunkirk 4. The Last Note 5. Marshall 6. Bad Genius 7. Loveless 8. Molly's Game 9. Columbus 10. The Party
|
|
eliuson
Junior Member
Posts: 273
Likes: 55
|
Post by eliuson on Feb 18, 2018 19:28:36 GMT
1- By The Time It Gets Dark (Anocha Suwichakornpong)
2- Kaili Blues (Gan Bi)
3- Nocturama (Bertrand Bonello)
4- The Human Surge (Eduardo Williams)
5- The Day After (Hong Sang-Soo)
6- Jeanette: The Childhood of Joan Arc (Bruno Dumont)
7- Good Time (Safdie Brothers)
8- The Nothing Factory (Pedro Pinho)
9- Zama (Lucrecia Martel)
10- PROTOTYPE (Blake Williams)/ A Ghost Story (David Lowery)
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Feb 19, 2018 20:50:26 GMT
1. Wind River 2. Detroit 3. Dunkirk 4. The Last Note 5. Marshall 6. Bad Genius 7. Loveless 8. Molly's Game 9. Columbus 10. The Party Would love to know where you found The Last Note and Bad Genius. Both sound pretty intriguing (and I generally respect your taste). Sadly have to wait until next month for Loveless and The Party to be released though. Surprised you're a fan of Marshall, too. Maybe I ought to give that a go.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Feb 19, 2018 20:51:51 GMT
My top ten thus far (but is absolutely subject to change as I try to catch up this week):
01. Blade Runner 2049. 02. The Work. 03. Good Time. 04. The Big Sick. 05. Ingrid Goes West. 06. Hounds of Love. 07. Raw. 08. Get Out. 09. Baby Driver. 10. War for the Planet of the Apes.
|
|
grundle
New Member
Posts: 103
Likes: 58
|
Post by grundle on Feb 21, 2018 3:11:09 GMT
1. The Day After (Hong Sangsoo) 2. On the Beach at Night Alone (Hong Sangsoo) 3. Twin Peaks: The Return (David Lynch) 4. La tierra aún se mueve (Pablo Chavarría) 5. Lang / Xun (Lichun Tseng) 6. Lover for a Day (Philippe Garrel) 7. Spectral Ascension (Paul Clipson) 8. Rubber Coated Steel (Lawrence Abu Hamdan) 9. 3/4 (Ilian Metev) 10. Fantasy Sentences (Dane Komljen)
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
|
Post by speeders on Feb 21, 2018 22:59:09 GMT
Still haven't seen Phantom Thread, it was supposed to be released here this week but nope 1. Blade Runner 2049 2. Mother! 3. Wind River 4. God's Own Country 5. Phantom Thread 6. On Body and Soul 7. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missourixxx 8. The Florida Project 9. Heartstone 10. Wonderstruck HM: I, Tonya You can see my full, ever changing, list here: letterboxd.com/speeders/list/2017-films-ranked/
|
|
|
Post by helebrety on Feb 23, 2018 23:24:13 GMT
1. Dunkirk 2. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 3. Mother! 4. Call Me By Your Name 5. Raw 6. The Shape of Water 7. Mudbound 8. A Ghost Story 9. Blade Runner 2049 10. Thelma
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Feb 24, 2018 14:55:31 GMT
Would love to know where you found The Last Note and Bad Genius. Both sound pretty intriguing (and I generally respect your taste). Sadly have to wait until next month for Loveless and The Party to be released though. Surprised you're a fan of Marshall, too. Maybe I ought to give that a go. I watched The Last Note in Greek cinemas. It's a Greek film that probably will not be released internationally, so it will be quite hard to find, even online, but it is a film well worth watching. It's probably my favorite Greek film of the 21st century. I found Bad Genius on an online streaming site (I can't remember which). The film is an absolute blast, one of the most entertaining of last year. As for Marshall, I'm a sucker for courtroom films and I generally found it very well written and interesting. It might be a bit generic, but it grabbed me really hard.
|
|
|
Post by eyebrowmorroco on Feb 24, 2018 15:00:01 GMT
1. Felicite 2. Twin Peaks 3. Mother! 4. Song to Song 5. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 6. Molly's Game 7. Jupiter's Moon 8. Wonder Wheel 9. Star Wars: The Last Jedi 10. Axolotl Overkill
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Feb 24, 2018 16:46:46 GMT
Would love to know where you found The Last Note and Bad Genius. Both sound pretty intriguing (and I generally respect your taste). Sadly have to wait until next month for Loveless and The Party to be released though. Surprised you're a fan of Marshall, too. Maybe I ought to give that a go. I watched The Last Note in Greek cinemas. It's a Greek film that probably will not be released internationally, so it will be quite hard to find, even online, but it is a film well worth watching. It's probably my favorite Greek film of the 21st century. I found Bad Genius on an online streaming site (I can't remember which). The film is an absolute blast, one of the most entertaining of last year. As for Marshall, I'm a sucker for courtroom films and I generally found it very well written and interesting. It might be a bit generic, but it grabbed me really hard. That's a shame. I actually added The Last Note to my watch-list on IMDB and it said "Watch Now on Prime!" And I got so excited, but when I clicked on it, it sent me to a different film entirely. :none: Either way, maybe I'll be able to check it out one day. Regardless, I wanna look into Bad Genius because it sounds entertaining. I'll probably watch Marshall as well. I'm a sucker for courtroom dramas as well, and I've needed an excuse to watch it other than it being nominated for Song haha.
|
|