|
Post by pacinoyes on Mar 29, 2024 19:15:58 GMT
I know, it's early but you can always update lists - and include 2023 if you want - I have seen some good stuff and it's been all random with no plan..........the ones of note for me through March: Features:The Strangler (1970) Death By Hanging (1968) Dry Summer (1963) The Quiet Family (1998) Cell 211 (2009) Secrets (1977) - Directed by Michael J. Murphy ...........A guilty pleasure ........not good - at all ......... but so bad it gets kinda oddly good at the end.......needs a remake...............badly.........the premise is Gothic Horror Trash Soap worthy of a De Palma rethink........the cast is quite amateurish ..........which both hurts and is wonderfully, unintentionally funny..........fascinating obscurity........ Shorts:The Pricemaster (2001)
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Mar 29, 2024 19:45:32 GMT
It's The Young Girls of Rochefort for me, with Before the Devil Knows You're Dead trailing behind. Only other standout has been The Artifice Girl (which is my current #1 of the year), which had a 2022 festival date so it sorta counts
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Mar 29, 2024 20:24:31 GMT
nothing that special yet. Burmese Harp (1956) was really moving and I also liked Sirk's The Tarnished Angels (1957), but not as much as his others.
(maybe a mod can pin this?)
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Mar 29, 2024 20:46:18 GMT
I’ve only watched 22, 21 if you put both Dune movies together as one, so far this year - only half of which I’d call good-great. I will turn this into a top 20 once I have a proper 20
9/10 Dune/Dune Part 2 (2021/24)
8/10 The Devils (1971) 24 Hour Party People (2002) The Holdovers (2023) The Exorcist III (1990) Modern Times (1936)
7/10 Sexy Beast (2000) House of Games (1987) Design for Living (1933) Baby Face (1933) Night Nurse (1931)
|
|
|
Post by TylerDeneuve on Mar 29, 2024 20:46:51 GMT
FEATURES Belle Époque (1992) Late August, Early September (1998) DOCUMENTARIESThe Store (1983) SHORTS... Edit: I'll update as the year progresses - I'll exclude releases from 2024 and 2023, and I'll only include titles I rate 8/10 or higher.
|
|
bigmilko
New Member
Posts: 143
Likes: 33
|
Post by bigmilko on Mar 29, 2024 21:16:23 GMT
The Devils (1971) 10/10 Perfect Blue (1998) 10/10 Titanic (1997) 10/10 Planet of the Apes (1968) 10/10 Nightmare Alley (2021) 9/10 The Exorcist 3 (1990) 9/10 Kiss Me Deadly (1955) 9/10 Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai (1999) 9/10 Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991) 9/10 Duel (1971) 8/10
Just a great bunch of movies I think (especially The Devils and Perfect Blue)
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 1,389
|
Post by Film Socialism on Mar 29, 2024 21:24:57 GMT
Cerrar los ojos The Dreamed Films No Such Thing Slow Moves The Golden Coach
|
|
hilderic
Junior Member
Posts: 307
Likes: 132
|
Post by hilderic on Apr 4, 2024 22:25:08 GMT
Features:
The Testimony Doctor Mack À nos amours Paradise Lost There Is No Evil The Lost One
Shorts:
How the Hedgehog and the Bear-Cub Changed the Sky Daisy Doodad's Dial
Documentaries:
Nothing of note, but I've only seen three. Not big on documentaries, I'm afraid.
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Apr 5, 2024 8:19:05 GMT
I'll do a top 5:
Films
1. The Holdovers (9/10) 2. Lilya-4ever (9/10) 3. Working Girl (8.5/10) 4. Ed Wood (8/10) 5. Three Colors: Red (8/10)
Documentaries
1. Navalny (10/10) 2. All the Beauty and the Bloodshed (10/10) 3. 20 Days in Mariupol (9/10) 4. Fellini of the Spirits (8.5/10) 5. All that Breathes (7/10)
|
|
tep
Full Member
formerly known as Ban
Posts: 577
Likes: 149
|
Post by tep on Apr 14, 2024 13:08:09 GMT
Top 20… so far 1. Monster (2023) 2. Nobody Knows (2004) 3. Incendies (2010) 4. Collateral (2004) 5. Lesson of the Evil (2012)
6. Beau Travail (1999) 7. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) 8. Blue Collar (1978) 9. Hardcore (1979) 10. Inherit the Wind (1960)
11. May (2002) 12. The Woman (2011) 13. I Live in Fear (1955) 14. Dune: Part Two (2024) 15. Capote (2005)
16. All of Us Strangers (2023) 17. Duel (1971) 18. Rhapsody in August (1991) 19. Calvary (2014) 20. Apocalypto (2006)
|
|