|
Post by Martin Stett on Apr 8, 2024 15:11:09 GMT
Memories of Matsuko (2006) - A misery porn descent into despair ironically framed as a cheerful Disney princess musical. This does a great job of developing Matsuko as a character - showing her flaws/virtues that lead her deeper into suffering - but the side characters come off more as plot devices. However, this is a *director's* movie, and Tetsuya Nakashima's maximalist sensibilities do a lot to keep it engaging. 7/10
Shin Kamen Rider (2023) - It's kind of fun at first when Anno is just throwing action figures at each other, but like Shin Ultraman, this gets bogged down in exposition instead of the goofy fight scenes and bad editing I enjoyed. 5/10
Menace II Society (1993) - A decent story of inner city hopelessness that is crippled by overbearing narration. 5/10
Why Don't You Play in Hell? (2013 rewatch) - Innocent and joyful, a "magic of the movies" movie that is actually touching. Like Sono's Red Post on Escher Street, this stuff is as close to "life-affirming" as the movies get. 10/10
No Hard Feelings (2023) - Lawrence tries, heavens bless her. The "comedy" is so predictable and heavily telegraphed that she can't possibly do anything with it. On the dramatic side this actually... mostly succeeds? It has some really moving bits, but they get hamstrung by the unfunny "comedy" that keeps interrupting and never, ever works. 4/10
Zatoichi on the Road (1963) - Zatoichi's first cashgrab. The tortured soul of the character isn't explored here, he's just "the good guy" protecting "the girl" from "the bad guys." And it's fine! The action is the best of the series so far, even if it still isn't anything truly noteworthy, and there's a pleasure in simple formula filmmaking. 6/10
|
|
bigmilko
New Member
Posts: 143
Likes: 33
|
Post by bigmilko on Apr 8, 2024 15:48:43 GMT
Godzilla X Kong: A New Empire (2024) - 6/10: Its insanely stupid, and no longer cares about conventionally good world building, but Godzilla suplexes Kong, and Kong uses Baby Kong as a pair of Num-chuks so its ok
RW Escape from the Planet of the Apes (1971) - 6/10: While it sacrifices the tone of the previous two, it is a cute Uno Reverse Card on the formula and is pretty charming too
Mad God (2021) - 7/10: Even though it lacks a conventional narrative, it is stunning to look at, especially when your fiancé (who doesnt watch movies) catches 30 minutes of it and gives the occasional "Ew" and "What the fuck". Good Movie
The Omen (1976) - 7/10: Its fine, but I think I just went in expecting way more. While some of the crazier moments are really cool and Damien is pretty great, I just couldnt help feeling a bit underwhelmed. Maybe itll be awesome on rewatch
The Addiction (1995) - 8/10: While pretty on the nose, it is still pretty engaging throwing Vampires in New York. Chris Walken is great as well as Lili Taylor
Capone (2020) - 3/10: Holy Shit
RW Conquest of the Planet of the Apes (1972) - 7/10: Definitely feels the closest in Apes tone since the original, and has just an insane Monologue to end the movie on
The First Omen (2024) - 8/10: For a major Hollywood studio to let this movie do and show some of the shit it does, insane. Movie rocks so hard
Lisa Frankenstein (2024) - 5/10: Its got good bones to it I think, but just ends up falling flat
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Apr 8, 2024 16:10:23 GMT
The Mating Game (1959) - 6
Hans Christian Anderson (1952) - 7
The Robe (1953) - 4
No Way Out (1950) - 8
The Big Sky (1982) - 8
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Apr 8, 2024 18:29:28 GMT
20 Days in Mariupol (2023)
Available on Channel 4's website. Shocking, very difficult to watch, but necessary, as said by the director/narrator. An important document of war, of the invasion of Ukraine, and of the cruelty and lies of Russian leaders.
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Apr 8, 2024 18:59:58 GMT
Ricochet (1991) Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire (2024) Executive Decision (1996) Where the Sidewalk Ends (1950) Sweet Virginia (2017) Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011) Night Swim (2024)
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Apr 8, 2024 20:39:34 GMT
Ministry of Fear (1944): 7/10 Heaven Can Wait (1943): 7/10 Clash of the Wolves (1925): 6/10 Starman (1984): 7/10 A Matter of Life and Death (1946): 8/10 Youth Without Youth (2007): 7/10 Running Scared (2006): 6/10
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Apr 8, 2024 22:06:41 GMT
Godzilla X Kong: Dawn of a New Empire - 6 / 10
The Thomas Crown Affair (1999) - 7 / 10
King Kong Escapes - 7 / 10
The Powerpuff Girls Movie - 7 / 10
Ghostbusters (1984) - 9 / 10
Chameleon Street - 6 / 10
|
|
hilderic
Junior Member
Posts: 307
Likes: 132
|
Post by hilderic on Apr 8, 2024 22:30:36 GMT
Peppermint Soda The Devil's General Cartouche The Baker's Wife When Tomorrow Comes Early Spring
Though it was Curd Jürgens who became a star after The Devil's General, I think the film's strongest moments come from its supporting cast: Westermeier and Krüger as the general's sidekicks (the latter's surveillance joke is one of the movie's highlights), Balqué as a war hero's long-silent wife, who finally speaks her mind after her husband's demise, Scholz as her devilishly amoral, boundlessly ambitious younger sister. The last scene is also excellent.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Apr 9, 2024 1:48:07 GMT
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem
|
|