|
Post by urbanpatrician on Mar 7, 2024 8:19:53 GMT
It's Top 5 for me.
Three Burials is easily #1. Then it's Broken Flowers, Hard Candy, Three Times, and Cache. Not sure what order.
I like the psychological drama of it. The depiction of contemporary French society. That Paris backdrop.... looks heck of a lot different than my LA woods. Adoption of an Arab child into a white family. Some white lie of the past (a minor one at the time) that haunts you 40 years later. Discrimination against Arabs. All of those culiminated into a very interesting societal commentary for me.
This movie would not have been Top 10 for me in 2005 or 2006 because I preferred Brokeback Mountain and mostly ignored Haneke.
But I think in '24..... maybe the old OB users prefer Brokeback Mountain, but I think most of the guys that came after prefer Cache, at least this is what I observe. Not all of them, but I usually see it named as the top film of '05 here. Or maybe it's just my imagination?
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Mar 7, 2024 12:58:39 GMT
My #8
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Mar 7, 2024 13:23:03 GMT
My number 1 - besides being a masterpiece - one of several Haneke has.....it is also a prescient film......one of several Haneke has again. The movie - with a perfect lead performance by Auteuil - so effortless people take it for granted - predates the "white man's guilt syndrome" so common in our dumbfnck US culture of Presentism ..... Haneke uses it for far more than we do now because being a genius who understands drama he digs deep - not pandering pointless Leftist bullshit sloganeering so beloved by Generation Useless who wants to abolish the US Supreme Court and not pay their fucking debts and what not while I pay for their Lattes and portable telephone machines......... What? Too Much? The film is also one that requires some understanding of he world outside of your 4 bedroom walls and genuine empathy too.....all that AND it has a great, sinister ending that is still satisfyingly mystifying and leaves much room for interpretation too all THAT and..........Scene of the year obviously....pffft
|
|
|
Post by TheAlwaysClassy on Mar 7, 2024 14:16:35 GMT
Second behind The Squid and the Whale.
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Mar 8, 2024 17:48:42 GMT
Numero uno
|
|
|
Post by futuretrunks on Mar 8, 2024 21:35:29 GMT
I like it, but 2005 was a strong year. Films I definitely preferred: Crash, Match Point, The New World, Munich, The Constant Gardener, A History of Violence.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Mar 8, 2024 21:39:24 GMT
Probably bottom 5
|
|
tep
Full Member
formerly known as Ban
Posts: 577
Likes: 149
|
Post by tep on Mar 8, 2024 21:52:30 GMT
Top 5, at #5, behind Grizzly Man (#1), Brokeback Mountain (#2), Munich (#3) and the Squid and the Whale (#4)
|
|