|
Post by Martin Stett on Feb 26, 2024 13:32:21 GMT
You Can Live Forever (2022) - Standard lesbian coming of age story, but told with a quiet sympathy and understanding of the religious characters. 7/10
The Young Girls of Rochefort (1967) - *Swoon* So charming, so nice, such a beautiful throwback to the kinds of happy old Hollywood musicals Gene Kelly would be in and had died out by '67. 9/10
Anatomy of a Fall (2023) - Laughable as a courtroom drama, but reasonably effective as a disintegrating marriage drama. 6/10
Quiz Show (1994 rewatch) - The Social Network, circa 1958. Stunning Ralph Fiennes performance. 9/10
Fallen Leaves (2023) - Kaurismaki doing what he does best: Acerbic dialogue delivered deadpan by soulmates who will eventually get over themselves and live happily ever after. Nothing new or exciting here, but so what? 7/10
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Feb 26, 2024 13:51:53 GMT
Cold Hell (2017) - Violetta Schurawlow - the anti-Lily Gladstone - who doesn't die for 175 hours but rather does the action flick opposite (Emma Stone ftw, btw) plays a very memorable character, very memorably......in this trashy giallo (at first) crime flick........that manages to be good and bad at a mindblowing level in just 90 minutes.......the first 30 minutes - the giallo set up are kind of brilliant..much of what follows isn't but the Schurawlow character sure is - part feminist archetype, part male fantasy projection .......as contradictory as the film and about as hard not to like on some level.........this is the kind of movie........not "Art" but not easy that Hollywood hasn't made in a looooooooooooooooooooooooong time with it's empahsis on DEI and criminals need "motivation" Interesting film......in a lot of ways....... Bloody awesome, in its own way.......
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Feb 26, 2024 13:57:23 GMT
Brooklyn’s Finest (2009) Next Goal Wins (2023) Someone to Watch Over Mer (1987) Retribution (2023) All of us Strangers (2023) BlackBerry (2023)
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Feb 26, 2024 15:45:42 GMT
The Zone of Interest - An interesting and well-made formalist exercise which, however, basically recycles the one idea it has over and over and over again without much else to say. And Glazer's desire to strip away the artifice of filmmaking ends up doing exactly the opposite, emphasizing it. But as its own self-contained little experiment, it kind of works.
The Brink’s Job - Friedkin's dullest. He was a pretty damn funny man but being funny in real life and being good at comedy are two different things. I'm guessing he must've been too burned out after Sorcerer to make anything funny at that point, hence this movie. Decent cast, though.
Adrenaline Drive - Don't believe the title: while there is a good bit of driving in the film, adrenaline is practically non-existent. I quite admire Shinobu Yaguchi but this is a miss. Slow and very light on humor are not characteristics you expect from one of his movies.
Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter - Pretty good. Two major successes here: 1) Zellners' ability to show their home country as a totally alien place; 2) Rinko Kikuchi's fantastic performance.
|
|
bigmilko
New Member
Posts: 143
Likes: 33
|
Post by bigmilko on Feb 26, 2024 16:18:46 GMT
The Rocketeer (1991) - 8/10: For as bare bones of a superhero movie as it is (by todays standards at least) its super endearing and enjoyable. And its got classic 1930s Mob goons with tommy guns and fedoras, so its pretty cool
Ghost Adventures: Horror at Joe Exotic Zoo (2020) - 4/10: Worst discovery I made on letterboxd was how many Ghost Adventures specials are loggable. And yeah its as trashy as it sounds, I love it
The Exorcist III (1990) - 9/10: Absolutely Insane, just a great movie. I love the original a lot, but this one is also really awesome
Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai (1991) - 9/10: Great to see in a theater. Methodical, chill, super cool, and a sick soundtrack from RZA. also really funny too
Drop Dead Gorgeous (1999) - 7/10: pretty enjoyable, the mockumentary style led to some of my favorite jokes in the movie. also bizarre seeing Amy Adams playing a teenager
Who Killed Captain Alex? (2010) - 10/10: Life Changing
RW Top Secret! (1984) - 10/10: Still the (intentionally) funniest movie ive seen
Freaked (1993) - 6/10: its so gross and way to loud and in your face, BUT its got some funny jokes and the make-up effects look pretty great
The Color Purple (1985) - 8/10: good sweeping and emotional Oscar fair, Goldberg and Winfrey are great
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Feb 26, 2024 16:58:40 GMT
Ford v Ferrari rewatch - 8
Anyone But You - 5
Memory (Michel Franco) - 7
|
|
hilderic
Junior Member
Posts: 307
Likes: 132
|
Post by hilderic on Feb 26, 2024 18:45:34 GMT
Loving You À nos amours The Man Who Was Nobody Homeward The Thread and the Kitten The Tale of the White Ice
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Feb 28, 2024 19:23:01 GMT
First Kid - 3.5 / 10
Little Big League - 6 / 10
Die Hard - 10 / 10
Rudy Gillian: Teenage Kraken - 5 / 10
The Holdovers (rewatch) - 8 / 10
Beautiful Boy - 4 / 10
|
|
tylosaur
New Member
Posts: 193
Likes: 109
|
Post by tylosaur on Feb 29, 2024 6:29:43 GMT
Went on a 2023 viewing spree, only a few more left (about dry grasses, how to have sex, la chimera, monster, robot dreams) before I tie it off. Golda-Was it really that necessary to smear that much makeup on? Like Maestro, they may look similar to the real deal but it comes off distractingly cartoonish. I guess I'm used to superstars not looking anything like the person they're portraying, but as long as the characterization is aces, who cares? I don't think the overdoing it on makeup ever used to bother me, don't know why it's doing so now. Doesn't help (or maybe it does?) that Mirren shares scenes with the one actress who looks like she's wearing a prosthetic but not. Always a welcome sight when Camille Cottin's schnoz graces the screen. Bradley Cooper should've cast her as Leonard Bernstein. This film, Golda, 6/10. It's simultaneously not-as-dry-as-you'd-expect and as-dry-as-you'd-expect. Io Capitano
-Pretty standard telling of a grueling immigration journey. It didn't offer as much complexity juice for me on migration storytelling in the way that The Swimmers or Flee kind of did in recent years but it was still emotionally affecting to an extent. The strength of the film is bonding with the two boys in the first half and how they together dealt with traversing through the desert. Natural charisma I think is a hard thing to capture on screen and those two just radiate it with ease. The whole shebang is digestible to a fault which is why it was nominated over more deserving options. 7/10Perfect Days
-Playing tic tac toe in a public restroom is one of the many great things we've lost with the invention of cell phones. Handsomely made, Wenders is such a pro. Wish more focus was put on the lead's story/past history over one of the 70 montages of him cleaning toilets. A 40-minute cut would've probably worked similarly and I think could've propelled Wenders as the frontrunner over Wes Anderson for his first Oscar. Thinking too long about fanfic Oscar scenarios is one of the many "what am I doing with my life?" time suck that I'll never shed. 7 or 8/10Thanksgiving-Opening 10 minutes: Awesome, zany fun. The rest of this film: Generic, takes itself too seriously. Some amusing kills I guess, but nothing else worth noting positively after that opening shopping mart scene. The actor portraying the main killer couldn't have been more disinterested playing the antagonist after the reveal. They don't necessarily have to go full fun ham like the legend Matthew Lillard but at least try for something more than I'm-just-here-for-the-paycheck dourness. A limp 6/10, but probably would've been a 4 if it weren't for the opener. The Promised Land
-This ruled. Better western than most westerns. Gripping, violent, epic Mads performance. 9/10, top 10 contender. The Sweet East- Alice in Wonderland meets Beau is Afraid. Some weird parallels between this and Beau. Didn't think I'd see two scenes this year of performing actors out in the woods that were unexpectedly met with chaotic gun violence by someone looking to annihilate the lead. Despite some storytelling similarities, the characters couldn't be more different. Lillian is Nonplussed. Talia Ryder is the highlight; a character that meets/disarms every sicko, racist, pervert, trust-fund punk activist with her disinterest and mocking snark towards their bs. How the dopes reacted to her unapologetic zagging to their zigging was enjoyable. A lot of funny dialogue and each segment, though not fully realized, did enough for me to dig what this film was attempting to lay down. 8/10, I think. For a film that features a lot of WTFs, the biggest surprise for me was learning that this isn't an A24 film. The Taste of Things - Between this and The Bear, food preparation and cooking has never looked more stunningly incredible. Much had already been made about this film's opening third and I was still knocked over on how effortlessly compelling it was. Action cooking where no one is yelling at each other, what a twist! Aside from solely Cutthroat Kitchen, for whatever reason I've had zero bandwidth for any cooking content. Sitting through an episode of Top Chef is the ultimate chore that I wouldn't wish upon anyone. I'm still taken back by how captivating this was and the central love story was perfect. Now having seen this, the The Taste of Things vs. Anatomy of a Fall negative discourse feels extra disheartening. They're both great and deserving of praise! They were both suitable options for the French Oscar Submission and the negativity towards Taste for this decision is asinine. Io Capitano is way more worthy of being met with the empty emotionally manipulative Oscar nomination bait dishonor. Juliette Binoche not receiving acting accolades for this is a crime against babies, puppies, humanity and good food. 10/10, top 3 of the year. The Teachers' Lounge-The more I think about this, the more I dislike it. The way this film slaps evokes Safdie's Good Time/Uncut Gems through it's editing, score and overall uncomfortableness of how everything spirals out of control for the lead. Every scene is "how can things get possibly any worse for Carla?" followed by watching things get worse for Carla. The problem is similar to what plagues many horror films, the screenwriter has the characters make stupid decisions that don't make sense and makes their situation worse for dramatic viewing sake. Every other scene Carla is conveniently either assertive at the wrong time or passive at the wrong time. Everyone in this film was so unrealistically hateable in a mustache-twirling manner. Oskar felt more like a puppeteer master villain akin to the Joker and Kingpin. 5/10 Also: God is a Bullet (4/10) Bokeh (3/10) Watcher was my favorite film from 2022 and I've been such a fan of Maika Monroe's performance in that film. Between that and It Follows, I was digging what she's been cooking. I made an incredibly unnecessary pact with myself to auto-watch anything she's been in, no matter the warning signs of the film's quality. After seeing these two this past week, I've not only regretted my decision to dumpster-dive through her filmography: out of hatefulness and despair over this, I've stopped exercising and re-committed to fast food.
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Feb 29, 2024 9:10:40 GMT
Woman of the Year (1942). 6.5/10. A Hepburn flick that I hadn't seen before. It's fine, but nothing special. It was recommended for preservation for being deemed as "culturally, historically or aesthetically significant", but it's not much more than a vehicle for Hepburn (who gets to speak several different languages here). It starts as a satire of Americans' fixation for baseball, and then it focuses more on Hepburn, who plays a career woman who is more of a workaholic, and that (surprise, surprise) will eventually take a toll on her marriage to Spencer Tracy's character.
The Holdovers (rewatch). This time, in theaters. And it was really special. I gave this an 8/10 when I first saw it, but I'm actually bumping it to a 9/10 this time. It's that good.
|
|
|
Post by sophiefox on Feb 29, 2024 16:40:03 GMT
1> Sunrise (Andrew Baird, 2024) horror thriller w/ Guy Pearce, Alex Pettyfer, Crystal Yu, Olwen Fouéré 5/10 2> Land of Bad (William Eubank, 2024) action w/ Russell Crowe, Liam Hemsworth, Luke Hemsworth, Ricky Whittle, Milo Ventimiglia, Chika Ikogwe 6/10 3> Wanted Man (Dolph Lundgren, 2024) action thrille w/ Dolph Lundgren, Kelsey Grammar, Michael Paré, Christina Villa 6/10 4> Union Depot (Alfred E. Green, 1932) romance comedy drama w/ Douglas Fairbanks Jr., Joan Blondell, Guy Kibbee, Alan Hale, Earle Foxe, Frank McHugh 7/10
5> Wuthering Heights (Luis Buñuel, 1954) literary adaptation w/ Irasema Dilián, Jorge Mistral, Lilia Prado, Ernesto Alonso 7/10 6> Boxcar Bertha (Martin Scorsese, 1972) crime drama w/ Barbara Hershey, David Carradine, Barry Primus, Bernie Casey, John Carradine, Victor Argo, Harry Northup 7/10 7> Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (Martin Scorsese, 1974) romance comedy drama w/ Ellen Burstyn, Kris Kristofferson, Harvey Keitel, Diane Ladd, Lelia Goldoni, Billy Green Bush, Jodie Foster, Valerie Curtin, Vic Tayback, Harry Northup, Lane Bradbury, Laura Dern (movie debut) 8/10 8> Mean Girls (Samantha Jayne, Arturo Perez Jr., 2024) musical comedy w/ Angourie Rice, Reneé Rapp, Auli'i Cravalho, Jaquel Spivey, Avantika, Bebe Wood, Jenna Fischer, Busy Philipps, Tina Fey, Tim Meadows, Lindsay Lohan Jon Hamm, Ashley Park 7/10
9> This Side of the Law (Richard L. Bare, 1950) film-noir w/ Viveca Lindfors, Kent Smith, Janis Paige, Robert Douglas, John Alvin 5/10 10> The Richest Girl in the World (William A. Seiter, 1934) screwball comedy w/ Miriam Hopkins, Joel McCrea, Fay Wray, Henry Stephenson, Reginald Denny, Wade Boteler 7/10
11> The Philadelphia Story (George Cukor, 1940) screwball comedy w/ Cary Grant, Katharine Hepburn, James Stewart, Ruth Hussey, Roland Young, Mary Nash, Virginia Weidler, Henry Daniell 8/10 (rewatch) 12> The Croods: A New Age (Joel Crawford, 2020) animation comedy w/ Nicolas Cage, Emma Stone, Ryan Reynolds, Catherine Keener, Cloris Leachman, Leslie Mann, Peter Dinklage, Kelly Marie Tran 7/10 13> A Good Woman (Mike Barker, 2004) romance drama w/ Helen Hunt, Scarlett Johansson, Milena Vukotić, Mark Umbers, Tom Wilkinson 5/10 14> Hitchcock (Sacha Gervasi, 2012) biopic drama w/ Anthony Hopkins, Helen Mirren, Scarlett Johansson, Danny Huston, Toni Collette, Michael Stuhlbarg, Michael Wincott, Jessica Biel, James D'Arcy, Richard Portnow, Kurtwood Smith, Ralph Macchio 7/10
15> The Last Starfighter (Nick Castle, 1984) sci-fi adventure w/ Lance Guest, Robert Preston, Dan O'Herlihy, Catherine Mary Stewart, Wil Wheaton, Marc Alaimo 5/10 16> Don Jon (Joseph Gordon-Levitt, 2013) romance comedy drama w/ Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Scarlett Johansson, Julianne Moore, Tony Danza, Glenne Headly, Brie Larson, Rob Brown, Paul Ben-Victor, Italia Ricci 6/10 17> Marriage Story (Noah Baumbach, 2019) drama w/ Adam Driver, Scarlett Johansson, Laura Dern, Alan Alda, Ray Liotta, Julie Hagerty, Merritt Wever, Wallace Shawn 9/10
18> Soldier in the Rain (Ralph Nelson, 1963) military comedy drama w/ Jackie Gleason, Steve McQueen, Tuesday Weld, Tony Bill 5/10 19> Jojo Rabbit (Taika Waititi, 2019) war comedy drama w/ Roman Griffin Davis, Thomasin McKenzie, Scarlett Johansson, Taika Waititi, Sam Rockwell, Rebel Wilson, Alfie Allen, Stephen Merchant 1/10 20> Crimes of the Future (David Cronenberg, 1970) sci-fi comedy w/ Ronald Mlodzik 5/10
21> Blondie Johnson (Ray Enright, 1933) crime drama w/ Joan Blondell, Chester Morris, Allen Jenkins, Earle Foxe, Claire Dodd, Mae Busch, Toshia Mori 8/10 22> Havana Widows (Ray Enright, 1933) screwball comedy w/ Joan Blondell, Glenda Farrell, Guy Kibbee, Allen Jenkins, Lyle Talbot, Frank McHugh 6/10 23> Goodbye Again (Michael Curtiz, 1933) screwball comedy w/ Joan Blondell, Warren William, Genevieve Tobin, Hugh Herbert, Wallace Ford, Helen Chandler 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Feb 29, 2024 16:49:49 GMT
19> Jojo Rabbit (Taika Waititi, 2019) war comedy drama w/ Roman Griffin Davis, Thomasin McKenzie, Scarlett Johansson, Taika Waititi, Sam Rockwell, Rebel Wilson, Alfie Allen, Stephen Merchant 1/10
|
|
Archie
Based
Eraserhead son or Inland Empire daughter?
Posts: 3,681
Likes: 4,377
Member is Online
|
Post by Archie on Feb 29, 2024 16:52:21 GMT
Jojo Rabbit (Taika Waititi, 2019) war comedy drama w/ Roman Griffin Davis, Thomasin McKenzie, Scarlett Johansson, Taika Waititi, Sam Rockwell, Rebel Wilson, Alfie Allen, Stephen Merchant 1/10 Quite possibly the worst film ever made.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Feb 29, 2024 16:53:25 GMT
Jojo Rabbit (Taika Waititi, 2019) war comedy drama w/ Roman Griffin Davis, Thomasin McKenzie, Scarlett Johansson, Taika Waititi, Sam Rockwell, Rebel Wilson, Alfie Allen, Stephen Merchant 1/10 Quite possibly the worst film ever made. I can't say that when Beau Is Afraid exists
|
|
|
Post by sophiefox on Feb 29, 2024 18:08:28 GMT
Quite possibly the worst film ever made. I can't say that when Beau Is Afraid exists Lmao Beau Is Afraid is unironically my movie of the year.
|
|