|
Post by Martin Stett on Mar 11, 2024 15:23:29 GMT
Cube (1997) - I love the simplicity of this at the beginning: the characters just meet and try to work out how to escape the Cube. It's a great horror setup with no excess backstory that doesn't matter, just people talking and trying to make the best out of a tough situation. The character development and backstory comes later (to mixed results), but the claustrophobic hopelessness of the whole thing never loosens. 7/10
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019 rewatch) - I prefer the old JW, but this cartoonish clown world of ridiculousness is still entertaining enough, even if it lost the edge of the first movie's simplicity. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Mar 11, 2024 15:26:54 GMT
Very mixed week. Some pretty bad stuff but a few great ones sprinkled it.
Mea Culpa (2024) Ballerina (2023) Damsel (2024) Marty (1955) The Wicker Man (2006) Kung Fu Panda 4 (2024) The Killer (2023) Southern Comfort (1981)
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Mar 11, 2024 17:26:01 GMT
Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour - I was promised a filmed Taylor Swift concert and a filmed Taylor Swift concert I got. It was a lot of fun! I've only been familiar with her oeuvre since the "folklore" album so I was afraid there'd be too many unknown songs here for me but it turned out that: 1) the stuff I heard occupied plenty of the running time (felt like half of it, tbh); 2) the other songs were very enjoyable too. Even if I really disagree with her interpretation of the song 'willow' as some sort of fairy tale number. And even if 'cardigan' wasn't even in the flick! Wtf, TayTay?
The Ballad of Jack and Rose - Daniel Day-Lewis has won many awards but an extra one that should definitely be on his mantle is Best Husband of 2005. Ladies, I hope you all find yourself a man who, despite being known for his pickiness, loves you so much that he'd agree to in your amateur production.
Alexander - The Ultimate Cut. An absolutely fascinating failure. There's honestly something beautiful about Oliver Stone carrying the dream of this movie for so many years only for it to take such a hard beating upon release. At the very least he still got to live with his dream a little longer, cutting and recutting the film a bunch of times afterwards. I'm sure he wouldn't find the bittersweet poetry of it all that exciting, though. According to Colin Farrell, during the shoot everyone involved thought they'd be going to the Oscars. It does sound like the changes of The Ultimate Cut improve the movie quite significantly compared to the theatrical version but it's still an inherently flawed piece. No amount of revising could alter the iffy performances or the strangely bland cinematography or the questionable directorial choices. But it's a damn captivating movie to think about. Almost as captivating as imagining what the Luhrmann/DiCaprio take on Alexander the Great would've been like.
Picnic - I prefer my Shunji Iwai in a tender mode but he does crazy pretty well too. This movie features both, and both aspects are accomplished rather successfully. Somehow this tiny (barely over 70 minutes long) piece manages to be both icky and moving, and for that I respect it. Even if I can't quite use the word 'love.' I suspect Iwai made the whole thing just for the final scene, and specifically one image from it, alone... and yeah, it was worth it.
Islands in the Stream - This Schaffner/Scott reunion doesn't come close to reaching the level of Patton but it's a pretty decent movie in its own right. Doesn't stick the landing with its suspense-themed third act, but the rest of it is pretty damn solid.
The Taste of Things - So stupid that the controversy around France's decision to pick this instead of Anatomy of a Fall for Best International Feature overshadowed a pretty terrific film. Even the Césars succumbed to the pressure, nominating it for three measly categories, all techs. Such a joke. It's a beautiful picture with yet another astonishing acting masterclass from Juliette Binoche. And it's better than Anatomy.
|
|
hilderic
Junior Member
Posts: 307
Likes: 132
|
Post by hilderic on Mar 11, 2024 18:11:05 GMT
At First Sight Stella Dallas
|
|
bigmilko
New Member
Posts: 143
Likes: 33
|
Post by bigmilko on Mar 11, 2024 18:55:21 GMT
Hackers (1995) - 6/10: dated as hell, everyone dresses like they're twinked out of their mind, doesn't know how computers even work and im sure just makes up tech lingo. But that makes it all the more enjoyable. Matthew Lillard was destined for greatness starting here, with Hackers. Im sure it'll only go up in rating as I rewatch it
Daddy Longlegs (2009) - 8/10: Early Safdie project does not disappoint in making me feel like absolute shit. Jesus H. Christ
Michael Clayton (2007) - 8/10: Firing on all cylinders on a script that just so tight. Wilkinson and Swinton are just fantastic. Another that will just continue to go up in rating in the future
Anatomy of a Fall (2023) - 7/10: Plenty of strong performances from Huller, Machado-Graner, and Messi (How'd the dog do that, honestly) even if Ive got my issues with the case itself, its a solid screenplay
Ghost Adventures: Cecil Hotel (2021) - 5/10: Zak Bagans and crew back to exploit a mentally troubled womans death in the name of "demons". No one does it as sleazily as him. Fascinating trash TV
The Zone of Interest (2023) - 8/10: A Haunting experience and reflection on how fucking awful human beings are capable of being (and continue to be). Sound design diffidently lives up it its reputation. Glazer is honestly cooking with an insane sauce as a director, gotta revisit Under the Skin and see his other films too
The Scooby-Doo Project (1999) - 8/10: The only good Blair Witch parody, because it lets the Mystery Gang being in the Blair Witch woods be the joke, and let those wacky shenanigans do the work. Funny stuff for sure
Poor Things (2023) - 9/10: Without a doubt one of the best looking movies of the past year, from every aspect. Performances from everyone just going all in, as well. What a movie!
Resurrection (1999) - 2/10: Bad movie. Christopher Lambert rips off Se7en, and adds nothing except his insane forehead. Funny moments for sure, but goddamn when I saw I had 40 minutes left I wanted to die
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Mar 11, 2024 19:23:56 GMT
Annette - 7/ 10
Dune Part 2 - 8.5 / 10
Spaceman - 6 / 10
The Hunt For Red October - 8 / 10
The Color Purple (2023) - 4 / 10
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Mar 11, 2024 23:28:41 GMT
Ayyyy, I can actually take part in one of these threads again.
Dune: Part Two
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Mar 12, 2024 10:49:56 GMT
Three Colors: Red (1994). 8/10 Loved everything about it: the performances, writing, cinematography, score, even the sound stood out. Also, that ending was just perfect.
Oppenheimer (2023). 7.5/10 Perhaps a bit too fast-paced for my liking; I am usually ok with that, but for a film with so much talk, where important information and technical details are constantly being shared, its pacing made it a bit difficult to digest sometimes. Not going to complain about the writing, I feel that's the film's strongest asset. Murphy is good, perhaps not my win for the year, but I can see why he won. The supporting cast is excellent, with Downey Jr. being the best. Not sure I would nominate Blunt though, she's good in the interrogation scene, but for the most part, it's just one of those long suffering, neglected, cheated on housewife roles that the Academy seems to love, and she overdoes it at times. Impossible not to mention the Trinity test scene, which gave me shivers and kept me on the edge of my seat. One of the better conceived, most suspenseful scenes I've seen.
|
|