|
Post by franklin on Mar 16, 2024 23:49:02 GMT
Greatest/Best Best Picture Winner of the last 13 years??
Go, vote.
|
|
|
Post by dadsburgers on Mar 17, 2024 0:00:46 GMT
Moonlight and Parasite are easily the Top 2 here
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Mar 17, 2024 0:05:13 GMT
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Mar 17, 2024 0:10:29 GMT
1. Parasite 2. Birdman 3. Oppenheimer 4. EEAAO
These 4 stand clear of the rest for me.
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,166
Likes: 1,568
|
Post by Nikan on Mar 17, 2024 0:14:56 GMT
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Mar 17, 2024 2:19:32 GMT
1. Birdman 2. 12 Years a Slave 3. Oppenheimer 4. The Artist 5. Argo 6. Green Book 7. Spotlight 8. The King's Speech 9. Nomadland 10. Everything Everywhere All At Once 11. Parasite 12. Shape of Water
Still NS Moonlight or Coda. Birdman is really the only all timer for me.
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Mar 17, 2024 3:03:02 GMT
Oppenheimer 12 Years a Slave Parasite Moonlight Birdman Argo Spotlight Nomadland The Artist The King's Speech CODA The Shape of Water Green Book Everything Everywhere All At Once
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Mar 17, 2024 5:25:11 GMT
1. Everything Everywhere All at Once 2. Oppenheimer 3. Parasite
Those are a cut above imo.
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Mar 17, 2024 13:11:00 GMT
Definitely one among Birdman, Parasite and Oppenheimer. Today i'm going with Oppenheimer.
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Mar 17, 2024 15:16:44 GMT
1. Nomadland - It's a poem in cinematic form. The only out of these lot I think actually comes out of the hands of a master even if I wouldn't call it a favourite of mine. 2. Parasite - Arguably the most overpraised film of the 2010s, if not THE most overpraised, but there are quite a lot of strengths to it from which I see where the adoration is coming. 3. Oppenheimer - The first 40 to 60 mins are a mess, but at least the middle part and the ending are very strong. 4. The Shape of Water - I liked it better when I first saw it. It's mostly solid. I like Hawkins and especially Jenkins in it. 5. The King's Speech - Pedestrian direction but the strong and likeable central performances saved it. 6. EEAAO - It's fine. 7. CODA - I actually like it fine, though I do agree that it really sticks out like a sore thumb in terms of how small in scale it is compared to the rest of them. 8. Moonlight - I just don't give a fuck about the story. Like really, really don't give a fuck. 9. The Artist - I just don't give a fuck about the story. Like really, really don't give a fuck. 10. Birdman - I just don't give a fuck about the story. Like really, really don't give a fuck. 11. Spotlight - It's one of those films that you find impactful when you first finished it but wouldn't really remember anything about it the next day ... or even the next hour. The best thing about it is the end credits where they list all the churches. That's about it. 12. 12 Years a Slave - Great premise, unfortunately it's saddled with a really weak script and one particularly atrocious performance with substantial screentime (Nyong'o) that really took me out of it. 13. Argo - I had to edit this post to include it as I'd completely forgotten about it. That should tell you how I feel about this film. 14. Green Book - One of the worst things of all time, and not just on screen.
Overall a really underwhelming group, even though I would only call 1 of these outright awful. The other ones are mostly a matter of personal preference and I can at least see why others would love them even if I myself don't care for them at all.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Mar 17, 2024 17:00:10 GMT
Parasite Spotlight Oppenheimer
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Mar 18, 2024 1:45:34 GMT
1. Parasite 2. Oppenheimer 3. Birdman 4. Spotlight 5. Argo
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Mar 18, 2024 2:07:31 GMT
Parasite is LEAGUES above everything else here.
|
|