|
Post by notacrook on Jun 6, 2017 12:16:39 GMT
Starting 2010 onwards. I'll do a top 10:
1) The Leftovers 2) The Americans 3) Black Mirror 4) Fargo 5) Game of Thrones 6) Orange is the New Black 7) Veep 8) Master of None (haven't seen S2 yet though. This could jump) 9) Better Call Saul 10) Homeland
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jun 6, 2017 13:03:04 GMT
1. Game of Thrones 2. Fargo 3. Black Mirror 4. Hannibal
Some more in no particular order:
Stranger Things Brooklyn Nine-Nine Daredevil Jessica Jones Luke Cage Master of None Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt Orange is the New Black Gotham The Flash
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Jun 6, 2017 13:19:20 GMT
1. The Americans 2. Justified 3. The Leftovers 4. The Knick 5. Terriers 6. Banshee 7. True Detective 8. You're the Worst 9. Louie 10. Bates Motel
|
|
|
Post by Billy_Costigan on Jun 6, 2017 15:23:00 GMT
1. Game of Thrones 2. Homeland 3. Shameless 4. Fargo 5. Stranger Things 6. 13 Reasons Why 7. Better Call Saul 8. Justified 9. House of Cards 10. Parenthood
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Jun 6, 2017 15:48:48 GMT
Hannibal The Blacklist Game of Thrones True Detective The Knick Brooklyn Nine-Nine Louie The Last Man on Earth Bloodline New Girl
This could obviously change once I've seen the majority of the big stuff (Fargo, Americans, Leftovers, etc.)
|
|
|
Post by moonman157 on Jun 6, 2017 20:43:16 GMT
NU-PEAKS
I might start season 2 of The Knick tonight.
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Jun 6, 2017 21:00:34 GMT
1. The Americans 2. BoJack Horseman 3. The Leftovers 4. Silicon Valley 5. Better Call Saul 6. Black Mirror 7. Fargo 8. Boardwalk Empire 9. Master of None 10. Atlanta
HM -- Justified, Peaky Blinders, Rectify (still need to catch up on the last two seasons), Veep, GOT
|
|
|
Post by IceTruckDexter on Jun 8, 2017 20:53:16 GMT
In no particular order
The Americans True Detective (Season 1) Community Game of Thrones Parks and Recreation Legion Banshee House of Cards Archer
There's probably more I can't think of off hand.
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Jun 21, 2019 13:06:05 GMT
Sticking to things that started in 2010 or later, here's a Top Dozen or so.
01 Twin Peaks: The Return 02 Chernobyl
03 Spartacus 04 Hannibal 05 Love/Hate 06 Happy 07 Brooklyn Nine-Nine 08 American Vandal
09 The Deuce
10 The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt 11 Game of Thrones 12 Stranger Things
If Fargo Season 3 wasn't such a let down, it would have been near the top of this list. If American Horror Story was more consistent, it would be on it too. We'll see what happens with Season 2 of Mindhunter, as it could easily move way up if it's as good as the first. Game of Thrones fucked itself over in it's latter years, or it would have been near the top. If the Good Place finished out it's final season well, then I'll have to include it. I should probably note too that I haven't seen the supposedly brilliant The Leftovers.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jun 21, 2019 15:18:50 GMT
I should probably note too that I haven't seen the supposedly brilliant The Leftovers.
Johnny. John-Boy. Look. I know you're enjoying that rewatch of The Sopranos and posting your thoughts on every episode, and that's a noble endeavor . . . but you need to be applying that level of insight and diligence to The Leftovers, stat.
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Jun 21, 2019 15:24:49 GMT
No order:
Chernobyl True Detective (Season 1) House of Cards BoJack Horseman Black Mirror Fargo Boardwalk Empire Peaky Blinders Sherlock
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Jun 21, 2019 15:34:47 GMT
I should probably note too that I haven't seen the supposedly brilliant The Leftovers.
Johnny. John-Boy. Look. I know you're enjoying that rewatch of The Sopranos and posting your thoughts on every episode, and that's a noble endeavor . . . but you need to be applying that level of insight and diligence to The Leftovers, stat. As soon as it pops back on to my on demand service, I intend to drop anything else and check it out. It's been gone off it for a while, so I reckon it'll come back soon.
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Jun 21, 2019 15:46:37 GMT
1. The Americans 2. Justified 3. The Leftovers 4. The Knick 5. Terriers 6. Banshee 7. True Detective 8. You're the Worst 9. Louie 10. Bates Motel Updated top 10: 1. The Americans 2. Justified 3. The Knick 4. The Leftovers 5. Hannibal 6. Nathan for You 7. Terriers 8. Banshee 9. Baskets 10. American Vandal miniseries: 1. Olive Kitteridge 2. The Night Of 3. The Jinx 4. When They See Us 5. Sharp Objects 6. 11.22.63
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Jun 21, 2019 15:59:11 GMT
1. The Americans 2. Justified 3. The Leftovers 4. The Knick 5. Terriers 6. Banshee 7. True Detective 8. You're the Worst 9. Louie 10. Bates Motel Updated top 10: 1. The Americans 2. Justified 3. The Knick 4. The Leftovers 5. Hannibal 6. Nathan for You 7. Terriers 8. Banshee 9. Baskets 10. American Vandal miniseries: 1. Olive Kitteridge 2. The Night Of 3. The Jinx 4. When They See Us 5. Sharp Objects 6. 11.22.63 Thanks for the American Vandal reminder. My own list has been duly updated.
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Jun 22, 2019 20:18:38 GMT
Atlanta The Americans Better Call Saul The Crown Hannibal Louie Mindhunter My Brilliant Friend Orange is the New Black Twin Peaks
|
|
|
Post by DaleCooper on Jun 23, 2019 21:16:39 GMT
Dark Game of Thrones Hannibal Chernobyl The Leftovers Westworld Fargo Master of None Please Like Me Daredevil
|
|
|
Post by eyebrowmorroco on Jun 30, 2019 15:11:35 GMT
1. Miss Fisher's Murder Mysteries 2. Flesh and Bone 3. The Leftovers 4. The Expanse 5. The Girlfriend Experience 6. Togetherness 7. Blood Drive 8. Utopia 9. Cleverman 10. Indian Summers
HM: Horace and Pete; Public Morals; Terriers; Rubicon; How to Make it in America
Not seen: Too Old to Die Young; Crisis in Six Scenes; Mosaic Not considered: Twin Peaks 3
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jun 30, 2019 16:23:53 GMT
1. Miss Fisher's Murder Mysteries 2. Flesh and Bone 3. The Leftovers 4. The Expanse 5. The Girlfriend Experience 6. Togetherness 7. Blood Drive 8. Utopia 9. Cleverman 10. Indian Summers HM: Horace and Pete; Public Morals; Terriers; Rubicon; How to Make it in America Not seen: Too Old to Die Young; Crisis in Six Scenes; Mosaic Not considered: Twin Peaks 3 Found the Aussie
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Aug 13, 2019 11:39:51 GMT
Posting this again, as much has changed over the last six weeks.
01 Twin Peaks: The Return 02 Chernobyl 03 The Deuce
04 Spartacus 05 Hannibal 06 Stranger Things
07 Love/Hate 08 Happy 09 The Leftovers
10 Brooklyn Nine-Nine 11 American Vandal
12 The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
|
|
LaraQ
Badass
English Rose
Posts: 2,302
Likes: 2,835
|
Post by LaraQ on Aug 15, 2019 20:43:58 GMT
1.Game of Thrones. 2.Breaking Bad. 3.Utopia. 4.Daredevil. 5.Sherlock. 6.Big Little Lies. 7.Black Mirror. 8.Stranger Things. 9.Russian Doll. 10.Sex Education.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 15, 2019 22:45:36 GMT
Thread needs more Gravity Falls.
|
|
Drish
Badass
Posts: 2,017
Likes: 1,752
|
Post by Drish on Aug 17, 2019 11:20:27 GMT
01. Twin Peaks: The Return 02. Game of Thrones 03. Dark 04. The Leftovers 05. Stranger Things 06. The Crown 07. Bates Motel 08. Luther 09. Fargo 10. Narcos (First 2 seasons only) 11. The Keepers 12. Sharp Objects 13. Sacred Games 14. Downton Abbey 15. The Haunting of Hill House
|
|