Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,173
Likes: 1,573
|
Post by Nikan on Jan 23, 2024 19:34:32 GMT
And if so, which spot? Months later.... I think Oppenheimer is more clean-cut and "balanced" if it makes any sense (even though there is undeniable void in it; the women's POV, the Japense, and no Oppie isn't that deep of a character here for it to be justified imho) and technically awe-aspiring... but come to think of it, I frankly cared for the trio of characters in KotFM more than the characters in Oppie... Nolan's cast elevate his dialogue. Killers also "felt" shorter... though borth are 7s.
|
|
|
Post by sophiefox on Jan 23, 2024 19:38:28 GMT
nope. not even top 20 tbh
it's still in the 8/10 range tho
Oppenheimer even lower than that, barely top 50, in the 7/10 range. could fall off that as well after i've finally watched Poor Things and The Boy and the Heron among a few others i have high hopes for
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Jan 23, 2024 19:41:48 GMT
Yes, #3.
|
|
Archie
Based
Eraserhead son or Inland Empire daughter?
Posts: 3,665
Likes: 4,363
Member is Online
|
Post by Archie on Jan 23, 2024 19:41:56 GMT
Yeah, not sure about the exact placement but it's easily top 5 so far. Need to rewatch a few stuff.
Oppenheimer, on the other hand, is in my bottom 10.
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Jan 23, 2024 19:46:56 GMT
Yes, have it at 3. Kinda waffled between it and Oppenheimer so after a rewatch of both I could see them swapping and it moving to 4.
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Jan 23, 2024 19:48:26 GMT
Yeah, it's either #2 behind Oppenheimer or #3 behind Kore-eda's Monster.
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Jan 23, 2024 19:48:27 GMT
Probably. Not sure of the exact order because I have a bunch of films I like a similarish amount and I'm having trouble ranking them, but likely I'd have it in the bottom half. I watched that movie 3 times, and it did not grow.
|
|
|
Post by sophiefox on Jan 23, 2024 19:50:37 GMT
so many Marty and Nolan fanboys here how boring
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jan 23, 2024 19:51:22 GMT
bottom 50 actually!
|
|
Archie
Based
Eraserhead son or Inland Empire daughter?
Posts: 3,665
Likes: 4,363
Member is Online
|
Post by Archie on Jan 23, 2024 19:54:31 GMT
so many Marty and Nolan fanboys here how boring Hey, don't include me with them! I'm a Nolan hater!
|
|
|
Post by sophiefox on Jan 23, 2024 19:56:29 GMT
so many Marty and Nolan fanboys here how boring Hey, don't include me with them! I'm a Nolan hater! haha well i'm not exactly a hater bc Interstellar exists, but he's so meh otherwise. good to see you not falling for the Nolan mumbo jumbo
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jan 23, 2024 19:57:54 GMT
Yes - probably 5th - behind Past Lives, R.M.N., THe Killer and The Holdovers and only R.M.N. is about something as weighty - sort of anyway .....haven't seen Zone Interest but it's not leaving my top 10 just because that last hour doesn't really work
The movies I liked better I had no real complaints with and while I had complaits about KotFM it did a lot right, brilliantly so....
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jan 23, 2024 19:58:17 GMT
No. Probably not even top 30 at this stage.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Jan 23, 2024 20:04:43 GMT
No, but it's in my top 20.
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Jan 23, 2024 20:23:05 GMT
I have it at no. 6, which is around where I'd put it for Scorsese's filmography too. Oppenheimer is 9 since that comparison is being made here for some reason. Both are solid 8's for me.
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Jan 23, 2024 20:49:06 GMT
Sneaks in at #9 for me
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,173
Likes: 1,573
|
Post by Nikan on Jan 23, 2024 21:33:59 GMT
I have it at no. 6, which is around where I'd put it for Scorsese's filmography too. Oppenheimer is 9 since that comparison is being made here for some reason. Both are solid 8's for me. It's an unofficial pairing but I have my reasons. Look at them! both are 3-hours history epics about bad white men with similiar hats made by arguably the two most talked-about english speaking directors in the world right now... and I used this moment to demonstrate how differently they work for me, "imperfections" and all. Both in my own top 5 but I've barely seen 10.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jan 23, 2024 23:02:57 GMT
Yep, #6.
|
|
BlackCaesar21
New Member
You're barking up the wrong acorn!
Posts: 142
Likes: 103
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackCaesar21 on Jan 23, 2024 23:23:34 GMT
2nd favourite of the year.
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
|
Post by speeders on Jan 24, 2024 0:03:54 GMT
It's at 8th (Oppenheimer is 9 and Poor Things 10).
|
|
|
Post by TylerDeneuve on Jan 24, 2024 0:45:51 GMT
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,173
Likes: 1,573
|
Post by Nikan on Jan 24, 2024 0:49:30 GMT
Any favorite Scorsese other than The Age of Innocence?
|
|
|
Post by TylerDeneuve on Jan 24, 2024 0:55:25 GMT
Nikan - Oh, yes. Taxi Driver is my favorite of his films, give or take The King of Comedy.
|
|
forksforest
Junior Member
Quit your shit-spitting
Posts: 492
Likes: 212
|
Post by forksforest on Jan 24, 2024 0:55:30 GMT
I rank it higher than Oppenheimer which barely makes my top 20. It’s probably amongst the bottom of my top 10.
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Jan 24, 2024 5:12:39 GMT
Don't have a full top 10 yet, but it'll probably end up in the lower half.
|
|