|
Post by Martin Stett on Mar 4, 2024 13:54:37 GMT
Mad Detective (2007) - A cool experiment. By putting us in the viewpoint of the unreliable(???) detective, our assumptions naturally match his, even though his methods are ridiculous/supernatural and he never produces any actual evidence to support his theories. It isn't much more than an exercise in manipulating a viewer, but I do think it is interesting as such. 6/10
Asteroid City (2023) - Anderson's worst. Excessively formal style stretched over trite observations on the meaning of life and the power of art. A classic case of a moviemaker thinking his line of work is God's calling, to teach the unwashed masses how beautiful art is. 3/10
The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (1994) - Fun enough in each individual chapter (deeply unfunny racist stereotype excluded), but it repeats itself far too often. Would have been very good at 30 minutes, but at 100 it is nothing more than a pleasant distraction. 6/10
Ghost in the Shell (1995 rewatch) - The perfect "first art film" for teenagers looking for tits and guns. Hypnotic and thoughtful in its explorations on meaning and the inability to find it in a godless, enlightened world. 10/10
May December (2023) - Leans too hard into camp for the somber emotional beats to feel like anything other than cheap manipulation, and too self-satisfied and self-serious in its drama to work as any sort of comedy. This is "good for you," so enjoy it, even if all flavor has been removed to make it healthy. 3/10
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Mar 4, 2024 14:52:37 GMT
Torn Curtain (1966) Far From Heaven (2002) The End of the Affair (1999) Behind Enemy Lines (2001) Toy Story (1995) Safe (1995) Dune (2021) Dune: Part Two (2024)
|
|
bigmilko
New Member
Posts: 143
Likes: 33
|
Post by bigmilko on Mar 4, 2024 16:28:12 GMT
Tombstone (1993) - 8/10: Val Kilmer is great, despite looking like absolute shit the entire time. Insane mustaches in this one too, everyone just looks so good
The Devil's Backbone (2001) - 7/10: Not Del Toro's best, but he still does a pretty good job telling a ghost story that's not supposed to be scary
Airheads (1994) - 7/10: didn't think id enjoy this one as much as I did. Sandler in a supporting role was really fun. Took me a bit to long to notice that this was just Dog Day Afternoon but whatever
Ghost Adventures: Devil's Den (2022) - 5/10: Its never going to not be insane for Zak Bagans to blame someone having a PTSD breakdown in there old juvey cell on "The Demons" (literal not metaphorical, obviously)
Going to Pieces: Rise and Fall of the Slasher Film (2006) - 7/10: Would've like for it to cover more of the "parents against movies not made for my kids" movement, but it does a pretty great job covering all the bases of the genre
RW Freddy Got Fingered (2001) - 10/10: Rip Torn's best I think, a hilarious movie
RW Dune (2021) - 8/10: Definitely not the same at home, but I still think its enjoyable enough with all the insane production and filmmaking that's just super cool to see
Dune: Part 2 (2024) - 9/10: As much as I'm not on the same train of "Best Thing I've Ever Seen" its still pretty great. Every time I think it could be an 8, I remember just the amount this movie has. Everyone and everything is just firing on all possible cylinders
Slacker (1900) - 6/10: Certainly wasn't expecting this movie to just be following nobody, and being strung along by different random interactions of the youth of Austin, TX. But it still felt like something that's happened to all of us at some point on the street, where you're minding your own business and someone stops you to talk about how their bitch wife made them miss the Kennedy assassination. Solid
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Mar 4, 2024 16:42:44 GMT
Gerry - These dudes were made for walking... and that's just what they do.
Poor Things - Great! The visual experience of 2023, and a wonderfully kooky reminder not to give a shit about anybody else and, more importantly, not to judge yourself when it comes to you discovering something too quickly or too late. We're all Bella Baxter!
Meantime - Mike Leigh ought to have his name legally changed to "Never Made a Bad Film".
About Dry Grasses - Although I do owe Winter Sleep a rewatch (saw it once in 2014 under highly imperfect conditions and probably underrated it), I still think this might be the best of Ceylan's epics. An empathetic story about a pathetic man... Those seem like a genre onto themselves, huh? And what a great genre it is.
Mean Girls - The 2024 one. Not the worst movie ever made but probably the worst screen musical. Well, apart from Dicks: The Musical. If this is supposed to be a film for the new generation, we cinema lovers are in huge fucking trouble.
The Iron Claw - The first half is excellent but when the movie turns into a parade of tragedies (which happened in real life, I know... and not just happened but happened to an even bigger extent, I know that too), it loses something. A lot of folks are saying that this would've worked better as a mini-series, and I can't disagree with that. But it's still a solid, well-acted film. Although the erasure of a whole brother from the story is a highly questionable choice to me. I get that movies based on real events tend to simplify stuff or change events around or combine multiple people into one but all of that usually happens on the periphery. Here they do that with the family unit the whole film is about, and I'm not sure I agree with that decision. Durkin has said that he removed Chris Von Erich from the film to ease up on the tragedies just a little bit... but would him being included really change the film too much when its entire second hour is basically tragedy after tragedy?
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Mar 4, 2024 17:39:48 GMT
Meantime - Mike Leigh ought to have his name legally changed to "Never Made a Bad Film".
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Mar 4, 2024 17:59:54 GMT
Meantime - Mike Leigh ought to have his name legally changed to "Never Made a Bad Film". Yes, thank you for this gigantic poster of yet another of Leigh's excellent motion pictures.
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Mar 4, 2024 18:12:41 GMT
Meantime - Mike Leigh ought to have his name legally changed to "Never Made a Bad Film". Haven't seen this one but truer words have never been spoken.
|
|
hilderic
Junior Member
Posts: 307
Likes: 132
|
Post by hilderic on Mar 4, 2024 23:29:55 GMT
Kapitoshka - Water Bubble How the Hedgehog and the Bear-Cub Changed the Sky The Bully Goat The Little Mitten Paradise Lost The People of Värmland California Split
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Mar 5, 2024 3:35:27 GMT
Perfect Days - 8 / 10
Antz - 5 / 10
Let Them Talk - 6 / 10
Aquaman 2 - 4 / 10
Mary and the Witch Flower - 7.5 / 10
Bob Marley: One Love - 3.5 / 10
|
|
|
Post by sophiefox on Mar 5, 2024 20:00:33 GMT
1> Wiretapper (Dick Ross, 1955) noir crime drama w/ Bill Williams, Georgia Lee, Douglas Kennedy 4/10 2> The Crooked Web (Nathan Juran, 1955) noir crime drama w/ Frank Lovejoy, Mari Blanchard, Richard Denning 7/10
3> Crashout (Lewis R. Foster, 1955) noir crime drama w/ William Bendix, Arthur Kennedy, Luther Adler, William Talman, Gene Evans, Marshall Thompson, Beverly Michaels, Gloria Talbott 8/10
4> Gilda (Charles Vidor, 1946) noir romance thriller w/ Rita Hayworth, Glenn Ford, George Macready, Joseph Calleia 8/10 (rewatch)
5> In the Fire (Conor Allyn, 2023) horror drama w/ Amber Heard, Eduardo Noriega 7/10 6> Orion and the Dark (Sean Charmatz, 2024) animation fantasy w/ Jacob Tremblay, Angela Bassett, Colin Hanks 6/10
7> He Was Her Man (Lloyd Bacon, 1934) crime romance drama w/ James Cagney, Joan Blondell, Victor Jory 6/10
8> Smarty (Robert Florey, 1934) screwball comedy w/ Joan Blondell, Warren William, Edward Everett Horton, Frank McHugh, Claire Dodd 6/10
|
|
tylosaur
New Member
Posts: 193
Likes: 109
|
Post by tylosaur on Mar 6, 2024 8:37:22 GMT
Spaceman-I wanted to start my 1st 2024 film with a big epic...so I opted for Spaceman! Didn't realize it was going to be soooo dour. Was I watching a depressed middle-aged man talking to an imaginary(?) alien bug about his failing relationship & questioning existence or was I just staring at a mirror for an hour-and-a-half? TMI aside, I think they stuck the landing enough with everything involving the friendly neighborhood spider-friend (Dano: YES! Visual Effects: NO). 6/10The Tale of The Princess Kaguya-Floored. The animation and emotion absolutely devoured me. Between this and Grave of the Fireflies, Isao Takahata is an absolute king. Top 5 greatest last film for a filmmaker? That whiplash moment in the final scene was so incredibly shocking. If the Oscar ballots/stats were ever hacked-and-released to the public, first thing I'm going to want to see is who voted Big Hero 6 over this in Animated. I want names! 10/10The Host (2006)-Didn't click with the humor and found the satire flat. Maybe it's dated but I think people are still grooving to this today so I'm sure the problem is me. Didn't realize that much of Song Kang-ho's performance in Parasite was a regurgitation of what he was doing here. Nothing wrong if your only gear is goofy father (very relatable) if you do it well and he does. 5/10Your Sister's Sister-Was really into the 1st hour...then the twist happened. An unnecessary twist that derailed the film so hard that it never recovered. As the 3rd act was spiraling and everyone were separately figuring their crap out, the dread of realizing that they weren't going to address what Rosemarie DeWitt's character had done in any meaningful way, if at all, was nauseating. It ends with them laughing and dismissing it like it was nothing in the most laugh-tracky sit-com way possible. What an abomination that putting butter on a vegan's pancakes was met with a million times more outrage than the crime that DeWitt committed. 3/10. Blunt's performance was absolutely lovely though it helps that her character is perhaps unrealistically too perfect. Trishna-Nothing really noteworthy. Both lead performances don't fit the parts: Ahmed is not convincing as a domineering, arsehole husband and Pinto seems more wiser and assured than what the character calls for. The big moment between the two where plan z was executed before trying/exploring plan's a-y was a dud. Would've just liked to have focused on Pinto exploring India every time she was apart from Ahmed. 5/10Running out of steam: (highlights) What Richard Did - 7 (Cinematography, Performances: Reynor (that primal scream!) and Mikkelsen. Their scene on the weight bench: Perfecto!) A Royal Affair - 7 or 8 (Costumes, Performances: Vikander (that primal scream!) and Mikkelsen. Our journey with the Christian character was quite the roller coaster) Barbara (2012) - 7 or 8 (Hoss was a Boss. She carried so much of this film) Lovesong - 6 (Keough) Like Father, Like Son - 9 (Cinematography, direction/script, child performances) Thelma - 8 (Harboe, cinematography & direction visualized all the weird stuff well: boat fire scene, "getting high", etc.) Young & Beautiful - 7 (Pailhas)
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Mar 6, 2024 13:53:18 GMT
The Tale of The Princess Kaguya-Floored. The animation and emotion absolutely devoured me. Between this and Grave of the Fireflies, Isao Takahata is an absolute king. Top 5 greatest last film for a filmmaker? That whiplash moment in the final scene was so incredibly shocking. If the Oscar ballots/stats were ever hacked-and-released to the public, first thing I'm going to want to see is who voted Big Hero 6 over this in Animated. I want names! 10/10 I think Only Yesterday is even better My Neighbors the Yamadas is a great comedy as well, and if you love Takahata, Anne of Green Gables is on Youtube!
|
|
tylosaur
New Member
Posts: 193
Likes: 109
|
Post by tylosaur on Mar 7, 2024 0:17:04 GMT
The Tale of The Princess Kaguya-Floored. The animation and emotion absolutely devoured me. Between this and Grave of the Fireflies, Isao Takahata is an absolute king. Top 5 greatest last film for a filmmaker? That whiplash moment in the final scene was so incredibly shocking. If the Oscar ballots/stats were ever hacked-and-released to the public, first thing I'm going to want to see is who voted Big Hero 6 over this in Animated. I want names! 10/10 I think Only Yesterday is even better My Neighbors the Yamadas is a great comedy as well, and if you love Takahata, Anne of Green Gables is on Youtube!Definitely all are on my watchlist. I think I saw Green Gables when I was really young but don't really remember anything about it. Will get to all these sooner or later.
|
|